Best answer

Tiling on plaster is ok, as long as your not fitting large format tiles. Still prime the plaster (obviously when dry) with acrylic primer. NOT PVA. Why plaster though.....not really necessary.

Answered by: Elye Date created: Jun 26, 2022

Do I need to seal cement board before tiling?

Asked By: Eevee Date created: Jun 14, 2022

Contrary to popular thought, tile and grout are not waterproof, and some moisture will penetrate even if sealant is used. ... However, if you choose to use concrete backerboard, which is much stronger and more durable than gypsum board, a water vapor membrane must be placed underneath it or a sealant applied on top of it.

Answered By: Mahmoud Ben Hassine Date created: Jun 14, 2022

Do you need to waterproof cement board before tiling?

Asked By: P.... Date created: Jun 16, 2022

So, if you're looking for durability and strength, concrete backer-board will probably be your choice. First, you should provide a waterproof/resistant membrane against the wood studs before installing the concrete backer-board to protect the wood studs from moisture absorbed through the backer-board.

Answered By: Svish Date created: Jun 19, 2022

Do you need to tape cement board before tiling?

Asked By: ForestG Date created: Jun 15, 2022

2 Answers. The thinset and mesh tape are to strengthen the seams. If you are going to tile over the cement board, you should tape the seams. If you just want to leave the corners untreated that will probably be fine, because that seam won't split the center of a tile.

Answered By: James Thompson Date created: Jun 18, 2022

How many bags of cement do I need for plastering?

Asked By: Fragsworth Date created: Jun 13, 2022

To plaster 100 square metres (15 millimeters thick) you will need: 12 bags cement + 2,3 cubic metres sand. Using masonry cement complying with SANS 50413 class MC 22,5X or MC 12,5. To plaster 100 square metres (15 millimeters thick) you will need: 14 bags cement + 2,25 cubic metres sand.

Answered By: Amal K Date created: Jun 13, 2022

Do I need to prime concrete before painting?

Asked By: Antoniossss Date created: Jun 10, 2022

Generally speaking, priming is so essential to successful painting outcomes, concrete will always needs a primer. However, the existing surface needs to be primed before painting if: It is unpainted. It is peeling.

Answered By: Nabeel Ahmed Date created: Jun 13, 2022

Can I plaster straight onto brick?

Asked By: Matt Date created: Jun 19, 2022

Plastering Directly to Brickwork Before old brickwork can be plastered it will need to be cleaned off and prepared. It is vital that the condition of these walls is assessed and rectified where necessary — crumbling old brickwork will not take a new coat of plaster.

Answered By: Dusan Todorovic Date created: Jun 21, 2022

Do you need to prime cement board before tiling?

Asked By: Alex Dima Date created: Jun 22, 2022

Do I need to prime HardieBacker® board before I tile onto it? No. HardieBacker tile backerboard is ready to tile once installed, just wipe down with a damp sponge to remove any dust prior to tiling.

Answered By: Santiago Squarzon Date created: Jun 22, 2022

How long does bonding plaster take to dry?

Asked By: TomAugspurger Date created: Jun 08, 2022

Bonding about 2-3 hours, but some do leave it to following day before skimming depends on size of area. The 3-4 days is a guide, the colour of the plaster will tell you when it's dry enough to paint. Need to leave decent time between paint coats, for each to throughly dry before applying the next one.

Answered By: alkasm Date created: Jun 10, 2022

How many coats of plaster do you need?

Asked By: cantdutchthis Date created: Jun 21, 2022

The number of coats that you will need to apply depends on how deep the hole is. Any hole under half an inch should only require one coat. Deeper holes will need two coats. Just like when you're plastering an entire wall, make sure you scratch the first layer of plaster before you apply another coat on top.

Answered By: Kevin ABRIOUX Date created: Jun 23, 2022

Do you need to plaster drywall before painting?

Asked By: Josh Close Date created: Jun 21, 2022

The normal advice is to use cheap MATT emulsion paint, watered down a bit, for the first coat as this will act as a sealer. Also if the plaster has been polished and is very smooth give it a quick light sanding will help any paint to stick well. You do not need to use a Primer on bare drywall.

Answered By: slideshowp2 Date created: Jun 24, 2022

Related Question Answers

Electrons_Ahoy

Professor

Can I use plaster to fill holes?

How to repair cracks and holes in plaster. You can fill a deep crack with screwed-up newspaper, which makes a good base for the filler. For larger holes, you might need to build up several thin coats of filler rather than one thick one, making sure to let each coat dry before adding the next.

