Best answer

Four inches is most common for a slab. The thinner applications would include drives, walkways, slabs and footers, just to name a few. With this type of application, both a fine and coarse aggregate are required. Products labeled “High Strength Concrete Mix” are ideal for these types of applications.

Answered by: AmrDeveloper Date created: Jun 25, 2022

What is a cement slab?

Asked By: Acorn Date created: Jun 09, 2022

Ways To Use A Cement Slab Essentially, a cement slab is a flat, solid pouring of cement that is allowed to dry and harden in place. The most common use for a cement slab is as the foundation for a home, and many contractors believe that a cement slab foundation is the most secure option out.

Answered By: howlger Date created: Jun 10, 2022

What is normal concrete cracking?

Asked By: karlphillip Date created: Jun 14, 2022

Probably the single most common reason for early cracks in concrete is plastic shrinkage. When the concrete is still in its plastic state (before hardening), it is full of water. This water takes up space and makes the slab a certain size. As the slab loses moisture while curing it gets a bit smaller.

Answered By: steveo314 Date created: Jun 15, 2022

What is the minimum concrete cover for rebar?

Asked By: lambshaanxy Date created: Jun 15, 2022

The minimum concrete cover requirements are based on exposure conditions and rebar size. In your case, the slab is not exposed to weather or in direct contact with ground, allowing for the 3/4-inch cover, provided the rebar is No. 11 or smaller.

Answered By: pyfunc Date created: Jun 17, 2022

What is the minimum depth for a concrete slab?

Asked By: thdoan Date created: Jun 24, 2022

5 cm thickWhatever you plan on doing, your concrete slab should be at least 5 cm thick. That is the bare minimum of a concrete slab thickness. This is the thickness of the concrete slab alone and it doesn't include the gravel base, if you are using something like that.

Answered By: Yukulélé Date created: Jun 26, 2022

What is the thinnest concrete can be poured?

Asked By: David Date created: Jun 11, 2022

But concrete that thin is not poured as seen in someone pouring a slab for a house. A thin shell concrete structure must be carefully laid up by craftsman familiar with the technique. In regular construction, the thinnest that is normally used is about 2 1/2 to 3 inches in thickness.

Answered By: hexacyanide Date created: Jun 12, 2022

How thick is a suspended concrete slab?

Asked By: Samuel Liew Date created: Jun 14, 2022

around 200mmA suspended slab is raised off the ground and has an accessible sub-floor area. In a residential situation, the slab is around 200mm thick and is supported by external sub-floor walls of brick or concrete block etc. The slab is also supported by free-standing brick or concrete piers.

Answered By: Pascal Thivent Date created: Jun 16, 2022

What is a structural concrete slab?

Asked By: techraf Date created: Jun 17, 2022

A concrete slab is a structural feature, usually of constant thickness, that can be used as a floor or a roof.

A slab-on-ground is supported on the subsoil and is usually reinforced with reinforcing bars or welded wire mesh..

Answered By: Samuel Neff Date created: Jun 19, 2022

What is reinforce concrete slab?

Asked By: Chase Date created: Jun 17, 2022

A reinforced concrete slab is a crucial structural element and is used to provide flat surfaces(floors and ceilings) in buildings. On the basis of reinforcement provided, beam support, and the ratio of the spans, slabs are generally classified into one-way slab and two-way slab.

Answered By: Christian C. Salvadó Date created: Jun 18, 2022

What is the ratio of concrete slab?

Asked By: choz Date created: Jun 24, 2022

A concrete mix of 1 part cement : 2 parts sand : 4 parts coarse aggregate should be used for a concrete slab. Concrete must be placed within half an hour of mixing. Place your concrete into your formwork; work the concrete into awkward places and corners using a shovel or trowel.

Answered By: bruno-uy Date created: Jun 27, 2022

What is the best concrete mix ratio?

Asked By: arno_v Date created: Jun 23, 2022

A concrete mix of 1 part cement : 2 parts sand : 4 parts coarse aggregate should be used for a concrete slab. Concrete must be placed within half an hour of mixing.

Answered By: Luc Touraille Date created: Jun 23, 2022

Related Question Answers

Pithikos

Professor

Is concrete floor slab a load bearing component?

A concrete slab is a common structural element of modern buildings, consisting of a flat, horizontal surface made of cast concrete. ... These slabs are generally classified as ground-bearing or suspended. A slab is ground-bearing if it rests directly on the foundation, otherwise the slab is suspended.

