Best answer

You could just add a couple inches of sand, enough to handle the vapor barrier and then cover the pipe with a couple layers of plastic or roofing material and place the concrete right over the pipe.

Answered by: Felix Kling Date created: Jun 27, 2022

Should my plaster cast be loose?

Asked By: Niilo Keinänen Date created: Jun 23, 2022

The plaster cast has become too loose, cracked or soft Under normal circumstances you should not be able to move the cast up, down or around your limb. It should feel comfortable. It should not be cracked at any point nor should it feel soft.

Answered By: Akshay Vijay Jain Date created: Jun 25, 2022

Can you cast plaster in a plaster mold?

Asked By: Jakub Kukul Date created: Jun 17, 2022

While plaster can be cast into plaster molds if they are sealed and well-soaped, it works best in flexible molds. Plaster molds can also be used to cast wax, if the mold is well-soaked beforehand. Nearly all the plaster available in the United States is manufactured by U.S. Gypsum, (USG).

Answered By: T.Todua Date created: Jun 18, 2022

How can I make plaster of Paris faster?

Asked By: Patrick Desjardins Date created: Jun 23, 2022

How to Harden a Plaster of Paris Cast

  1. Pour prepared plaster of paris into mold.
  2. Let the plaster of paris sit in the mold to set for 20 to 30 minutes.
  3. Touch the top of the cast gently with your fingertip when it looks like it could be dry.
  4. Remove the plaster cast from the mold carefully.
Answered By: user7294900 Date created: Jun 26, 2022

How do you dry plaster of Paris?

Asked By: Stephan202 Date created: Jun 22, 2022

How to Harden a Plaster of Paris Cast

  • Pour prepared plaster of paris into mold.
  • Let the plaster of paris sit in the mold to set for 20 to 30 minutes.
  • Touch the top of the cast gently with your fingertip when it looks like it could be dry.
  • Remove the plaster cast from the mold carefully.
Answered By: Rene Groeschke Date created: Jun 24, 2022

How do you run a pipe under a concrete slab?

Asked By: Tim Date created: Jun 11, 2022

In six simple steps you can dig under concrete:Attach drill pipe.Connect garden hose.Dig a small ditch.Start your bore.Add more drill pipe (if necessary).Pull piping through.

Answered By: rsp Date created: Jun 13, 2022

Can you pour concrete around gas meter?

Asked By: veben Date created: Jun 16, 2022

Don't pour concrete or put asphalt around the rigid gas delivery pipe leading to the meter. This pipe must remain in soft, pliable dirt to ride out any seismic activity safely. An exposed gas meter is always susceptible to being damaged or dislodged by contact.

Answered By: Martin Schmelzer Date created: Jun 19, 2022

Can I pour concrete around PVC pipe?

Asked By: Brian Parker Date created: Jun 16, 2022

Pour the mixed concrete around the PVC pipe, using a large, metal funnel or a spade. Pack the concrete around the PVC pipe to prevent air gaps. ... Pack the layer directly underneath the PVC pipe; it should be packed tight to create a solid, firm foundation and to prevent cracking during temperature fluctuations.

Answered By: StudioTime Date created: Jun 18, 2022

Can you bury gas pipe in concrete floor?

Asked By: Ben Thul Date created: Jun 15, 2022

You can bury pipes in concrete as long as they're protected against corrosion, denso tape will be fine for the water pipes.

The gas pipe should be factory coated (yellow) and have no joins or fittings underground, keeping the gas pipe in a duct would be handy, but gas pipes can be buried in concrete too..

Answered By: Tomas Votruba Date created: Jun 18, 2022

Can you pour concrete over sewer line?

Asked By: Rahul Tripathi Date created: Jun 09, 2022

As long as the concrete pours correctly and the line supports minimal weight, it should be fine. The pipe should also be sealed appropriately at any joints to ensure that water from the wet concrete does not seep into any joints damaging the seal of the line.

Answered By: Tarun Date created: Jun 12, 2022

Can you run a gas line under a concrete slab?

Asked By: Mike 'Pomax' Kamermans Date created: Jun 14, 2022

Otherwise you could bury a pvc pipe in the concrete to run your gas line thru. Yes, you can bury the gas line. First I would bury a straight pipe larger than your gas line under the patio and then run the gas line in the pipe. If you ever need to replace the gas line it will be easy to remove.

