Best answer

Because cement board can be used either for floors or walls, the surface below the cement board will vary: ... In such wet areas, never install cement board directly over drywall or green board. Instead, first, remove the existing surface material, then install the cement board over the studs and membrane, as applicable.

Answered by: Sebastian Norr Date created: Jun 22, 2022

Do I need a vapor barrier behind cement board in shower?

Asked By: Mikael Lepistö Date created: Jun 20, 2022

Moisture barriers stop that water or vapor from getting any farther and potentially rotting your studs, the drywall or greenboard installed behind the enclosure. They are required beneath your shower pan and behind your shower walls.

Answered By: Yarin Date created: Jun 22, 2022

Do you need to waterproof cement board before tiling?

Asked By: Rob Hruska Date created: Jun 17, 2022

So, if you're looking for durability and strength, concrete backer-board will probably be your choice. First, you should provide a waterproof/resistant membrane against the wood studs before installing the concrete backer-board to protect the wood studs from moisture absorbed through the backer-board.

Answered By: Bennett Dams Date created: Jun 17, 2022

Do you need to tape cement board before tiling?

Asked By: mrblah Date created: Jun 07, 2022

2 Answers. The thinset and mesh tape are to strengthen the seams. If you are going to tile over the cement board, you should tape the seams. If you just want to leave the corners untreated that will probably be fine, because that seam won't split the center of a tile.

Answered By: quoci Date created: Jun 09, 2022

Do you need to prime cement board before tiling?

Asked By: Andrew Thompson Date created: Jun 08, 2022

Do I need to prime HardieBacker® board before I tile onto it? No. HardieBacker tile backerboard is ready to tile once installed, just wipe down with a damp sponge to remove any dust prior to tiling.

Answered By: Ionică Bizău Date created: Jun 10, 2022

How do you lay cement board for tile?

Asked By: Eric Guan Date created: Jun 19, 2022

Installing Cement Board Underlayment for Tile

  • 01 of 08. Why Use Cement Board?
  • 02 of 08. Apply the Mortar Bed.
  • Place the First Cement Board Sheet. Lay the first sheet of cement board onto the mortar so the rough side if the board is facing up.
  • Fasten the First Sheet.
  • 05 of 08.
  • Trim the Last Panel.
  • Apply Joint Tape.
  • Mud the Taped Joints.
22 Dec 2018
Answered By: Krzysztof Atłasik Date created: Jun 22, 2022

Do you have to use thinset under cement board?

Asked By: Fasani Date created: Jun 15, 2022

No Thinset underneath the backer board “The thinset goes ON TOP of the cement board to stick the tiles!” ... Cement board is a different product and it needs to be installed in its own way. Additionally, screws don't take the place of thinset either.

Answered By: timgeb Date created: Jun 18, 2022

Do you need to waterproof cement board in a shower?

Asked By: bignose Date created: Jun 17, 2022

Cement board is not waterproof. Hardibacker is not waterproof. Tile and grout are not waterproof. Cement board will not fall apart when exposed to water.

Answered By: Stephan Date created: Jun 17, 2022

Do I need to waterproof cement board in shower?

Asked By: Rob Hruska Date created: Jun 16, 2022

Here's what the TCNA handbook has to say about the matter: “A waterproof membrane or vapor retarder membrane must be specified to prevent moisture intrusion and protect adjacent building materials.” ~B412 Bathtub or shower with prefabricated receptor. Cement board or Fiber-cement board.

Answered By: connexo Date created: Jun 18, 2022

Do you need plastic behind cement board?

Asked By: Rahul Sharma Date created: Jun 24, 2022

Their online instructions/diagrams show no use of a vapor barrier. You should, so that any moisture that gets behind the cement board runs into the tub or shower instead of into your wall cavity (causing rot or mold/mildew).

Answered By: Boris Date created: Jun 24, 2022

Do you need a vapor barrier behind cement board?

