Best answer

The concrete is unaffected by any water that manages to get behind the ceramic tile. But these concrete products are heavy, problematic to cut and can wick water, causing wood rot. ... If you use cement backer board, you have to install a separate moisture barrier between the board and any wood it's attached to.

Answered by: Eugene Astafiev Date created: Jun 26, 2022

Do I need to seal cement board before tiling?

Asked By: Rachel Date created: Jun 08, 2022

Contrary to popular thought, tile and grout are not waterproof, and some moisture will penetrate even if sealant is used. ... However, if you choose to use concrete backerboard, which is much stronger and more durable than gypsum board, a water vapor membrane must be placed underneath it or a sealant applied on top of it.

Answered By: BLKKKBVSIK Date created: Jun 08, 2022

Do you need to waterproof cement board before tiling?

Asked By: Emerson Micu Date created: Jun 19, 2022

So, if you're looking for durability and strength, concrete backer-board will probably be your choice. First, you should provide a waterproof/resistant membrane against the wood studs before installing the concrete backer-board to protect the wood studs from moisture absorbed through the backer-board.

Answered By: Ryan Cogswell Date created: Jun 21, 2022

Do you need to tape cement board before tiling?

Asked By: steveo314 Date created: Jun 11, 2022

2 Answers. The thinset and mesh tape are to strengthen the seams. If you are going to tile over the cement board, you should tape the seams. If you just want to leave the corners untreated that will probably be fine, because that seam won't split the center of a tile.

Answered By: Grant Miller Date created: Jun 14, 2022

Do you need to prime cement board before tiling?

Asked By: CopsOnRoad Date created: Jun 09, 2022

Do I need to prime HardieBacker® board before I tile onto it? No. HardieBacker tile backerboard is ready to tile once installed, just wipe down with a damp sponge to remove any dust prior to tiling.

Answered By: Macmade Date created: Jun 11, 2022

Should plaster go down to the floor?

Asked By: Craig McQueen Date created: Jun 19, 2022

Plastering down to the floor can cause damp issues. It does not need to be straight as along as it is below skirting board level. If though you are not fitting skirting boards the plasterer should have been made aware of this before he started.

Answered By: GorvGoyl Date created: Jun 21, 2022

Should a concrete floor be sealed before tiling?

Asked By: Rohan Singh Date created: Jun 24, 2022

Concrete sealant or paint prevents the adhesive from sticking properly. You will need to use an acid-based solution, like muriatic acid, to rough up the surface if the top of the concrete is still smooth. Let the surface of the concrete completely dry before installing tile.

Answered By: jessegavin Date created: Jun 26, 2022

Can you put cement in wet ground?

Asked By: Prospero Date created: Jun 23, 2022

The water in the hole under the pipe can be sucked out with a wet-dry vacuum before and during the repair job.

Answered By: Matt Ryall Date created: Jun 24, 2022

Can you tile directly onto plaster board?

Asked By: Yuji 'Tomita' Tomita Date created: Jun 17, 2022

Yes, apply an acrylic based primer such as BAL Primer (undiluted) to the plasterboard with a brush or roller and leave to dry before applying any powered adhesives. All board joints and internal corners should be reinforced using a suitable alkaline joint tape before tiling.

Answered By: Fantastic Mr Fox Date created: Jun 17, 2022

Do you have to seal cement board before tiling?

Asked By: piokuc Date created: Jun 10, 2022

Contrary to popular thought, tile and grout are not waterproof, and some moisture will penetrate even if sealant is used. ... However, if you choose to use concrete backerboard, which is much stronger and more durable than gypsum board, a water vapor membrane must be placed underneath it or a sealant applied on top of it.

Answered By: pguardiario Date created: Jun 13, 2022

Do you need plastic behind cement board?

Asked By: Piotr Findeisen Date created: Jun 21, 2022

Their online instructions/diagrams show no use of a vapor barrier. You should, so that any moisture that gets behind the cement board runs into the tub or shower instead of into your wall cavity (causing rot or mold/mildew).

Answered By: anky Date created: Jun 21, 2022

Related Question Answers

DJanssens

Professor

Do you need green board behind cement board?

Because cement board can be used either for floors or walls, the surface below the cement board will vary: ... In such wet areas, never install cement board directly over drywall or green board. Instead, first, remove the existing surface material, then install the cement board over the studs and membrane, as applicable.

Pau

Professor

Does cement board have to be waterproofed?