Answered By: sanjeevRm Date created: Jun 17, 2022

Related Question Answers

HellCatVN

Professor

Will concrete damage PVC pipe?

2 Answers. If the pipe is totally encased in concrete small surface cracks would not affect. If the cracks go all the way through, like a total crack in a foundation, it could also damage the pipe. If the concrete has shifted along the crack line then the pipe is going to be damaged.

Chad Grant

Professor

Can I pour concrete around deck posts?

the concrete around the post at the top (slab or patio) will cause two problems, 1 it makes a weak spot that will crack or 2 as the cocrete expands and contracts with the weather it could shear the post and cause the structure to fail.

Philippe Signoret

Professor

How long should I leave fire cement to dry?

Especially since it does not come in contact with the stove, but only gets heat from the pipe, any amount of heat from medium to high setting should do the job in around four to six hours. The general curing time for the fire cement is around 12 hours.

evanmcdonnal

Professor

Can concrete melt?

Typical concrete does not melt. It decomposes (usually before any one ingredient melts). Materials containing more than one ingredient do not possess just one melting point in any case. However, if you heat it hot enough, with a flux such as iron oxide, a glassy mess will form around (maybe) 900 degrees Celsius.

Yu Hao

Professor

Can I pour concrete around ABS pipe?

Yes, you can put concrete right over the ABS pipe. I'm sure I understand your question about the width of the 2" drain line?? You shouldn't need to wrap that pipe in anything.

Enlico

Professional

Can I pour concrete over grass?

Cheap and versatile and easy to pour, concrete will last you years down the road. You can pour it just about everywhere—including on the grass. Although it takes a little work, pour concrete over grass to create that walkway you always wanted or that mowing preventative you could previously only dream about.

Enselic

Professional

Can you cast concrete in a plaster mold?

Casting the two ingredient mold You can either use concrete or plaster of Paris. I didn't have to add any kind of release agent, I simply mixed up some concrete and poured it inside the mold. Just make sure you shake it around a little to get rid of any air bubbles.

ErikE

Professional

Can you cement over plastic pipes?

plastic pipe will also react against cement. all plastic pipe web sites will tell you it must be insulated." The plastic pipe will not react against cement.

flycee

Professional

Can you pour plaster into a plaster mold?

While plaster can be cast into plaster molds if they are sealed and well-soaped, it works best in flexible molds. Plaster molds can also be used to cast wax, if the mold is well-soaked beforehand. Nearly all the plaster available in the United States is manufactured by U.S. Gypsum, (USG).

tpetzoldt

User

How do I make plaster handprints?

To make a cast of your child's hand or footprint, pour one inch of plaster mix into a paper plate. Wait two minutes for plaster of Paris and six minutes for patch plaster to settle before imprinting your child's hand or foot. Have your child press her hand or foot gently into the plaster.

Diego Puente

User

How do you dissolve concrete pipe?

Pour hydrochloric acid (sometimes also known as muriatic acid) into the clogged drain and leaving it for between two and three hours. After this time, flush the pipe with about four gallons of water and loosen any remaining blockages with a plunger; this should be enough to clear the problem.

burningalc

User

Does concrete stick to PVC?

Hydraulic cement expands as it cures, and will form a tightly packed structure around the PVC pipe. Install large structures -- such as a patio -- using a concrete thickness of no more than 6 inches if layering over PVC pipes.

billz

User

How do I protect my concrete floor?

To seal your concrete floor, pour a small amount of concrete sealer into a painting tray and apply the sealer evenly to your floors using a paint roller. Use a paintbrush to seal around the edges of the room.

zapl

User

How much does a concrete water tank weigh?

Pre-cast concrete tanks can be delivered fully formed in sizes up to around 30,000 litres. They are extremely heavy – a 10,000 litre tank weighs around 7,000 kg.

gontard

Guest

Can I pour concrete up against my house?

Re: Pouring concrete patio against house Personally as long as you have some slope on the pad away from the house I would not worry about a "gasket" against the house . I would have a control joint about every 10' if it were me. You could pour it in different sections if you like as well.

Gama11

Guest

Can I put concrete around my house?

Subject: RE: Anyone put concrete around base of house? So long as the dirt around the foundation/basement wall is settled, it shouldn't be a problem. Granddad did that to his house years ago and then the dirt settled from underneath the concrete leaving a large gap and the concrete slopping in toward the wall.

