Best answer

Not only is thinset a critical component underneath cement board but the other critical component is the fasteners. And you won't have the fasteners if you are trying to install it over concrete.

Answered by: DeborahK Date created: Jun 27, 2022

Do I need to seal cement board before tiling?

Asked By: Shog9 Date created: Jun 15, 2022

Contrary to popular thought, tile and grout are not waterproof, and some moisture will penetrate even if sealant is used. ... However, if you choose to use concrete backerboard, which is much stronger and more durable than gypsum board, a water vapor membrane must be placed underneath it or a sealant applied on top of it.

Answered By: Greg Date created: Jun 16, 2022

Do you need to waterproof cement board before tiling?

Asked By: Assaf Lavie Date created: Jun 23, 2022

So, if you're looking for durability and strength, concrete backer-board will probably be your choice. First, you should provide a waterproof/resistant membrane against the wood studs before installing the concrete backer-board to protect the wood studs from moisture absorbed through the backer-board.

Answered By: ismirsehregal Date created: Jun 26, 2022

Do you need to tape cement board before tiling?

Asked By: Ezward Date created: Jun 20, 2022

2 Answers. The thinset and mesh tape are to strengthen the seams. If you are going to tile over the cement board, you should tape the seams. If you just want to leave the corners untreated that will probably be fine, because that seam won't split the center of a tile.

Answered By: Saurabh Date created: Jun 23, 2022

Is backer board and cement board the same?

Asked By: Håken Lid Date created: Jun 23, 2022

Also called a cementitious backer unit or CBU, backer board is made of cement, water, silica, limestone flour, and fibers such as Kevlar or fiberglass for strength. Because cement backer board is porous, thinset, grout, and mortar adhere well to it.1 Dec 2019

Answered By: Shane Date created: Jun 26, 2022

Do you need to prime cement board before tiling?

Asked By: Seth Geoghegan Date created: Jun 11, 2022

Do I need to prime HardieBacker® board before I tile onto it? No. HardieBacker tile backerboard is ready to tile once installed, just wipe down with a damp sponge to remove any dust prior to tiling.

Answered By: Paul S. Date created: Jun 13, 2022

Do you have to use thinset under cement board?

Asked By: Robin Mackenzie Date created: Jun 14, 2022

No Thinset underneath the backer board “The thinset goes ON TOP of the cement board to stick the tiles!” ... Cement board is a different product and it needs to be installed in its own way. Additionally, screws don't take the place of thinset either.

Answered By: Nisharg Shah Date created: Jun 17, 2022

Do you need to waterproof cement board in a shower?

Asked By: Taryn Date created: Jun 14, 2022

Cement board is not waterproof. Hardibacker is not waterproof. Tile and grout are not waterproof. Cement board will not fall apart when exposed to water.

Answered By: glytching Date created: Jun 17, 2022

How thick should cement board be under tile floor?

Asked By: yahavi Date created: Jun 19, 2022

Floors: A 1/4-inch minimum thickness is needed, but thicker panels are also fine. Walls: Use 1/2-inch or 5/8-inch-thick cement board, not 1/4-inch. The extra thickness is needed to span the studs and provide a solid base for the tile.

Answered By: luschn Date created: Jun 21, 2022

Do you need plastic behind cement board?

Asked By: tacoshy Date created: Jun 11, 2022

Their online instructions/diagrams show no use of a vapor barrier. You should, so that any moisture that gets behind the cement board runs into the tub or shower instead of into your wall cavity (causing rot or mold/mildew).

Answered By: nitin Date created: Jun 13, 2022

Can I use deck screws for cement board?

Asked By: ifly6 Date created: Jun 16, 2022

It's best to use the cement board screw, but a deck screw will do just fine. ... Use screws designed for cement board like Rock-On screws. They start easier than drywall screws in CBUs. They're easier to use, don't rust as easily and hold better.

Answered By: rajashekar Date created: Jun 18, 2022

Related Question Answers

Isaac Sekamatte

Professor

Do you need a vapor barrier behind cement board?