Oriol

Professor

Should a concrete floor be sealed before tiling?

Concrete sealant or paint prevents the adhesive from sticking properly. You will need to use an acid-based solution, like muriatic acid, to rough up the surface if the top of the concrete is still smooth. Let the surface of the concrete completely dry before installing tile.

Mahmoud Ben Hassine

Professor

Do I need to prime concrete floor before tiling?

As a general rule, we would say use a primer of some description to prepare your floor prior to tiling. ... For instance, an old concrete floor that was tiled previously will probably not need a primer, as long as the surface is clean and free from old adhesive and anything else that was stuck to the floor.

jason

Professor

Do I need to seal concrete floor before painting?

For a clean and even coat of paint, your concrete surface will need to be thoroughly cleaned before primer is applied. Use a strong sealer to fix any cracks and seal the interior surface of the concrete completely.

Paul Bellora

Professor

Can you tile directly onto plaster board?

Yes, apply an acrylic based primer such as BAL Primer (undiluted) to the plasterboard with a brush or roller and leave to dry before applying any powered adhesives. All board joints and internal corners should be reinforced using a suitable alkaline joint tape before tiling.

S.M_Emamian

Professional

Do I need to seal my concrete floor before tiling?

Although you don't need to install an underlayment between the concrete and the tile, you need to prepare the surface before placing the tile. After all, cracks and uneven areas in the concrete can cause damage to the tile above, and uncontrolled moisture in the concrete can destroy the mortar and loosen the tiles.

Spoike

Professional

Do you need to waterproof concrete bathroom floor?

If the bathroom floor is either concrete or compressed fibre cement sheet flooring then there is no requirement for full waterproofing of the floor and the extent of floor waterproofing will depend on whether it has a bath with a shower over it or the shower recess is enclosed with a shower screen.

Ali Irani

Professional

Can I skim plaster myself?

Well, I'm here to say you can do it yourself! You can plaster those walls! ... Anyone can plaster a wall (really, anyone), but you need to follow a formula. You can't just pick up a trowel and start throwing plaster on the walls.

Jeff Foster

Professional

Can you put ceramic tile over concrete outside?

For an outdoor tile patio installation to be successful, it needs a solid base, and a concrete slab is an excellent choice. ... If you already have a slab in place, that will save you some work. But before you can start tiling over this base, you need to examine it more closely.

ryanve

Professional

How do I make plaster handprints?

To make a cast of your child's hand or footprint, pour one inch of plaster mix into a paper plate. Wait two minutes for plaster of Paris and six minutes for patch plaster to settle before imprinting your child's hand or foot. Have your child press her hand or foot gently into the plaster.

kasravnd

User

How do I seal new plaster before painting?

1. Seal it. You first need to seal new plaster to make it less absorbent and to help the topcoat adhere better. A common way to seal it is with watered-down emulsion (known as a mist coat), as the plaster sucks up the water and becomes less absorbent.

Don McCurdy

User

Can you tile over plaster walls in a shower?

Fresh plaster, whether applied as a patch or to the entire wall, must dry completely before tile is applied. The adhesive and tile will block moisture from evaporating. Tiling over damp plaster causes the wall to fail because the plaster won't become strong if it can't dry out.

Gareth Latty

User

Can you tile plaster walls?

Fresh plaster, whether applied as a patch or to the entire wall, must dry completely before tile is applied. The adhesive and tile will block moisture from evaporating. Tiling over damp plaster causes the wall to fail because the plaster won't become strong if it can't dry out.

Joseph Sible-Reinstate Monica

User

Do I need to acid wash concrete before painting?

In most cases, special cleaning and/or etching of the concrete surface will be required before painting, and the appropriate cleaner (often TSP, trisodium phosphate) and etcher (usually a solution of muriatic acid) can be obtained..

bbsimonbb

User

Do I need to acid wash new concrete before sealing?

The acid washing of concrete is a requirement after the concrete has cured sufficiently, in order to remove surface efflorescence and to open the pores before sealing. This will help the sealer to penetrate and result in a superior bond between the sealer and the surface.

Renshaw

Guest

Do I need to plaster before tiling?

If you sort the plasterboard out level/flat.........you don't need to plaster it at all....... tile directly onto the plasterboard, because if you are not experienced in plastering, you could end up in a worse state. Sort the plaster board, it's not that heavy.......then prime with acrylic primer.......then tile it.

gitaarik

Guest

Do I need to prime a concrete floor before painting?

Generally speaking, priming is so essential to successful painting outcomes, concrete will always needs a primer. However, the existing surface needs to be primed before painting if: It is unpainted. It is peeling.

