Best answer

If you are going to tile over the cement board, you should tape the seams. This should not be that difficult. Pack in thinset, lay on the tape, and flat-knife to get it set in. ... If you just want to leave the corners untreated that will probably be fine, because that seam won't split the center of a tile.

Answered by: Thierry Templier Date created: Jun 25, 2022

Do I need to seal cement board before tiling?

Asked By: Zhorov Date created: Jun 20, 2022

Contrary to popular thought, tile and grout are not waterproof, and some moisture will penetrate even if sealant is used. ... However, if you choose to use concrete backerboard, which is much stronger and more durable than gypsum board, a water vapor membrane must be placed underneath it or a sealant applied on top of it.

Answered By: Sasha Chedygov Date created: Jun 22, 2022

Do you need to waterproof cement board before tiling?

Asked By: Epic Chen Date created: Jun 21, 2022

So, if you're looking for durability and strength, concrete backer-board will probably be your choice. First, you should provide a waterproof/resistant membrane against the wood studs before installing the concrete backer-board to protect the wood studs from moisture absorbed through the backer-board.

Answered By: Orleetoilia Date created: Jun 23, 2022

Do you need to tape cement board before tiling?

Asked By: Mohammad Nurdin Date created: Jun 23, 2022

2 Answers. The thinset and mesh tape are to strengthen the seams. If you are going to tile over the cement board, you should tape the seams. If you just want to leave the corners untreated that will probably be fine, because that seam won't split the center of a tile.

Answered By: haccks Date created: Jun 23, 2022

Do you need to prime cement board before tiling?

Asked By: Mike Minutillo Date created: Jun 12, 2022

Do I need to prime HardieBacker® board before I tile onto it? No. HardieBacker tile backerboard is ready to tile once installed, just wipe down with a damp sponge to remove any dust prior to tiling.

Answered By: Sebastian Paaske Tørholm Date created: Jun 14, 2022

How do you lay cement board for tile?

Asked By: Qwerty Date created: Jun 24, 2022

Installing Cement Board Underlayment for Tile

  • 01 of 08. Why Use Cement Board?
  • 02 of 08. Apply the Mortar Bed.
  • Place the First Cement Board Sheet. Lay the first sheet of cement board onto the mortar so the rough side if the board is facing up.
  • Fasten the First Sheet.
  • 05 of 08.
  • Trim the Last Panel.
  • Apply Joint Tape.
  • Mud the Taped Joints.
22 Dec 2018
Answered By: Kafels Date created: Jun 24, 2022

Can you just paint cement board?

Asked By: Pawel Dubiel Date created: Jun 14, 2022

Do not paint a cement board unless you have thoroughly cleaned it first, or you may have problems with adhesion. ... Unlike standard cement, which is not an ideal surface for paint adhesion, fibrous cement boards contain pores that soak in the adhesives within the paint, making the finish much more durable.

Answered By: Cyttorak Date created: Jun 15, 2022

Do I need to prime concrete floor before tiling?

Asked By: Donal Fellows Date created: Jun 22, 2022

As a general rule, we would say use a primer of some description to prepare your floor prior to tiling. ... For instance, an old concrete floor that was tiled previously will probably not need a primer, as long as the surface is clean and free from old adhesive and anything else that was stuck to the floor.

Answered By: Daniel Magliola Date created: Jun 23, 2022

Can you tile directly onto plaster board?

Asked By: Rico Kahler Date created: Jun 25, 2022

Yes, apply an acrylic based primer such as BAL Primer (undiluted) to the plasterboard with a brush or roller and leave to dry before applying any powered adhesives. All board joints and internal corners should be reinforced using a suitable alkaline joint tape before tiling.

Answered By: Andrew Reid Date created: Jun 28, 2022

Do you have to seal cement board before tiling?

Asked By: pts Date created: Jun 23, 2022

Contrary to popular thought, tile and grout are not waterproof, and some moisture will penetrate even if sealant is used. ... However, if you choose to use concrete backerboard, which is much stronger and more durable than gypsum board, a water vapor membrane must be placed underneath it or a sealant applied on top of it.

Answered By: Philipp Claßen Date created: Jun 26, 2022

Do you have to use thinset under cement board?

Asked By: Enrico Campidoglio Date created: Jun 13, 2022

No Thinset underneath the backer board “The thinset goes ON TOP of the cement board to stick the tiles!” ... Cement board is a different product and it needs to be installed in its own way. Additionally, screws don't take the place of thinset either.

