Best answer

Owners of asphalt driveways often seal them too frequently, and owners of concrete driveways don't seal them at all, experts say. ... And concrete driveways should be sealed every four or five years to protect them from water penetration and to prolong their life.

Answered by: Elias Zamaria Date created: Jun 24, 2022

What do you seal plaster with?

Asked By: Damien MATHIEU Date created: Jun 18, 2022

You first need to seal new plaster to make it less absorbent and to help the topcoat adhere better. A common way to seal it is with watered-down emulsion (known as a mist coat), as the plaster sucks up the water and becomes less absorbent.

Answered By: Jayprakash Dubey Date created: Jun 21, 2022

Do I need to seal concrete floor before painting?

Asked By: Alireza Date created: Jun 19, 2022

For a clean and even coat of paint, your concrete surface will need to be thoroughly cleaned before primer is applied. Use a strong sealer to fix any cracks and seal the interior surface of the concrete completely.

Answered By: Dmytro Mitin Date created: Jun 20, 2022

How do I keep my concrete slab from sinking?

Asked By: darthbith Date created: Jun 21, 2022

How can I prevent my concrete from sinking?Seal all open cracks and joints with a polyurethane or silicone caulk. ... Make sure downspouts are discharging at least five feet away from any concrete slab – the farther the better.More items...•

Answered By: Eugene Date created: Jun 23, 2022

Do I need to seal my concrete floor before tiling?

Asked By: John Humphreys - w00te Date created: Jun 18, 2022

Although you don't need to install an underlayment between the concrete and the tile, you need to prepare the surface before placing the tile. After all, cracks and uneven areas in the concrete can cause damage to the tile above, and uncontrolled moisture in the concrete can destroy the mortar and loosen the tiles.

Answered By: korakot Date created: Jun 20, 2022

Should I seal my concrete driveway after pressure washing?

Asked By: Roman Pekar Date created: Jun 09, 2022

One way to keep your concrete driveway, walkway or walls looking good is to wash them and seal them every 2 to 3 years. ... Sealer also helps prevent stains from setting in on the concrete. Sealing concrete after pressure washing is similar to painting walls in your house.

Answered By: Federkun Date created: Jun 12, 2022

How do I fix my concrete pool?

Asked By: aheze Date created: Jun 10, 2022

Pool concrete repair: How to fix a cracked poolInject epoxy or polyurethane into the crack to seal it off.Apply hydraulic cement over the crack.“Staple” the crack closed with rebar staples.Tear out and redo the damaged area of the pool..

Answered By: kennebec Date created: Jun 10, 2022

Should I seal my concrete bird bath?

Asked By: RiggsFolly Date created: Jun 10, 2022

Apply Sealant to Concrete Birdbaths If water is seeping through the concrete, you may have to use sealant on the whole inner surface. If cracks are letting the water out, you can fill and seal them. Silicone caulk fills cracks permanently, and it comes in tubes that make application easy.

Answered By: David Moles Date created: Jun 12, 2022

Can I Concrete my own driveway?

Asked By: Kaushik Ghosh Date created: Jun 14, 2022

It is possible to build an attractive concrete driveway yourself, but careful planning and preparation is necessary. Be sure to place all the concrete at once; a big driveway can be broken down into smaller manageable sections using 2x4's.

Answered By: ljedrz Date created: Jun 16, 2022

Can I polish my concrete basement floor?

Asked By: Pierre D Date created: Jun 23, 2022

Ensure floor is suitable for polishing Sources I've seen state that nearly any concrete floor can be polished, so long as it is structurally sound. Floors that are very porous, need extensive patching, or are wavy are probably not good candidates. New slabs need to cure for 28 days before polishing.

Answered By: Pete Date created: Jun 26, 2022

Can I pour my own cement driveway?

Asked By: Thomas Dondorf Date created: Jun 16, 2022

It is possible to build an attractive concrete driveway yourself, but careful planning and preparation is necessary. Be sure to place all the concrete at once; a big driveway can be broken down into smaller manageable sections using 2x4's.

Answered By: Mr Qian Date created: Jun 19, 2022

Related Question Answers

Bud Damyanov

Professor

Can I resurface my concrete driveway?

RE-CAP™ Concrete Resurfacer will renew your old, worn concrete driveways, sidewalks and patios at a fraction of the cost to tear out and replace old concrete slabs.

Aadit M Shah

Professor

Can you seal concrete after pressure washing?

Once the driveway has been cleaned, you need to let any water on the concrete dry fully before the sealant is applied.

