Best answer

Registered User. permanent wood foundations require gravel, not concrete or soil for the footings - every situation is a little different, but all footings need to bear on the soil/gravel/bedrock/ whatever is supporting the structure equally, or it's going to settle at different rates.

Answered by: bricelam Date created: Jun 22, 2022

Do you need stone under a concrete slab?

Asked By: atreeon Date created: Jun 16, 2022

Because concrete is a very porous material, it will absorb any moisture that it contacts. This can cause pooling. Without crushed stone, pooling water will settle under it and erode your slab. Adding a layer of crushed stone will add proper drainage, as well as create a barrier between your slab and the ground.

Answered By: JideGuru Date created: Jun 18, 2022

How much concrete do I need for a 12x20 slab?

Asked By: Avi Flax Date created: Jun 22, 2022

Concrete Extras With a brief look, a 12x20 area at 6 inches deep, you would need approximately 6.31 tons or 4.44 cubic yards of gravel. Concrete reinforcing is also recommended in high traffic areas and medium to large areas.

Answered By: JosefZ Date created: Jun 22, 2022

What do you mix cement with?

Asked By: Stefan Seidel Date created: Jun 18, 2022

Mixing Concrete: Sand, Cement, Gravel, and Water. When mixing by hand, it is essential to thoroughly mix the concrete to get consistency throughout the mixture. If you need to mix a small amount, for instance half a bucket, place the stone and sand and finally the cement into the bucket.7 Jan 2020

Answered By: Antoine Dubuis Date created: Jun 19, 2022

How many coats of plaster do you need?

Asked By: Taryn Date created: Jun 12, 2022

The number of coats that you will need to apply depends on how deep the hole is. Any hole under half an inch should only require one coat. Deeper holes will need two coats. Just like when you're plastering an entire wall, make sure you scratch the first layer of plaster before you apply another coat on top.

Answered By: Fabio Date created: Jun 15, 2022

Do I need a concrete footing for a retaining wall?

Asked By: quux00 Date created: Jun 13, 2022

A concrete footing serves as the foundation of many construction projects. ... If you plan to use brick, cinder block or stone that will include the use of mortar, then a concrete footing is recommended. If you are building a segmental retaining wall, then you will not need a footing.

Answered By: Ionică Bizău Date created: Jun 13, 2022

What do you use to fill concrete blocks?

Asked By: maxschlepzig Date created: Jun 23, 2022

The primary ingredients in concrete block are Portland cement, gravel aggregate and sand. These are the same ingredients you would find in a poured concrete foundation. The only difference is the size of the gravel used in each application.

Answered By: Thom Date created: Jun 26, 2022

Can you use concrete blocks for footings?

Asked By: Lawrence Johnston Date created: Jun 19, 2022

Ensure a solid footing. Footings should be a minimum of twice the width of the concrete block (i.e., a typical 8x8x16 block would require a 16-inch wide footing) and extend below the frost line. NOTE: it is important to check local building codes for construction requirements in your area.

Answered By: Matthias J. Sax Date created: Jun 20, 2022

How do you build a footing for a concrete block wall?

Asked By: CallMeStag Date created: Jun 23, 2022

Make sure the footing depth extends below the frost line, and check local building codes for construction requirements in your area. Tie rods should be set a minimum of 6” into the concrete footing for load bearing concrete block walls. Rebar should be placed in every other masonry core to provide structural support.

Answered By: Aliostad Date created: Jun 23, 2022

Do I need to cement fence posts?

Asked By: cherryblossom Date created: Jun 14, 2022

Concrete is the most secure material for setting fence posts, especially if you have sandy soil. Gravel may be okay with dense, clay-heavy soil, but in looser soil, concrete is the only thing that will truly keep your fence posts stuck in place.

Answered By: Mayank Jaiswal Date created: Jun 15, 2022

How do you run a pipe under a concrete slab?

Asked By: deceze Date created: Jun 13, 2022

In six simple steps you can dig under concrete:Attach drill pipe.Connect garden hose.Dig a small ditch.Start your bore.Add more drill pipe (if necessary).Pull piping through.

Answered By: Yann39 Date created: Jun 14, 2022

Related Question Answers

Chris Kooken

Professor

How do you prepare for a concrete slab for a shed?

How to Pour a Concrete Slab for a Shed [Complete Guide]All you need to do is stake out your site, remove the topsoil, build and level your forms, spread and compact 4” to 6” gravel, lay out some rebar, and you're all set to pour your concrete slab.All storage sheds should have a foundation; whether pier, gravel or concrete.More items...