You still need a vapor barrier with cement board, although in this case the barrier can go behind the board. Cement board is heavy enough and breathable enough to take the moisture without a problem. By having the vapor barrier behind the cement board you stop the moisture going further into the wall.

Pure.Krome

Professor

Do you need green board behind cement board?

Because cement board can be used either for floors or walls, the surface below the cement board will vary: ... In such wet areas, never install cement board directly over drywall or green board. Instead, first, remove the existing surface material, then install the cement board over the studs and membrane, as applicable.

Fabio

Professor

Do you need to put a vapor barrier behind cement board?

You should NOT place a vapor barrier BEHIND the backer board. Where, pray tell, would any such collected vapor/water go? Answer:There's nowhere proper for such moisture to egress. The current best practice is to place waterproofing OVER the backetboard and just UNDER the tile.

Andrew Grimm

Professor

Does mortar stick to cement board?

Cement backer board is commonly used to form a base for ceramic tile. ... Because cement backer board is porous, thinset, grout, and mortar adhere well to it. Backer boards can be nailed or screwed into studs or cinderblock, brick mortar, or concrete.

Karol Majewski

Professor

Is Thinset under cement board necessary?

Not only is thinset a critical component underneath cement board but the other critical component is the fasteners. And you won't have the fasteners if you are trying to install it over concrete.

prehistoricpenguin

Professional

Do you put cement board under a shower pan?

Once the subfloor of proper thickness is properly installed then you can apply cement board directly to the subfloor material. ALL CEMENT BOARDS MUST be installed in a fresh bed of thinset. ... If you want the cement board under the shower tray then do so - doesn't matter.

Ash Wilson

Professional

Can you put cement over silicone?

Yes, silicone will stick to cement board.

In fact I highly recommend that you use cement board such as 'Durock' as your backer board.

Use proper screws.

Such as the specific cement board screw..

derhass

Professional

How do you cut cement board around a toilet?

You can also use a carbide tipped cutting tool similar to a utility knife to cut the cement board. Use a compass to draw the hole and use the cutting tool to score the board on both sides, then pop it out with a hammer.

H. Pauwelyn

Professional

Can you tile over old cement board?

Cement Board Ideally, tile should be installed directly on top of a surface like cement backerboard, which is stable enough to handle the tiles. Backerboard is typically nailed or screwed to the subfloor with taped seams and a thin layer of thinset for support and can be installed over old thinset.

bad_coder

Professional

Can you use 1/4 inch cement board walls?

1/4" Durock cement board should not be used for wall or ceiling applications. For wall or ceiling applications, use 1/2" or 5/8" Durock cement board. If you have 3/8" sheetrock, use 1/2" cement board and feather out the joint to approx 10" to 12". It should be almost unnoticeable if done right.

Ami Tavory

User

Do I have to use cement board under Wall Tile?

In short, tile and grout are not inherently waterproof. ... Cement backer board is often used as a tile base on plywood or OSB subfloor. Cement backer board on concrete as a subfloor or underlayment is usually not recommended or needed. In most cases, you can apply tile directly to the concrete.

asmeurer

User

Do I need to prime cement board before tiling?

Do I need to prime HardieBacker® board before I tile onto it? No. HardieBacker tile backerboard is ready to tile once installed, just wipe down with a damp sponge to remove any dust prior to tiling.

Zelazny7

User

Do you have to replace cement board under tile?

Undamaged cement backer board does not need to be replaced.

...

It is difficult to remove tile from a cement backer board, and even more difficult to avoid damaging the board in the process.

Since backer board is relatively inexpensive, it's not normally worth the time and labor it would take to remove the tile to save it..

machineghost

User

Do you need plywood under cement board?

The Surface Below the Cement Board Flooring: For ceramic tile floors, the cement board usually rests on a plywood subfloor (minimum 5/8-inch-thick exterior-grade plywood or OSB). ... In such wet areas, never install cement board directly over drywall or green board.

