Best answer

You still need a vapor barrier with cement board, although in this case the barrier can go behind the board. Cement board is heavy enough and breathable enough to take the moisture without a problem. By having the vapor barrier behind the cement board you stop the moisture going further into the wall.

Answered by: Dmitry Bychenko Date created: Jun 26, 2022

Do I need to seal cement board before tiling?

Asked By: Bennyboy1973 Date created: Jun 09, 2022

Contrary to popular thought, tile and grout are not waterproof, and some moisture will penetrate even if sealant is used. ... However, if you choose to use concrete backerboard, which is much stronger and more durable than gypsum board, a water vapor membrane must be placed underneath it or a sealant applied on top of it.

Answered By: It_is_Chris Date created: Jun 12, 2022

Do I need a vapor barrier behind cement board in shower?

Asked By: teylyn Date created: Jun 11, 2022

Moisture barriers stop that water or vapor from getting any farther and potentially rotting your studs, the drywall or greenboard installed behind the enclosure. They are required beneath your shower pan and behind your shower walls.

Answered By: David Heffernan Date created: Jun 12, 2022

Do you need to waterproof cement board before tiling?

Asked By: Matias Quaranta Date created: Jun 21, 2022

So, if you're looking for durability and strength, concrete backer-board will probably be your choice. First, you should provide a waterproof/resistant membrane against the wood studs before installing the concrete backer-board to protect the wood studs from moisture absorbed through the backer-board.

Answered By: Alex Jolig Date created: Jun 21, 2022

Do you need to tape cement board before tiling?

Asked By: pl_rock Date created: Jun 14, 2022

2 Answers. The thinset and mesh tape are to strengthen the seams. If you are going to tile over the cement board, you should tape the seams. If you just want to leave the corners untreated that will probably be fine, because that seam won't split the center of a tile.

Answered By: OMR Date created: Jun 15, 2022

Do you need to prime cement board before tiling?

Asked By: Rico Date created: Jun 09, 2022

Do I need to prime HardieBacker® board before I tile onto it? No. HardieBacker tile backerboard is ready to tile once installed, just wipe down with a damp sponge to remove any dust prior to tiling.

Answered By: Kim Kern Date created: Jun 09, 2022

Do you have to seal cement board before tiling?

Asked By: Eran Galperin Date created: Jun 24, 2022

Contrary to popular thought, tile and grout are not waterproof, and some moisture will penetrate even if sealant is used. ... However, if you choose to use concrete backerboard, which is much stronger and more durable than gypsum board, a water vapor membrane must be placed underneath it or a sealant applied on top of it.

Answered By: Jesper Rønn-Jensen Date created: Jun 26, 2022

Do you need to waterproof cement board in a shower?

Asked By: Prebiusta Date created: Jun 10, 2022

Cement board is not waterproof. Hardibacker is not waterproof. Tile and grout are not waterproof. Cement board will not fall apart when exposed to water.

Answered By: Markus Dutschke Date created: Jun 10, 2022

Is concrete block waterproof?

Asked By: Milan Babuškov Date created: Jun 15, 2022

Waterproofing Concrete Block Foundations. Concrete blocks and cinder blocks are much more permeable to water and water vapor than poured concrete. ... Block foundation walls will provide only a weak barrier against capillary water seepage and water vapor.

Answered By: Rodrigo M Date created: Jun 17, 2022

Do I need to waterproof cement board in shower?

Asked By: baudtack Date created: Jun 09, 2022

Here's what the TCNA handbook has to say about the matter: “A waterproof membrane or vapor retarder membrane must be specified to prevent moisture intrusion and protect adjacent building materials.” ~B412 Bathtub or shower with prefabricated receptor. Cement board or Fiber-cement board.

Answered By: jfriend00 Date created: Jun 10, 2022

How do you waterproof a flat concrete roof?

Asked By: Eric Date created: Jun 16, 2022

Step 1 - Clean Your Roof. In order to successfully seal your roof, you first need to start with a clean surface. ... Step 2 - Carry Out Minor Repairs. ... Step 3 - Use Seam Tape. ... Step 4 - Coat With Primer. ... Step 5 - Spray on a Vapor Barrier.

Answered By: eko Date created: Jun 16, 2022

Related Question Answers

AJT82

Professor

Do you need to seal a concrete floor before laying laminate?

You don't need to seal a concrete floor before installing laminate; however, to prevent moisture from the concrete floor from affecting your laminate, install a vapor barrier of polyethylene film. Install this barrier even if the concrete subfloor is covered by vinyl, linoleum, terrazzo or ceramic tile.