Normally, during a bright sunny day, it only takes between two and four hours for the driveway to dry.

Choose the right concrete sealer..

pveentjer

Professor

How do I keep my concrete floor from cracking?

If you're having new concrete poured consider the following ways to prevent cracking:Start with a sound subgrade. Make sure the subgrade is compacted. ... Modify the concrete mix. Use a low water-to-cement ratio. ... Install joints. Be active in deciding where control joints will be placed. ... Properly cure the concrete.

Tom Fenech

Professor

How do I make my concrete driveway less slippery?

Slip-resistant Coating and Grit Another option to consider when making your driveway slip-resistant is to apply a concrete sealer and a polymer grit. What you do is place the sealer on to the surface, add some clear grit, and then spread it evenly using a squeegee.

Karthy Sbk

Professor

How do I seal new plaster before painting?

1. Seal it. You first need to seal new plaster to make it less absorbent and to help the topcoat adhere better. A common way to seal it is with watered-down emulsion (known as a mist coat), as the plaster sucks up the water and becomes less absorbent.

derfred

Professional

Can you seal new plaster with PVA?

Applying a mist coat will sufficiently seal your new plaster after it has dried. Many professional painters do not recommend using PVA glue to seal your plaster, as it can cause issues later on. The paint that you then apply afterwards is likely to sit on top of the PVA if you use this method.19 Aug 2019

michelemarcon

Professional

Do I need to prime plaster before painting?

You first need to seal new plaster to make it less absorbent and to help the topcoat adhere better. A common way to seal it is with watered-down emulsion (known as a mist coat), as the plaster sucks up the water and becomes less absorbent.

Luc Touraille

Professional

Do I need to reseal my concrete driveway?

Sealing the driveway yearly can lead to unsightly hairline cracks and peeling. And concrete driveways should be sealed every four or five years to protect them from water penetration and to prolong their life. ... Materials to fill minor cracks in concrete come in liquids that sell for a few dollars per gallon.

eko

Professional

Do I need to seal concrete before epoxy?

New slabs of concrete should be allowed to fully cure for 30-60 days before a coating is applied.

If a sealer was previously used on the concrete (if water beads up on the surface), do not use epoxy.

...

Any cracks or concrete spall should be filled and stabilized before a new epoxy coating is applied..

roberttdev

Professional

Do I need to seal concrete before painting?

For a clean and even coat of paint, your concrete surface will need to be thoroughly cleaned before primer is applied. This is because concrete is a highly absorptive surface and without a seal, moisture can seep inside through concrete.

Hot Licks

User

Do I need to seal my concrete garage floor?

Because garage floors are protected from outdoor elements, they don't generally need sealed as often as a concrete driveway. However, most garage floors are made from concrete, making them susceptible to cracking and moisture intrusion from oil spills, antifreeze leakage, and other household chemicals.

Christian Sloper

User

Do I need to seal old plaster before painting?

Fix damaged areas of the walls with a patching compound recommended for use on plaster and apply an oil-based or shellac primer to seal out moisture. Follow with a top-quality latex paint to give your old plaster a new look. Move the furniture to the center of the room. Cover the floor with drop cloths.

Zero Piraeus

User

Do I need to seal plaster before painting?

1. Seal it. You first need to seal new plaster to make it less absorbent and to help the topcoat adhere better. A common way to seal it is with watered-down emulsion (known as a mist coat), as the plaster sucks up the water and becomes less absorbent.

karim79

User

Do you have to seal plaster before painting?

You first need to seal new plaster to make it less absorbent and to help the topcoat adhere better. A common way to seal it is with watered-down emulsion (known as a mist coat), as the plaster sucks up the water and becomes less absorbent.

Lasse V. Karlsen

User

Do you need to seal a cement driveway?

Sealing the driveway yearly can lead to unsightly hairline cracks and peeling. And concrete driveways should be sealed every four or five years to protect them from water penetration and to prolong their life.

samjudson

Guest

Do you need to seal a concrete driveway?

Sealing the driveway yearly can lead to unsightly hairline cracks and peeling. And concrete driveways should be sealed every four or five years to protect them from water penetration and to prolong their life.

Dorad

Guest

Do you need to seal concrete before epoxy?

New slabs of concrete should be allowed to fully cure for 30-60 days before a coating is applied. If a sealer was previously used on the concrete (if water beads up on the surface), do not use epoxy. ... Any cracks or concrete spall should be filled and stabilized before a new epoxy coating is applied.

Think Twice Code Once

Guest

Do you need to seal concrete planters?