Manohar

Guest

Do you need Thinset under cement board?

Not only is thinset a critical component underneath cement board but the other critical component is the fasteners.

And you won't have the fasteners if you are trying to install it over concrete..

malbarmavi

Guest

Does cement board need to be sealed?

While you don't always need to seal backer board, it sometimes make sense to do so. If you are installing backer board in an area that will be subject to a great amount of moisture, like in a shower, then it makes sense to put a waterproofing sealer on it.

AlphaHowl

Guest

Does silicone stick to cement board?

Yes, silicone will stick to cement board. In fact I highly recommend that you use cement board such as 'Durock' as your backer board. Use proper screws. Such as the specific cement board screw.30 Sep 2015

Daniel Möller

Guest

How do you lay cement board on tile?

InstructionsApply the Mortar Bed. Mix a batch thinset mortar, following the manufacturer's directions, using a bucket and margin trowel or putty knife. ... Place the First Cement Board Sheet. ... Fasten the First Sheet. ... Install More Sheets. ... Trim the Last Panel. ... Apply Joint Tape. ... Mud the Taped Joints.

IBAction

Guest

Does concrete board burn?

The backer board will burn out eventually. You also need to build an insulated heat riser for best performance. ... You want to use brick or other heat resistant thick masonry for the bells. A bell around/over the heat riser cannot be cement board as the heat in parts of that will be much too intense.

lurker

Guest

What Thinset do I use for cement board?

Use thin-set mortar when installing cement backerboard. Thin-set dries slowly, allowing you to fix and readjust backerboard sheets as needed. With the smooth side of a 1/4-inch notched trowel, spread enough mortar for one sheet.

mck

Guest

What kind of blade do you use to cut cement board?

Use a carbide-tipped wood-cutting blade to minimize dust. Cement is a very hard material, so you'll need to use a blade that can handle the material. Carbide-tipped wood-cutting blades have fewer teeth than other circular saw blades and the carbide can withstand the strain of the cement.

Zeta

Guest

Why do people tape cement board seams?

2 Answers. The thinset and mesh tape are to strengthen the seams. If you are going to tile over the cement board, you should tape the seams. If you just want to leave the corners untreated that will probably be fine, because that seam won't split the center of a tile.

Jason

Guest

Will silicone adhere to cement board?

Yes, silicone will stick to cement board. In fact I highly recommend that you use cement board such as 'Durock' as your backer board. Use proper screws.

Michele Pisani

Guest

Do I need cement board for kitchen backsplash?

But for a tile backsplash, if your wall is good and plumb, without any major ridges or problems, you don't always need to use a backer board, often you can just apply thinset to the walls and put your tiles in place.

Mark B

Guest

Can I use thinset on cement board?

Use thin-set mortar when installing cement backerboard. Thin-set dries slowly, allowing you to fix and readjust backerboard sheets as needed.

Nick Sergeant

Guest

Do I need plywood under cement board?

Because cement board can be used either for floors or walls, the surface below the cement board will vary: Flooring: For ceramic tile floors, the cement board usually rests on a plywood subfloor (minimum 5/8-inch-thick exterior-grade plywood or OSB).

enet

Guest

Do you have to put Thinset under cement board?

No Thinset underneath the backer board “The thinset goes ON TOP of the cement board to stick the tiles!” ... Cement board is a different product and it needs to be installed in its own way. Additionally, screws don't take the place of thinset either.

Rahul Tripathi

Guest

How do you attach cement board to subfloor?

InstructionsApply the Mortar Bed.

Mix a batch thinset mortar, following the manufacturer's directions, using a bucket and margin trowel or putty knife.

...

Place the First Cement Board Sheet.

...

Fasten the First Sheet.

...

Install More Sheets.

...

Trim the Last Panel.

...

Apply Joint Tape.

...

Mud the Taped Joints..

Fusion

Guest

Should I put Thinset under cement board?

