Best answer

45 bagsPure cement, sand and crushed rock all have about the same density, so a block of pure cement measuring 1 cubic yard of volume (about 3,600 pounds) will contain 45 bags of cement.

Answered by: mediocrevegetable1 Date created: Jun 23, 2022

How many bags of concrete do I need for a 6x6 slab?

Asked By: Dimitar Asenov Date created: Jun 10, 2022

0.667 cu. yds. How many concrete bags would I need for a 6 ft x 6 ft x 6" slab? 29.9 x 80lb Concrete bags.

Answered By: Michael Benjamin Date created: Jun 13, 2022

How many bags of concrete do I need for a 5 gallon bucket?

Asked By: VtoCorleone Date created: Jun 24, 2022

Your 5 gallon bucket is 0.7777850 cubic feet dry. You will need 2 - 50lb bags of Quikrete Fast Setting Concrete Mix to complete your project.

Answered By: Dmitri Pavlutin Date created: Jun 25, 2022

How many bags of cement do I need for plastering?

Asked By: Murat Karagöz Date created: Jun 07, 2022

To plaster 100 square metres (15 millimeters thick) you will need: 12 bags cement + 2,3 cubic metres sand. Using masonry cement complying with SANS 50413 class MC 22,5X or MC 12,5. To plaster 100 square metres (15 millimeters thick) you will need: 14 bags cement + 2,25 cubic metres sand.

Answered By: JJD Date created: Jun 08, 2022

How many bags of cement do I need for a 2 bedroom house?

Asked By: Richard Hodges Date created: Jun 14, 2022

40 bags

Answered By: Justin Date created: Jun 14, 2022

How many bags of cement do I need for 1000 bricks?

Asked By: Madara's Ghost Date created: Jun 11, 2022

3 bags cementTo lay 1000 bricks = 3 bags cement + 0.6 cu. m. sand.

Answered By: derpirscher Date created: Jun 13, 2022

How many bags of concrete do I need for a shed base?

Asked By: ziad-saab Date created: Jun 17, 2022

Cement wise i would pour the base at 5-1 so you'll need maybe 7 bags of cement. If you still want to pay a fortune to buy your ballast in small bags get the 25kg ones and you will need approx 30 bags.

Answered By: HoldOffHunger Date created: Jun 20, 2022

How many bags of concrete does it take to make a yard of concrete?

Asked By: ScottyBlades Date created: Jun 22, 2022

5 Bags# It takes approximately 5 Bags of Portland cement, 8 cubic ft of sand, and 20 cubic ft of gravel to make approximately 1 cubic yard (27 cubic feet) of concrete.

Answered By: blueteeth Date created: Jun 24, 2022

How many bags of concrete do I need for 1 yard?

Asked By: alpha89 Date created: Jun 23, 2022

45 bagsOriginally Answered: How many 80-pound bags of concrete does it take to make a yard? An 80# bag of concrete mix yields about . 6 cubic feet of concrete. So one cubic yard of concrete requires about 45 bags of mix.

Answered By: Jacob Relkin Date created: Jun 24, 2022

How many 50kg bags of cement are in a cubic meter?

Asked By: Dharman Date created: Jun 19, 2022

Procedure To Calculate Cement Bags In 1 Cubic Meter: Weight of 1 bag cement = 50 kg. =0.0347 cum. = 6.25 bags.

Answered By: harpo Date created: Jun 21, 2022

How many bags of cement do I need calculator?

Asked By: Lou Franco Date created: Jun 16, 2022

For concrete, the formula for volume is as follows: length x width x thickness. To determine how many bags of concrete you will need, divide the total cubic yards needed by the yield. Use the following yields per each bag size: 40 pound bag yields .011 cubic yards.

Answered By: Jon Limjap Date created: Jun 17, 2022

Related Question Answers

Basil Bourque

Professor

How many bags of cement is 100 cft?

7 Answers. With a 1:3:6 mix for 100 cubic meter of concrete you would need 420 x 50kg bags of cement, 56 cubic meters of fine aggregate (sand and gravel passing through a 5mm sieve) and 79 cubic metres of coarse aggregate (gravel retained by a 5mm sieve).

Megan Darcy

Professor

How much concrete do I need to set a deck post?

One 60-lb bag of concrete gives you . 45 cubic feet of concrete when mixed with 2.5 quarts of water. In order to have enough concrete for 1 cubic yard (27 cubic feet), you'll require 2.2 bags of 60-lb concrete.

malhal

Professional

How many bags of concrete do I need for a post footing?

45 cubic feet of concrete when mixed with 2.5 quarts of water.

In order to have enough concrete for 1 cubic yard (27 cubic feet), you'll require 2.2 bags of 60-lb concrete.

Since bags are only sold in whole (not half, or quarter) quantities, you'll need to purchase three (3) 60-lb.

bags for one cubic yard..

Mariano Luis Villa

Professional

How many tons of crushed concrete do I need?

To figure out the how many tons you will need is not hard to do. You will have to know that the standard weight contractors use for crushed stone is 2700 pounds per cubic yard. Multiply the number of cubic yards by 2700 and divide by 2000. This value is the number of tons that you will need.

ams

Professional

How many bag of cement do I need?

For concrete, the formula for volume is as follows: length x width x thickness. To determine how many bags of concrete you will need, divide the total cubic yards needed by the yield.

