Best answer

Excavate the slab area to a depth of about 7 inches, allowing 3 inches for a gravel base and 4 inches for concrete.

Answered by: Camille Date created: Jun 24, 2022

How many bags of cement do I need for a 10x10 slab?

Asked By: Simone Carletti Date created: Jun 13, 2022

For a 10 x 10 slab, you would need 77 60-pound bags or 60 80-pound bags. If we add an extra 10%, that's an extra 8 60-pound bags or 6 80-pound bags.

Answered By: Sri Murthy Upadhyayula Date created: Jun 14, 2022

How many bags of concrete do I need for a 6x6 slab?

Asked By: RaYell Date created: Jun 24, 2022

0.667 cu. yds. How many concrete bags would I need for a 6 ft x 6 ft x 6" slab? 29.9 x 80lb Concrete bags.

Answered By: Joshua Taylor Date created: Jun 25, 2022

How do I calculate how much concrete I need for a slab?

Asked By: teylyn Date created: Jun 11, 2022

CONCRETE CALCULATOR FORMULADetermine how thick you want the concrete.Measure the length and width that you'd like to cover.Multiply the length by the width to determine square footage.Convert the thickness from inches to feet.Multiply the thickness in feet by the square footage to determine cubic feet.More items...•

Answered By: CodeNotFound Date created: Jun 13, 2022

How many bags of concrete do I need for a 4x8 slab?

Asked By: eckes Date created: Jun 10, 2022

Your project is 32 square feet at a depth of 4”. Here is the quantity that you will need for your slab. Quikrete Concrete Mix: 24- 60lb bags.

Answered By: Yair Maron Date created: Jun 11, 2022

How much concrete do I need for a 12x20 slab?

Asked By: Gabriel Date created: Jun 13, 2022

Concrete Extras With a brief look, a 12x20 area at 6 inches deep, you would need approximately 6.31 tons or 4.44 cubic yards of gravel. Concrete reinforcing is also recommended in high traffic areas and medium to large areas.

Answered By: SuperString Date created: Jun 15, 2022

How deep should I dig for a concrete slab?

Asked By: Boris Callens Date created: Jun 20, 2022

Add 2 inches to the depth for gravel if the soil is normally moist or has a high concentration of clay. Most concrete slabs will sit 1 to 2 inches higher than the dirt and 2 to 3 inches below the surface of the dirt, making the needed depth of the hole 3 to 5 inches.

Answered By: jop Date created: Jun 21, 2022

How do you prepare for a concrete slab for a shed?

Asked By: Remko Popma Date created: Jun 14, 2022

How to Pour a Concrete Slab for a Shed [Complete Guide]All you need to do is stake out your site, remove the topsoil, build and level your forms, spread and compact 4” to 6” gravel, lay out some rebar, and you're all set to pour your concrete slab.All storage sheds should have a foundation; whether pier, gravel or concrete.More items...

Answered By: miradulo Date created: Jun 16, 2022

How thick should a concrete slab be for a shed?

Asked By: xpt Date created: Jun 24, 2022

Recommended Thickness of Concrete Slabs Shed Slabs: 3 1/2 inches thick. Shed floors that are being used for studio sheds or workshops will use a 3 1/2" thickness. Driveways: 4 inches, some areas require 5 inches. Many garage sheds need a driveway approaching the large shed door.

Answered By: Boris Pavlović Date created: Jun 24, 2022

How many bags of concrete do I need for a 4x4 pad?

Asked By: Ann Zen Date created: Jun 10, 2022

The calculator will indicate the number of 60 or 80 pound bags of QUIKRETE® Concrete Mix you need to build a 4″ or a 6″ slab.

Answered By: Yuci Date created: Jun 11, 2022

How many concrete blocks do I need calculator?

Asked By: James Date created: Jun 10, 2022

Measure the length, width, and height of the void in inches, then multiply to get the cubic inches of the void. Multiply the cubic inches by the number of voids in the wall, typically 2 per block. Finally, divide cubic inches by 46,656 to find cubic yards of concrete needed.

Answered By: Praveen Sripati Date created: Jun 13, 2022

Related Question Answers

gobrewers14

Professor

How many yards of concrete do I need for a 16x16 slab?

With a brief look, a 16x16 area at 6 inches deep, you would need approximately 6.73 tons or 4.74 cubic yards of gravel. Concrete reinforcing is also recommended in high traffic areas and medium to large areas.

Aaron Beall

Professional

How many bags of cement is 100 cft?

7 Answers. With a 1:3:6 mix for 100 cubic meter of concrete you would need 420 x 50kg bags of cement, 56 cubic meters of fine aggregate (sand and gravel passing through a 5mm sieve) and 79 cubic metres of coarse aggregate (gravel retained by a 5mm sieve).

nulltoken

Professional

Do you need a footer for a concrete slab?