Lovekesh Kumar

Guest

Do I need to prime cement board before tiling?

Do I need to prime HardieBacker® board before I tile onto it? No. HardieBacker tile backerboard is ready to tile once installed, just wipe down with a damp sponge to remove any dust prior to tiling.

Otto Allmendinger

Guest

Do I need to prime concrete before epoxy?

One of the most common questions I get with epoxy floors is if it is necessary to prime the floor before applying the epoxy floor coat.

...

The right primer will guarantee better adhesion of your floor coats to the substrate.

It will give your floor a longer life and will reduce the risk of the coat chipping or breaking..

Daniel Nugent

Guest

Do I need to prime concrete floor before leveling?

It is recommended that the concrete surface is primed with a primer before applying the leveling compound.

This is meant not only to improve adhesion with the leveling compound but also to serve to seal the concrete slab beneath..

Aaron Lelevier

Guest

Do I need to prime plaster before painting?

You first need to seal new plaster to make it less absorbent and to help the topcoat adhere better. A common way to seal it is with watered-down emulsion (known as a mist coat), as the plaster sucks up the water and becomes less absorbent.

Michael Myers

Guest

Do I need to prime plaster walls before painting?

Painting plaster walls is just like painting any other drywall. The primer that you use is the key. You need to us the best primer for plaster walls to seal the wall because paints won't take to it evenly without a good primer.

Ben Whaley

Guest

Do I need to PVA plaster before tiling?

Short answer. No, never use PVA to prime a surface before applying tiles. The acetic acid produced when cement and PVA come into contact would render the adhesive and grout useless. Scroll down for a longer answer!

ghoti

Guest

Do I need to remove old plaster before plastering?

Plastering Over Old Plasterwork If you want your plasterer to apply a fresh skim coat to old plaster walls, you will need to prepare your walls. Any damaged and crumbling old plaster will need to come off the walls, before the brickwork beneath is cleaned off.

Ihor Zenich

Guest

Do I need to sand concrete before staining?

You do not need to sand the concrete before staining unless you are using Acid Stains and the surface to be acid stained is not capable of absorbing liquids..

Yousif khalid

Guest

Do I need to seal concrete before epoxy?

New slabs of concrete should be allowed to fully cure for 30-60 days before a coating is applied.

If a sealer was previously used on the concrete (if water beads up on the surface), do not use epoxy.

...

Any cracks or concrete spall should be filled and stabilized before a new epoxy coating is applied..

mu is too short

Guest

Do I need to seal concrete before painting?

For a clean and even coat of paint, your concrete surface will need to be thoroughly cleaned before primer is applied. This is because concrete is a highly absorptive surface and without a seal, moisture can seep inside through concrete.

deadcoder0904

Guest

Do I need to seal old plaster before painting?

Fix damaged areas of the walls with a patching compound recommended for use on plaster and apply an oil-based or shellac primer to seal out moisture. Follow with a top-quality latex paint to give your old plaster a new look. Move the furniture to the center of the room. Cover the floor with drop cloths.

Fragsworth

Guest

Do I need to seal plaster before painting?

1. Seal it. You first need to seal new plaster to make it less absorbent and to help the topcoat adhere better. A common way to seal it is with watered-down emulsion (known as a mist coat), as the plaster sucks up the water and becomes less absorbent.

Jens Schauder

Guest

Do I need to wash concrete before painting?

In most cases, special cleaning and/or etching of the concrete surface will be required before painting, and the appropriate cleaner (often TSP, trisodium phosphate) and etcher (usually a solution of muriatic acid) can be obtained.

HolyBlackCat

Guest

Do you have to prime plaster before painting?

As a rule, plastered surfaces do not need priming or applying an enamel undercoater. Two coats of a latex ceiling paint or latex wall paint are all that is needed. Be sure they are thin coats.

Josh Lee

Guest

Do you have to prime plaster before tiling?

If your wall has been plastered recently, make sure it has been left for at least 14 days before tiling on new plaster. If this isn't necessary, a coating of sealing primer directly on the plaster will ensure a decent base, just make sure you give it 24 hours to dry.

Hussein

Guest

Do you have to seal plaster before painting?

You first need to seal new plaster to make it less absorbent and to help the topcoat adhere better. A common way to seal it is with watered-down emulsion (known as a mist coat), as the plaster sucks up the water and becomes less absorbent.

LoicTheAztec

Guest

Do you need to prime old plaster before painting?

Old plaster walls are more temperamental than drywall so you have to put a little more elbow grease into the preparation work before you paint. Fix damaged areas of the walls with a patching compound recommended for use on plaster and apply an oil-based or shellac primer to seal out moisture.