Mike Seymour

Professor

What is concrete slab on grade?

Slab-on-grade or floating slab foundations are a structural engineering practice whereby the concrete slab that is to serve as the foundation for the structure is formed from a mold set into the ground. The concrete is then placed into the mold, leaving no space between the ground and the structure.

disinfor

Professor

What size rebar do I need for a concrete slab?

Rebar in patios, basement floors, footings and driveways may vary from size 3 to 6. Contractors sometimes use the “1/8 Rule,” meaning the size of the rebar is 1/8 the thickness of the slab. For example, a slab that is 6 inches thick might have rebar marked as size 6 or 3/4-inch.

Samuel Neff

Professor

Can a concrete slab be too thick?

If the slab is too thin, it may break under load and fail before its time. If the slab is too thick, it costs more than it should. Slab thickness is a major factor in the cost of a concrete floor, so there's often pressure, which can become intense, to make the slab as thin as possible.

BadZen

Professor

What does troweling concrete do?

Purpose: Used after floating to produce a smooth, hard, dense slab surface. ... Putting a long handle on the trowel allows finishers to trowel the concrete without walking out onto the slab.

Ari B. Friedman

Professional

How is concrete slab poured?

The concrete slab construction process includes the preparation of formwork, compaction of a slab bed, placement of reinforcement, pouring, compacting, finishing the concrete, removing formwork and curing the concrete slab.

xpt

Professional

What is the fire rating of a concrete wall?

722.2. 1.1 Cast-In-Place or Precast WallsCONCRETE TYPEMINIMUM SLAB THICKNESS (inches) FOR FIRE-RESISTANCE RATING OF1 hour3 hoursSiliceous3.56.2Carbonate3.25.7Sand-lightweight2.74.61 more row

Peter B

Professional

What is the best concrete caulk?

Take a look at the top products below to get an idea of what the best exterior caulk for you might look like.BEST OVERALL: DAP Dynaflex 230 Sealant.BEST FOR CONCRETE: Sashco Slab Concrete Crack Repair Sealant.BEST FOR WINDOWS AND DOORS: GE Sealants & Adhesives Window & Door Sealant.More items...

Peterino

Professional

What is the best insulation for under a concrete slab?

Applying a bead of polystyrene-compatible caulk or mastic to the top of the insulation board minimizes water infiltration behind it. For under-slab applications, the rigid foam insulation typically should be installed over a gravel base, with a poly vapor diffusion retarder between the gravel and insulation.

David Tonhofer

Professional

How much does it cost to pour concrete over existing concrete?

How Thin Can You Pour Concrete Over Existing Concrete? The thinnest that is usually used when pouring concrete, in general, is about 2 to 2 ½ inches. That also applies to this pouring new concrete over old concrete. Any thinner than 2 inches would be too thin.

Powers

User

What are concrete slabs used for?

A concrete slab is a structural feature, usually of constant thickness, that can be used as a floor or a roof. A slab-on-ground is supported on the subsoil and is usually reinforced with reinforcing bars or welded wire mesh.

Tarun Tyagi

User

What is cement slab?

A concrete slab is a common structural element of modern buildings, consisting of a flat, horizontal surface made of cast concrete. ... These slabs are generally classified as ground-bearing or suspended. A slab is ground-bearing if it rests directly on the foundation, otherwise the slab is suspended.

Reynosh

User

What is concrete spalling repair?

Spalling concrete is a common problem where part of the surface peels, breaks or chips away....If your concrete is spalling, these are the repair options:Patch the spalled area with a color matching compound.Have your concrete resurfaced with an overlay.Rip out and replace the entire slab.

n00dl3

User

What is a concrete rat slab?

Rat slab also called mud slab is a few inches layer which constructors put on the foundation. Rat slab is a thin layer of some concrete poured over the floor or your crawlspace. It is a fine, poorly finished area that is not at a very smooth level.

peak

User

What is concrete slab-on-grade?

A slab-on-grade is a type of shallow foundation in which a concrete slab rests directly on the ground below it. A slab-on-grade foundation usually consists of a thin layer of concrete across the entire area of the foundation with thickened footings at the edges or below load bearing walls in the middle of the building.

Manish Menaria

Guest

What is the purpose of a vapor barrier under concrete slab?

The use of a vapor barrier (more accurately termed a vapor retarder), having a water vapor permeance of less than 0.3 perm is frequently used to retard the flow of moisture through the slab. These vapor retarders are typically polyethylene or polyolefin sheeting materials.