Ethan Snow

Guest

How do I fix concrete sloping to my house?

ANSWERRemove the concrete when you can afford it. Get some prices. ... Consider cutting the concrete patio lengthwise along the house and installing a perforated pipe to take the water away. ... Remove the concrete and put in a smaller patio. ... Consider replacing the patio with colored concrete.

Gilles Quenot

Guest

Does fire cement need heat to set?

Especially since it does not come in contact with the stove, but only gets heat from the pipe, any amount of heat from medium to high setting should do the job in around four to six hours.

The general curing time for the fire cement is around 12 hours..

grigoryvp

Guest

What kind of concrete do you use for a flagpole?

You can use any type of concrete, but I recommend buying high quality concrete because you want to make sure you don't have to re-install your flagpole should it fall over or the concrete begin to crack. I mixed the concrete in a wheel barrow and poured it around the PVC tube about a quarter of the way up the pipe.

JD D

Guest

How do you install drain pipe in concrete floor?

How to Install a Floor Drain in a Concrete SlabPrepare Your Space. While it's easiest to install a floor drain prior to pouring your cement, you can do it after the floor has been set. ... Plan Drainage. New floors are easier to plan, as you can lay out the pipes in place and then install the floor over top. ... Dig Trenches. ... Pour New Concrete. ... Add a Drain Cover.Aug 19, 2020

Jorn Vernee

Guest

How do you pour concrete into a saw cut slab?

How to re-pour concrete in saw-cut slab? hammer-drill holes sideways into the cut surfaces of the concrete to make holes 3-inch deep for dowels (3/8 rebar that I already have sitting around) remove all loose material from the dirt hole. clean rocks and concrete out of the fill dirt.More items...•Jan 12, 2007

Eugene

Guest

Can I put concrete in my mailbox?

Avoid unyielding supports such as metal or concrete posts, and instead use a 4 x 4-inch wooden support or a 2-inch diameter standard steel or aluminum pipe. Insert the mailbox post into the hole.

dmanxiii

Guest

How long can concrete last?

around 10-50 yearsConcrete can last indefinitely if mixed right, reinforced correctly and maintained.

Realistically most modern concrete will last around 10-50 years depending on reinforcement, placement, etc.

It can last much much longer if proper care is taken to pour with proper mixtures, temperatures, water content, etc..

Alan Birtles

Guest

Can I use PVC cement on vinyl tubing?

nope, pvc glue on vinyl won't work. like l&l noted, hose barbs are the way to go with vinyl. OR you could switch over to flex pvc pipe & glue it.

oskros

Guest

Can you put plaster on clay?

Another way to use plaster is to pour it into and around existing objects. Every time you pour, you will be making a reverse of the object you are pouring into or around. You can pour plaster on top of leatherhard clay.

creack

Guest

How do I remove a plaster cast at home?

Plaster casts can be removed in a few steps.

  1. Fill the bucket with warm water, deep enough to fully submerge the cast. Add one tablespoon of vinegar to the water to break down the plaster material.
  2. Soak the cast until the plaster begins to loosen.
  3. Wash your skin with soap and water when the cast is removed.

marc_s

Guest

Can you concrete over plastic pipes?

plastic pipe will also react against cement. all plastic pipe web sites will tell you it must be insulated." The plastic pipe will not react against cement.

Omu

Guest

Can you plaster over plastic pipes?

Try getting some sort of plastic pipe capping so that the plaster doesn't come directly into contact with the pipes. The pipes will need a void around them to allow them to expand and contract as they heat and cool.

Ricardo Nolde

Guest

How do you break up concrete in a pipe?

First cut the pipe flush with the floor (to give you room to work) and stuff a rag into the pipe. Then drill a series of holes straight down, about 2"- 3" deep, all the way around the pipe about 1/2" apart from each other and 1/2"- 3/4" away from the pipe. Then drill diagonally from hole to hole all the way around.

ford04

Guest

Can I use PVC cement on threads?

You cannot use PVC cement on threaded connections, as it chemically bonds PVC together, destroying the threads. ... Threaded connections are made with sealant tape or thread sealant ("pipe dope") which create a tight seal between threads.

Andrea Carraro

Guest

Can you pour concrete around a gas line?