Asked By: Raj Yadav Date created: Jun 15, 2022

You still need a vapor barrier with cement board, although in this case the barrier can go behind the board. Cement board is heavy enough and breathable enough to take the moisture without a problem. By having the vapor barrier behind the cement board you stop the moisture going further into the wall.

Answered By: Thanh Nguyen Van Date created: Jun 16, 2022

Related Question Answers

Jeet Patel

Professor

Do you need to put a vapor barrier behind cement board?

You should NOT place a vapor barrier BEHIND the backer board. Where, pray tell, would any such collected vapor/water go? Answer:There's nowhere proper for such moisture to egress. The current best practice is to place waterproofing OVER the backetboard and just UNDER the tile.

Ashwini Chaudhary

Professor

What do you put behind cement board in shower?

Cement Board and a Liquid Membrane No plastic sheeting goes behind the cement board.

A liquid waterproofing membrane, such as RedGard or Hydro Ban, is applied to the cement board and allowed to cure.

Then, tile is installed over the membrane..

Yushan

Professor

Can you tile directly onto cement board?

Cement backer board is often used as a tile base on plywood or OSB subfloor. Cement backer board on concrete as a subfloor or underlayment is usually not recommended or needed. In most cases, you can apply tile directly to the concrete. Manufactured veneer stone is another use for cement backer board.

doğukan

Professor

Do you put cement board under a shower pan?

Once the subfloor of proper thickness is properly installed then you can apply cement board directly to the subfloor material. ALL CEMENT BOARDS MUST be installed in a fresh bed of thinset. ... If you want the cement board under the shower tray then do so - doesn't matter.

Henk Holterman

Professor

Can you put cement over silicone?

Yes, silicone will stick to cement board.

In fact I highly recommend that you use cement board such as 'Durock' as your backer board.

Use proper screws.

Such as the specific cement board screw..

Claudio Redi

Professional

How do you cut cement board around a toilet?

You can also use a carbide tipped cutting tool similar to a utility knife to cut the cement board. Use a compass to draw the hole and use the cutting tool to score the board on both sides, then pop it out with a hammer.

Wolph

Professional

How do you fill gap between cement board and tub?

Technically, after the tile is installed over the backer board that gap between it and the tub ledge should be filled with an ASTM C920 sealant (caulking e.g. silicone). Although some say you should have weep holes along this gap so any water behind can weep out into the tub.

Aminah Nuraini

Professional

Can you use cement board as a subfloor instead of plywood?

No. You will need actual subfloor (3/4 osb or ply) below the cement board to support it. And you'll only need cement board if you're laying tile. Cement board alone will be far to soft, among other problems.

ittus

Professional

Can you're tile over old cement board?

Undamaged cement backer board does not need to be replaced.

If tile has not been attached directly to the backer board, and it has not been dented or punctured, it can be reused without any special preparation..

zetacu

User

Do I need to prime cement board before tiling?

Do I need to prime HardieBacker® board before I tile onto it? No. HardieBacker tile backerboard is ready to tile once installed, just wipe down with a damp sponge to remove any dust prior to tiling.

Ben Whaley

User

Do you have to replace cement board under tile?

Undamaged cement backer board does not need to be replaced.

...

It is difficult to remove tile from a cement backer board, and even more difficult to avoid damaging the board in the process.

Since backer board is relatively inexpensive, it's not normally worth the time and labor it would take to remove the tile to save it..

Elrond_EGLDer

User

Do you leave a gap between cement board?

Stagger all HardieBacker cement board joints. Do not align with subfloor joints. Never allow all four corners of boards to meet at one point. We recommend an 1/8 in gap between board edges.

quest49

User

Do you need plywood under cement board?

The Surface Below the Cement Board Flooring: For ceramic tile floors, the cement board usually rests on a plywood subfloor (minimum 5/8-inch-thick exterior-grade plywood or OSB). ... In such wet areas, never install cement board directly over drywall or green board.

Dave Schweisguth

User

Do you need Thinset under cement board?

Not only is thinset a critical component underneath cement board but the other critical component is the fasteners.

And you won't have the fasteners if you are trying to install it over concrete..