Answered By: sev Date created: Jun 13, 2022

Related Question Answers

David Schwartz

Professor

Do I need to seal my concrete floor before tiling?

Although you don't need to install an underlayment between the concrete and the tile, you need to prepare the surface before placing the tile. After all, cracks and uneven areas in the concrete can cause damage to the tile above, and uncontrolled moisture in the concrete can destroy the mortar and loosen the tiles.

vanowm

Professor

Can I use drywall mesh tape for cement board?

No. The Mold-X10 fiberglass mesh tape is made for drywall seams and intended to be coated with joint compound. FibaTape's Cement Board Tape is the product for cement board. The alkali-resistant coating protects the fiberglass from degradation that can occur with thin-set mortar.

theusaf

Professor

Do you need a vapor barrier behind cement board?

You still need a vapor barrier with cement board, although in this case the barrier can go behind the board. Cement board is heavy enough and breathable enough to take the moisture without a problem. By having the vapor barrier behind the cement board you stop the moisture going further into the wall.

isherwood

Professor

Does cement board have to be waterproofed?

So, if you're looking for durability and strength, concrete backer-board will probably be your choice. ... First, you should provide a waterproof/resistant membrane against the wood studs before installing the concrete backer-board to protect the wood studs from moisture absorbed through the backer-board.

Geoffrey Wiseman

Professional

Is Thinset under cement board necessary?

Not only is thinset a critical component underneath cement board but the other critical component is the fasteners. And you won't have the fasteners if you are trying to install it over concrete.

Peter Haddad

Professional

Can you finish cement board like drywall?

When you buy cement board it requires the same installation materials as drywall but with a twist. ... Instead of using drywall joint compound to embed the tape in the cement board you should use thin-set mortar. We utilized the same thin-set that will be used to attach the tiles.

Thomas Mueller

Professional

Can you just screw down cement board?

If you have ever tried removing thin-set installed backer board then you will know why. You will be taking up the floor down to the floor joists if you ever want to remodel. Just screw down and tape joints like manufacturer recommends.

Sam Firke

Professional

Can you put ceramic tile over concrete outside?

For an outdoor tile patio installation to be successful, it needs a solid base, and a concrete slab is an excellent choice. ... If you already have a slab in place, that will save you some work. But before you can start tiling over this base, you need to examine it more closely.

Richard Hpa

Professional

How do you attach cement board to concrete wall?

Fasten the board to the wall with 2-inch concrete screws and a hammer-action power drill with a Phillips-head screwdriver bit. Activate the hammer action on the drill before driving the screws through the board and into the wall. This is usually accomplished by flipping a toggle or switch or turning a dial.

Andy

User

Can you use 1/4 inch cement board walls?

1/4" Durock cement board should not be used for wall or ceiling applications. For wall or ceiling applications, use 1/2" or 5/8" Durock cement board. If you have 3/8" sheetrock, use 1/2" cement board and feather out the joint to approx 10" to 12". It should be almost unnoticeable if done right.

mejiamanuel57

User

Do I have to use cement board under Wall Tile?

In short, tile and grout are not inherently waterproof. ... Cement backer board is often used as a tile base on plywood or OSB subfloor. Cement backer board on concrete as a subfloor or underlayment is usually not recommended or needed. In most cases, you can apply tile directly to the concrete.

ThiefMaster

User

Do I need to plaster bathroom before tiling?

Tiling on plaster is ok, as long as your not fitting large format tiles. Still prime the plaster (obviously when dry) with acrylic primer. NOT PVA. Why plaster though.....not really necessary.

coderVishal

User

Do I need to plaster before tiling?

If you sort the plasterboard out level/flat.........you don't need to plaster it at all....... tile directly onto the plasterboard, because if you are not experienced in plastering, you could end up in a worse state. Sort the plaster board, it's not that heavy.......then prime with acrylic primer.......then tile it.

usr

User

Do I need to prime cement board before tiling?

Do I need to prime HardieBacker® board before I tile onto it? No. HardieBacker tile backerboard is ready to tile once installed, just wipe down with a damp sponge to remove any dust prior to tiling.

Philippe Leybaert

Guest

Do I need to PVA plaster before tiling?

Short answer. No, never use PVA to prime a surface before applying tiles. The acetic acid produced when cement and PVA come into contact would render the adhesive and grout useless. Scroll down for a longer answer!

noob

Guest

Do you have to prime plaster before tiling?

