Best answer

Rat slab also called mud slab is a few inches layer which constructors put on the foundation. Rat slab is a thin layer of some concrete poured over the floor or your crawlspace. It is a fine, poorly finished area that is not at a very smooth level.

Answered by: Adam Millerchip Date created: Jun 25, 2022

What is a cement slab?

Asked By: Michael Osofsky Date created: Jun 08, 2022

Ways To Use A Cement Slab Essentially, a cement slab is a flat, solid pouring of cement that is allowed to dry and harden in place. The most common use for a cement slab is as the foundation for a home, and many contractors believe that a cement slab foundation is the most secure option out.

Answered By: vacawama Date created: Jun 11, 2022

What is normal concrete cracking?

Asked By: Marco Bonelli Date created: Jun 14, 2022

Probably the single most common reason for early cracks in concrete is plastic shrinkage. When the concrete is still in its plastic state (before hardening), it is full of water. This water takes up space and makes the slab a certain size. As the slab loses moisture while curing it gets a bit smaller.

Answered By: John La Rooy Date created: Jun 14, 2022

How do I get rid of rats under my concrete slab?

Asked By: shree.pat18 Date created: Jun 13, 2022

Answer: If the patio slab is not connected to the house slab you can use a Giant Destroyer to help eliminate the rat. If there are many tunnels or if it is in an area where you cannot seal up the entrances you may want to consider using rat poison baits instead such as Fastrac or Contrac.

Answered By: pavelsaman Date created: Jun 15, 2022

What is the minimum depth for a concrete slab?

Asked By: vadian Date created: Jun 16, 2022

5 cm thickWhatever you plan on doing, your concrete slab should be at least 5 cm thick. That is the bare minimum of a concrete slab thickness. This is the thickness of the concrete slab alone and it doesn't include the gravel base, if you are using something like that.

Answered By: cham Date created: Jun 19, 2022

How thick is a suspended concrete slab?

Asked By: mkobit Date created: Jun 18, 2022

around 200mmA suspended slab is raised off the ground and has an accessible sub-floor area. In a residential situation, the slab is around 200mm thick and is supported by external sub-floor walls of brick or concrete block etc. The slab is also supported by free-standing brick or concrete piers.

Answered By: Prefect Date created: Jun 19, 2022

Is a concrete slab a structure?

Asked By: Hakalardeli Date created: Jun 16, 2022

A concrete slab is a common structural element of modern buildings, consisting of a flat, horizontal surface made of cast concrete.

Answered By: David Storey Date created: Jun 16, 2022

What is a structural concrete slab?

Asked By: Josef Date created: Jun 22, 2022

A concrete slab is a structural feature, usually of constant thickness, that can be used as a floor or a roof.

A slab-on-ground is supported on the subsoil and is usually reinforced with reinforcing bars or welded wire mesh..

Answered By: Adrian Frühwirth Date created: Jun 22, 2022

What is reinforce concrete slab?

Asked By: Daniel Gimenez Date created: Jun 08, 2022

A reinforced concrete slab is a crucial structural element and is used to provide flat surfaces(floors and ceilings) in buildings. On the basis of reinforcement provided, beam support, and the ratio of the spans, slabs are generally classified into one-way slab and two-way slab.

Answered By: polygenelubricants Date created: Jun 11, 2022

What is the ratio of concrete slab?

Asked By: Tenfour04 Date created: Jun 18, 2022

A concrete mix of 1 part cement : 2 parts sand : 4 parts coarse aggregate should be used for a concrete slab. Concrete must be placed within half an hour of mixing. Place your concrete into your formwork; work the concrete into awkward places and corners using a shovel or trowel.

Answered By: Mostasim Billah Date created: Jun 21, 2022

What is the best concrete mix ratio?

Asked By: Gulzar Date created: Jun 13, 2022

A concrete mix of 1 part cement : 2 parts sand : 4 parts coarse aggregate should be used for a concrete slab. Concrete must be placed within half an hour of mixing.

Answered By: F21 Date created: Jun 13, 2022

Related Question Answers

Ed Heal

Professor

Is concrete floor slab a load bearing component?

A concrete slab is a common structural element of modern buildings, consisting of a flat, horizontal surface made of cast concrete. ... These slabs are generally classified as ground-bearing or suspended. A slab is ground-bearing if it rests directly on the foundation, otherwise the slab is suspended.

pme

Professor

What is concrete slab on grade?