To maximize its life and protect it from the elements, it is recommended that you seal your concrete planter. Before proceeding to apply your sealer, you will need to vigorously clean your concrete planter.

Michael Foukarakis

Guest

Do you need to seal old plaster before painting?

4 Answers. You do need to seal the plaster otherwise the new paint won't stick as you point out. My first choice would be to wipe down and then paint with a coat of diluted emulsion as you suggest. You might want to try this on a section of the wall before doing the whole lot to see if you get a good finish.

Lukas Kalbertodt

Guest

How can I make my old concrete driveway look better?

6 Ways to Make Your Driveway Look Amazing#1: Etching. Nothing sets your driveway apart from the rest like etching. ... #2: Staining. Tired of plain old gray? ... #3: Stamping. Similar to staining or etching, concrete stamping can also spruce up your driveway with color and a pattern. ... #4: Weeding. ... #5: Pavers. ... #6: Resin Bound.

sakra

Guest

Do you need to seal concrete paint?

For a clean and even coat of paint, your concrete surface will need to be thoroughly cleaned before primer is applied. ... Use a strong sealer to fix any cracks and seal the interior surface of the concrete completely.

Pierre D

Guest

How do I protect my concrete floor?

To seal your concrete floor, pour a small amount of concrete sealer into a painting tray and apply the sealer evenly to your floors using a paint roller. Use a paintbrush to seal around the edges of the room.

Sreeram TP

Guest

Do I need a permit to pour concrete in my back yard California?

In regards to your question, under the 2002 County of Los Angeles Building Code, section 106.3(15) states that a building permit shall not be required for “Platforms, walks and driveways not more than 30 inches (762mm) above grade and not over any basement or story below,” and as such, the driveway construction method ...

hlin117

Guest

How can I make my concrete house warmer?

Thermal mass can be added to existing homes during renovations by:laying a concrete floor in a new extension.adding a brick or stone feature wall. It will need to be exposed to direct sunlight or close to a radiant heat source, and be very well insulated if it's an external wall.

Daniel Imms

Guest

When Should I seal my new concrete garage floor?

Faster if the garage floor experiences heavy vehicle and foot traffic. It would need to be reapplied every couple of years or so. Sealing products can not be used on newly poured concrete. Homeowners would have to wait 28 to 30 days when the concrete has completely cured.

Midhilaj

Guest

Can I cement my whole backyard?

In general, if you are doing any work which is going to modify your floor plan, then, you do need a permit. If you are going to pour concrete for a patio in your backyard, then, yes, you do need a permit.

AnthonyWJones

Guest

Do I need to seal a concrete floor before tiling?

7. Apply the Sealer. After cleaning, patching, and repairing the concrete floor, you'll be ready to seal it. This process creates a protective layer that prevents moisture from seeping through the concrete and into the tile floor.

Kees C. Bakker

Guest

Do I need to seal concrete curbing?

Sealing your concrete curbing will help to prevent deterioration caused by water absorption, and the growth of mold, mildew, and efflorescence.

Joey

Guest

How long should you stay off a new concrete driveway?

One WeekLeave the warning tape in place to let delivery vehicles and others know that they need to stay off your concrete. After One Week – After 7 days, it's OK to drive on your new concrete with normal passenger vehicles. Avoid driving near or across the edges of the driveway, though, since those areas are still weaker.

Tapas Bose

Guest

Should I pressure wash my concrete driveway?

Pressure washing too frequently will cause your concrete surfaces to wear down faster. We recommend pressure washing your concrete driveway or walkways annually. Doing so more often will decrease the longevity of the concrete.

James111

Guest

Should I seal concrete joints?

Stopping water from flowing under your concrete is probably the most important thing you can do to keep your driveway from sinking and becoming out of level. Caulking the joints and cracks is the best way to stop this from happening. Even expansion joints in your concrete driveway should be caulked.

cwallenpoole

Guest

Should you seal your concrete driveway?

And concrete driveways should be sealed every four or five years to protect them from water penetration and to prolong their life.

Many people believe that concrete driveways don't need maintenance, so they may never apply a sealer.

This is a good time of year for driveway work..

Alain O'Dea

Guest

Can my concrete driveway be resurfaced?

Resurfacing involves concrete driveway repair, whereby the entire thing doesn't need to come up. Instead, contractors can come in and address widespread damage by pouring a new layer of concrete over your existing driveway after removing the top layer. The result is a smooth surface that's damage-free and intact.

not_speshal

Guest

Do you have to seal a concrete driveway?

