Best answer

Short answer. No, never use PVA to prime a surface before applying tiles. The acetic acid produced when cement and PVA come into contact would render the adhesive and grout useless. Scroll down for a longer answer!

Answered by: Christos Lytras Date created: Jun 24, 2022

Do I need to seal cement board before tiling?

Asked By: Nisanth Reddy Date created: Jun 15, 2022

Contrary to popular thought, tile and grout are not waterproof, and some moisture will penetrate even if sealant is used. ... However, if you choose to use concrete backerboard, which is much stronger and more durable than gypsum board, a water vapor membrane must be placed underneath it or a sealant applied on top of it.

Answered By: Fábio Batista Date created: Jun 18, 2022

Do you need to waterproof cement board before tiling?

Asked By: thatguy Date created: Jun 17, 2022

So, if you're looking for durability and strength, concrete backer-board will probably be your choice. First, you should provide a waterproof/resistant membrane against the wood studs before installing the concrete backer-board to protect the wood studs from moisture absorbed through the backer-board.

Answered By: zaph Date created: Jun 18, 2022

Do you need to tape cement board before tiling?

Asked By: Sameer Date created: Jun 07, 2022

2 Answers. The thinset and mesh tape are to strengthen the seams. If you are going to tile over the cement board, you should tape the seams. If you just want to leave the corners untreated that will probably be fine, because that seam won't split the center of a tile.

Answered By: davin Date created: Jun 08, 2022

Can you plaster over old plasterboard?

Asked By: Searene Date created: Jun 18, 2022

Plastering onto old plasterboard. We've had two plasterers in to look, one said he would pva and mesh before plastering and the other said to just put grit paint on the plasterboard and then they can plaster over that.

Answered By: drinchev Date created: Jun 18, 2022

How many bags of cement do I need for plastering?

Asked By: LinusGeffarth Date created: Jun 12, 2022

To plaster 100 square metres (15 millimeters thick) you will need: 12 bags cement + 2,3 cubic metres sand. Using masonry cement complying with SANS 50413 class MC 22,5X or MC 12,5. To plaster 100 square metres (15 millimeters thick) you will need: 14 bags cement + 2,25 cubic metres sand.

Answered By: Alan Haggai Alavi Date created: Jun 12, 2022

Do I need to prime concrete before painting?

Asked By: Rachel Date created: Jun 10, 2022

Generally speaking, priming is so essential to successful painting outcomes, concrete will always needs a primer. However, the existing surface needs to be primed before painting if: It is unpainted. It is peeling.

Answered By: James Date created: Jun 11, 2022

Can I plaster straight onto brick?

Asked By: Steve Date created: Jun 18, 2022

Plastering Directly to Brickwork Before old brickwork can be plastered it will need to be cleaned off and prepared. It is vital that the condition of these walls is assessed and rectified where necessary — crumbling old brickwork will not take a new coat of plaster.

Answered By: arno_v Date created: Jun 18, 2022

Can you second coat plaster the next day?

Asked By: Emiel Zuurbier Date created: Jun 14, 2022

Yes you can plaster over it again. Give the original dried out plaster a coat of PVA to seal it,, let it dry,, say overnight, then tomorrow or whenever, PVA it again, then plaster onto it right away while it's wet/tacky.5 Dec 2010

Answered By: floatingLomas Date created: Jun 17, 2022

Do you need to prime cement board before tiling?

Asked By: Donut Date created: Jun 18, 2022

Do I need to prime HardieBacker® board before I tile onto it? No. HardieBacker tile backerboard is ready to tile once installed, just wipe down with a damp sponge to remove any dust prior to tiling.

Answered By: Jason Date created: Jun 21, 2022

Can you plaster over damaged plasterboard?

Asked By: Doyousketch2 Date created: Jun 10, 2022

As the PVA becomes tacky push some scrim into the PVA wherever the paper is damaged. Where there is extensive damage, after applying plenty of PVA as above, a thin layer of Bonding Coat or Finish plaster can be applied to areas where the plaster is exposed.

Answered By: StefanKarpinski Date created: Jun 11, 2022

Related Question Answers

GarethD

Professor

Can you plaster without PVA?

The correct mix for pva for plastering is 1 part pva to 5 parts water, and really only used to stop the plaster drying too quickly, plastering over silk paint with or without pva can only be as adhering as the paint before, pva doesnt make the plaster stick to the behind of a painted surface!