Assaf Lavie

Professor

Do you need plastic behind cement board?

Their online instructions/diagrams show no use of a vapor barrier. You should, so that any moisture that gets behind the cement board runs into the tub or shower instead of into your wall cavity (causing rot or mold/mildew).

Jayesh Bhoi

Professor

Do you need green board behind cement board?

Because cement board can be used either for floors or walls, the surface below the cement board will vary: ... In such wet areas, never install cement board directly over drywall or green board. Instead, first, remove the existing surface material, then install the cement board over the studs and membrane, as applicable.

Tomasz Urbaszek

Professor

Do you need to put a vapor barrier behind cement board?

You should NOT place a vapor barrier BEHIND the backer board. Where, pray tell, would any such collected vapor/water go? Answer:There's nowhere proper for such moisture to egress. The current best practice is to place waterproofing OVER the backetboard and just UNDER the tile.

webminal.org

Professor

What do you put behind cement board in shower?

Cement Board and a Liquid Membrane No plastic sheeting goes behind the cement board.

A liquid waterproofing membrane, such as RedGard or Hydro Ban, is applied to the cement board and allowed to cure.

Then, tile is installed over the membrane..

Metafaniel

Professional

Do you put cement board under a shower pan?

Once the subfloor of proper thickness is properly installed then you can apply cement board directly to the subfloor material. ALL CEMENT BOARDS MUST be installed in a fresh bed of thinset. ... If you want the cement board under the shower tray then do so - doesn't matter.

ADyson

Professional

What can I use instead of cement board?

Glass mat gypsum board is a better choice. Sheets of glass mat gypsum are made from water-resistant silicone-treated gypsum, reinforced on both sides by fiberglass mats. DensShield is one common brand. It is easier to cut than cement board, it is mold resistant, and it has a built-in moisture barrier.

Sampson

Professional

Can I pour concrete around cast iron pipe?

You could just add a couple inches of sand, enough to handle the vapor barrier and then cover the pipe with a couple layers of plastic or roofing material and place the concrete right over the pipe.

FaNo_FN

Professional

How do you fill gap between cement board and tub?

Technically, after the tile is installed over the backer board that gap between it and the tub ledge should be filled with an ASTM C920 sealant (caulking e.g. silicone). Although some say you should have weep holes along this gap so any water behind can weep out into the tub.

Bhavya Parikh

Professional

How do you install moisture barrier under concrete slab?

Most exterior slabs do not need a vapor barrier. ... In general, place the concrete slab directly on top of the vapor barrier, with the subbase below. ... The vapor barrier can be placed under the subbase, if the building is closed in when the dry subbase material is placed.More items...

mu is too short

User

Can you use cement board for shower walls?

Cement Board and a Sheet Membrane Kerdi can also be installed directly over standard drywall in a shower because, when installed correctly, it creates a continuous waterproof barrier..

Devin Jeanpierre

User

Do I need a vapor barrier between concrete and laminate flooring?

It is rolled out between the actual laminate flooring planks and the subfloor.

Very often, particularly in a below-grade installation on a concrete basement floor, a vapor barrier is recommended in addition to the underlayment.

That vapor barrier would go between the subfloor and the underlayment..

Alok Raj

User

Do I need a vapor barrier between concrete and wood flooring?

Despite a successful moisture check and the presence of an underground moisture barrier, you still need additional protection from water vapor before laying a wood floor. Sheets of 6-mil thick polyethylene plastic, overlapped with seams taped, is one means of providing that moisture barrier.

Andreas Wong

User

Do I need to prime cement board before tiling?

Do I need to prime HardieBacker® board before I tile onto it? No. HardieBacker tile backerboard is ready to tile once installed, just wipe down with a damp sponge to remove any dust prior to tiling.

dev.meghraj

Guest

Do I need underlay on concrete floor?

Concrete bases need an underlay with a moisture barrier, a damp proof membrane (DPM) or a separate barrier to protect the floor from damp. If the sub-floor is wooden the choice of underlay will depend on what is being laid on top.

Matt Way

Guest

Do plaster walls need insulation?

If your historic house has original plaster walls, you should not blow insulation into the exterior walls. Old houses with plaster walls have no vapor barrier under the plaster to stop moist air from saturating the insulation. Instead, plaster walls are designed to allow the free exchange of air and moisture.

valdeci

Guest

Do plaster walls smell?

plaster is not a vapor barrier, so any odors in the walls can get in. it's good for the longevity of the plaster since it can breathe (if it gets wet, it can dry, for instance), but it won't keep the odors out.