So, if you're looking for durability and strength, concrete backer-board will probably be your choice. ... First, you should provide a waterproof/resistant membrane against the wood studs before installing the concrete backer-board to protect the wood studs from moisture absorbed through the backer-board.

Promise Preston

Professor

Is backer board the same as cement board?

Cement backer board is also called cement board, and it's the most commonly used backer board for all manner of ceramic and porcelain tiles. Made of cement and reinforced on the top and bottom with fiberglass, this waterproof backer board is generally used for tiled shower surrounds and floors in wet areas.

Amir Saleem

Professor

Can you finish cement board like drywall?

When you buy cement board it requires the same installation materials as drywall but with a twist. ... Instead of using drywall joint compound to embed the tape in the cement board you should use thin-set mortar. We utilized the same thin-set that will be used to attach the tiles.

Nathan Smith

Professor

How do you attach cement board to concrete wall?

Fasten the board to the wall with 2-inch concrete screws and a hammer-action power drill with a Phillips-head screwdriver bit. Activate the hammer action on the drill before driving the screws through the board and into the wall. This is usually accomplished by flipping a toggle or switch or turning a dial.

Alex Jolig

Professional

How do you fill gap between cement board and tub?

Technically, after the tile is installed over the backer board that gap between it and the tub ledge should be filled with an ASTM C920 sealant (caulking e.g. silicone). Although some say you should have weep holes along this gap so any water behind can weep out into the tub.

vanowm

Professional

Can you use 1/4 inch cement board walls?

1/4" Durock cement board should not be used for wall or ceiling applications. For wall or ceiling applications, use 1/2" or 5/8" Durock cement board. If you have 3/8" sheetrock, use 1/2" cement board and feather out the joint to approx 10" to 12". It should be almost unnoticeable if done right.

McGarnagle

Professional

Do I need to plaster bathroom before tiling?

Tiling on plaster is ok, as long as your not fitting large format tiles. Still prime the plaster (obviously when dry) with acrylic primer. NOT PVA. Why plaster though.....not really necessary.

Michal Levý

Professional

Do I need to plaster before tiling?

If you sort the plasterboard out level/flat.........you don't need to plaster it at all....... tile directly onto the plasterboard, because if you are not experienced in plastering, you could end up in a worse state. Sort the plaster board, it's not that heavy.......then prime with acrylic primer.......then tile it.

Vaishali

Professional

Do I need to prime cement board before tiling?

Do I need to prime HardieBacker® board before I tile onto it? No. HardieBacker tile backerboard is ready to tile once installed, just wipe down with a damp sponge to remove any dust prior to tiling.

Sampath

User

Do I need to PVA plaster before tiling?

Short answer. No, never use PVA to prime a surface before applying tiles. The acetic acid produced when cement and PVA come into contact would render the adhesive and grout useless. Scroll down for a longer answer!

Ami Tavory

User

Do you have to prime plaster before tiling?

If your wall has been plastered recently, make sure it has been left for at least 14 days before tiling on new plaster. If this isn't necessary, a coating of sealing primer directly on the plaster will ensure a decent base, just make sure you give it 24 hours to dry.

Martin Zikmund

User

Do you need plywood under cement board?

The Surface Below the Cement Board Flooring: For ceramic tile floors, the cement board usually rests on a plywood subfloor (minimum 5/8-inch-thick exterior-grade plywood or OSB). ... In such wet areas, never install cement board directly over drywall or green board.

Joseph Mansfield

User

Do you need to seal plaster before tiling?

Yes, the plaster needs to be sealed as it is very porous and will suck the moisture out of the tile adhesive before it has time to 'grab' properly.

Azat Ibrakov

User

What thickness cement board should I use?

Half-inch cement backer board is ideal for most tiling jobs, including walls, floors, countertops, and ceilings.

For flooring, the backer board should be installed over a 5/8-inch thick OSB or plywood base..

Lovlesh Pokra

Guest

What happens to cement board when it gets wet?

Durock and similar cement-based products are designed for uses where it may be exposed to water.

It's not waterproof but it will not disintegrate or lose its strength when wet.

You should allow it dry thoroughly, however, before using it..

steadweb

Guest

Why do people tape cement board seams?

2 Answers. The thinset and mesh tape are to strengthen the seams. If you are going to tile over the cement board, you should tape the seams. If you just want to leave the corners untreated that will probably be fine, because that seam won't split the center of a tile.

SFun28

Guest

How do I attach concrete board to plywood?

