Best answer

Ans.

:- 7.6 no of cement bags (381.30 kgs) are required for 100 sq ft rcc roof slab 4 inch thick m20 grade concrete.

Ans.

:- 7.6 bags (381.30 kgs), 9.5 bags (476.10 kgs) & 11.4 bags ( 570.8 kgs) cement are required for 100 sq ft rcc roof slab 4 inch, 5inch & 6 inch thick respectively in m20 grade of concrete..

Answered by: Kafels Date created: Jun 24, 2022

How many bags of cement do I need for a 10x10 slab?

Asked By: FogleBird Date created: Jun 08, 2022

For a 10 x 10 slab, you would need 77 60-pound bags or 60 80-pound bags. If we add an extra 10%, that's an extra 8 60-pound bags or 6 80-pound bags.

Answered By: gerrit Date created: Jun 08, 2022

How many bags of concrete do I need for a 6x6 slab?

Asked By: Bob Snyder Date created: Jun 12, 2022

0.667 cu. yds. How many concrete bags would I need for a 6 ft x 6 ft x 6" slab? 29.9 x 80lb Concrete bags.

Answered By: P Ekambaram Date created: Jun 12, 2022

How many bags of concrete do I need for a 4x8 slab?

Asked By: Alessio Popovic Date created: Jun 23, 2022

Your project is 32 square feet at a depth of 4”. Here is the quantity that you will need for your slab. Quikrete Concrete Mix: 24- 60lb bags.

Answered By: Neil McGuigan Date created: Jun 25, 2022

How many bags of concrete do I need for a 5 gallon bucket?

Asked By: CodeBender Date created: Jun 08, 2022

Your 5 gallon bucket is 0.7777850 cubic feet dry. You will need 2 - 50lb bags of Quikrete Fast Setting Concrete Mix to complete your project.

Answered By: Daniel Magliola Date created: Jun 08, 2022

How many bags of cement do I need for plastering?

Asked By: Amir Saleem Date created: Jun 22, 2022

To plaster 100 square metres (15 millimeters thick) you will need: 12 bags cement + 2,3 cubic metres sand. Using masonry cement complying with SANS 50413 class MC 22,5X or MC 12,5. To plaster 100 square metres (15 millimeters thick) you will need: 14 bags cement + 2,25 cubic metres sand.

Answered By: ncuillery Date created: Jun 24, 2022

How many bags of cement do I need for a 2 bedroom house?

Asked By: eftshift0 Date created: Jun 11, 2022

40 bags

Answered By: Laerte Date created: Jun 12, 2022

How many bags of cement do I need for 1000 bricks?

Asked By: Make42 Date created: Jun 07, 2022

3 bags cementTo lay 1000 bricks = 3 bags cement + 0.6 cu. m. sand.

Answered By: Ben Date created: Jun 10, 2022

How many bags of cement do I need for a house?

Asked By: Mr. Boy Date created: Jun 15, 2022

About 0.38 cement bag is used per sq ft of construction. So, around 400 bags of cement (50kg each) are consumed for 1000 sq ft home.

Answered By: Jeremy Date created: Jun 17, 2022

How many bags of concrete do I need for a 6x6 post?

Asked By: Vaughn Cato Date created: Jun 13, 2022

As I recall, a 60# bag of concrete is about . 5cf, so you'd need 3 bags per hole.

Answered By: GURU Shreyansh Date created: Jun 14, 2022

How many bags of concrete do I need for a shed base?

Asked By: John Hartsock Date created: Jun 11, 2022

Cement wise i would pour the base at 5-1 so you'll need maybe 7 bags of cement. If you still want to pay a fortune to buy your ballast in small bags get the 25kg ones and you will need approx 30 bags.

Answered By: jakub.g Date created: Jun 11, 2022

Related Question Answers

rakib_

Professor

How many bags of cement do I need for 100 blocks?

three bagsIt takes three bags of mortar to lay 100 Block for Type N, Type S and Type M. How many Block can be laid with one bag of redi-mix mortar? You can lay ten block with one bag of redi-mix mortar. What size precast concrete steps do you carry?

ReynierPM

Professor

How many bags of concrete do I need for 1 yard?

45 bagsOriginally Answered: How many 80-pound bags of concrete does it take to make a yard? An 80# bag of concrete mix yields about . 6 cubic feet of concrete. So one cubic yard of concrete requires about 45 bags of mix.

Joshua Ulrich

Professor

How many square feet does a 60 lb bag of concrete cover?