Colleen

Professor

Do you need to plaster drywall before painting?

The normal advice is to use cheap MATT emulsion paint, watered down a bit, for the first coat as this will act as a sealer. Also if the plaster has been polished and is very smooth give it a quick light sanding will help any paint to stick well. You do not need to use a Primer on bare drywall.

steveo314

Professor

Should a concrete floor be sealed before tiling?

Concrete sealant or paint prevents the adhesive from sticking properly. You will need to use an acid-based solution, like muriatic acid, to rough up the surface if the top of the concrete is still smooth. Let the surface of the concrete completely dry before installing tile.

hlin117

Professor

Do I need to prime concrete floor before tiling?

As a general rule, we would say use a primer of some description to prepare your floor prior to tiling. ... For instance, an old concrete floor that was tiled previously will probably not need a primer, as long as the surface is clean and free from old adhesive and anything else that was stuck to the floor.

knocte

Professor

Do I need to seal concrete floor before painting?

For a clean and even coat of paint, your concrete surface will need to be thoroughly cleaned before primer is applied. Use a strong sealer to fix any cracks and seal the interior surface of the concrete completely.

blueteeth

Professional

Can you tile directly onto plaster board?

Yes, apply an acrylic based primer such as BAL Primer (undiluted) to the plasterboard with a brush or roller and leave to dry before applying any powered adhesives. All board joints and internal corners should be reinforced using a suitable alkaline joint tape before tiling.

Neville Kuyt

Professional

Do I need to seal my concrete floor before tiling?

Although you don't need to install an underlayment between the concrete and the tile, you need to prepare the surface before placing the tile. After all, cracks and uneven areas in the concrete can cause damage to the tile above, and uncontrolled moisture in the concrete can destroy the mortar and loosen the tiles.

dotty

Professional

Can I use PVA to seal plaster before painting?

Do not use PVA. There are two methods to sealing the new plaster. Firstly, you can use a mist coat of white watered down emulsion. However, it is more preferable to use a primer or top coat and water down the first layer by 10%.

Peter Thomas

Professional

Does adding PVA to cement make it waterproof?

PVA can be added to a cement mortar mix to give the mix a) slightly better waterproofing qualities and b) advanced adhesion to the surface it is applied to. Painting a coat of PVA on the surface before the cement mortar is applied can even further increase this adhesion.

arsho

Professional

Can I plaster without PVA?

even if the plaster is good,you still need pva,the purpose of pva,is not only for the plaster to stick better to the wall,but also to stop the surface its going on sucking the water out the plaster to quick,stops its cracking and give you more time to work with the plaster.

balpha

User

Can you plaster a chimney breast?

You could PVA your rendered walls and finish your chimney breast with British Gypsums Multi Finish plaster. This has been done before and can give good results. However there is a chance the plaster can crack due to the extreme temperatures which deems the job useless.

android developer

User

Can you plaster on wet bonding?

You can plaster on to your base coat as soon as it has stiffened up, does not need to be dry. Make sure any loose plaster and paint is removed from wall and any dirt or grime too, before PVA is applied.

pavelsaman

User

Can you plaster over dry PVA?

Apply A Second Coat: If the first layer of PVA dries down completely, add a second layer. You want your PVA to be tacky when applying the first layer of plaster, as this will ensure there is an adhesive bond between the base coat and plastering.

casraf

User

Can you plaster straight over bonding?

Guest. Yep just like any other backing plaster and certainly no need to PVA unless its been on a good while and then you can just wet it.

Anar Bayramov

Guest

How do I keep dust off my concrete floor?

Polyvinyl acetate, commonly known as PVA, can be used as a concrete sealer to protect your concrete garage floor from disintegrating. After thoroughly cleaning the concrete, you apply PVA sealer with a paintbrush and after drying, it will leave a clean, not dusty, floor.

Peter Hoffmann

Guest

How do I seal new plaster before painting?

1. Seal it. You first need to seal new plaster to make it less absorbent and to help the topcoat adhere better. A common way to seal it is with watered-down emulsion (known as a mist coat), as the plaster sucks up the water and becomes less absorbent.

Jeril Kuruvila

Guest

Can you seal new plaster with PVA?

