Best answer

A footing is placed below the frost line and then the walls are added on top. The footing is wider than the wall, providing extra support at the base of the foundation. A T-shaped foundation is placed and allowed to cure; second, the walls are constructed; and finally, the slab is poured between the walls.

Answered by: Yanick Rochon Date created: Jun 26, 2022

What is the minimum concrete cover for rebar?

Asked By: nosklo Date created: Jun 12, 2022

The minimum concrete cover requirements are based on exposure conditions and rebar size. In your case, the slab is not exposed to weather or in direct contact with ground, allowing for the 3/4-inch cover, provided the rebar is No. 11 or smaller.

Answered By: Maxim Orlov Date created: Jun 13, 2022

What is the minimum depth for a concrete slab?

Asked By: Black Date created: Jun 15, 2022

5 cm thickWhatever you plan on doing, your concrete slab should be at least 5 cm thick. That is the bare minimum of a concrete slab thickness. This is the thickness of the concrete slab alone and it doesn't include the gravel base, if you are using something like that.

Answered By: Rahul Date created: Jun 17, 2022

Does concrete slab need reinforcement?

Asked By: James Skidmore Date created: Jun 25, 2022

If a slab is installed on a subbase that is of high quality and that offers uniform support, it is usually not necessary to reinforce the concrete. However, if the subbase is problematic or the spacings of the joints are greater than 15 feet, reinforcement should be used.

Answered By: Rohit Shedage Date created: Jun 28, 2022

What is a structural concrete slab?

Asked By: webmat Date created: Jun 08, 2022

A concrete slab is a structural feature, usually of constant thickness, that can be used as a floor or a roof.

A slab-on-ground is supported on the subsoil and is usually reinforced with reinforcing bars or welded wire mesh..

Answered By: Michael - sqlbot Date created: Jun 11, 2022

What is reinforce concrete slab?

Asked By: Håken Lid Date created: Jun 09, 2022

A reinforced concrete slab is a crucial structural element and is used to provide flat surfaces(floors and ceilings) in buildings. On the basis of reinforcement provided, beam support, and the ratio of the spans, slabs are generally classified into one-way slab and two-way slab.

Answered By: Wesley Smith Date created: Jun 12, 2022

Can you pour a 2 inch concrete slab?

Asked By: Marcelo Cantos Date created: Jun 20, 2022

A: Concrete is typically applied at a thickness of 2 inches or more, but the thicker it is, the stronger the slab will be. Four inches is most common for a slab. The thinner applications would include drives, walkways, slabs and footers, just to name a few.

Answered By: RbMm Date created: Jun 23, 2022

Is concrete floor slab a load bearing component?

Asked By: Mark Rotteveel Date created: Jun 09, 2022

A concrete slab is a common structural element of modern buildings, consisting of a flat, horizontal surface made of cast concrete. ... These slabs are generally classified as ground-bearing or suspended. A slab is ground-bearing if it rests directly on the foundation, otherwise the slab is suspended.

Answered By: smac2020 Date created: Jun 09, 2022

What is concrete slab on grade?

Asked By: datenwolf Date created: Jun 16, 2022

Slab-on-grade or floating slab foundations are a structural engineering practice whereby the concrete slab that is to serve as the foundation for the structure is formed from a mold set into the ground. The concrete is then placed into the mold, leaving no space between the ground and the structure.

Answered By: bdonlan Date created: Jun 18, 2022

Do you need a footer for a concrete slab?

Asked By: Karthy Sbk Date created: Jun 14, 2022

All 3 types of slabs will need a footer and a slab of at least 4″ thick. The footers depth needs to be the depth of the frost line or as per local code, but no less than 12″ deep. ... Slab Foundations Like all foundations, the slab starts with concrete footers poured 24 inches below projected finish grade.

Answered By: jmcilhinney Date created: Jun 15, 2022

Are cracks in concrete bad?

Asked By: Rory McCrossan Date created: Jun 18, 2022

Shrinkage cracks are common and can occur as early as a few hours after the slab has been poured and finished. Usually they are not a threat to the structure. In hot weather a concrete slab will expand as it heats up and pushes against any object in its path, such as a brick wall or an adjacent slab of concrete.

Answered By: staticVoidMan Date created: Jun 18, 2022

Related Question Answers

Paul Sonier

Professor

Can you lay OSB on concrete floor?

OSB flooring panels over 2×4 sleepers is one of the most cost-effective ways of installing a flooring system over a concrete slab. ... Sleepers can be installed so that they are level, thus overcoming flaws in the concrete slab and providing a straight, even surface on which to place the flooring system.

driis

Professor

How thick is the concrete on a tennis court?