60 cubic feet. One 50-pound bag of Quikrete Fast Setting Concrete Mix yields about . 375 cubic feet. For example, if you need to cover 33.333 cubic feet, using 60-pound bags of concrete, divide 33.333 cubic feet by .

Will Robertson

Professor

How much cement do I need for 1000 square feet?

About 0.38 cement bag is used per sq ft of construction. So, around 400 bags of cement (50kg each) are consumed for 1000 sq ft home. Sand is not only required for preparing RCC, mortar and plaster but also used for filling and flooring too. Sand consumed is about 1200 cubic ft.

sith

Professional

How many bags of cement do I need calculator?

For concrete, the formula for volume is as follows: length x width x thickness. To determine how many bags of concrete you will need, divide the total cubic yards needed by the yield. Use the following yields per each bag size: 40 pound bag yields .011 cubic yards.

Pரதீப்

Professional

How many bags of cement do I need to lay 100 blocks?

As a general rule, you can order around 600 to 800 pounds of sand for every 100 blocks you are setting, provided that you are using the standard size cinder block. You will use two and a half to three bags of cement mixed in with that sand.

Greg Bacon

Professional

How many hollow blocks of cement do I need?

Averages. As a general rule, you can order around 600 to 800 pounds of sand for every 100 blocks you are setting, provided that you are using the standard size cinder block. You will use two and a half to three bags of cement mixed in with that sand.

Serge de Gosson de Varennes

User

How many bags of concrete do I need for a 8x8 slab?

How many concrete bags would I need for a 8 ft x 8 ft x 6" slab? 54 x 80lb Concrete bags. How much does it cost to pour a 8'x8' x6" slab? Ready-mix costs approx $277.86.

missuse

User

How many bags of cement is 100 cft?

7 Answers. With a 1:3:6 mix for 100 cubic meter of concrete you would need 420 x 50kg bags of cement, 56 cubic meters of fine aggregate (sand and gravel passing through a 5mm sieve) and 79 cubic metres of coarse aggregate (gravel retained by a 5mm sieve).

Vojtech Ruzicka

User

How many bags of concrete do I need for a post footing?

45 cubic feet of concrete when mixed with 2.5 quarts of water.

In order to have enough concrete for 1 cubic yard (27 cubic feet), you'll require 2.2 bags of 60-lb concrete.

Since bags are only sold in whole (not half, or quarter) quantities, you'll need to purchase three (3) 60-lb.

bags for one cubic yard..

DevWL

Guest

How many bag of cement do I need?

For concrete, the formula for volume is as follows: length x width x thickness. To determine how many bags of concrete you will need, divide the total cubic yards needed by the yield.

Ricardo Altamirano

Guest

How many square feet does 60 lbs of concrete cover?

One 50-pound bag of Quikrete Fast Setting Concrete Mix yields about . 375 cubic feet. For example, if you need to cover 33.333 cubic feet, using 60-pound bags of concrete, divide 33.333 cubic feet by .

loganfsmyth

Guest

How many bags of mortar do I need to fill concrete block?

The area is 200 SF, which requires 225 blocks (1-1/8 x 200 = 225 blocks). Three bags of mortar are estimated for every 100 block, therefore 6-3/4 bags of mortar are needed ((225 block x 3 bags mortar) / 100 block = 6-3/4 bags of mortar).

Earlz

Guest

How many square feet does 5 gallons of concrete sealer cover?

Coverage: For best results apply Concrete Sealer at a rate of 200 square feet per gallon (950 square feet per 4.75 gallon pail). Concrete Sealer is a professional grade 100% Acrylic water-based clear drying emulsion. It is designed to seal and protect both interior and exterior concrete surfaces....DetailsPrice:$49.004 more rows

MRocklin

Guest

How much plaster do I need for a room?

Once you know how big the room is and ideally know how many square meters are in it, you can simply divide that figure by 9 to give you about how many bags of multi finish plaster you will need. Multi finish covers 10m2, but I say 9m2 to all allow for wastage.

moe

Guest

How much sand and cement do I need to plaster a wall?

To plaster 100 square metres (15 millimeters thick) you will need: 14 bags cement + 2,25 cubic metres sand. Using masonry cement complying with SANS 50413 class MC 12,5X. To plaster 100 square metres (15 millimeters thick) you will need: 20 bags cement + 2 cubic metres sand.

Brent Bradburn

Guest

How much concrete do I need for basketball hoop?

A hole that's 2 feet long, 2 feet wide and 2 feet deep is 8 cubic feet. Multiply the cubic feet by . 45, if you're using 60-pound bags of concrete, or by . 6, if you're using 80-pound bags.