Jonas Staudenmeir

Guest

Do you have to replace cement board under tile?

Undamaged cement backer board does not need to be replaced.

...

It is difficult to remove tile from a cement backer board, and even more difficult to avoid damaging the board in the process.

Since backer board is relatively inexpensive, it's not normally worth the time and labor it would take to remove the tile to save it..

akbiggs

Guest

Do you have to seal cement board in a tile shower?

Although most backerboards currently available won't fall apart when exposed to moisture and are somewhat water-resistant, they aren't waterproof.

To prevent moisture from seeping through to the wood or metal studs beneath the tile, a barrier or sealant must be used on porous materials..

GMB

Guest

Do you need plywood under cement board?

The Surface Below the Cement Board Flooring: For ceramic tile floors, the cement board usually rests on a plywood subfloor (minimum 5/8-inch-thick exterior-grade plywood or OSB). ... In such wet areas, never install cement board directly over drywall or green board.

devserkan

Guest

Do you need Thinset under cement board?

Not only is thinset a critical component underneath cement board but the other critical component is the fasteners.

And you won't have the fasteners if you are trying to install it over concrete..

Andrew

Guest

Do you need to waterproof cement board?

Although most backerboards currently available won't fall apart when exposed to moisture and are somewhat water-resistant, they aren't waterproof. To prevent moisture from seeping through to the wood or metal studs beneath the tile, a barrier or sealant must be used on porous materials.

Buhake Sindi

Guest

Does cement backer board burn?

The backer board will burn out eventually. You also need to build an insulated heat riser for best performance. A bell around/over the heat riser cannot be cement board as the heat in parts of that will be much too intense.

Eran

Guest

Does cement board need to be sealed?

While you don't always need to seal backer board, it sometimes make sense to do so. If you are installing backer board in an area that will be subject to a great amount of moisture, like in a shower, then it makes sense to put a waterproofing sealer on it.

Matthieu Napoli

Guest

How do you keep water from seeping on concrete floor?

Plastic drainage mats, or dimple mats, allow air to circulate under the flooring and provide a moisture barrier.

They also provide an insulating layer of air that separates the floor from cold concrete, reducing the potential for moisture damage from condensation or water vapor migrating through the concrete..

herohuyongtao

Guest

Should you seal concrete before laying laminate?

You don't need to seal a concrete floor before installing laminate; however, to prevent moisture from the concrete floor from affecting your laminate, install a vapor barrier of polyethylene film. Install this barrier even if the concrete subfloor is covered by vinyl, linoleum, terrazzo or ceramic tile.

Ander Biguri

Guest

Do I need cement board for kitchen backsplash?

But for a tile backsplash, if your wall is good and plumb, without any major ridges or problems, you don't always need to use a backer board, often you can just apply thinset to the walls and put your tiles in place.

Lea Hayes

Guest

How do I stop moisture in my concrete floor?

Methods Used to Stop Moisture in Concrete FloorsLow-permeance Vapor Barrier or Retarder.

A Low-permeance vapor Barrier or retarder can effectively keep below-slab moisture from reaching the flooring system.

...

Allow Natural Drying of Concrete Slab.

...

Keep Excavation Free of Water..

OscarRyz

Guest

Do you need underlay on concrete floors?

Most sub-floors will be either wood or concrete. Concrete bases need an underlay with a moisture barrier, a damp proof membrane (DPM) or a separate barrier to protect the floor from damp. If the sub-floor is wooden the choice of underlay will depend on what is being laid on top.

Riya Kapuria

Guest

Is a vapor barrier necessary behind cement board?

Cement board is heavy enough and breathable enough to take the moisture without a problem. By having the vapor barrier behind the cement board you stop the moisture going further into the wall. ... You should NOT place a vapor barrier BEHIND the backer board.

tpetzoldt

Guest

Should I put plastic behind cement board?

No plastic sheeting goes behind the cement board. A liquid waterproofing membrane, such as RedGard or Hydro Ban, is applied to the cement board and allowed to cure. Then, tile is installed over the membrane.

MikeT

Guest

Does cement board in shower need waterproofing?

“A waterproof membrane or vapor retarder membrane must be specified to prevent moisture intrusion and protect adjacent building materials.” ~B412 Bathtub or shower with prefabricated receptor. Cement board or Fiber-cement board. Ceramic Tile. ... Consult local building code for moisture barrier requirements.”

Geoffrey Wiseman

Guest

Do I need insulation under a concrete floor?