Amadan

Professor

How thick should concrete footings be?

Footing thickness - 8 to 12 inches. Footing depth - varies based on frost line and soil strength (some footings can be shallow, while other must be deep)

Elye

Professor

Can you run a gas line under a concrete slab?

Otherwise you could bury a pvc pipe in the concrete to run your gas line thru. Yes, you can bury the gas line. First I would bury a straight pipe larger than your gas line under the patio and then run the gas line in the pipe. If you ever need to replace the gas line it will be easy to remove.

Roman Elizarov

Professor

How many yards of concrete do I need for a 16x16 slab?

With a brief look, a 16x16 area at 6 inches deep, you would need approximately 6.73 tons or 4.74 cubic yards of gravel. Concrete reinforcing is also recommended in high traffic areas and medium to large areas.

Eran Galperin

Professor

How many bags of cement is 100 cft?

7 Answers. With a 1:3:6 mix for 100 cubic meter of concrete you would need 420 x 50kg bags of cement, 56 cubic meters of fine aggregate (sand and gravel passing through a 5mm sieve) and 79 cubic metres of coarse aggregate (gravel retained by a 5mm sieve).

Jon Limjap

Professional

Do you need to put a vapor barrier behind cement board?

You should NOT place a vapor barrier BEHIND the backer board. Where, pray tell, would any such collected vapor/water go? Answer:There's nowhere proper for such moisture to egress. The current best practice is to place waterproofing OVER the backetboard and just UNDER the tile.

Sergio del Amo

Professional

How do you make concrete wet?

In what order you should mix your wet concrete First mix the gravel with the sand. After that you add the cement. When gravel, sand and cement are mixed together properly, you can add the water. If you use Cementmix instead of water, your concrete will be waterproof after hardening.

Peter Boughton

Professional

Do you put cement board under a shower pan?

Once the subfloor of proper thickness is properly installed then you can apply cement board directly to the subfloor material. ALL CEMENT BOARDS MUST be installed in a fresh bed of thinset. ... If you want the cement board under the shower tray then do so - doesn't matter.

Konstantin Suvorov

Professional

How much cement do I need for a 20x20 slab?

With a brief look, a 20x20 area at 6 inches deep, you would need approximately 10.52 tons or 7.41 cubic yards of gravel. Concrete reinforcing is also recommended in high traffic areas and medium to large areas.

Blasanka

Professional

Can I pour concrete under water?

The good news is that you can pour the concrete in water. ... The biggest issue with pouring concrete under water is movement. If the water is moving, it can wash away the cement paste that's holding the sand and gravel together. But if the water is calm, then it's not a problem at all.

Dr.Molle

User

Can you pour concrete on dirt?

No, Because concrete slabs “float” on the soil, soft ground or voids underneath may cause unsupported areas to crack under heavy weight like vehicles. Pack about 4 in. of sand or gravel over clay and other poorly draining soils to provide even support.

benzado

User

Can you pour concrete under water?

The good news is that you can pour the concrete in water. ... The biggest issue with pouring concrete under water is movement. If the water is moving, it can wash away the cement paste that's holding the sand and gravel together. But if the water is calm, then it's not a problem at all.

pathikrit

User

How do you install moisture barrier under concrete slab?

Most exterior slabs do not need a vapor barrier. ... In general, place the concrete slab directly on top of the vapor barrier, with the subbase below. ... The vapor barrier can be placed under the subbase, if the building is closed in when the dry subbase material is placed.More items...

Salahuddin Ahmed

User

Do I need to acid etch concrete after grinding?

Under ideal circumstances, acid etching works to expose the pores of the concrete. However, acid etching won't remove glues, mastics, caulk, and common stains, If your floor is marred or stained by these substances, you'll need to resort to grinding at least part of your floor.

Roar S.

User

Do you need plywood under cement board?

The Surface Below the Cement Board Flooring: For ceramic tile floors, the cement board usually rests on a plywood subfloor (minimum 5/8-inch-thick exterior-grade plywood or OSB). ... In such wet areas, never install cement board directly over drywall or green board.

akrun

Guest

Do you need Thinset under cement board?

Not only is thinset a critical component underneath cement board but the other critical component is the fasteners.

And you won't have the fasteners if you are trying to install it over concrete..

Rich Harris

Guest

How many bags of concrete do I need for a post footing?

45 cubic feet of concrete when mixed with 2.5 quarts of water.

