Best answer

The Surface Below the Cement Board Flooring: For ceramic tile floors, the cement board usually rests on a plywood subfloor (minimum 5/8-inch-thick exterior-grade plywood or OSB). ... In such wet areas, never install cement board directly over drywall or green board.

Answered by: Ben.S Date created: Jun 23, 2022

Do you need to waterproof cement board before tiling?

Asked By: BatyrCan Date created: Jun 21, 2022

So, if you're looking for durability and strength, concrete backer-board will probably be your choice. First, you should provide a waterproof/resistant membrane against the wood studs before installing the concrete backer-board to protect the wood studs from moisture absorbed through the backer-board.

Answered By: Aron Rotteveel Date created: Jun 22, 2022

Do you need to tape cement board before tiling?

Asked By: Ashok Date created: Jun 15, 2022

2 Answers. The thinset and mesh tape are to strengthen the seams. If you are going to tile over the cement board, you should tape the seams. If you just want to leave the corners untreated that will probably be fine, because that seam won't split the center of a tile.

Answered By: Tomas Votruba Date created: Jun 15, 2022

Can you put plaster on plywood?

Asked By: Kin Siang Date created: Jun 22, 2022

Cement plaster frequently is installed over a plywood base to provide beauty and protection to the building. The expansion causes buckles to form in the plywood, generally but not always between studs.

Answered By: roberttdev Date created: Jun 23, 2022

Do you need to prime cement board before tiling?

Asked By: Jalasem Date created: Jun 23, 2022

Do I need to prime HardieBacker® board before I tile onto it? No. HardieBacker tile backerboard is ready to tile once installed, just wipe down with a damp sponge to remove any dust prior to tiling.

Answered By: marc_s Date created: Jun 24, 2022

Is cement board needed for floor tile?

Asked By: Gabriel Luci Date created: Jun 09, 2022

In short, tile and grout are not inherently waterproof. Cement backer board is often used as a tile base on plywood or OSB subfloor. Cement backer board on concrete as a subfloor or underlayment is usually not recommended or needed. In most cases, you can apply tile directly to the concrete.1 Dec 2019

Answered By: Hafez Divandari Date created: Jun 12, 2022

Can you use 1/4 inch cement board on floors?

Asked By: murtaza52 Date created: Jun 24, 2022

Floors. Both 1/4- and1/2-inch cement board are appropriate for floors. To install cement board on floors, cement board manufacturers mandate a 5/8-inch plywood subfloor or OSB underlayment. They also require a 3/4-inch subfloor where tile size exceeds 12 inches.

Answered By: Cory Kramer Date created: Jun 27, 2022

Do you have to use thinset under cement board?

Asked By: quervernetzt Date created: Jun 22, 2022

No Thinset underneath the backer board “The thinset goes ON TOP of the cement board to stick the tiles!” ... Cement board is a different product and it needs to be installed in its own way. Additionally, screws don't take the place of thinset either.

Answered By: Saeed Heidarizarei Date created: Jun 22, 2022

Do you need to waterproof cement board in a shower?

Asked By: Theodor Zoulias Date created: Jun 19, 2022

Cement board is not waterproof. Hardibacker is not waterproof. Tile and grout are not waterproof. Cement board will not fall apart when exposed to water.

Answered By: Bertrand Martel Date created: Jun 21, 2022

How long should cement board screws be?

Asked By: jnpdx Date created: Jun 19, 2022

Cement board attached to plywood or similar underlayment will hold with only 1 1/4-inch screws; for thick or heavy metal fixtures, use 1 5/8-inch screws. In general, 1 1/2-inch galvanized nails will hold the board firmly in place.

Answered By: Anton Strogonoff Date created: Jun 19, 2022

Do I need to waterproof cement board in shower?

Asked By: Gavin Date created: Jun 21, 2022

Here's what the TCNA handbook has to say about the matter: “A waterproof membrane or vapor retarder membrane must be specified to prevent moisture intrusion and protect adjacent building materials.” ~B412 Bathtub or shower with prefabricated receptor. Cement board or Fiber-cement board.