Slab-on-grade or floating slab foundations are a structural engineering practice whereby the concrete slab that is to serve as the foundation for the structure is formed from a mold set into the ground. The concrete is then placed into the mold, leaving no space between the ground and the structure.

Maxim Shoustin

Professor

What type of construction is concrete tilt up?

Tilt-up, tilt-slab or tilt-wall is a type of building and a construction technique using concrete. Though it is a cost-effective technique with a shorter completion time, poor performance in earthquakes has mandated significant seismic retrofit requirements in older buildings.

Sнаđошƒаӽ

Professor

What size rebar do I need for a concrete slab?

Rebar in patios, basement floors, footings and driveways may vary from size 3 to 6. Contractors sometimes use the “1/8 Rule,” meaning the size of the rebar is 1/8 the thickness of the slab. For example, a slab that is 6 inches thick might have rebar marked as size 6 or 3/4-inch.

Adrian Frühwirth

Professor

Can a concrete slab be too thick?

If the slab is too thin, it may break under load and fail before its time. If the slab is too thick, it costs more than it should. Slab thickness is a major factor in the cost of a concrete floor, so there's often pressure, which can become intense, to make the slab as thin as possible.

Tirth Patel

Professional

What does troweling concrete do?

Purpose: Used after floating to produce a smooth, hard, dense slab surface. ... Putting a long handle on the trowel allows finishers to trowel the concrete without walking out onto the slab.

Francisco Puga

Professional

How is concrete slab poured?

The concrete slab construction process includes the preparation of formwork, compaction of a slab bed, placement of reinforcement, pouring, compacting, finishing the concrete, removing formwork and curing the concrete slab.

einpoklum

Professional

What is concrete without reinforcement called?

Mud slabs. Mud slabs, also known as rat slabs, are thinner than the more common suspended or ground-bearing slabs (usually 50 to 150 mm), and usually contain no reinforcement.

James Mudd

Professional

What is the fire rating of a concrete wall?

722.2. 1.1 Cast-In-Place or Precast WallsCONCRETE TYPEMINIMUM SLAB THICKNESS (inches) FOR FIRE-RESISTANCE RATING OF1 hour3 hoursSiliceous3.56.2Carbonate3.25.7Sand-lightweight2.74.61 more row

ryanve

Professional

What is the best concrete caulk?

Take a look at the top products below to get an idea of what the best exterior caulk for you might look like.BEST OVERALL: DAP Dynaflex 230 Sealant.BEST FOR CONCRETE: Sashco Slab Concrete Crack Repair Sealant.BEST FOR WINDOWS AND DOORS: GE Sealants & Adhesives Window & Door Sealant.More items...

Koushik Das

User

What is the best insulation for under a concrete slab?

Applying a bead of polystyrene-compatible caulk or mastic to the top of the insulation board minimizes water infiltration behind it. For under-slab applications, the rigid foam insulation typically should be installed over a gravel base, with a poly vapor diffusion retarder between the gravel and insulation.

smac2020

User

What are concrete slabs used for?

A concrete slab is a structural feature, usually of constant thickness, that can be used as a floor or a roof. A slab-on-ground is supported on the subsoil and is usually reinforced with reinforcing bars or welded wire mesh.

thefourtheye

User

What is cement slab?

A concrete slab is a common structural element of modern buildings, consisting of a flat, horizontal surface made of cast concrete. ... These slabs are generally classified as ground-bearing or suspended. A slab is ground-bearing if it rests directly on the foundation, otherwise the slab is suspended.

Behemoth

User

What is concrete spalling repair?

Spalling concrete is a common problem where part of the surface peels, breaks or chips away....If your concrete is spalling, these are the repair options:Patch the spalled area with a color matching compound.Have your concrete resurfaced with an overlay.Rip out and replace the entire slab.

LoicTheAztec

User

What is a concrete rat wall?

A rat wall is a barrier meant to prevent burrowing animals from getting beneath your deck or patio. ... Concrete rat walls are essentially extensions of the foundation slab. It's width is generally between 1 foot and 18 inches, often at a depth of 18 inches.

iz_

Guest

What is concrete slab-on-grade?

A slab-on-grade is a type of shallow foundation in which a concrete slab rests directly on the ground below it. A slab-on-grade foundation usually consists of a thin layer of concrete across the entire area of the foundation with thickened footings at the edges or below load bearing walls in the middle of the building.

Pedro Alencar

Guest

What is the purpose of a vapor barrier under concrete slab?