In order to have enough concrete for 1 cubic yard (27 cubic feet), you'll require 2.2 bags of 60-lb concrete.

Since bags are only sold in whole (not half, or quarter) quantities, you'll need to purchase three (3) 60-lb.

bags for one cubic yard..

Dan D.

Guest

Can concrete be poured over sand?

Because concrete slabs “float” on the soil, soft ground or voids underneath may cause unsupported areas to crack under heavy weight like vehicles. ... of sand or gravel over clay and other poorly draining soils to provide even support.

afsharov

Guest

Can you add cement to a gravel driveway?

Laying a concrete driveway over an existing gravel one is possible, but it is not generally recommended. ... The kind of gravel that is intended to go under cement is typically a smaller grade than what is used for gravel driveways.

Peter Lawrey

Guest

Do you need a concrete slab for a hot tub?

A hot tub requires a stable surface — whether it's a concrete slab, reinforced deck, or firmly compacted soil with crushed gravel.

There's also the option to have the hot tub installed in the ground but that still requires a concrete vault..

Rob

Guest

What is the best insulation for under a concrete slab?

Applying a bead of polystyrene-compatible caulk or mastic to the top of the insulation board minimizes water infiltration behind it. For under-slab applications, the rigid foam insulation typically should be installed over a gravel base, with a poly vapor diffusion retarder between the gravel and insulation.

horcrux

Guest

What do you put under concrete blocks?

To create the base, spread a 4-inch layer of gravel over the excavated area. Level the gravel, following the initial grade, and cover it with a 1-inch layer of sand. Tamp the gravel and sand down with a plate compacter before laying the blocks.

Blundell

Guest

Can I use sand under concrete slab?

Pour concrete over a solid, well-drained base Because concrete slabs “float” on the soil, soft ground or voids underneath may cause unsupported areas to crack under heavy weight like vehicles. Pack about 4 in. of sand or gravel over clay and other poorly draining soils to provide even support.

Tim Pietzcker

Guest

Can you make concrete without gravel?

can you make concrete without gravel? A typical concrete mix cannot be made without gravel. Concrete is made from a mixture of cement, sand, gravel (crushed stone), and water. A mix ratio of 1 part cement, 2 parts sand, 3 parts gravel, and water, will give you a strong concrete mix.

Lex Li

Guest

Do I need gravel under concrete footing?

Registered User. permanent wood foundations require gravel, not concrete or soil for the footings - every situation is a little different, but all footings need to bear on the soil/gravel/bedrock/ whatever is supporting the structure equally, or it's going to settle at different rates.

nickf

Guest

Do you need rebar in concrete footings?

Using Rebar for Concrete Deck Footings Plain concrete deck foundations without rebar are acceptable under the minimum standards of construction established in the International Residential Code.

...

Footings with large bearing areas or unstable soil can benefit from adding rebar to prevent cracking..

user7116

Guest

Do I need DPM on concrete floor?

Do I need a DPM under laminate flooring? Simply put yes. In order to prevent damp rising through the concrete floor and causing issues, a DPM should be used under all final floor types including wood flooring, laminate, vinyl and floor tiles.

Caleb

Guest

How do you break concrete slab by hand?

InstructionsDig Under the Concrete. Dig out the soil, gravel, or other material from under the concrete, using a shovel and a pickax. ... Strike the Concrete. Lightly sprinkle the concrete with water to minimize dust. ... Pry Off Stubborn Pieces. ... Move the Concrete Chunks With a Hand Truck.Feb 19, 2020

Johnsyweb

Guest

Can you build a deck without concrete footings?

A floating deck that is built close to the ground will not need to have any kind of deck footing. You can use some small concrete blocks where you can lay planks into grooves that are already there, or a post that sets into a pre-formed hole.

Mark

Guest

What is cheaper concrete or gravel?

Gravel is a whole lot cheaper than a concrete, asphalt, or other paved surface. It can cost less than 1/2 of paved driveways. Even though you will have to maintain the gravel, it is inexpensive to do so.

Aleksey L.

Guest

Do you need a vapor barrier under concrete driveway?

The application of vapor barrier in exterior concrete is unnecessary due to the fact that water penetration does not matter. Any slab on grade that is enclosed and on the interior of a building should have a vapor barrier installed prior to pouring concrete, especially if flooring will be applied.

Nick Heiner

Guest

Do you need concrete under pavers?

Installing pavers is very similar to concrete installation. You must start with a solid base and foundation. Most frequently, this involves digging down into the ground and removing the existing dirt and replacing it with gravel and sand.

lena

Guest

Do you need forms for concrete footings?