Answered By: Mohsen Date created: Jun 23, 2022

Related Question Answers

Jim Jones

Professor

How do you install a plywood subfloor on a concrete slab?

Installing a subfloor over concretePlace the first plywood layer with edges parallel to wall, without fastening. ... Plywood panels should be placed with 1/8” gaps between sheets.Lay the second layer perpendicular or at 45 degree angle to the first.More items...

Code Poet

Professor

Do you need plastic behind cement board?

Their online instructions/diagrams show no use of a vapor barrier. You should, so that any moisture that gets behind the cement board runs into the tub or shower instead of into your wall cavity (causing rot or mold/mildew).

apangin

Professor

Do you need a vapor barrier behind cement board?

You still need a vapor barrier with cement board, although in this case the barrier can go behind the board. Cement board is heavy enough and breathable enough to take the moisture without a problem. By having the vapor barrier behind the cement board you stop the moisture going further into the wall.

Linus Unnebäck

Professor

Do you need green board behind cement board?

Because cement board can be used either for floors or walls, the surface below the cement board will vary: ... In such wet areas, never install cement board directly over drywall or green board. Instead, first, remove the existing surface material, then install the cement board over the studs and membrane, as applicable.

André Caron

Professor

Do you need to put a vapor barrier behind cement board?

You should NOT place a vapor barrier BEHIND the backer board. Where, pray tell, would any such collected vapor/water go? Answer:There's nowhere proper for such moisture to egress. The current best practice is to place waterproofing OVER the backetboard and just UNDER the tile.

Jeffrey Scofield

Professional

Is Thinset under cement board necessary?

Not only is thinset a critical component underneath cement board but the other critical component is the fasteners. And you won't have the fasteners if you are trying to install it over concrete.

wkl

Professional

Can I use 1/4 cement board on floors?

Both 1/4- and1/2-inch cement board are appropriate for floors. To install cement board on floors, cement board manufacturers mandate a 5/8-inch plywood subfloor or OSB underlayment.

shaedrich

Professional

Can you tile directly onto cement board?

Cement backer board is often used as a tile base on plywood or OSB subfloor. Cement backer board on concrete as a subfloor or underlayment is usually not recommended or needed. In most cases, you can apply tile directly to the concrete. Manufactured veneer stone is another use for cement backer board.

Forrest

Professional

Do you put cement board under a shower pan?

Once the subfloor of proper thickness is properly installed then you can apply cement board directly to the subfloor material. ALL CEMENT BOARDS MUST be installed in a fresh bed of thinset. ... If you want the cement board under the shower tray then do so - doesn't matter.

Rohan Singh

Professional

Can you put cement board over tile?

Cement board forms a durable, stable base for tile, and it has no organic materials (unlike drywall, greenboard, or plywood) so it is not prone to mold, rot, shrinkage, or decomposition due to moisture. Ceramic tile laid over cement board is one of the most durable floor or wall surfaces you can install.

Kevin Burke

User

How do you attach plywood to concrete floor?

Plywood-on-slab. Place a 6-mil polyethylene vapor retarder directly over the concrete. Lay 3/4-inch plywood sheets opposite to the direction of the finish flooring, leaving a 1/4-inch gap between panels to eliminate squeaking. Fasten the plywood to the concrete using powder-actuated fasteners or concrete nails.

h-sifat

User

Do I have to use cement board under Wall Tile?

In short, tile and grout are not inherently waterproof. ... Cement backer board is often used as a tile base on plywood or OSB subfloor. Cement backer board on concrete as a subfloor or underlayment is usually not recommended or needed. In most cases, you can apply tile directly to the concrete.

drubb

User

Do I need to prime cement board before tiling?

Do I need to prime HardieBacker® board before I tile onto it? No. HardieBacker tile backerboard is ready to tile once installed, just wipe down with a damp sponge to remove any dust prior to tiling.

Michal Foksa

Guest

Do you have to replace cement board under tile?

Undamaged cement backer board does not need to be replaced.

...

It is difficult to remove tile from a cement backer board, and even more difficult to avoid damaging the board in the process.

Since backer board is relatively inexpensive, it's not normally worth the time and labor it would take to remove the tile to save it..