Applying a mist coat will sufficiently seal your new plaster after it has dried. Many professional painters do not recommend using PVA glue to seal your plaster, as it can cause issues later on. The paint that you then apply afterwards is likely to sit on top of the PVA if you use this method.19 Aug 2019

Neville Kuyt

Guest

Can you tile over plaster walls in a shower?

Fresh plaster, whether applied as a patch or to the entire wall, must dry completely before tile is applied. The adhesive and tile will block moisture from evaporating. Tiling over damp plaster causes the wall to fail because the plaster won't become strong if it can't dry out.

hpk42

Guest

Can you tile plaster walls?

Fresh plaster, whether applied as a patch or to the entire wall, must dry completely before tile is applied. The adhesive and tile will block moisture from evaporating. Tiling over damp plaster causes the wall to fail because the plaster won't become strong if it can't dry out.

Jez

Guest

Can you use PVA on new plaster before painting?

Preparing Plaster To Paint: Seal The New Plaster Before painting the new plaster you will require a sealer to prime the surface. Contractors often worryingly think PVA will work as a sealer. Do not use PVA. ... This allows the initial coat to properly soak into the plaster aiding adhesion of the final coat.

Raja Jaganathan

Guest

Do I need to acid wash concrete before painting?

In most cases, special cleaning and/or etching of the concrete surface will be required before painting, and the appropriate cleaner (often TSP, trisodium phosphate) and etcher (usually a solution of muriatic acid) can be obtained..

fevid

Guest

Do I need to plaster bathroom before tiling?

Tiling on plaster is ok, as long as your not fitting large format tiles. Still prime the plaster (obviously when dry) with acrylic primer. NOT PVA. Why plaster though.....not really necessary.

Parfait

Guest

Do I need to plaster before tiling?

If you sort the plasterboard out level/flat.........you don't need to plaster it at all....... tile directly onto the plasterboard, because if you are not experienced in plastering, you could end up in a worse state. Sort the plaster board, it's not that heavy.......then prime with acrylic primer.......then tile it.

Akshay Hegde

Guest

Do I need to prime a concrete floor before painting?

Generally speaking, priming is so essential to successful painting outcomes, concrete will always needs a primer. However, the existing surface needs to be primed before painting if: It is unpainted. It is peeling.

hjpotter92

Guest

Do I need to prime cement board before tiling?

Do I need to prime HardieBacker® board before I tile onto it? No. HardieBacker tile backerboard is ready to tile once installed, just wipe down with a damp sponge to remove any dust prior to tiling.

Sardaukar

Guest

Do I need to prime concrete floor before leveling?

It is recommended that the concrete surface is primed with a primer before applying the leveling compound.

This is meant not only to improve adhesion with the leveling compound but also to serve to seal the concrete slab beneath..

Orion Edwards

Guest

Do I need to prime plaster before painting?

You first need to seal new plaster to make it less absorbent and to help the topcoat adhere better. A common way to seal it is with watered-down emulsion (known as a mist coat), as the plaster sucks up the water and becomes less absorbent.

Anton Gogolev

Guest

Do I need to prime plaster walls before painting?

Painting plaster walls is just like painting any other drywall. The primer that you use is the key. You need to us the best primer for plaster walls to seal the wall because paints won't take to it evenly without a good primer.

crea1

Guest

Do I need to remove old plaster before plastering?

Plastering Over Old Plasterwork If you want your plasterer to apply a fresh skim coat to old plaster walls, you will need to prepare your walls. Any damaged and crumbling old plaster will need to come off the walls, before the brickwork beneath is cleaned off.

Kevin Reid

Guest

Do I need to sand concrete before staining?

You do not need to sand the concrete before staining unless you are using Acid Stains and the surface to be acid stained is not capable of absorbing liquids..

Mehdi Dehghani

Guest

Do I need to seal concrete before painting?

For a clean and even coat of paint, your concrete surface will need to be thoroughly cleaned before primer is applied. This is because concrete is a highly absorptive surface and without a seal, moisture can seep inside through concrete.

aaron

Guest

Do I need to seal old plaster before painting?

Fix damaged areas of the walls with a patching compound recommended for use on plaster and apply an oil-based or shellac primer to seal out moisture. Follow with a top-quality latex paint to give your old plaster a new look. Move the furniture to the center of the room. Cover the floor with drop cloths.

jogojapan

Guest

Do I need to seal plaster before painting?

