Best answer

It's false economy to do concrete without putting in rebar and mesh. Rebar around the perimeter at the least, and mesh over the rest. Pull it up when pouring so it is not resting on the bottom of the slab. You don't need the fancy rebar supports, a stone or broken brick will work just as well.

Answered by: Jorgesys Date created: Jun 27, 2022

Can I use cement without sand?

Asked By: James McNellis Date created: Jun 21, 2022

Mixing Concrete Without Sand While sand is the most common aggregate used to create concrete, you can also mix cement with gravel, crushed stone or even pieces of old concrete. The amount of water you mix in will depend on the aggregate material, but you'll want somewhere between 15 to 20 percent of water.21 Mar 2018

Answered By: Amit Prajapati Date created: Jun 23, 2022

How can I strengthen my concrete mix?

Asked By: Oliver Cape Date created: Jun 18, 2022

How to Make Concrete Even Stronger

  1. Reinforce a concrete pour with rebar or steel mesh.
  2. Consider the weather when pouring concrete.
  3. Mist new concrete with a water hose every hour on the day you pour it, and at least three times a day for the next two days.
  4. Ask the concrete company not to add calcium to your concrete on a cool day.
Answered By: Wolkenarchitekt Date created: Jun 20, 2022

Can you pour concrete on clay?

Asked By: Leon Gaban Date created: Jun 23, 2022

Unfortunately, if you have clay-heavy soil, then you may run into difficulty when pouring a slab. The clay can compress under the weight of the concrete, causing the slab to shift or sink over time. With proper preparation, however, it's possible to pour a slab on clay soil without encountering these problems.

Answered By: aL3xa Date created: Jun 24, 2022

Can you lay concrete without rebar?

Asked By: Abhilash Chandran Date created: Jun 23, 2022

It's false economy to do concrete without putting in rebar and mesh.

Rebar around the perimeter at the least, and mesh over the rest.

Pull it up when pouring so it is not resting on the bottom of the slab.

You don't need the fancy rebar supports, a stone or broken brick will work just as well..

Answered By: Greg Bacon Date created: Jun 23, 2022

Do I need rebar in a concrete slab?

Asked By: Fangming Date created: Jun 09, 2022

Rebar is not necessary for every concrete project. The general rule of thumb is that if you are pouring concrete that is more than 5 inches in depth, you are probably going to want to add in some rebar to help reinforce the entire structure.

Answered By: David Anderson Date created: Jun 11, 2022

Can I pour new concrete over old?

Asked By: Petter Friberg Date created: Jun 11, 2022

If done properly, new concrete can often be poured right over an existing slab. For this to be feasible, the contractor needs to pour at least 2 inches thick, use smaller aggregate, and incorporate reinforcement such as welded wire mesh or fiber mixed into the concrete.

Answered By: daggett Date created: Jun 14, 2022

Do you need rebar in concrete patio?

Asked By: TimTeaFan Date created: Jun 09, 2022

Not all surfaces need concrete rebar reinforcement, but adding it makes concrete stronger and more resistant to large cracks. ... Without rebar reinforcement, concrete is highly prone to cracks due to tension forces. Rebar helps prevent cracks from growing wider largely by preventing cracked slabs from moving apart.

Answered By: Mohsen Date created: Jun 12, 2022

Does rebar keep concrete from cracking?

Asked By: Abin Thaha Date created: Jun 16, 2022

Without rebar reinforcement, concrete is highly prone to cracks due to tension forces. Rebar helps prevent cracks from growing wider largely by preventing cracked slabs from moving apart.

Answered By: Cato Johnston Date created: Jun 17, 2022

Can rebar cause concrete to crack?

Asked By: howlger Date created: Jun 23, 2022

The use of synthetic fibres, reinforcing wire mesh, or rebar can add some extra support to concrete, but none of them will prevent cracking. In fact, too much steel can actually cause a slab to crack by restraining normal concrete shrinkage.

Answered By: janneb Date created: Jun 23, 2022

Can you pour concrete without rebar?

Asked By: Yana Trifonova Date created: Jun 19, 2022

Not all surfaces need concrete rebar reinforcement, but adding it makes concrete stronger and more resistant to large cracks.

...

Without rebar reinforcement, concrete is highly prone to cracks due to tension forces.

Rebar helps prevent cracks from growing wider largely by preventing cracked slabs from moving apart..

Answered By: Piotr P. Karwasz Date created: Jun 22, 2022

Related Question Answers

Mihai T

Professor

Can you pour concrete slab without rebar?

Not all surfaces need concrete rebar reinforcement, but adding it makes concrete stronger and more resistant to large cracks. ... Without rebar reinforcement, concrete is highly prone to cracks due to tension forces. Rebar helps prevent cracks from growing wider largely by preventing cracked slabs from moving apart.

nowox

Professor

Do I need rebar for small concrete slab?

You do not need rebar for any slab if you make it thick enough and space the joints properly. Rebar in jointed pavement is there to counter the cupping effect of thermal expansion. I always recommend the use of rebar or at least rewire. Any concrete slab can crack.

Patrick Hollweck

Professor

What size rebar do I need for a concrete slab?