Paolo Tedesco

Guest

Do you leave a gap between cement board?

Stagger all HardieBacker cement board joints. Do not align with subfloor joints. Never allow all four corners of boards to meet at one point. We recommend an 1/8 in gap between board edges.

Dan Lowe

Guest

Do you need Thinset under cement board?

Not only is thinset a critical component underneath cement board but the other critical component is the fasteners.

And you won't have the fasteners if you are trying to install it over concrete..

Kylaaa

Guest

Do you need to waterproof concrete floor?

Floors of concrete or compressed fibre cement sheet flooring are required to be water resistant. Timber floors including particleboard plywood and other materials require waterproofing of the whole floor. Walls are to be water resistant and junctions to be waterproofed.

Mariusz Pawelski

Guest

Does cement backer board burn?

The backer board will burn out eventually. You also need to build an insulated heat riser for best performance. A bell around/over the heat riser cannot be cement board as the heat in parts of that will be much too intense.

Ehab Ibrahim

Guest

Does cement board need to be sealed?

While you don't always need to seal backer board, it sometimes make sense to do so. If you are installing backer board in an area that will be subject to a great amount of moisture, like in a shower, then it makes sense to put a waterproofing sealer on it.

Lahiru Chandima

Guest

Does Loctite Power Grab work on cement board?

It will bond to drywall, plaster, vinyl cove base, polystyrene, polyurethane foam covings, PVC (rigid plastic), stainless steel, glass, wood, plywood, stone, brick, concrete, chip board, ceramics, foam board, cork, and carpet.

GPhilo

Guest

What thickness cement board should I use?

Half-inch cement backer board is ideal for most tiling jobs, including walls, floors, countertops, and ceilings.

For flooring, the backer board should be installed over a 5/8-inch thick OSB or plywood base..

apaderno

Guest

How do I attach concrete board to plywood?

Position each piece of backer board in the thin-set, press in place, and attach using special backer board screws on the spacing recommended by the backer board manufacturer.

Cover the joints in the backer board with fiberglass tape embedded in thin-set adhesive and allow to set before tiling..

spuder

Guest

Do I need cement board for kitchen backsplash?

But for a tile backsplash, if your wall is good and plumb, without any major ridges or problems, you don't always need to use a backer board, often you can just apply thinset to the walls and put your tiles in place.

Lukas Graf

Guest

Do I need cement board for tile floor?

If you're working over a wood subfloor, cement board is the right choice for your tile base. No matter what you're told at a home center, it's not a good idea to install tile directly over plywood, especially in a damp area like a bathroom.

helderdarocha

Guest

Can you put cement board on metal studs?

Cement backerboard is perfect for wet and high-moisture applications, such as kitchens and bathrooms, where you'll typically install the panels over a moisture-resistant drywall or plywood sheathing. Cement backerboard mounts to metal stud framing using the same procedure as wood framing.

Arup Rakshit

Guest

Can you floor level on cement board?

A self leveling compound can be applied to most types of subfloor materials. You can apply self leveling compound to plywood, osb, concrete, cement board, hardibacker and many other types of subfloor materials. You can also use self leveling compounds when installing tile over top of an existing tile installation.

Wayne

Guest

Can you use 1/4 cement board on floors?

Both 1/4- and1/2-inch cement board are appropriate for floors. To install cement board on floors, cement board manufacturers mandate a 5/8-inch plywood subfloor or OSB underlayment.

Gert Arnold

Guest

Do I need plywood under cement board?

Because cement board can be used either for floors or walls, the surface below the cement board will vary: Flooring: For ceramic tile floors, the cement board usually rests on a plywood subfloor (minimum 5/8-inch-thick exterior-grade plywood or OSB).

Chris Moschini

Guest

Should I put Thinset under cement board?

Embed the cement board in latex-modified thin-set mortar The main reason for using thin-set between the cement board and the subfloor isn't as much for bonding as it is for even, void-free cement board support throughout the floor. ... Then spread thinset mortar with the flat side of a 1/4-in.

Hemadri Dasari

Guest

Should you put a vapor barrier behind cement board?