Don't pour concrete or put asphalt around the rigid gas delivery pipe leading to the meter. This pipe must remain in soft, pliable dirt to ride out any seismic activity safely. An exposed gas meter is always susceptible to being damaged or dislodged by contact. ... Inspect all gas line connections in your home.

Set

Guest

How do I make my concrete dumbbells heavier?

Well, you can use iron oxides and metal pieces or metal shot instead of sand and aggregates when making the concrete. That will result in a heavier concrete dumbbell.

casperOne

Guest

How do I smooth a plaster cast?

To make a smooth finish on the cast we add several layers of joint compound and sand it down until smooth. This step takes many hours of labor over the course of a few days (to allow for drying time.) We can also do a textured finish if you would prefer.

Benny Neugebauer

Guest

Where is Portland slag cement used?

PSC has been voted as the most suitable cement for concrete pavements, mass concrete applications, high performance or high strength concrete, structures and foundations, pre-cast concrete such as pipe & block, concrete exposed to sea water and marine application.

Devrath

Guest

Can I mix concrete in hole?

Pour Fast Setting Concrete Mix in the hole, ensuring the product is poured all the way around. Add water as needed to the surface of the mix to completely hydrate the material. No bracing required.

powtac

Guest

Can I pour cement at night?

High daytime temperatures and humidity require large concrete placements to be done at night when cooler conditions prevail. ...

Joey Baruch

Guest

Can I pour concrete before it rains?

Surprisingly, yes, you can pour concrete in the rain. Concrete does not dry, it cures. Curing is a chemical reaction and not a physical one, so rainwater won't kill concrete.

Chris Schmitz

Guest

Can I pour my own concrete countertop?

With the advent of quick drying concrete like Quikrete, you can pour and cure your own concrete countertops without waiting weeks for them to cure.

Andy Prowl

Guest

Can I use concrete instead of Postcrete?

I use both. I use half a bag of postcrete to hold the post in place and top up with concrete. You don't have to wait around all day waiting on the concrete setting and it saves a bit of money.

Reactgular

Guest

Can I use white cement instead of normal cement?

White Portland cement is made from raw materials containing little or no iron or manganese, the substances that give conventional cement its gray color. Production of white cement consumes significantly more energy in comparison to gray cement. ...

neverwalkaloner

Guest

Can you mix concrete in the hole?

Pour Fast Setting Concrete Mix in the hole, ensuring the product is poured all the way around. Add water as needed to the surface of the mix to completely hydrate the material.

AnilGoyal

Guest

Can you pour concrete over plumbing?

As long as the concrete pours correctly and the line supports minimal weight, it should be fine. The pipe should also be sealed appropriately at any joints to ensure that water from the wet concrete does not seep into any joints damaging the seal of the line.

coatesap

Guest

Can you pour concrete against foundation?

2 Answers. Typically when I pour concrete against a house foundation, (never pour concrete against any siding IMHO, it invites trouble later) I have an expansion joint set to the house. ... To set the slope, a form is set in place that sets the size (area) and the top level of the concrete surface.

PaulMest

Guest

Can you go swimming with a plaster cast on?

It's entirely possible to swim while wearing a cast. ... That isn't going to be easy to do unless you have a waterproof cast cover. Waterproof cast covers are great at sealing your casts from end to end. They are air-tight and will let no water ingress damage your bandage.

DNS

Guest

How long will concrete last in years?

around 10-50 yearsConcrete can last indefinitely if mixed right, reinforced correctly and maintained. Realistically most modern concrete will last around 10-50 years depending on reinforcement, placement, etc. It can last much much longer if proper care is taken to pour with proper mixtures, temperatures, water content, etc.

Walker

Guest

Will fire cement set without heat?

Fire Cement is a ready-to-use putty which is heat resistant up to 1250oc. The expansion and contraction of your metal stove as it heats up and cools down will inevitably crack any fire cement around joints on the flue and stove pipe. ...

Ed Heal

Guest

Can I pour concrete over PVC pipe?

Pour the mixed concrete around the PVC pipe, using a large, metal funnel or a spade. Pack the concrete around the PVC pipe to prevent air gaps. ... Pack the layer directly underneath the PVC pipe; it should be packed tight to create a solid, firm foundation and to prevent cracking during temperature fluctuations.