The use of a vapor barrier (more accurately termed a vapor retarder), having a water vapor permeance of less than 0.3 perm is frequently used to retard the flow of moisture through the slab. These vapor retarders are typically polyethylene or polyolefin sheeting materials.

BobMorane

Guest

What can I do with my concrete backyard?

Concrete Patio IdeasPaint a Pattern. Yes, you can paint your concrete slab. ... Lay Decking Flooring. Did you know you can lay decking over a concrete slab? ... Add Curves With Pavers. ... Lay Slate Tiles. ... Stain the Concrete to Look Like Tile. ... Add a Beautiful Outdoor Rug. ... Paint Concrete. ... Dress it Up.More items...•Feb 18, 2021

Stretch0

Guest

What is the best flooring to put over a concrete slab?

laminateLike other flooring materials that work well over concrete slabs, laminate uses layers to fight moisture. This makes it a reliable option to install over your concrete slab. If you plan to transform your basement into a high traffic area for entertaining and relaxing, laminate could be a great option.

Dave Syer

Guest

What is the best way to break up a concrete slab?

Tool #1: Sledgehammer + Pry Bar When thinking about breaking up concrete, most of our minds jump straight to jackhammer. But you can probably do the work with a metal sledgehammer and a little elbow grease. Sledgehammer is the best tool to use if the slab of concrete is three inches thick or less.

ygoe

Guest

What are footers on a concrete slab?

A footing is placed below the frost line and then the walls are added on top. The footing is wider than the wall, providing extra support at the base of the foundation. A T-shaped foundation is placed and allowed to cure; second, the walls are constructed; and finally, the slab is poured between the walls.

psihodelia

Guest

Can concrete cure underwater?

Concrete made with Portland cement will harden even if it is completely under water. In fact, one technique for curing a concrete slab is to build a soil dam around the perimeter of the slab, flood the slab with water and keep the slab covered with water for a week.

palindrom

Guest

What is concrete etching?

What Is Etching Concrete. Acid etching is the process of applying hydrochloric/muriatic or buffered phosphoric acid to a slab, then rinsing it off with water. ... Most coating manufacturers no longer recommend acid etching for a multitude of reasons.

Chris Fulstow

Guest

What is a good base for a concrete slab?

The base course material, according to ACI 302, "Concrete Floor and Slab Construction," should be "compactible, easy to trim, granular fill that will remain stable and support construction traffic." ACI 302 recommends material with 10 to 30% fines (passing the No. 100 sieve) with no clay, silt, or organic materials.

np8

Guest

Will concrete crack without rebar?

Really depends on what the slab is used for but in general no you can install wire mesh or use fibered concrete. However you do need something to tie the concrete it just doesn't have to be rebar. You do not need rebar for any slab if you make it thick enough and space the joints properly. ... Any concrete slab can crack.

dumazy

Guest

What is the minimum thickness for a concrete slab?

2 inchesWhat is the minimum thickness for concrete.

A: Concrete is typically applied at a thickness of 2 inches or more, but the thicker it is, the stronger the slab will be.

Four inches is most common for a slab.

The thinner applications would include drives, walkways, slabs and footers, just to name a few..

Matee Gojra

Guest

What is the difference between a concrete slab and a cement slab?

The difference between cement and concrete Concrete is basically a mixture of aggregates and paste. The aggregates are sand and gravel or crushed stone; the paste is water and portland cement. Concrete gets stronger as it gets older. ... Cement comprises from 10 to 15 percent of the concrete mix, by volume.

Kamafeather

Guest

How much does a 30x30 concrete slab cost?

How much is the cost of a 30x30 concrete slab? A 30x30 foot concrete slab costs about $5,400 including installation. This is for 6-inch thickness, but can go up or down depending on what your concrete pro recommends.

Tamás Sengel

Guest

How much is a 24x24 concrete slab?

A typical 24x24 garage slab costs between $3,057 and $5,944 with prices ranging from $5.31 to $8.31 per square foot for a 4” reinforced slab of concrete, and $6.83 to $10.32 per square foot for a 6” slab of reinforced concrete.

bguiz

Guest

What is a composite concrete slab?

Composite slabs comprise reinforced concrete cast on top of profiled steel decking, which acts as formwork during construction and external reinforcement at the final stage.

markdorison

Guest

What is a floating concrete slab?

Floating slabs are concrete slabs that are laying over the ground, without any kind of anchoring, as if it simply sits on it and floats. Floating slab, as the name tells it resembles a plate that is simply laid over water, with no kind of connection between them.