Paulo Schau Guerra

Guest

Does cement backer board burn?

The backer board will burn out eventually. You also need to build an insulated heat riser for best performance. A bell around/over the heat riser cannot be cement board as the heat in parts of that will be much too intense.

Magnetron

Guest

Does cement board need to be sealed?

While you don't always need to seal backer board, it sometimes make sense to do so. If you are installing backer board in an area that will be subject to a great amount of moisture, like in a shower, then it makes sense to put a waterproofing sealer on it.

Thomas Uhrig

Guest

Does silicone stick to cement board?

Yes, silicone will stick to cement board. In fact I highly recommend that you use cement board such as 'Durock' as your backer board. Use proper screws. Such as the specific cement board screw.30 Sep 2015

Codemaker

Guest

Does concrete board burn?

The backer board will burn out eventually. You also need to build an insulated heat riser for best performance. ... You want to use brick or other heat resistant thick masonry for the bells. A bell around/over the heat riser cannot be cement board as the heat in parts of that will be much too intense.

ghybs

Guest

Will silicone adhere to cement board?

Yes, silicone will stick to cement board. In fact I highly recommend that you use cement board such as 'Durock' as your backer board. Use proper screws.

StudioTime

Guest

Do I need cement board for kitchen backsplash?

But for a tile backsplash, if your wall is good and plumb, without any major ridges or problems, you don't always need to use a backer board, often you can just apply thinset to the walls and put your tiles in place.

flawr

Guest

Do I need cement board for tile floor?

If you're working over a wood subfloor, cement board is the right choice for your tile base. No matter what you're told at a home center, it's not a good idea to install tile directly over plywood, especially in a damp area like a bathroom.

Aurelio

Guest

Can you install cement board over drywall?

Because cement board can be used either for floors or walls, the surface below the cement board will vary: ... In such wet areas, never install cement board directly over drywall or green board. Instead, first, remove the existing surface material, then install the cement board over the studs and membrane, as applicable.

kHarshit

Guest

Is a vapor barrier necessary behind cement board?

Cement board is heavy enough and breathable enough to take the moisture without a problem. By having the vapor barrier behind the cement board you stop the moisture going further into the wall. ... You should NOT place a vapor barrier BEHIND the backer board.

Steve McLeod

Guest

Should I put plastic behind cement board?

No plastic sheeting goes behind the cement board. A liquid waterproofing membrane, such as RedGard or Hydro Ban, is applied to the cement board and allowed to cure. Then, tile is installed over the membrane.

Stokely

Guest

Does cement board in shower need waterproofing?

“A waterproof membrane or vapor retarder membrane must be specified to prevent moisture intrusion and protect adjacent building materials.” ~B412 Bathtub or shower with prefabricated receptor. Cement board or Fiber-cement board. Ceramic Tile. ... Consult local building code for moisture barrier requirements.”

Jas Suri - MSFT

Guest

Can I reuse cement backer board?

Undamaged cement backer board does not need to be replaced. If tile has not been attached directly to the backer board, and it has not been dented or punctured, it can be reused without any special preparation.

synthesizerpatel

Guest

Can you use 1/4 cement board on floors?

Both 1/4- and1/2-inch cement board are appropriate for floors. To install cement board on floors, cement board manufacturers mandate a 5/8-inch plywood subfloor or OSB underlayment.

Allan Chain

Guest

Do I need plywood under cement board?

Because cement board can be used either for floors or walls, the surface below the cement board will vary: Flooring: For ceramic tile floors, the cement board usually rests on a plywood subfloor (minimum 5/8-inch-thick exterior-grade plywood or OSB).

Aldarund

Guest

Should you put a vapor barrier behind cement board?

You still need a vapor barrier with cement board, although in this case the barrier can go behind the board. Cement board is heavy enough and breathable enough to take the moisture without a problem. By having the vapor barrier behind the cement board you stop the moisture going further into the wall.

Olaf Dietsche

Guest

What do you put on seams of cement board?