You still need a vapor barrier with cement board, although in this case the barrier can go behind the board. Cement board is heavy enough and breathable enough to take the moisture without a problem. By having the vapor barrier behind the cement board you stop the moisture going further into the wall.

zeytin

Guest

Is Durock cement board non-combustible?

This DUROCK® cement board is a non-combustible, water and mold-resistant panel designed for use under tile, in shower areas, and readily applied over ...

Jeroen

Guest

What do you use to seal cement board when tiling?

The thin-set is a cement-based powder that you mix with water or latex additive to form a thick paste, which is used to seal the seams in the board and can also be used to set the tile. Finally, you'll need an 8 x 12-ft. piece of 4-mil plastic sheeting and some straight 2x4s.

Synchro

Guest

Do I need DPM on concrete floor?

Do I need a DPM under laminate flooring? Simply put yes. In order to prevent damp rising through the concrete floor and causing issues, a DPM should be used under all final floor types including wood flooring, laminate, vinyl and floor tiles.

David C. Rankin

Guest

Do you need to plaster over plaster board?

If an existing plaster wall is in good condition – smooth and without major cracks or chips – then you probably don't need to have it skimmed. If you've attached plasterboard, or drylining you have the choice of either painting or decorating straight onto the board, or finishing with a layer of skim plaster.

Warlike Chimpanzee

Guest

Do you have to glue down cement board?

You cannot put a cement backer board over that. You need to put a layer or plywood, minimum 5/8 IIRC, over those boards, then mortar the backer to the plywood. Those 1x8 boards won't give a solid foundation and will flex. Over time, that will cause tile to pop loose or crack.

Joel Hinz

Guest

How do you thinset cement board?

Scoop up thinset on the flat edge of a 1/4-inch, square-notched trowel and spread the thinset across the plywood. Cover an area large enough to place the first backer board sheet. Apply another layer of thinset over the first, using the square-notched edge of the trowel.

Aliaksandr Sushkevich

Guest

Where do you put cement board in a bathroom?

Cement backer board is mainly used as a sub-surface for tiling. Cement backer board is often used as a tile base on plywood or OSB subfloor. Cement backer board on concrete as a subfloor or underlayment is usually not recommended or needed. In most cases, you can apply tile directly to the concrete.

Andreas Brinck

Guest

What kind of paint do you use on cement board?

Acrylic paintFor cement boards that have already been primed, 100% acrylic exterior paint is recommended. Acrylic paint is the best choice for cement board. It's especially important if you are working with new cement board to avoid oil-based primer.

zappee

Guest

Do you have to put cement board under tile?

In short, tile and grout are not inherently waterproof. ... Cement backer board is often used as a tile base on plywood or OSB subfloor. Cement backer board on concrete as a subfloor or underlayment is usually not recommended or needed. In most cases, you can apply tile directly to the concrete.

ralphtheninja

Guest

Do I need cement board under floor tile?

If you're working over a wood subfloor, cement board is the right choice for your tile base. ... Because plywood expands and contracts beneath the ceramic tile, grout and tile failure (loose tiles and cracked, crumbling grout) is just a matter of time.

Golo Roden

Guest

Do you need to use thinset under cement board?

Not only is thinset a critical component underneath cement board but the other critical component is the fasteners. And you won't have the fasteners if you are trying to install it over concrete.

Lukas Liesis

Guest

Should I put cement board under tile?

If you want to replace an old, cracked tile floor or other type of flooring with new ceramic tile, it's absolutely imperative that you create a solid setting base for the new tile. If you're working over a wood subfloor, cement board is the right choice for your tile base.

ntalbs

Guest

Is cement board good for showers?

Whenever installing tile in any area of your house, you need a special substrate, or base layer. In showers, the standard substrate is tile backer, also called cement board or cement backer board. Ceramic and porcelain tile, more than almost any other surface material, needs a stable, flat, flex-free substrate.

Will B.

Guest

Is cement board stronger than plywood?

Cement backerboard is more stable than plywood in high humidity and other wet environments. It won't swell and buckle the way that plywood does, so it's safe to use in mudrooms and bathrooms where things like spills and puddles are normal, as well as in areas with high levels of moisture in the air.