Pavel Tupitsyn

Guest

What is honed concrete finish?

The term 'honed concrete' is used to cover a level of grinding that produces an even and smooth matte finish. Honed Concrete offers a great flooring solution to your concrete in outdoor areas. ... Leaving a hard-wearing non-slip finish to your outdoor concrete slab.

rafaelc

Guest

What is normal moisture in concrete slab?

MFMA recommends the relative humidity level for a concrete slab for a non-glue-down maple floor system be 85% or lower and for glue down systems the concrete slab relative humidity level should be 75% or lower before installation.

Alister Bulman

Guest

What is the best base for a concrete slab?

Most concrete contractors want a mix of coarse and fine aggregate to create a compactable base that is going to be safe for settlement and drainage. Crusher run (a mix of crushed stone and stone dust) is one of the best base materials for concrete flatwork.

Daniel

Guest

What is the minimum thickness of a concrete floor?

Standard concrete floor slab thickness in residential construction is 4 inches. Five to six inches is recommended if the concrete will receive occasional heavy loads, such as motor homes or garbage trucks. To prepare the base, cut the ground level to the proper depth to allow for the slab thickness.

David R

Guest

What is the purpose of plastic sheeting under a concrete slab?

The sand layer cannot dry downwards by vapor diffusion because of the plastic sheet—it is a vapor barrier after all. In fact that's why we have it under the slab. We want a vapor barrier under the slab. ** We want to prevent water vapor from coming up from the ground into the concrete slab.

Menaim

Guest

What is the thinnest concrete slab?

Four inches is most common for a slab. The thinner applications would include drives, walkways, slabs and footers, just to name a few. With this type of application, both a fine and coarse aggregate are required. Products labeled “High Strength Concrete Mix” are ideal for these types of applications.

Aaron Lelevier

Guest

What is the tolerance of a concrete slab?

Traditionally allowable tolerances of concrete floor slabs were determined by checking the slab surface with a 10 foot straightedge. Common tolerances were 1/8 inch or 1/4 inch in 10 feet.

JayD

Guest

Is a concrete slab structural?

A concrete slab is a structural feature, usually of constant thickness, that can be used as a floor or a roof. A slab-on-ground is supported on the subsoil and is usually reinforced with reinforcing bars or welded wire mesh.

Kevin M. Mansour

Guest

What can I use for concrete expansion joints?

A pliable material is used (asphalt coated, cork, plastic) to construct these types of joints. The material should extend the depth of the slab and extend the full width of the slab. Ideally, for expansion joints on the exterior of a structure, sealing these joint is preferable.

Muhammad Rehan Qadri

Guest

What type of concrete is used for foundations?

GRADE: C25 CONCRETE A multi-purpose concrete that is used on a wide range of commercial and domestic construction sites. C25 is often used when pouring foundations (footings). It is also the ideal concrete for domestic slab foundations for house and bungalow floors.

Ryan

Guest

What causes moisture in concrete slab?

Causes of Surface Dampness on Concrete Slabs and Garage Floors: Humidity—warm and humid air condenses into surface moisture when it comes into contact with the cool surface of your concrete floor or slab.

luboskrnac

Guest

What wood do you use for concrete forms?

Making Wood Forms for a Slab Standard concrete patios, sidewalks or other projects simply have a square lumber frame to hold in the concrete. The framing, typically 2x4 lumber, must be set square and level with the inside dimensions equal to the size of the slab.

uminder

Guest

Do I need a permit to pour a concrete slab in Florida?

Yes, you will be required to pull a permit when removing a tree, including dead trees. Do I need to obtain a permit to pour a concrete slab, patio, or driveway? Yes, a site plan will be required with a description of what is being done.

Matthias Fripp

Guest

What do you put under a concrete slab?

Because concrete is a very porous material, it will absorb any moisture that it contacts. This can cause pooling. Without crushed stone, pooling water will settle under it and erode your slab. Adding a layer of crushed stone will add proper drainage, as well as create a barrier between your slab and the ground.

Blakes Seven

Guest

What goes between concrete slab and wall?

2 Answers. The expansion joint compound you are referring to is a material placed between two concrete slabs to prevent cracking when they expand and contract. Unlike wood, this material will resist rotting.

mechanical_meat

Guest

Will Cement kill rats?

It is particularly good for use indoors, as the rat or mouse will feed then seek water outside. Water causes the cement powder to react, quickly killing the rodent outdoors where it can then be disposed of easily.