Rebar in patios, basement floors, footings and driveways may vary from size 3 to 6. Contractors sometimes use the “1/8 Rule,” meaning the size of the rebar is 1/8 the thickness of the slab. For example, a slab that is 6 inches thick might have rebar marked as size 6 or 3/4-inch.

Black

Professor

Can I pour concrete around ABS pipe?

Yes, you can put concrete right over the ABS pipe. I'm sure I understand your question about the width of the 2" drain line?? You shouldn't need to wrap that pipe in anything.

Saad

Professor

Can I pour concrete over existing concrete?

If done properly, new concrete can often be poured right over an existing slab. ... For this to be feasible, the contractor needs to pour at least 2 inches thick, use smaller aggregate, and incorporate reinforcement such as welded wire mesh or fiber mixed into the concrete.

Brown Bear

Professional

Can I pour concrete over grass?

Cheap and versatile and easy to pour, concrete will last you years down the road. You can pour it just about everywhere—including on the grass. Although it takes a little work, pour concrete over grass to create that walkway you always wanted or that mowing preventative you could previously only dream about.

Tobias

Professional

Can you pour concrete on muddy ground?

It also can leach moisture from the concrete itself, resulting in uneven curing and a brittle base. With proper preparation, however, it's possible to pour a slab on clay soil without encountering these problems. Clear and level the area where you plan to pour the concrete slab.

jfaccioni

Professional

Can you pour concrete without mixing?

Fast-setting concrete is ideal for setting posts because there's no mixing—you simply pour the dry concrete from the bag right into the hole, then add water.

Luca Angeletti

Professional

How do I add a new concrete slab to an existing slab?

Tie into the existing slabs When you're joining two concrete slabs, connect the two with rebar to keep them at the same height. Drill the holes as deep as you can (the entire length of the bit) so the rebar fits snugly into the holes. Insert chunks of rebar and tie them into the grid.

Seth Geoghegan

Professional

Do concrete patios need rebar?

Do concrete patios need rebar? Even though it's possible to build a concrete patio without rebar, it's not recommended. All concrete is subject to cracks, but rebar holds all the cracks together and keeps the slab level and even. Without rebar, the cracks would become quite wide and the concrete would become uneven.

deadcoder0904

User

Do I need rebar for a concrete patio?

Do concrete patios need rebar? Even though it's possible to build a concrete patio without rebar, it's not recommended. All concrete is subject to cracks, but rebar holds all the cracks together and keeps the slab level and even. Without rebar, the cracks would become quite wide and the concrete would become uneven.

ghoti

User

Do I need rebar in a small concrete pad?

Rebar is not necessary for every concrete project. The general rule of thumb is that if you are pouring concrete that is more than 5 inches in depth, you are probably going to want to add in some rebar to help reinforce the entire structure.

hakre

User

Do I need rebar in concrete slab?

Rebar is recommended for concrete that measures 5-6 inches in depth. The type of and intended use of concrete impacts the need for rebar reinforcement. Rebar must be placed at the center of or slightly above the center of the concrete slab—hence why it should be a certain thickness for best results.

zeytin

User

Does a concrete driveway need rebar?

Concrete roadways, platforms, and structures typically require some type of reinforcement to help reduce cracking and prevent architectural failure. Most often, rebar (steel bars) are embedded into the concrete before it hardens. However, galvanized panels of welded wire mesh can be used as an alternative to rebar.

bikram

User

How can I strengthen concrete without rebar?

If you're not doing a commercial-level project but still want some additional reinforcement for your concrete, a wire mesh is a great (and cheaper) alternative to rebar. Wire mesh use is becoming much more common for projects like a home driveway.

Jérôme Richard

Guest

How do you join two concrete pours?

When you're joining two concrete slabs, connect the two with rebar to keep them at the same height. Drill the holes as deep as you can (the entire length of the bit) so the rebar fits snugly into the holes. Insert chunks of rebar and tie them into the grid.

Karn Kumar

Guest

Can I make concrete without aggregate?

Concrete without aggregate is know as mortar. Mortar happens to be a mixture of fine aggregate such as sand and a binding material like cement mixed together with water. The cement sand ratio depends on the purpose mortar is used for.

Yong Shun

Guest

Can I pour concrete without a permit?

Regardless of whether you're pouring a concrete driveway or patio, indoor concrete floor, or simply making concrete planter borders, municipal building regulations might require you to have a permit. Starting your project without the proper permits can result in hefty fines.

Roman Pavelka

Guest

Can I pour concrete up against my house?

Re: Pouring concrete patio against house Personally as long as you have some slope on the pad away from the house I would not worry about a "gasket" against the house . I would have a control joint about every 10' if it were me. You could pour it in different sections if you like as well.

prosti

Guest

What happens to concrete without rebar?

Concrete is incredibly strong in terms of compression but it doesn't have much tension strength. ... Without rebar reinforcement, concrete is highly prone to cracks due to tension forces. Rebar helps prevent cracks from growing wider largely by preventing cracked slabs from moving apart.

bignose

Guest

How do you pour concrete into a saw cut slab?