And concrete driveways should be sealed every four or five years to protect them from water penetration and to prolong their life. ... Many people believe that concrete driveways don't need maintenance, so they may never apply a sealer.

Jonathon Watney

Guest

How do I calculate how much concrete I need for my driveway?

Multiply the square footage by the depth in feet to find the volume of the space in cubic feet. Volume is found by measuring length × width × depth. Finally, divide the cubic footage by 27 to find the volume in cubic yards. This is the amount of concrete needed.

Anthony Forloney

Guest

Should I seal the concrete around my pool?

Sealing a pool deck is the best way to keep it clean and new. Prevents staining, water absorption and salt damage. ... No matter if you have plain 'ol gray concrete, exposed aggregate, colored stampcrete, pavers or natural stone around the pool, easily keep it looking new – Seal It!

pupeno

Guest

How do I keep my concrete floor from getting damp?

Damp in Concrete FloorsDig up the old concrete floor, install a new damp proof membrane and lap up edges before replacing the concrete slab.Fully isolate the dampness in the floor using a surface Damp Proof Membrane (DPM)

Maxim

Guest

Should I pave or concrete my driveway?

Asphalt is easier to repair than concrete but needs it more frequently. While both asphalt and concrete crack, asphalt tends to deteriorate faster due to its softer consistency. However, it's fairly easy to repair cracks and damage in asphalt, and the repaired areas generally blend well with the rest of the driveway.

peter

Guest

Can I paint my concrete driveway?

Driveway paint is very thick and the first coat should be thin enough to fill the rough concrete surface. Begin by painting the edges ('cutting in') and details of the driveway using a paint brush. Use a roller to apply paint evenly over the rest of the driveway. Leave the paint to cure for at least 16 hours.

Amit Kotha

Guest

Do you need to seal plaster before painting?

Preparing Plaster To Paint: Seal The New Plaster Before painting the new plaster you will require a sealer to prime the surface. Contractors often worryingly think PVA will work as a sealer. Do not use PVA. PVA is the mortal enemy of paint!

vonPryz

Guest

Can I concrete over my front garden?

New Front Garden Driveway Regulations Those new regulations remove the necessity to apply for planning permission to pave over a front garden as long as the surface is permeable. The intention is therefore to encourage permeable driveway surfaces, not prohibit them completely.

Gregor Thomas

Guest

Does plaster need to be primed before painting?

Preparing Plaster To Paint: Seal The New Plaster Before painting the new plaster you will require a sealer to prime the surface. Contractors often worryingly think PVA will work as a sealer. Do not use PVA.

Jake Wilson

Guest

Should I seal my concrete shop floor?

In order to effectively protect your garage floor from stains, oil or otherwise, you need to seal your floor with a good concrete sealer. Concrete sealers help protect your concrete from natural elements, such as water damage, as well as from inadvertent error, like the spilling of oil.

geekosaur

Guest

Can you pour new concrete over old concrete driveway?

In most cases, the answer is YES! You can do that, but the existing slab must fulfill certain conditions to support a new concrete layer. Talking of concrete, who wouldn't love to see a squeaky clean patio or driveway every day?

Sebastian Mach

Guest

What type of concrete should I use for my driveway?

Concrete Characteristics To withstand the weight of vehicle traffic, choose a concrete with a strength of 4,000 pounds per square inch for your driveway. In areas with cold winters, concrete mix should have a 6 percent air-entrainment value.

Miq

Guest

Can you use cement tile in a pool?

Can I use cement tiles for my pool? Yes. But you need to seal the tiles with a sealer that is appropriate to withstand pool chemicals. Avente Tile offers NO guarantee in resistance to chemicals.

d-man

Guest

How do you seal a new concrete driveway?

Concrete sealers can be applied with a roller or with a sprayer, depending on the product. Refer to the manufacturer's label instructions for the recommended method. Generally speaking, solvent-based (oil-based) sealers are best applied by spraying, while water-based sealers are better applied with a roller.

azizbekian

Guest

Should I put a sealer on my new concrete driveway?

Experts recommend using a penetrating sealer outdoors because it sinks down into the concrete and has a more natural, matte finish. It is very important that sealers used on exterior concrete allow both air and moisture to pass through. A driveway sealer should be applied after the freshly poured concrete has cured.

Mohit Deshpande

Guest

Should I put sealer on my concrete driveway?

And concrete driveways should be sealed every four or five years to protect them from water penetration and to prolong their life. Many people believe that concrete driveways don't need maintenance, so they may never apply a sealer. ... The first step in driveway maintenance is the repair of cracks and holes.