Ishmael

Guest

What is the best flooring to put over a concrete slab?

laminateLike other flooring materials that work well over concrete slabs, laminate uses layers to fight moisture. This makes it a reliable option to install over your concrete slab. If you plan to transform your basement into a high traffic area for entertaining and relaxing, laminate could be a great option.

Adrian

Guest

What is the best way to break up a concrete slab?

Tool #1: Sledgehammer + Pry Bar When thinking about breaking up concrete, most of our minds jump straight to jackhammer. But you can probably do the work with a metal sledgehammer and a little elbow grease. Sledgehammer is the best tool to use if the slab of concrete is three inches thick or less.

ParisaN

Guest

Will concrete cure under water?

Water Cure Concrete made with Portland cement will harden even if it is completely under water. In fact, one technique for curing a concrete slab is to build a soil dam around the perimeter of the slab, flood the slab with water and keep the slab covered with water for a week.

dmvianna

Guest

What are footers on a concrete slab?

A footing is placed below the frost line and then the walls are added on top. The footing is wider than the wall, providing extra support at the base of the foundation. A T-shaped foundation is placed and allowed to cure; second, the walls are constructed; and finally, the slab is poured between the walls.

Thanatos

Guest

Can concrete cure underwater?

Concrete made with Portland cement will harden even if it is completely under water. In fact, one technique for curing a concrete slab is to build a soil dam around the perimeter of the slab, flood the slab with water and keep the slab covered with water for a week.

Cabezas

Guest

What is concrete etching?

What Is Etching Concrete. Acid etching is the process of applying hydrochloric/muriatic or buffered phosphoric acid to a slab, then rinsing it off with water. ... Most coating manufacturers no longer recommend acid etching for a multitude of reasons.

Zags

Guest

What is a good base for a concrete slab?

The base course material, according to ACI 302, "Concrete Floor and Slab Construction," should be "compactible, easy to trim, granular fill that will remain stable and support construction traffic." ACI 302 recommends material with 10 to 30% fines (passing the No. 100 sieve) with no clay, silt, or organic materials.

Nick Craver

Guest

Will concrete crack without rebar?

Really depends on what the slab is used for but in general no you can install wire mesh or use fibered concrete. However you do need something to tie the concrete it just doesn't have to be rebar. You do not need rebar for any slab if you make it thick enough and space the joints properly. ... Any concrete slab can crack.

Mohamed ElKalioby

Guest

What happens if you pour concrete on dirt?

The clay can compress under the weight of the concrete, causing the slab to shift or sink over time. It also can leach moisture from the concrete itself, resulting in uneven curing and a brittle base. With proper preparation, however, it's possible to pour a slab on clay soil without encountering these problems.

CommonSenseCode

Guest

What is the minimum thickness for a concrete slab?

2 inchesWhat is the minimum thickness for concrete.

A: Concrete is typically applied at a thickness of 2 inches or more, but the thicker it is, the stronger the slab will be.

Four inches is most common for a slab.

The thinner applications would include drives, walkways, slabs and footers, just to name a few..

Gilbert Le Blanc

Guest

What is the difference between a concrete slab and a cement slab?

The difference between cement and concrete Concrete is basically a mixture of aggregates and paste. The aggregates are sand and gravel or crushed stone; the paste is water and portland cement. Concrete gets stronger as it gets older. ... Cement comprises from 10 to 15 percent of the concrete mix, by volume.

Quang Hoang

Guest

How much does a 30x30 concrete slab cost?

How much is the cost of a 30x30 concrete slab? A 30x30 foot concrete slab costs about $5,400 including installation. This is for 6-inch thickness, but can go up or down depending on what your concrete pro recommends.

Alan

Guest

What is a composite concrete slab?

Composite slabs comprise reinforced concrete cast on top of profiled steel decking, which acts as formwork during construction and external reinforcement at the final stage.

Omnifarious

Guest

What is a floating concrete slab?

Floating slabs are concrete slabs that are laying over the ground, without any kind of anchoring, as if it simply sits on it and floats. Floating slab, as the name tells it resembles a plate that is simply laid over water, with no kind of connection between them.

Toddleson

Guest

What is normal moisture in concrete slab?

MFMA recommends the relative humidity level for a concrete slab for a non-glue-down maple floor system be 85% or lower and for glue down systems the concrete slab relative humidity level should be 75% or lower before installation.