100mmConcrete tennis courts technology has changed dramatically whereby the numerous expansion joints are not necessary. Depending on site conditions the normal slab is 100mm thick reinforced with F72 mesh. The strength of the concrete is 25mpa.

VivekDev

Professor

What does troweling concrete do?

Purpose: Used after floating to produce a smooth, hard, dense slab surface. ... Putting a long handle on the trowel allows finishers to trowel the concrete without walking out onto the slab.

Jeterson Miranda Gomes

Professor

Can you put a hot tub on a concrete slab?

A level concrete pad or a reinforced deck are the most common surfaces hot tubs are installed on. However, depending on the spa model you use, you may not need to pour concrete. ... Talk to your hot tub dealer about the specific foundation requirements for your spa model.

Hristo

Professional

Is it normal for concrete slab to crack?

As the slab loses moisture while curing it gets a bit smaller. As the concrete shrinks, the slab could crack in order to relieve tension. Shrinkage cracks are common and can occur as early as a few hours after the slab has been poured and finished. Usually they are not a threat to the structure.

Yannick Schall

Professional

What are the key characteristics of the concrete operational stage?

While kids in the preoperational stage of development tend to focus on just one aspect of a situation or problem, those in the concrete operational stage are able to engage in what is known as "decentration." They are able to concentrate on many aspects of a situation at the same time, which plays a critical role in ...

Aziza Kasenova

Professional

How do you fix a void on a concrete slab?

– Sand-Cement Grout A sand-cement grout can be used to fill voids under concrete slabs. This mix of sand, cement, and water is pumped through holes drilled to fill up the voids. While this method of slab jacking is cost-effective, there are major drawbacks to opting for this type of repair.

armandino

Professional

Can I build a brick wall on a concrete slab?

The VAST MAJORITY of brick walls are built on a concrete base. The thickness of the concrete base has a direct correlation to the height of the wall. Therefore YES, one can build a brick wall on a concrete slab. Remember, the thickness of the concrete slab will determine how high the wall can safely be built.

Pete

Professional

How much would it cost to pour a 30x30 concrete slab?

A typical concrete slab will cost between $113 and $126 per cubic yard (27 cubic feet) or $5.35 to $6.17 per square foot on average. Four to eight inch thick concrete slabs are mainly used for driveways, patios, sidewalks, and garage floors.

andy250

User

Should I Concrete my deck posts?

First off, mark where deck posts will stand in the yard. There are several ways to set deck posts; we recommend attaching the posts to concrete footers above the ground. This helps to prevent wooden posts from rotting.

CT Zhu

User

What are concrete slabs used for?

A concrete slab is a structural feature, usually of constant thickness, that can be used as a floor or a roof. A slab-on-ground is supported on the subsoil and is usually reinforced with reinforcing bars or welded wire mesh.

Samantha J T Star

User

What is cement slab?

A concrete slab is a common structural element of modern buildings, consisting of a flat, horizontal surface made of cast concrete. ... These slabs are generally classified as ground-bearing or suspended. A slab is ground-bearing if it rests directly on the foundation, otherwise the slab is suspended.

BuddyBob

User

How do you keep wire mesh on concrete slab?

Dobies/Chairs: Small concrete blocks or plastic chairs are placed between the base & the wire mesh to hold the wire mesh in the center of the slab. Both come in an assortment of sizes and ensure the wire mesh remains in the center of the slab.

Rory

User

How much does a concrete carport cost?

The cost of a concrete slab averages between $4 and $8 per square foot. Expect to pay at least $1,500 for a 12x20 foot, one-car carport. Many carports are built on a concrete slab, which includes piers.

Nawaz

Guest

How much does it cost for a concrete slab for a garage?

A typical concrete slab will cost between $113 and $126 per cubic yard (27 cubic feet) or $5.35 to $6.17 per square foot on average. Four to eight inch thick concrete slabs are mainly used for driveways, patios, sidewalks, and garage floors.

Bhavya Parikh

Guest

What is a concrete rat slab?

Rat slab also called mud slab is a few inches layer which constructors put on the foundation. Rat slab is a thin layer of some concrete poured over the floor or your crawlspace. It is a fine, poorly finished area that is not at a very smooth level.

paradocslover

Guest

What is concrete slab-on-grade?