Stefanov.sm

User

How many 80lb bags of concrete are in a yard?

Also to know is, how many 80lb bags of concrete is a yard? A 80 lb. bag provides 0.6 cubic feet ofcured concrete. If you have concrete delivered it issold by the yard (which is a cubic yard = 27 cubicfeet).

Gabriel McAdams

User

How many 80lb bags of concrete do I need?

If you have concrete delivered it issold by the yard (which is a cubic yard = 27 cubicfeet). Secondly, how many 80lb bags of concrete are on a pallet? SAKRETE 80LB CONCRETE MIX 42 BAGS PERSKID.

Slasengger

User

How many bags of cement do I need for a bulk bag?

You'll need a bit more than one 1 ton bags of ballast and around 6 bags of cement I reckon. A 1 ton bag is actually around 900Kg ish, so probably 40-45 bags at 25kg each is my guess. 1:4 ratio is quite strong, 1:6 would be fine - 12 shovels of ballast to 1/2 bag of cement.

Imanou Petit

Guest

How many bags of concrete make a meter?

One cubic meter of concrete is equal to 1.308 cubic yards of concrete. If there are 5 1/2 bags of cement in 1 cubic yard of concrete, there would be 7.2 bags in 1 cubic meter of concrete. These are the 94 pound bags of portland cement or 42.64 kg bags of cement.

Markus Dutschke

Guest

How many bags of concrete do I need for a chain link fence post?

A 40-pound bag of concrete mix makes 0.3 cubic feet, 60-pound bags make 0.45 cubic feet and 80-pound bags make 0.6 cubic feet. For the example given, 56 of the 40-pound bags, 37 of the 60-pound bags or 28 of the 80-pound bags will be needed for the fence installation.

Marcin Nabiałek

Guest

How many bags of cement do I need for 1 cubic meter?

In general for M25 Grade concrete, which is extensively used for RCC work, cement content of one cubic meter concrete ranges from 300 kg to 350 kg. Each bag of cement weighs 50 kg and so 6 to 7 bags is required for M25 Grade concrete.

Hyperboreus

Guest

How many bags of cement mix do I need?

To determine how many bags of concrete you will need, divide the total cubic yards needed by the yield. Use the following yields per each bag size: 40 pound bag yields .011 cubic yards. 60 pound bag yields .017 cubic yards.

BadZen

Guest

How many bags of concrete do I need for 2 yards?

The number of bags you need will vary depending on the type of concrete mix you choose for your project. If you're using 50lb bags of concrete, you'll need 72 bags to make a yard. If you're using 60lb bags of concrete, you'll need 60 bags to make a yard.

lucascaro

Guest

How many 80LB bags of cement do I need?

bag provides 0.6 cubic feet ofcured concrete. If you have concrete delivered it issold by the yard (which is a cubic yard = 27 cubicfeet). One may also ask, how many 80lb bags of concrete are on a pallet? SAKRETE 80LB CONCRETE MIX 42 BAGS PERSKID.

Paulo Scardine

Guest

How many bags of cement do I need for 1 yard?

5 Bags# It takes approximately 5 Bags of Portland cement, 8 cubic ft of sand, and 20 cubic ft of gravel to make approximately 1 cubic yard (27 cubic feet) of concrete.

David Schumann

Guest

How many bags of cement do I need?

To determine how many bags of concrete you will need, divide the total cubic yards needed by the yield. Use the following yields per each bag size: 40 pound bag yields .011 cubic yards. 60 pound bag yields .017 cubic yards.

Paul Razvan Berg

Guest

How many bags of cement make a cube?

A. One cubic meter of concrete is equal to 1.308 cubic yards of concrete. If there are 5 1/2 bags of cement in 1 cubic yard of concrete, there would be 7.2 bags in 1 cubic meter of concrete. These are the 94 pound bags of portland cement or 42.64 kg bags of cement.

Joseph Arriaza

Guest

How much cement mix do I need?

To determine how many bags of concrete you will need, divide the total cubic yards needed by the yield. Use the following yields per each bag size: 40 pound bag yields .011 cubic yards. 60 pound bag yields .017 cubic yards.

falmp

Guest

How much cement sand and gravel do I need?

An average 1:2:3 mix contains one part cement, two parts sand and three parts gravel. To make 1 cubic yard of concrete, you'd need seven 94-pound bags of cement, about 1/2 cubic yard of sand and just over 3/4 cubic yard of gravel. The amount of water you use depends on how wet the sand is.

d-man

Guest

How many 90 lb bags of concrete make a yard?

how many 80lb bags of concrete are in a yard? You will need 45 bags of concrete mix to make a cubic yard of concrete. There's 27 cubic feet of concrete in a cubic yard.

Ivaylo Strandjev

Guest

How many bags concrete do I need calculator?

For concrete, the formula for volume is as follows: length x width x thickness.

To determine how many bags of concrete you will need, divide the total cubic yards needed by the yield.

Use the following yields per each bag size: 40 pound bag yields .011 cubic yards..

Chris Schmitz

Guest

How many bags of cement do I need for 3 cubic meter?

Batching by volume - DIYMaterials0.2 m3 concrete1 m3 concretecement (no.

25 kg bags)2.512all-in aggregate (volume in m3)0.251.3water (volume in litres)32160cement (no.

25 kg bags)3.51410 more rows.