Basheer AL-MOMANI

Guest

How many bags of concrete do I need for a chain link fence post?

A 40-pound bag of concrete mix makes 0.3 cubic feet, 60-pound bags make 0.45 cubic feet and 80-pound bags make 0.6 cubic feet. For the example given, 56 of the 40-pound bags, 37 of the 60-pound bags or 28 of the 80-pound bags will be needed for the fence installation.

sta

Guest

How many bags of concrete do I need for a 12x12 slab?

Enter the size of the slab you want to build in square feet. The calculator will indicate the number of 60 or 80 pound bags of QUIKRETE® Concrete Mix you need to build a 4″ or a 6″ slab. (All yields are approximate and do not include allowance for uneven subgrade, waste, etc.)

Danziger

Guest

How many 80LB bags of cement do I need?

bag provides 0.6 cubic feet ofcured concrete. If you have concrete delivered it issold by the yard (which is a cubic yard = 27 cubicfeet). One may also ask, how many 80lb bags of concrete are on a pallet? SAKRETE 80LB CONCRETE MIX 42 BAGS PERSKID.

Laurent

Guest

How many bags of cement do I need for 1 yard?

5 Bags# It takes approximately 5 Bags of Portland cement, 8 cubic ft of sand, and 20 cubic ft of gravel to make approximately 1 cubic yard (27 cubic feet) of concrete.

FaneDuru

Guest

How many gallons of concrete sealer do I need?

For best results apply Concrete Sealer at a rate of 200 square feet per gallon (950 square feet per 4.75 gallon pail). Concrete Sealer is a professional grade 100% Acrylic water-based clear drying emulsion. It is designed to seal and protect both interior and exterior concrete surfaces.

WhiteHat

Guest

How many square feet does a gallon of concrete sealer cover?

200 square feetCoverage: For best results apply Concrete Sealer at a rate of 200 square feet per gallon (950 square feet per 4.75 gallon pail). Concrete Sealer is a professional grade 100% Acrylic water-based clear drying emulsion. It is designed to seal and protect both interior and exterior concrete surfaces.

ryyker

Guest

How much Venetian plaster do I need?

BUDGET: You can achieve a homemade Venetian plaster finish for roughly $6 to $11 per 100 square feet, considering you'll need $2 to $3 for pre-mixed joint compound, $0.10 to $0.50 for latex colorant, and $4 to $7 for tinted glaze.

jstedfast

Guest

How many bags of cement can lay 3000 blocks?

Calculating for the blocks and Its Laying This simply means that you need 86 bags of CEMENT to mold the 3000 blocks (3000/35 = 85.7) and you equally need 30 bags of CEMENT to make mortar that will lay all the blocks (3000/100=30). Therefore, you need a total of 116 bags of CEMENT for the blocks and its laying.

ypnos

Guest

How many bags of cement do I need for 100 hollow blocks?

How many bags of cement does it take to make 100 blocks? Mixed with sand in the proper 3 to 1 ratio will lay 40 twelve inch blocks or 50 eight inch blocks. So, if laying 8 inch block, you should be able to lay 100 blocks with 2 bags of mortar.

Günter Zöchbauer

Guest

How many bags of cement do I need for 100 square feet of concrete?

Ans. :- 7.6 no of cement bags (381.30 kgs) are required for 100 sq ft rcc roof slab 4 inch thick m20 grade concrete. Ans. :- 7.6 bags (381.30 kgs), 9.5 bags (476.10 kgs) & 11.4 bags ( 570.8 kgs) cement are required for 100 sq ft rcc roof slab 4 inch, 5inch & 6 inch thick respectively in m20 grade of concrete.

roli roli

Guest

How many bags of cement do I need for 100 square meters?

To plaster 100 square metres (15 millimeters thick) you will need: 14 bags cement + 2,25 cubic metres sand. Using masonry cement complying with SANS 50413 class MC 12,5X. To plaster 100 square metres (15 millimeters thick) you will need: 20 bags cement + 2 cubic metres sand.

Kai Sellgren

Guest

How many bags of cement do I need for a 2 bedroom house in Kenya?

A square meter of building in Kenya will use 9.6 bags. 2 BEDROOMED FLAT. The average 2 bedroomed house in a middle class area such as Ruaka, Rongai, Kitengela, Ruai is approximately 60m2 in plinth area. This translates to 60m2 x 9.6bags=546bags costing KES 414,000.