If your wall has been plastered recently, make sure it has been left for at least 14 days before tiling on new plaster. If this isn't necessary, a coating of sealing primer directly on the plaster will ensure a decent base, just make sure you give it 24 hours to dry.

Wayne Conrad

Guest

Do you have to replace cement board under tile?

Undamaged cement backer board does not need to be replaced.

...

It is difficult to remove tile from a cement backer board, and even more difficult to avoid damaging the board in the process.

Since backer board is relatively inexpensive, it's not normally worth the time and labor it would take to remove the tile to save it..

Denis de Bernardy

Guest

Do you need Thinset under cement board?

Not only is thinset a critical component underneath cement board but the other critical component is the fasteners.

And you won't have the fasteners if you are trying to install it over concrete..

Boussadjra Brahim

Guest

Do you need to seal plaster before tiling?

Yes, the plaster needs to be sealed as it is very porous and will suck the moisture out of the tile adhesive before it has time to 'grab' properly.

Eduardo Maroto Campos

Guest

How do you lay cement board on tile?

InstructionsApply the Mortar Bed. Mix a batch thinset mortar, following the manufacturer's directions, using a bucket and margin trowel or putty knife. ... Place the First Cement Board Sheet. ... Fasten the First Sheet. ... Install More Sheets. ... Trim the Last Panel. ... Apply Joint Tape. ... Mud the Taped Joints.

Rohith V

Guest

How do you lay porcelain tile on a concrete patio?

Clean the concrete slab thoroughly before laying tile. Apply a waterproofing membrane, such as RedGard, to the slab before tiling. Use a polymer-modified, dry-set mortar adhesive that's rated for outdoor use. Cover the slab completely with the tile adhesive, and apply it to the back of the tiles as well.

Ken White

Guest

What thickness cement board should I use?

Half-inch cement backer board is ideal for most tiling jobs, including walls, floors, countertops, and ceilings.

For flooring, the backer board should be installed over a 5/8-inch thick OSB or plywood base..

Markus Jarderot

Guest

Why do people tape cement board seams?

2 Answers. The thinset and mesh tape are to strengthen the seams. If you are going to tile over the cement board, you should tape the seams. If you just want to leave the corners untreated that will probably be fine, because that seam won't split the center of a tile.

gojomo

Guest

How do I attach concrete board to plywood?

Position each piece of backer board in the thin-set, press in place, and attach using special backer board screws on the spacing recommended by the backer board manufacturer.

Cover the joints in the backer board with fiberglass tape embedded in thin-set adhesive and allow to set before tiling..

boetis

Guest

What do you do with a gap between tub and cement board?

Caulk the gap Ideally, you would leave a 1/8 inch gap which would then have the sealant applied to it. Either stopping the cement board above the tub flange or alternately shimming it out and dropping it down near the tub would both be good options.

BananaNeil

Guest

Should I PVA a concrete floor before tiling?

PVA isn't good, don't use it with any form of tiling... You should seal the floor with a suitable primer that is compatible with the adhesive you buy. i.e. buy Ardex primer for Ardex adhesive, BAL primer for BAL adhesives...

Hemadri Dasari

Guest

How do you attach cement board to subfloor?

InstructionsApply the Mortar Bed.

Mix a batch thinset mortar, following the manufacturer's directions, using a bucket and margin trowel or putty knife.

...

Place the First Cement Board Sheet.

...

Fasten the First Sheet.

...

Install More Sheets.

...

Trim the Last Panel.

...

Apply Joint Tape.

...

Mud the Taped Joints..

Alan

Guest

How do you fix cement board to floor?

cement board screws spaced every 4 in. 4. Tape the seams Lay cement board fiberglass mesh tape over all the seams (it's sticky on one side). Use a wide putty knife or a flat trowel to spread thin-set mortar over the tape, making sure to knock down any ridges or high spots.

Mr. Polywhirl

Guest

What do you put on seams of cement board?

Use special mesh tape on seams Cut drywall to fill in between the existing wall or ceiling and the cement board. Screw the drywall to the studs. Cover all of the corners, joints and seams, including the joint where drywall and cement board meet, with the fiberglass mesh tape.

Sanmeet

Guest

Should you waterproof cement board before tiling?

Contrary to popular thought, tile and grout are not waterproof, and some moisture will penetrate even if sealant is used.

...