Hussein

Guest

Do you need to prime plaster walls before painting?

Painting plaster walls is just like painting any other drywall. The primer that you use is the key. You need to us the best primer for plaster walls to seal the wall because paints won't take to it evenly without a good primer.

Alexey Larionov

Guest

Do you need to seal old plaster before painting?

4 Answers. You do need to seal the plaster otherwise the new paint won't stick as you point out. My first choice would be to wipe down and then paint with a coat of diluted emulsion as you suggest. You might want to try this on a section of the wall before doing the whole lot to see if you get a good finish.

Ned Batchelder

Guest

Do you need to seal plaster before tiling?

Yes, the plaster needs to be sealed as it is very porous and will suck the moisture out of the tile adhesive before it has time to 'grab' properly.

arsenal

Guest

Do you need to wash new plaster before painting?

Fresh plaster is extremely porous, and any moisture will be quickly absorbed into the wall. This is why you need to water down your first paint layer (known as a mist coat). Fresh plaster needs to be able to breath underneath the paint to allow any moisture to escape, so make sure to use a non-vinyl water-based paint.

jfs

Guest

Do you need to wipe down new plaster before painting?

One of the most common questions that arise about plastering and painting is how long you have to wait before painting new plaster. Above all, recently plastered walls should be left to dry thoroughly before any painting begins. The time you should wait before painting new plaster depends on several factors.19 Aug 2019

Animesh Singh

Guest

Does new plaster need sealing before painting?

Newly plastered walls/ceilings always need to be suitably sealed before painting begins (otherwise the paint will sit on the surface & come off very easily). If the plasterer has 'over polished' the walls, this latter option will be the best, as the plaster will not allow the mist coat to seep in & adhere properly.

Brandon Yarbrough

Guest

How do you lay porcelain tile on a concrete patio?

Clean the concrete slab thoroughly before laying tile. Apply a waterproofing membrane, such as RedGard, to the slab before tiling. Use a polymer-modified, dry-set mortar adhesive that's rated for outdoor use. Cover the slab completely with the tile adhesive, and apply it to the back of the tiles as well.

Mark Seemann

Guest

How do you prepare plaster walls for tiling?

How to prepare for tiling a wall:

  • Remove old fittings, such as pins, screws, rivets etc.
  • Repair or remove unfit plaster.
  • Get rid of or pre-treat wallpaper (if present)
  • Repair any cracks or signs of damage.
  • Level the surface.
  • Sand, so that the adhesive can bond.
  • Make sure the surface is dust, dirt and grease-free.
14 May 2018

johnchase

Guest

Should I plaster before fitting kitchen?

Its easier in the long run to plaster before the kitchen goes in, even though some areas might be covered with the units. But if this is not possible,it can be plastered afterwards, but you would need to take great care not to damage the units.

Ricket

Guest

How do I attach concrete board to plywood?

Position each piece of backer board in the thin-set, press in place, and attach using special backer board screws on the spacing recommended by the backer board manufacturer.

Cover the joints in the backer board with fiberglass tape embedded in thin-set adhesive and allow to set before tiling..

Jesse Good

Guest

Can I plaster over caulk?

I would not attempt to plaster over caulk. If I were doing this I would just scim to the beam. If the joint is excessive use scrim cloth to fill before scimming. Over time the oak will expand / contract depending on temperature and humidity.

simhumileco

Guest

Can I plaster over tiles bathroom?

Applying plaster over tiles Sometimes, you may want to plaster bathroom walls over existing tiles. In this case, you need to fill the gaps between the tiles to create a uniform, flat surface. To do this, you should cover the tiled wall with a non-shrinking, adherent substrate plaster.

Ohgodwhy

Guest

Do I need cement board for tile floor?

If you're working over a wood subfloor, cement board is the right choice for your tile base. No matter what you're told at a home center, it's not a good idea to install tile directly over plywood, especially in a damp area like a bathroom.

Mad Physicist

Guest

Do I need to seal a concrete floor before tiling?

7. Apply the Sealer. After cleaning, patching, and repairing the concrete floor, you'll be ready to seal it. This process creates a protective layer that prevents moisture from seeping through the concrete and into the tile floor.

dontWatchMyProfile

Guest

Should I PVA a concrete floor before tiling?

PVA isn't good, don't use it with any form of tiling... You should seal the floor with a suitable primer that is compatible with the adhesive you buy. i.e. buy Ardex primer for Ardex adhesive, BAL primer for BAL adhesives...