Concrete Footings are typically poured in temporary forms constructed from plywood or 2x lumber. Wood stakes and braces hold the forms in position. The top edges of the footing forms must be level, and the concrete footings must be set to the dimensions specified on the plans.

perreal

Guest

Do you need gravel under a concrete patio?

Yes! A strong gravel base is required when building a concrete patio in order to prevent the concrete from shifting or cracking. Adding gravel under the concrete also provides a level surface for your foundation and adds proper drainage when there is pooling water.

Blasanka

Guest

Do you need sand under concrete slab?

One reason it is used as a backfill or sub-grade material. As with all material, it has to be placed correctly and compacted properly. Sand needs to remain damp as well as other material before placement of the concrete. If you want to build a road, use gravel, but this does not mean you will not have issues.

Asperi

Guest

Do you need a footing for a concrete slab?

While not a requirement, a concrete slab foundation provides a solid, clean surface for your steel building and can help it last longer. Since the building will require anchoring to minimize shifting, pouring a concrete slab gives you a chance to pour footings as well.

C. Peck

Guest

How many inches of concrete do I need for a foundation?

6 inchesWall Footing Thickness. For masonry or concrete construction, the minimum foundation wall will be 6 inches. The minimum reinforced concrete footing thickness will be 6 inches or 1-1/2 times the length of the footing projection from the foundation wall, whichever is greater.

Kyle

Guest

Do I need gravel under my concrete slab?

Whether you pour concrete for a walkway or patio, a strong gravel base is required to prevent the concrete from cracking and shifting.

Gravel is especially important in clay soil because it doesn't drain well, which results in water pooling under the concrete slab and slowly eroding the soil as it finally drains..

Motti

Guest

Do you need to use thinset under cement board?

Not only is thinset a critical component underneath cement board but the other critical component is the fasteners. And you won't have the fasteners if you are trying to install it over concrete.

Slava Fomin II

Guest

How do you break concrete by hand?

InstructionsDig Under the Concrete. Dig out the soil, gravel, or other material from under the concrete, using a shovel and a pickax. ... Strike the Concrete. Lightly sprinkle the concrete with water to minimize dust. ... Pry Off Stubborn Pieces. ... Move the Concrete Chunks With a Hand Truck.

cletus

Guest

How many bags of cement do I need for 1 yard?

5 Bags# It takes approximately 5 Bags of Portland cement, 8 cubic ft of sand, and 20 cubic ft of gravel to make approximately 1 cubic yard (27 cubic feet) of concrete.

Jatin Mehrotra

Guest

How much cement sand and gravel do I need?

An average 1:2:3 mix contains one part cement, two parts sand and three parts gravel. To make 1 cubic yard of concrete, you'd need seven 94-pound bags of cement, about 1/2 cubic yard of sand and just over 3/4 cubic yard of gravel. The amount of water you use depends on how wet the sand is.

Brocco

Guest

Can I pour cement over gravel?

Laying a concrete driveway over an existing gravel one is possible, but it is not generally recommended. ... The kind of gravel that is intended to go under cement is typically a smaller grade than what is used for gravel driveways.

Cameron Bieganek

Guest

Do concrete blocks need to be filled?

After the concrete blocks are laid, the voids can be filled with a cement-based mortar or poured concrete that contains small pea gravel....Do you need to fill cinder blocks with concrete?Block Wall ThicknessBlocks Filled per Cubic YardConcrete/Grout per 100 Block6″120.83 yd38″1001.0 yd310″801.23 yd312″651.54 yd3Mar 3, 2020

jAndy

Guest

How deep do concrete piers need to be?

12 inches deepBy code, the bottom of a footing must be at least 12 inches deep and below the local frostline—whichever is deeper—and bear on stable, undisturbed soil that is free of organic matter. And the code requires a minimum compressive strength of 2,500 psi for the concrete.

blue112

Guest

How do you dig up concrete footings?

Remove the loose soil with a shovel or garden spade. Continue to loosen and remove the soil around the outer edge of the footing in stages as you work toward the bottom of the concrete footing. Dig until the entire footing is exposed from ground level to the bottom.

Zorglub29

Guest

How do you remove old concrete deck footings?

Steps in Removing Concrete Deck Footings Using a spade shovel manually excavate around the footing at least 3/4 the way around and at least 2/3rds of the length of the footing. Dig until you see the footing wiggle a bit. The more you dig the easier the footing will come out.