Use special mesh tape on seams Cut drywall to fill in between the existing wall or ceiling and the cement board. Screw the drywall to the studs. Cover all of the corners, joints and seams, including the joint where drywall and cement board meet, with the fiberglass mesh tape.

David Wolever

Guest

Is cement board the same thickness as drywall?

Whereas drywall comes in 4-by-8 sheets, cement board comes in 3-by-5 sheets. ... The smaller dimensions of cement board make the installation of it on large walls more difficult, but cement board panels fit vertically in 3-foot wide showers, or horizontally behind a standard 5-foot bathtub.

Lukas Eder

Guest

Do you need to plaster over plaster board?

If an existing plaster wall is in good condition – smooth and without major cracks or chips – then you probably don't need to have it skimmed. If you've attached plasterboard, or drylining you have the choice of either painting or decorating straight onto the board, or finishing with a layer of skim plaster.

bobobobo

Guest

Can you caulk cement board in shower?

In the event the caulk seal between the bottom row of tile and the tub/shower fails, water can get behind the tile. If the backer board is touching this ledge, it will readily soak up this water like a sponge. ... Then, before installing the tile, apply a bead of pure silicone caulk between the backer board and the ledge.

lost9123193

Guest

Do you have to glue down cement board?

You cannot put a cement backer board over that. You need to put a layer or plywood, minimum 5/8 IIRC, over those boards, then mortar the backer to the plywood. Those 1x8 boards won't give a solid foundation and will flex. Over time, that will cause tile to pop loose or crack.

Hanfei Sun

Guest

Where do you put cement board in a bathroom?

Cement backer board is mainly used as a sub-surface for tiling. Cement backer board is often used as a tile base on plywood or OSB subfloor. Cement backer board on concrete as a subfloor or underlayment is usually not recommended or needed. In most cases, you can apply tile directly to the concrete.

Zaz

Guest

What kind of paint do you use on cement board?

Acrylic paintFor cement boards that have already been primed, 100% acrylic exterior paint is recommended. Acrylic paint is the best choice for cement board. It's especially important if you are working with new cement board to avoid oil-based primer.

Matt Hamilton

Guest

Do you have to put cement board under tile?

In short, tile and grout are not inherently waterproof. ... Cement backer board is often used as a tile base on plywood or OSB subfloor. Cement backer board on concrete as a subfloor or underlayment is usually not recommended or needed. In most cases, you can apply tile directly to the concrete.

Pரதீப்

Guest

Do I need cement board under floor tile?

If you're working over a wood subfloor, cement board is the right choice for your tile base. ... Because plywood expands and contracts beneath the ceramic tile, grout and tile failure (loose tiles and cracked, crumbling grout) is just a matter of time.

Rahul Sharma

Guest

Do you need to use thinset under cement board?

Not only is thinset a critical component underneath cement board but the other critical component is the fasteners. And you won't have the fasteners if you are trying to install it over concrete.

Marcin Kunert

Guest

What do you cut cement board with?

The simplest way to cut cement backer board is to score the surface and snap the sheet along the scored line, similar to the way you'd cut drywall. In fact, you can use a drywall utility knife to score backer board, but a better option is a carbide-tipped scoring tool.

Bruce

Guest

Should you wet cement board before tiling?

The concrete is unaffected by any water that manages to get behind the ceramic tile. But these concrete products are heavy, problematic to cut and can wick water, causing wood rot. ... If you use cement backer board, you have to install a separate moisture barrier between the board and any wood it's attached to.

asemahle

Guest

How often do you screw cement board?

every 8 inFasten HardieBacker cement board with specified nails or screws (as listed in “Materials Required") every 8 in over the entire surface. Keep fasteners between 3/8 in and 3/4 in from board edges and 2 in from board corners.

Sebin Sunny

Guest

Is cement board good for showers?

Whenever installing tile in any area of your house, you need a special substrate, or base layer. In showers, the standard substrate is tile backer, also called cement board or cement backer board. Ceramic and porcelain tile, more than almost any other surface material, needs a stable, flat, flex-free substrate.