A slab-on-grade is a type of shallow foundation in which a concrete slab rests directly on the ground below it. A slab-on-grade foundation usually consists of a thin layer of concrete across the entire area of the foundation with thickened footings at the edges or below load bearing walls in the middle of the building.

Ben

Guest

What is the purpose of a vapor barrier under concrete slab?

The use of a vapor barrier (more accurately termed a vapor retarder), having a water vapor permeance of less than 0.3 perm is frequently used to retard the flow of moisture through the slab. These vapor retarders are typically polyethylene or polyolefin sheeting materials.

Oleksandr T.

Guest

Are concrete runners considered permanent foundation?

Yes, if the piers or footers are anchored to the runners and the home is permanently fastened to the piers your mobile home can qualify for real-estate status. It depends on the local soil and frost conditions.

LeeLenalee

Guest

What is the best shoe for walking on concrete all day?

What are the Best Shoes for Walking / Standing on Concrete All Day? The best shoes for walking or working on concrete floors are Timberland PRO Men's Sports Shoes and Skechers Men's Glides Calculous Loafer. They are comfortable athletic work shoes for walking / standing on the concrete floors for long hours.

Raja Rama Mohan Thavalam

Guest

Can you add footers to a concrete slab?

edit - To put footings under the slab, you can cut holes wherever needed, excavate for footings (Sonotubes or concrete piers or similar) and then patch the concrete slab.

tim_xyz

Guest

Can I build on a concrete slab?

Key Takeaways. Concrete slab foundations are more common in states with warm climates where the ground is less likely to freeze and cause the foundation to crack. There are good reasons for building or buying a house on a slab, such as cost savings and less risk of damage in certain instances.

BlackVegetable

Guest

Do I need a footer for concrete patio?

You really do not want the patio level with the house threshold, too easy for water to get in to the house. As for the slab, it will not settle if you prepare the subgrade correctly. You need the footers to support the structure, the slab is just there to walk on, and has no structural importance.

Michal Levý

Guest

Do you put plastic under concrete slab?

In California they place sand between slabs and plastic vapor barriers—in Florida they don't. Almost everywhere (except “California”) that slabs are placed on the ground—a plastic sheet—a vapor barrier—is located directly under the concrete slab and on top of the ground (Photograph 1).

Nick

Guest

Will concrete crack without rebar?

Really depends on what the slab is used for but in general no you can install wire mesh or use fibered concrete. However you do need something to tie the concrete it just doesn't have to be rebar. You do not need rebar for any slab if you make it thick enough and space the joints properly. ... Any concrete slab can crack.

Steve Py

Guest

What happens if you pour concrete on dirt?

The clay can compress under the weight of the concrete, causing the slab to shift or sink over time. It also can leach moisture from the concrete itself, resulting in uneven curing and a brittle base. With proper preparation, however, it's possible to pour a slab on clay soil without encountering these problems.

Svetlin Zarev

Guest

What is the minimum thickness for a concrete slab?

2 inchesWhat is the minimum thickness for concrete.

A: Concrete is typically applied at a thickness of 2 inches or more, but the thicker it is, the stronger the slab will be.

Four inches is most common for a slab.

The thinner applications would include drives, walkways, slabs and footers, just to name a few..

YaOzI

Guest

What is the difference between a concrete slab and a cement slab?

The difference between cement and concrete Concrete is basically a mixture of aggregates and paste. The aggregates are sand and gravel or crushed stone; the paste is water and portland cement. Concrete gets stronger as it gets older. ... Cement comprises from 10 to 15 percent of the concrete mix, by volume.

Cassio Seffrin

Guest

How many bags of concrete do I need for a 10x12 slab?

The volume of concrete required for a 10- by 10-foot slab depends on the diameter of the slab. For a 4-inch slab, either eight 60-pound or six 80-pound bags are required, while for a 6-inch slab, either 12 60-pound or nine 80-pound bags are necessary.

Mizipzor

Guest

How much does a 30x30 concrete slab cost?

How much is the cost of a 30x30 concrete slab? A 30x30 foot concrete slab costs about $5,400 including installation. This is for 6-inch thickness, but can go up or down depending on what your concrete pro recommends.

Ben Butterworth

Guest

What is a composite concrete slab?

Composite slabs comprise reinforced concrete cast on top of profiled steel decking, which acts as formwork during construction and external reinforcement at the final stage.

flycee

Guest

What is a floating concrete slab?

Floating slabs are concrete slabs that are laying over the ground, without any kind of anchoring, as if it simply sits on it and floats. Floating slab, as the name tells it resembles a plate that is simply laid over water, with no kind of connection between them.