1. Seal it. You first need to seal new plaster to make it less absorbent and to help the topcoat adhere better. A common way to seal it is with watered-down emulsion (known as a mist coat), as the plaster sucks up the water and becomes less absorbent.

granadaCoder

Guest

Do I need to wash concrete before painting?

In most cases, special cleaning and/or etching of the concrete surface will be required before painting, and the appropriate cleaner (often TSP, trisodium phosphate) and etcher (usually a solution of muriatic acid) can be obtained.

Nadav Har'El

Guest

Do you have to prime plaster before tiling?

If your wall has been plastered recently, make sure it has been left for at least 14 days before tiling on new plaster. If this isn't necessary, a coating of sealing primer directly on the plaster will ensure a decent base, just make sure you give it 24 hours to dry.

Omry Yadan

Guest

Do you need to prime old plaster before painting?

Old plaster walls are more temperamental than drywall so you have to put a little more elbow grease into the preparation work before you paint. Fix damaged areas of the walls with a patching compound recommended for use on plaster and apply an oil-based or shellac primer to seal out moisture.

mike

Guest

Do you need to prime plaster walls before painting?

Painting plaster walls is just like painting any other drywall. The primer that you use is the key. You need to us the best primer for plaster walls to seal the wall because paints won't take to it evenly without a good primer.

Carlos M

Guest

Do you need to seal old plaster before painting?

4 Answers. You do need to seal the plaster otherwise the new paint won't stick as you point out. My first choice would be to wipe down and then paint with a coat of diluted emulsion as you suggest. You might want to try this on a section of the wall before doing the whole lot to see if you get a good finish.

Hyperboreus

Guest

Do you need to seal plaster before tiling?

Yes, the plaster needs to be sealed as it is very porous and will suck the moisture out of the tile adhesive before it has time to 'grab' properly.

Michael Hoeller

Guest

Do you need to wipe down new plaster before painting?

One of the most common questions that arise about plastering and painting is how long you have to wait before painting new plaster. Above all, recently plastered walls should be left to dry thoroughly before any painting begins. The time you should wait before painting new plaster depends on several factors.19 Aug 2019

Yuvraj Patil

Guest

How do you keep plaster from peeling when painting?

If you have some PVA glue put some in a bucket and dilute with water at a ratio of 50 parts water:1 of PVA.

Brush onto the fresh plaster and allow to dry.

Then put a coat of paint diluted 1:1 with water.

That hopefully should cure your problem.

EpicPandaForce

Guest

How do you lay porcelain tile on a concrete patio?

Clean the concrete slab thoroughly before laying tile. Apply a waterproofing membrane, such as RedGard, to the slab before tiling. Use a polymer-modified, dry-set mortar adhesive that's rated for outdoor use. Cover the slab completely with the tile adhesive, and apply it to the back of the tiles as well.

Murli Prajapati

Guest

Should I plaster before fitting kitchen?

Its easier in the long run to plaster before the kitchen goes in, even though some areas might be covered with the units. But if this is not possible,it can be plastered afterwards, but you would need to take great care not to damage the units.

Ben Voigt

Guest

How do I attach concrete board to plywood?

Position each piece of backer board in the thin-set, press in place, and attach using special backer board screws on the spacing recommended by the backer board manufacturer.

Cover the joints in the backer board with fiberglass tape embedded in thin-set adhesive and allow to set before tiling..

Omu

Guest

Do I need to seal a concrete floor before tiling?

7. Apply the Sealer. After cleaning, patching, and repairing the concrete floor, you'll be ready to seal it. This process creates a protective layer that prevents moisture from seeping through the concrete and into the tile floor.

Juan Carlos Oropeza

Guest

Should I PVA a concrete floor before tiling?

PVA isn't good, don't use it with any form of tiling... You should seal the floor with a suitable primer that is compatible with the adhesive you buy. i.e. buy Ardex primer for Ardex adhesive, BAL primer for BAL adhesives...

enet

Guest

Do I need to clean concrete before painting?

Lumps, cracks, and other imperfections that you didn't deal with before you painted will retain just enough texture that their shadows will attract attention. That's why you want the surface to be as smooth and clean as possible before you begin painting concrete floors.

CapelliC

Guest

Can you plaster over bonding the same day?

Bonding about 2-3 hours, but some do leave it to following day before skimming depends on size of area. There is absolutely NO need for PVA when skimming over bonding the same day or the next day.