Blair Conrad

Guest

What is the best base for concrete slab?

The base course material, according to ACI 302, "Concrete Floor and Slab Construction," should be "compactible, easy to trim, granular fill that will remain stable and support construction traffic." ACI 302 recommends material with 10 to 30% fines (passing the No. 100 sieve) with no clay, silt, or organic materials.

Andrey Nikolov

Guest

What is the minimum thickness of a concrete floor?

Standard concrete floor slab thickness in residential construction is 4 inches. Five to six inches is recommended if the concrete will receive occasional heavy loads, such as motor homes or garbage trucks. To prepare the base, cut the ground level to the proper depth to allow for the slab thickness.

SilverlightFox

Guest

What is the purpose of plastic sheeting under a concrete slab?

The sand layer cannot dry downwards by vapor diffusion because of the plastic sheet—it is a vapor barrier after all. In fact that's why we have it under the slab. We want a vapor barrier under the slab. ** We want to prevent water vapor from coming up from the ground into the concrete slab.

Florian Loitsch

Guest

What is the tolerance of a concrete slab?

Traditionally allowable tolerances of concrete floor slabs were determined by checking the slab surface with a 10 foot straightedge. Common tolerances were 1/8 inch or 1/4 inch in 10 feet.

Austin Greco

Guest

How thin can you pour concrete over existing concrete?

about 2 to 2 ½ inchesThe thinnest that is usually used when pouring concrete, in general, is about 2 to 2 ½ inches.

That also applies to this pouring new concrete over old concrete.

Any thinner than 2 inches would be too thin..

Mikhail_Sam

Guest

What can I use for concrete expansion joints?

A pliable material is used (asphalt coated, cork, plastic) to construct these types of joints. The material should extend the depth of the slab and extend the full width of the slab. Ideally, for expansion joints on the exterior of a structure, sealing these joint is preferable.

I159

Guest

What type of concrete is used for foundations?

GRADE: C25 CONCRETE A multi-purpose concrete that is used on a wide range of commercial and domestic construction sites. C25 is often used when pouring foundations (footings). It is also the ideal concrete for domestic slab foundations for house and bungalow floors.

Joundill

Guest

What causes moisture in concrete slab?

Causes of Surface Dampness on Concrete Slabs and Garage Floors: Humidity—warm and humid air condenses into surface moisture when it comes into contact with the cool surface of your concrete floor or slab.

coder

Guest

What wood do you use for concrete forms?

Making Wood Forms for a Slab Standard concrete patios, sidewalks or other projects simply have a square lumber frame to hold in the concrete. The framing, typically 2x4 lumber, must be set square and level with the inside dimensions equal to the size of the slab.

pogibas

Guest

Do I need a permit to pour a concrete slab in Florida?

Yes, you will be required to pull a permit when removing a tree, including dead trees. Do I need to obtain a permit to pour a concrete slab, patio, or driveway? Yes, a site plan will be required with a description of what is being done.

yegor256

Guest

What do you put under a concrete slab?

Because concrete is a very porous material, it will absorb any moisture that it contacts. This can cause pooling. Without crushed stone, pooling water will settle under it and erode your slab. Adding a layer of crushed stone will add proper drainage, as well as create a barrier between your slab and the ground.

alucic

Guest

What goes between concrete slab and wall?

2 Answers. The expansion joint compound you are referring to is a material placed between two concrete slabs to prevent cracking when they expand and contract. Unlike wood, this material will resist rotting.

Edward Brey

Guest

How much does it cost to pour a 30x30 concrete slab?

How much is the cost of a 30x30 concrete slab.

A 30x30 foot concrete slab costs about $5,400 including installation.

This is for 6-inch thickness, but can go up or down depending on what your concrete pro recommends..

hexacyanide

Guest

What do you etch concrete with?

What Is Etching Concrete. Acid etching is the process of applying hydrochloric/muriatic or buffered phosphoric acid to a slab, then rinsing it off with water.

Đăng Khoa Đinh

Guest

What is a waffle pod concrete slab?

SLABS. WHAT ARE WAFFLE PODS? This is where the concrete is sitting on (and around) a series of boxes (or Pods) set out in a grid pattern. Think of a waffle pod as a raft lying flat above your soil.

yuval.bl

Guest

How many inches should a concrete slab be?

Four inchesA: Concrete is typically applied at a thickness of 2 inches or more, but the thicker it is, the stronger the slab will be. Four inches is most common for a slab.