SQLMenace

Guest

What is the thinnest concrete slab?

Four inches is most common for a slab. The thinner applications would include drives, walkways, slabs and footers, just to name a few. With this type of application, both a fine and coarse aggregate are required. Products labeled “High Strength Concrete Mix” are ideal for these types of applications.

identigral

Guest

Is a concrete slab structural?

A concrete slab is a structural feature, usually of constant thickness, that can be used as a floor or a roof. A slab-on-ground is supported on the subsoil and is usually reinforced with reinforcing bars or welded wire mesh.

Kevin Meredith

Guest

What can I use for concrete expansion joints?

A pliable material is used (asphalt coated, cork, plastic) to construct these types of joints. The material should extend the depth of the slab and extend the full width of the slab. Ideally, for expansion joints on the exterior of a structure, sealing these joint is preferable.

Jouni K. Seppänen

Guest

What do you put on concrete floor?

Best Flooring for Concrete Slab FoundationEngineered Wood. Natural hardwood flooring offers undeniable beauty and durability. ... Vinyl. As a longstanding choice for kitchens and bathrooms, vinyl has a reputation for extreme water resistance. ... Laminate. ... Carpet. ... Tile.

Piotr P. Karwasz

Guest

Can you build a sunroom on an existing concrete patio?

Homeowners often ask if they can build a sunroom on their deck or a concrete slab or patio. Unfortunately for the homeowner, the answer is usually no. While there are instances where the existing structure allows this to occur, it is rare.

Piskvor left the building

Guest

What causes moisture in concrete slab?

Causes of Surface Dampness on Concrete Slabs and Garage Floors: Humidity—warm and humid air condenses into surface moisture when it comes into contact with the cool surface of your concrete floor or slab.

fsimonjetz

Guest

Why the concrete block is used under slab base?

Block walls can also be used to form stem walls that support a slab above. When building stem walls, block courses on footings are set below grade and reinforced with rebar before concrete is poured in a continuous pour for a seamless, integral slab.

Jeff Widman

Guest

Do I need to reinforce concrete slab?

If a slab is installed on a subbase that is of high quality and that offers uniform support, it is usually not necessary to reinforce the concrete.

However, if the subbase is problematic or the spacings of the joints are greater than 15 feet, reinforcement should be used..

Graeme Perrow

Guest

Do you need footers for a concrete slab?

All three types of slabs will need a footer and a slab of at least 4″ thick. The footer's depth needs to be the frost line's depth or as per local code, but no less than 12″ deep.

Yakov Galka

Guest

Does a concrete slab need footings?

All 3 types of slabs will need a footer and a slab of at least 4″ thick. The footers depth needs to be the depth of the frost line or as per local code, but no less than 12″ deep. ... Slab Foundations Like all foundations, the slab starts with concrete footers poured 24 inches below projected finish grade.

add-semi-colons

Guest

What can I do with a concrete slab in my backyard?

If you have a concrete slab in your backyard and you're itching to jazz it up a bit, here are 6 ways to make over a concrete patio!...Concrete Patio IdeasPaint a Pattern. ... Lay Decking Flooring. ... Add Curves With Pavers. ... Lay Slate Tiles. ... Stain the Concrete to Look Like Tile. ... Add a Beautiful Outdoor Rug. ... Paint Concrete.More items...•Feb 18, 2021

Jeff Scott Brown

Guest

How many bags of concrete do I need for a 10x10?

The volume of concrete required for a 10- by 10-foot slab depends on the diameter of the slab. For a 4-inch slab, either eight 60-pound or six 80-pound bags are required, while for a 6-inch slab, either 12 60-pound or nine 80-pound bags are necessary.

Kafels

Guest

How much do concrete piers cost?

Concrete Footing Cost Prices run $3 to $7 per square foot, depending on the project size and foundation type. An average house with dimensions measuring 150 linear feet ranges from $225 to $3,600. Pier footers can be $75 to $150 per square foot, especially if you only need a few.

Yves M.

Guest

What goes between concrete slab and wall?

2 Answers. The expansion joint compound you are referring to is a material placed between two concrete slabs to prevent cracking when they expand and contract. Unlike wood, this material will resist rotting.

Marcos Casagrande

Guest

How much does it cost to pour a 30x30 concrete slab?

How much is the cost of a 30x30 concrete slab.

A 30x30 foot concrete slab costs about $5,400 including installation.

This is for 6-inch thickness, but can go up or down depending on what your concrete pro recommends..