However, if you choose to use concrete backerboard, which is much stronger and more durable than gypsum board, a water vapor membrane must be placed underneath it or a sealant applied on top of it..

Rika

Guest

What do you use to seal cement board when tiling?

The thin-set is a cement-based powder that you mix with water or latex additive to form a thick paste, which is used to seal the seams in the board and can also be used to set the tile. Finally, you'll need an 8 x 12-ft. piece of 4-mil plastic sheeting and some straight 2x4s.

Ira Baxter

Guest

Do you need to PVA cement board before tiling?

DIY Doctor gets many emails saying that PVA should not be used on walls before they are tiled.

This is simply not true.

...

PVA can be used to seal any type of porous surface,including plasterboard and if it is done properly it will give you a much much better job than working on unsealed walls..

harrrrrrry

Guest

Do you have to mix cement with sand?

Before using cement, you need to mix it with sand and stone. While this process can seem overwhelming, it's fairly simple with the right tools. You can mix your cement in a wheelbarrow using a spade or shovel before applying it to the area you're paving.

David Stone

Guest

Can you tile over plaster in a bathroom?

Tiling onto plaster is relatively straightforward. When you place tiles directly onto plasterboard, this often means you don't have to prepare or prime the plasterboard prior to doing it. ... If the backing is strong enough to support the weight of tiles, tiling can be performed on numerous clean, even and dry surfaces.

Theraot

Guest

Do you have to glue down cement board?

You cannot put a cement backer board over that. You need to put a layer or plywood, minimum 5/8 IIRC, over those boards, then mortar the backer to the plywood. Those 1x8 boards won't give a solid foundation and will flex. Over time, that will cause tile to pop loose or crack.

Sam Firke

Guest

Should I plaster before fitting bathroom?

When tiling a bathroom 'floor to ceiling' there is no point in plastering out the boards prior to tiling.In fact, it will reduce the amount of tile weight the plasterboard will hold, and it is advisable to leave fresh plaster to dry for 4 weeks before tiling, ensuring you a very long wait!

Matt

Guest

Where do you put cement board in a bathroom?

Cement backer board is mainly used as a sub-surface for tiling. Cement backer board is often used as a tile base on plywood or OSB subfloor. Cement backer board on concrete as a subfloor or underlayment is usually not recommended or needed. In most cases, you can apply tile directly to the concrete.

Shaido

Guest

What kind of paint do you use on cement board?

Acrylic paintFor cement boards that have already been primed, 100% acrylic exterior paint is recommended. Acrylic paint is the best choice for cement board. It's especially important if you are working with new cement board to avoid oil-based primer.

John Hartsock

Guest

Do you have to put cement board under tile?

In short, tile and grout are not inherently waterproof. ... Cement backer board is often used as a tile base on plywood or OSB subfloor. Cement backer board on concrete as a subfloor or underlayment is usually not recommended or needed. In most cases, you can apply tile directly to the concrete.

David

Guest

Do you need to use thinset under cement board?

Not only is thinset a critical component underneath cement board but the other critical component is the fasteners. And you won't have the fasteners if you are trying to install it over concrete.

Yaakov Bressler

Guest

How do you prepare cement board before tiling?

Tape the seams with mortar Cover the tape with a skim coat of thin-set mortar, squeezing it through the tape to fill voids and cracks.

Remove any excess material before it hardens.

When you're done covering the tape with thin-set, you're ready to tile.

You don't even have to let the thin-set dry..

Claire Lin

Guest

How do you seal plaster before tiling?

You could use a coat of thinned PVA to seal the plaster, or you could 'mist coat' the plaster with a thinned coat of emulsion which will seal it and will not affect adhesion of the tiles.

RaYell

Guest

Should you wet cement board before tiling?

The concrete is unaffected by any water that manages to get behind the ceramic tile. But these concrete products are heavy, problematic to cut and can wick water, causing wood rot. ... If you use cement backer board, you have to install a separate moisture barrier between the board and any wood it's attached to.

GregL

Guest

What do you put on concrete floor before tiling?

Level. Use floor leveling compound for large holes or flaws in your cement floor. The compound is a cement-based material that is thick enough to stay where it needs to be, but also flows well to fill in depressions to ensure your floor is flat.

Rocket Hazmat

Guest

What do you use on cement board seams?

Use special mesh tape on seams Cover all of the corners, joints and seams, including the joint where drywall and cement board meet, with the fiberglass mesh tape.