Embed the cement board in latex-modified thin-set mortar The main reason for using thin-set between the cement board and the subfloor isn't as much for bonding as it is for even, void-free cement board support throughout the floor. ... Then spread thinset mortar with the flat side of a 1/4-in.

DreadedFrost

Guest

Should you put a vapor barrier behind cement board?

You still need a vapor barrier with cement board, although in this case the barrier can go behind the board. Cement board is heavy enough and breathable enough to take the moisture without a problem. By having the vapor barrier behind the cement board you stop the moisture going further into the wall.

corazza

Guest

Is Durock cement board non-combustible?

This DUROCK® cement board is a non-combustible, water and mold-resistant panel designed for use under tile, in shower areas, and readily applied over ...

Arkadiusz

Guest

What do you use to seal cement board when tiling?

The thin-set is a cement-based powder that you mix with water or latex additive to form a thick paste, which is used to seal the seams in the board and can also be used to set the tile. Finally, you'll need an 8 x 12-ft. piece of 4-mil plastic sheeting and some straight 2x4s.

shariqmaws

Guest

Can I use cement instead of thinset?

Portland cement is used in thinset to provide the bonding mechanism; sand is added to temper the cement; and a liquid latex mortar additive is added to give the thinset pliability, allowing the materials to expand and contract without cracking. ... This process will allow you to make more thinset for less money.

valdeci

Guest

How do you thinset cement board?

Scoop up thinset on the flat edge of a 1/4-inch, square-notched trowel and spread the thinset across the plywood. Cover an area large enough to place the first backer board sheet. Apply another layer of thinset over the first, using the square-notched edge of the trowel.

Katriel

Guest

What kind of paint do you use on cement board?

Acrylic paintFor cement boards that have already been primed, 100% acrylic exterior paint is recommended. Acrylic paint is the best choice for cement board. It's especially important if you are working with new cement board to avoid oil-based primer.

polm23

Guest

What kind of Thinset do you use for concrete floors?

Modified thinset is the product of choice for most tile installations because of its increased strength and bonding with minimal shrinkage, which means a reduced chance of cracks forming in the tile. WarmlyYours Radiant Heating recommends modified thinset mortar for nearly all tile and stone installations.

georg

Guest

Do you have to put cement board under tile?

In short, tile and grout are not inherently waterproof. ... Cement backer board is often used as a tile base on plywood or OSB subfloor. Cement backer board on concrete as a subfloor or underlayment is usually not recommended or needed. In most cases, you can apply tile directly to the concrete.

Eldar Djafarov

Guest

Do I need cement board under floor tile?

If you're working over a wood subfloor, cement board is the right choice for your tile base. ... Because plywood expands and contracts beneath the ceramic tile, grout and tile failure (loose tiles and cracked, crumbling grout) is just a matter of time.

stateMachine

Guest

Can I just screw down cement board?

Put thinset beneath your backerboard. And put your dog out. Once you have the area fully covered with thinset you can lay your backerboards into the bed of thinset and screw it down. DO NOT use drywall screws!

Sebastian Norr

Guest

Do you have to tape cement board before tiling?

If you are going to tile over the cement board, you should tape the seams. This should not be that difficult. Pack in thinset, lay on the tape, and flat-knife to get it set in. ... If you just want to leave the corners untreated that will probably be fine, because that seam won't split the center of a tile.

Noufal Ibrahim

Guest

What do you cut cement board with?

The simplest way to cut cement backer board is to score the surface and snap the sheet along the scored line, similar to the way you'd cut drywall. In fact, you can use a drywall utility knife to score backer board, but a better option is a carbide-tipped scoring tool.

mnel

Guest

What kind of Thinset goes under cement board?

Use thin-set mortar when installing cement backerboard. Thin-set dries slowly, allowing you to fix and readjust backerboard sheets as needed. With the smooth side of a 1/4-inch notched trowel, spread enough mortar for one sheet. Ridge the mortar with the notched side of the trowel.