Creating an insulation layer and a vapor barrier between the concrete slab and the ground beneath it is the best practice in insulating basement floors.

The insulation barrier will help keep warm air in, and the vapor barrier will keep unwanted moisture out..

Yangshun Tay

Guest

Do I need plywood under cement board?

Because cement board can be used either for floors or walls, the surface below the cement board will vary: Flooring: For ceramic tile floors, the cement board usually rests on a plywood subfloor (minimum 5/8-inch-thick exterior-grade plywood or OSB).

Mona Jalal

Guest

How do you fix cement board in a shower?

Linda CottinStep 1: For holes larger than 1/2-inch in diameter, use a carton knife or carbide-tipped tool to cut a V-shaped groove behind the edges of hole. ... Step 2: Use a clean, damp sponge to wipe down the area to be patched.Step 3: Mix up a small amount of thin-set mortar following the manufacturer's instructions.More items...•

hyde

Guest

Should you put a vapor barrier behind cement board?

You still need a vapor barrier with cement board, although in this case the barrier can go behind the board. Cement board is heavy enough and breathable enough to take the moisture without a problem. By having the vapor barrier behind the cement board you stop the moisture going further into the wall.

Jesse Carter

Guest

What is the best insulation for under a concrete slab?

Applying a bead of polystyrene-compatible caulk or mastic to the top of the insulation board minimizes water infiltration behind it. For under-slab applications, the rigid foam insulation typically should be installed over a gravel base, with a poly vapor diffusion retarder between the gravel and insulation.

azizbekian

Guest

Is cement board the same thickness as drywall?

Whereas drywall comes in 4-by-8 sheets, cement board comes in 3-by-5 sheets. ... The smaller dimensions of cement board make the installation of it on large walls more difficult, but cement board panels fit vertically in 3-foot wide showers, or horizontally behind a standard 5-foot bathtub.

Martin Gal

Guest

Is Durock cement board waterproof?

Hence the question “Is cement board waterproof?” Well, here's what some manufacturers have to say about waterproofing: PermaBase (National Gypsum): PermaBase PLus is not a water barrier. ... Durock (USG): “If waterproofing is desired, use USG Durock™ Tile Membrane or USG Durock™ Brand Waterproofing Membrane.”

sloth

Guest

Should you waterproof cement board before tiling?

Contrary to popular thought, tile and grout are not waterproof, and some moisture will penetrate even if sealant is used.

...

However, if you choose to use concrete backerboard, which is much stronger and more durable than gypsum board, a water vapor membrane must be placed underneath it or a sealant applied on top of it..

Leo Liu-MSFT

Guest

What is the purpose of a vapor barrier under concrete slab?

The use of a vapor barrier (more accurately termed a vapor retarder), having a water vapor permeance of less than 0.3 perm is frequently used to retard the flow of moisture through the slab. These vapor retarders are typically polyethylene or polyolefin sheeting materials.

Alex Miller

Guest

How do you insulate lath and plaster walls?

Treat Your Gutted Walls Like New Construction When you have gutted your walls, install fiberglass batting, foam insulation or dense-pack cellulose insulation from the inside. Place a 4-mil plastic sheeting vapor barrier over all three of these types of insulations.

Mathias R. Jessen

Guest

Is concrete a Vapour barrier?

Actually, no. Air barriers need to be continuous and free from holes, but vapor barriers do not need to be. Lots of vapor moves by air movement, not a heck of a lot of vapor moves by vapor diffusion. The concrete slab is the air barrier, and the ripped and torn and punctured polyethylene sheet is the vapor barrier.

ux.engineer

Guest

Do you need a vapor barrier under concrete driveway?

The application of vapor barrier in exterior concrete is unnecessary due to the fact that water penetration does not matter. Any slab on grade that is enclosed and on the interior of a building should have a vapor barrier installed prior to pouring concrete, especially if flooring will be applied.

Jake McGraw

Guest

Do you put plastic under concrete slab?

In California they place sand between slabs and plastic vapor barriers—in Florida they don't. Almost everywhere (except “California”) that slabs are placed on the ground—a plastic sheet—a vapor barrier—is located directly under the concrete slab and on top of the ground (Photograph 1).

user6123723

Guest

Can you caulk cement board in shower?

In the event the caulk seal between the bottom row of tile and the tub/shower fails, water can get behind the tile. If the backer board is touching this ledge, it will readily soak up this water like a sponge. ... Then, before installing the tile, apply a bead of pure silicone caulk between the backer board and the ledge.