Position each piece of backer board in the thin-set, press in place, and attach using special backer board screws on the spacing recommended by the backer board manufacturer.

Cover the joints in the backer board with fiberglass tape embedded in thin-set adhesive and allow to set before tiling..

Arash Motamedi

Guest

Can you install cement board over drywall?

Because cement board can be used either for floors or walls, the surface below the cement board will vary: ... In such wet areas, never install cement board directly over drywall or green board. Instead, first, remove the existing surface material, then install the cement board over the studs and membrane, as applicable.

MBZ

Guest

Is a vapor barrier necessary behind cement board?

Cement board is heavy enough and breathable enough to take the moisture without a problem. By having the vapor barrier behind the cement board you stop the moisture going further into the wall. ... You should NOT place a vapor barrier BEHIND the backer board.

Greg Gum

Guest

Should I put plastic behind cement board?

No plastic sheeting goes behind the cement board. A liquid waterproofing membrane, such as RedGard or Hydro Ban, is applied to the cement board and allowed to cure. Then, tile is installed over the membrane.

talves

Guest

Should I PVA a concrete floor before tiling?

PVA isn't good, don't use it with any form of tiling... You should seal the floor with a suitable primer that is compatible with the adhesive you buy. i.e. buy Ardex primer for Ardex adhesive, BAL primer for BAL adhesives...

Nick Grealy

Guest

Can you put cement board on the floor?

Cement board is a type of underlayment that is now standard for most tile installations, but particularly for floor tile.

The primary benefit of cement board is that it doesn't break down or expand or warp if it gets wet.

This is a distinct advantage over plywood and drywall..

Majid Mohammadi

Guest

Should I put Thinset under cement board?

Embed the cement board in latex-modified thin-set mortar The main reason for using thin-set between the cement board and the subfloor isn't as much for bonding as it is for even, void-free cement board support throughout the floor. ... Then spread thinset mortar with the flat side of a 1/4-in.

John Coleman

Guest

Should you put a vapor barrier behind cement board?

You still need a vapor barrier with cement board, although in this case the barrier can go behind the board. Cement board is heavy enough and breathable enough to take the moisture without a problem. By having the vapor barrier behind the cement board you stop the moisture going further into the wall.

CB Bailey

Guest

Should you prime cement board before painting?

Using The Proper Materials and Paint- For fiber cement or HardiPlank siding, a very good latex primer should be used to prepare the surface for paint. After your surfaces are primed it is strongly encouraged to use acrylic exterior paint for your home.

Cameron MacFarland

Guest

Should you waterproof cement board before tiling?

Contrary to popular thought, tile and grout are not waterproof, and some moisture will penetrate even if sealant is used.

...

However, if you choose to use concrete backerboard, which is much stronger and more durable than gypsum board, a water vapor membrane must be placed underneath it or a sealant applied on top of it..

lorem ipsum

Guest

Should you wet concrete blocks before laying?

Do not wet the blocks before installing them. Wet blocks expand, then shrink when they dry. If it rains or rain threatens, cover the blocks. Spread mortar only on the outside edges of the block (a technique called face-shell bedding), not on the cross web.

howlger

Guest

What do you use to seal cement board when tiling?

The thin-set is a cement-based powder that you mix with water or latex additive to form a thick paste, which is used to seal the seams in the board and can also be used to set the tile. Finally, you'll need an 8 x 12-ft. piece of 4-mil plastic sheeting and some straight 2x4s.

eyllanesc

Guest

Can I bury concrete before its cured?

Ideally it should be kept wet for at least 28 days. So you can bury it any time after 8 hours - preferably with damp soil. ... The longer and slower the concrete cures while being wet or even under water the better the end product.

ysth

Guest

Do you need to PVA cement board before tiling?

DIY Doctor gets many emails saying that PVA should not be used on walls before they are tiled.

This is simply not true.

...

PVA can be used to seal any type of porous surface,including plasterboard and if it is done properly it will give you a much much better job than working on unsealed walls..

sparrow

Guest

How much space should be between cement board and tub?

1/4"The backer board should overlap the tub flange so the tile has a stable backing to attach to. This requires shimming the backer board out from the studs so the wall is plumb. There should be a 1/4" gap between the tub ledge and the backer board.

Carlos Cordoba

Guest

Should I plaster before fitting bathroom?