All 3 types of slabs will need a footer and a slab of at least 4″ thick. The footers depth needs to be the depth of the frost line or as per local code, but no less than 12″ deep. ... Slab Foundations Like all foundations, the slab starts with concrete footers poured 24 inches below projected finish grade.

Paul Hodges

Professional

How much cement do I need for a 20x20 slab?

With a brief look, a 20x20 area at 6 inches deep, you would need approximately 10.52 tons or 7.41 cubic yards of gravel. Concrete reinforcing is also recommended in high traffic areas and medium to large areas.

Enrique Moreno Tent

Professional

Do I need rebar in concrete slab?

Rebar is recommended for concrete that measures 5-6 inches in depth. The type of and intended use of concrete impacts the need for rebar reinforcement. Rebar must be placed at the center of or slightly above the center of the concrete slab—hence why it should be a certain thickness for best results.

Havenard

Professional

How do you pour a small concrete slab with quikrete?

Project Instructions Check the forms for level (¼ inch for every 12 feet is sufficient to allow for rain run-off). Patio and sidewalk forms should slope evenly away from structures. Evenly spread 3 to 4 inches of QUIKRETE All Purpose Gravel and then level the gravel. Compact the gravel base using a tamper.

BENARD Patrick

User

How do you pour concrete on clay soil?

Clear and level the area where you plan to pour the concrete slab. If the clay soil is very soft, excavate the soil to a depth of several inches and mix in gravel to create a firmer base for your slab. Compress the clay-heavy soil in the area where you plan on building the slab using a soil tamper or yard roller.

Nabin

User

How many bags of concrete do I need for a basketball court?

elevenThe recommended hole size is 16 inches in diameter and 48 inches deep. You will need eleven 80-lb bags of concrete for the installation. How much does it cost to install an in ground basketball hoop? On average, installation will cost around $450.00 for an in-ground system if you have it professionally installed.

Bohemian

Guest

How many bag of cement do I need?

For concrete, the formula for volume is as follows: length x width x thickness. To determine how many bags of concrete you will need, divide the total cubic yards needed by the yield.

Alex W

Guest

How many 9 inches blocks can a bag of cement make?

How Many Blocks Can I Make From A Bag Of Cement? Usually, this depends on the need of the client. For the sake of standards, it is normal to make 35 blocks from every one back of cement for 5 inches blocks. For 9 inches blocks, you can get 20 in total and they'll all be of the required standard.

R. Martinho Fernandes

Guest

Do you need a concrete slab for a hot tub?

A hot tub requires a stable surface — whether it's a concrete slab, reinforced deck, or firmly compacted soil with crushed gravel.

There's also the option to have the hot tub installed in the ground but that still requires a concrete vault..

naXa

Guest

How do you break up a thick concrete slab?

Start to break the concrete, starting six inches from the edge and working your way in. For slabs less than four inches thick, use a sledgehammer. For more than four inches thick, use a demolition hammer.

Ole V.V.

Guest

How thick of concrete do you need for a 2-post lift?

4 inchesHere are our tips for making sure your installation is an uplifting experience.

Some of manufacturers standards for a 2-Post and 4-Post Lifts require a minimum 4 inches of reinforced concrete slab to be safely installed..

Gilbert Le Blanc

Guest

How thick does a concrete slab for a shed need to be?

4-inchA 4-inch slab is generally a good thickness for a typical shed. This concrete floor can be poured in most locales on a 4-inch base of compacted gravel. That requires an excavation of at least 6 inches to make a slab that will be 2 inches above the surrounding ground.

Lars Kotthoff

Guest

How thick does concrete need to be for a shed?

A 4-inch slab is generally a good thickness for a typical shed.

This concrete floor can be poured in most locales on a 4-inch base of compacted gravel.

That requires an excavation of at least 6 inches to make a slab that will be 2 inches above the surrounding ground..

Shadwell

Guest

How thick is basement concrete slab?

3.5 inchesBasement Floor Thickness A majority of waterproofing companies do not rebuild concrete basement floors (slabs) back to the code-compliant thickness of 3.5 inches. American Dry Basement Systems has found many other installations with repoured concrete floors between 1 to 2 inches thick.

hexacyanide

Guest

How do you reinforce concrete posts?

To begin reinforcing the post, dig a few inches of soil away from it around the perimeter. Fill the hole with approximately 6 inches of gravel. Top the gravel with rapid-set cement mix powder to fill the hole to 3 inches below the surface of the soil.

ifly6

Guest

How many bags of concrete do I need for a 12x12 slab?

Enter the size of the slab you want to build in square feet. The calculator will indicate the number of 60 or 80 pound bags of QUIKRETE® Concrete Mix you need to build a 4″ or a 6″ slab. (All yields are approximate and do not include allowance for uneven subgrade, waste, etc.)

sloth

Guest

How many inches of concrete do I need for a foundation?