When tiling a bathroom 'floor to ceiling' there is no point in plastering out the boards prior to tiling.In fact, it will reduce the amount of tile weight the plasterboard will hold, and it is advisable to leave fresh plaster to dry for 4 weeks before tiling, ensuring you a very long wait!

Mr. Alien

Guest

Where do you put cement board in a bathroom?

Cement backer board is mainly used as a sub-surface for tiling. Cement backer board is often used as a tile base on plywood or OSB subfloor. Cement backer board on concrete as a subfloor or underlayment is usually not recommended or needed. In most cases, you can apply tile directly to the concrete.

Blythessi

Guest

Can cement board get wet before it's installed?

1 Answer. Durock and similar cement-based products are designed for uses where it may be exposed to water. It's not waterproof but it will not disintegrate or lose its strength when wet. You should allow it dry thoroughly, however, before using it.

Paristar

Guest

Do you have to tape cement board before tiling?

If you are going to tile over the cement board, you should tape the seams. This should not be that difficult. Pack in thinset, lay on the tape, and flat-knife to get it set in. ... If you just want to leave the corners untreated that will probably be fine, because that seam won't split the center of a tile.

palsch

Guest

How do you prepare cement board before tiling?

Tape the seams with mortar Cover the tape with a skim coat of thin-set mortar, squeezing it through the tape to fill voids and cracks.

Remove any excess material before it hardens.

When you're done covering the tape with thin-set, you're ready to tile.

You don't even have to let the thin-set dry..

Rella

Guest

How do you seal plaster before tiling?

You could use a coat of thinned PVA to seal the plaster, or you could 'mist coat' the plaster with a thinned coat of emulsion which will seal it and will not affect adhesion of the tiles.

vanduc1102

Guest

How high should cement board be in shower?

Start installing your boards a quarter inch above the floor, tub, or shower board and caulk accordingly. 2. Fasten cement board with specified nails or screws, a maximum of 8” on center at all supports.

lrn

Guest

Is it OK to walk on cement board?

You need to fasten the backer-board before the mortar sets up underneath, so walking on it while it's wet isn't a problem.

start your screws in the center and work outwards, working once sheet at a time..

willcodejavaforfood

Guest

Should I put cement board under tile?

If you want to replace an old, cracked tile floor or other type of flooring with new ceramic tile, it's absolutely imperative that you create a solid setting base for the new tile. If you're working over a wood subfloor, cement board is the right choice for your tile base.

Triptych

Guest

Should I seal concrete floor before tiling?

You should seal the floor with a suitable primer that is compatible with the adhesive you buy. i.e. buy Ardex primer for Ardex adhesive, BAL primer for BAL adhesives... Effectively it stops the draw (the sponge effect of the dry concrete) and creates a better adhesive bond.

Blankman

Guest

Should I seal plaster before tiling?

Yes, the plaster needs to be sealed as it is very porous and will suck the moisture out of the tile adhesive before it has time to 'grab' properly.27 Dec 2012

WestLangley

Guest

Should you plaster to the floor?

Plastering down to the floor can cause damp issues. It does not need to be straight as along as it is below skirting board level. If though you are not fitting skirting boards the plasterer should have been made aware of this before he started.

MicTech

Guest

How long should concrete be before edging?

Step 1 - Wait Until the Cement is Almost Dry Before you begin to edge the concrete slab, you should wait until it starts to dry and harden. When you start edging, the cement should be slightly firm but still pliable and able to be worked with the edger.

NullUserException

Guest

What do you attach cement board with?

In general, 1 1/2-inch galvanized nails will hold the board firmly in place. For flooring or wall installation, some builders choose to apply a thin layer of thinset mortar under the cement board to prevent any shifting or expansion. Even if you use this extra adhesive, you should still apply the nails or screws.

Shyju

Guest

What do you put on concrete floor before tiling?

Level. Use floor leveling compound for large holes or flaws in your cement floor. The compound is a cement-based material that is thick enough to stay where it needs to be, but also flows well to fill in depressions to ensure your floor is flat.

Beau Smith

Guest

How long before cement gets wet?

The water will help cool the chemically harden mud and leave no I'll results. No if the mud is slow to set up? Rain should be avoided for a full 24 hours. After that, water away.

Yuriy Faktorovich

Guest

How long before sealed concrete can get wet?

Typically, it can take anywhere from 10-12 hours to dry before being able to be walked on, but they will continue to harden for up to 48 hours after being applied. Concrete sealed with a urethane coating should not be walked on (with the exception of a recoat), driven on, or wet for at least 36-48 hours.