6 inchesWall Footing Thickness. For masonry or concrete construction, the minimum foundation wall will be 6 inches. The minimum reinforced concrete footing thickness will be 6 inches or 1-1/2 times the length of the footing projection from the foundation wall, whichever is greater.

jay.sf

Guest

Do I need gravel under my concrete slab?

Whether you pour concrete for a walkway or patio, a strong gravel base is required to prevent the concrete from cracking and shifting.

Gravel is especially important in clay soil because it doesn't drain well, which results in water pooling under the concrete slab and slowly eroding the soil as it finally drains..

Benjamin Hodgson

Guest

How many bags of cement do I need for 1 yard?

5 Bags# It takes approximately 5 Bags of Portland cement, 8 cubic ft of sand, and 20 cubic ft of gravel to make approximately 1 cubic yard (27 cubic feet) of concrete.

Scott Arciszewski

Guest

How many bags of concrete do I need for a 10x10 slab 4 inches thick?

The volume of concrete required for a 10- by 10-foot slab depends on the diameter of the slab.

For a 4-inch slab, either eight 60-pound or six 80-pound bags are required, while for a 6-inch slab, either 12 60-pound or nine 80-pound bags are necessary..

Earlz

Guest

How many bags of concrete do I need for a 10x12 slab?

The volume of concrete required for a 10- by 10-foot slab depends on the diameter of the slab. For a 4-inch slab, either eight 60-pound or six 80-pound bags are required, while for a 6-inch slab, either 12 60-pound or nine 80-pound bags are necessary.

Alan

Guest

How many inches deep should a concrete patio be?

8 inches deepIf you install a concrete patio, dig out a space 8 inches deep; 4 inches for the some, another 4 inches for the concrete, and another 2 inches to allow for mortar and brick.

jpmc26

Guest

How many inches of concrete do I need for a garage?

fourThe concrete slab should be four-inches thick at least; it needs to be thicker if heavy equipment will rest on it. Building codes offer requirements for the concrete mix, which vary by region. The standards are expressed in terms of "compressive strength," which boils down to the amount of water used in the mix.

g00glen00b

Guest

How many inches thick should a concrete patio be?

4 inchesMinimum standards for the construction of concrete patios will generally apply to ensure that safety is maintained. The minimum thickness of any concrete slab is 4 inches. However, if the concrete patio will have heavy features added to it, you may want to thicken it to 6 or 8 inches.

Promise Preston

Guest

How thick does the concrete need to be for a patio?

4 inchesThe minimum thickness of any concrete slab is 4 inches. However, if the concrete patio will have heavy features added to it, you may want to thicken it to 6 or 8 inches. The concrete is typically laid on a 2-3 inch base of gravel, sand, limestone, or other aggregates.

vsync

Guest

Can I use 2x4 for concrete forms?

Prior to placing concrete forms: Construct the form with 2x4 or 2x6 lumber and secure in place by wood stakes and deck screws. Excavate the slab area to a depth of about 7 inches, allowing 3 inches for a gravel base and 4 inches for concrete.

Sami Kuhmonen

Guest

What kind of cement do you use for fence posts?

Fast-setting concrete is ideal for installing fence posts since it doesn't need to be mixed in a bucket or a wheelbarrow. Once you've finished digging your post holes, add about three to four inches of gravel into the bottom and compact it using a post or a 2x4.

Ed Heal

Guest

How much cement do I need for a foundation?

Multiply 300 feet by 12 inches and you get 3,600 inches. Now, multiply 3,600 inches by eight inches--the thickness of a foundation wall--to get 28,800 cubic inches. Convert the inches back to feet by dividing by 12, to get 2,400 cubic feet of cement in the foundation wall.

Malachi

Guest

Do I need gravel under concrete slab?

You do need gravel under a concrete slab, footing, or patio. Gravel provides a solid foundation for your concrete as it can be compacted. It also improves drainage, preventing water from pooling beneath the concrete.

Nathan H

Guest

How many 80lb bags of concrete do I need for a 10x10 slab?

For a 10 x 10 slab, you would need 77 60-pound bags or 60 80-pound bags. If we add an extra 10%, that's an extra 8 60-pound bags or 6 80-pound bags. Whatever the size of your project, use the formula above to calculate how much concrete you'll need!

boulder_ruby

Guest

How many bags of cement and sand and gravel are in 1 cubic meter?

16 bagsAlso known as Concrete Mix, Sand & Gravel Mix is a blend of natural Blue Metal and Washed River Sand that can be mixed with cement to make concrete and core fill for retaining wall blocks. To make 1 cubic metre of concrete you need to mix 2 tonnes of Sand & Gravel Mix with 16 bags of cement.