How to re-pour concrete in saw-cut slab? hammer-drill holes sideways into the cut surfaces of the concrete to make holes 3-inch deep for dowels (3/8 rebar that I already have sitting around) remove all loose material from the dirt hole. clean rocks and concrete out of the fill dirt.More items...•Jan 12, 2007

ViqMontana

Guest

How much rebar do I need for a concrete wall?

Rebar is placed horizontally and vertically in the wall, in a grid pattern. As a minimum, #4 rebar (1/2 inch) is spaced vertically at 36 inches on center, continued to within 8 inches of the top of the wall, placed on the tension side -- the inside face -- of the wall.

IRTFM

Guest

What happens if you pour concrete without rebar?

Without rebar reinforcement, concrete is highly prone to cracks due to tension forces. Rebar helps prevent cracks from growing wider largely by preventing cracked slabs from moving apart. ... If you don't put rebars in a 4-inch [10 CM] slab, then it won't be reinforced concrete - and won't perform.

Vincent Cantin

Guest

Do I need rebar in concrete sidewalk?

Do Sidewalks Need Rebar? Most sidewalks don't need to be reinforced with rebar. Rebar is a steel bar used to reinforce the strength of concrete used to withstand heavy weight. ... General use sidewalks don't benefit from the addition of rebar.

Midhun MP

Guest

Does a concrete walkway need rebar?

Do Sidewalks Need Rebar? Most sidewalks don't need to be reinforced with rebar. Rebar is a steel bar used to reinforce the strength of concrete used to withstand heavy weight. ... A reinforced sidewalk can complicate repairs.

DJanssens

Guest

Do you need rebar in concrete footings?

Using Rebar for Concrete Deck Footings Plain concrete deck foundations without rebar are acceptable under the minimum standards of construction established in the International Residential Code.

...

Footings with large bearing areas or unstable soil can benefit from adding rebar to prevent cracking..

E_net4 ran out of flags

Guest

When can I remove concrete forms from stairs?

Remove forms the day of pour and customize: Remove the step forms and finish the corners of each step the day of the pour, while the concrete is still workable.

Yilmaz

Guest

Can I mix cement without gravel?

No, you cannot make concrete without gravel. The ingredient mix of 1 part cement, 2 parts sand, and 3 parts gravel (stone) is what makes up concrete. Without gravel, concrete would not be strong or be able to be used as a foundation or base that could withstand heavy loads.

Charlie Martin

Guest

Can I pour cement at night?

High daytime temperatures and humidity require large concrete placements to be done at night when cooler conditions prevail. ...

Kin Siang

Guest

Can I pour concrete before it rains?

Surprisingly, yes, you can pour concrete in the rain. Concrete does not dry, it cures. Curing is a chemical reaction and not a physical one, so rainwater won't kill concrete.

Lars Blumberg

Guest

Can I pour concrete yourself?

Pouring concrete yourself may save you money and build your skills, but without proper equipment and attention to detail, the results can look far from professional. Concrete—generally a combo of cement, sand, gravel, and water—is tricky to mix and manipulate.

Omry Yadan

Guest

Can I pour my own concrete countertop?

With the advent of quick drying concrete like Quikrete, you can pour and cure your own concrete countertops without waiting weeks for them to cure.

Mona Jalal

Guest

Can I put concrete inside PVC pipe?

Concrete by itself has no structural strength, just mass, and probably won't hold up. Not sure it will hold up even with rebar cores when the PVC disintegrates, either. We built one of these about 18 years ago. We used the rebar inside of the PVC,, it makes a big difference on the stability .

Adeel Imran

Guest

How do you make a concrete slab stronger?

Reinforce a concrete pour with rebar or steel mesh. Rebar is the most common addition for strengthening the pour. In vertical or horizontal projects, the more rebar present in the concrete, the stronger the finished project will be.

cmcculloh

Guest

Can I pour concrete over two days?

How long you have until you must take into account other considerations for concrete to self-bond; about two hours maximum. After that, it's way beyond 'begun' to set. Your previous pour should have left some rebar sticking out, if you knew it was going to take multiple days pours.

Selman Genç

Guest

Can you pour a concrete driveway without rebar?

Rebar is not necessary for every concrete project. The general rule of thumb is that if you are pouring concrete that is more than 5 inches in depth, you are probably going to want to add in some rebar to help reinforce the entire structure. ... Wire mesh use is becoming much more common for projects like a home driveway.

TheIceBear

Guest

Can you pour concrete footings in cold weather?

While you should never attempt to pour concrete footings in freezing temperatures, it is possible to pour footings in cold weather without cracking the concrete. Wait to pour the footings at a time when freezing temperatures are not expected for two weeks.

Eric Postpischil

Guest

Can you pour concrete footings in winter?

While you should never attempt to pour concrete footings in freezing temperatures, it is possible to pour footings in cold weather without cracking the concrete. Wait to pour the footings at a time when freezing temperatures are not expected for two weeks.

Juan Antonio Gomez Moriano

Guest

Can you pour concrete on top of clay?

Unfortunately, if you have clay-heavy soil, then you may run into difficulty when pouring a slab. The clay can compress under the weight of the concrete, causing the slab to shift or sink over time. ... With proper preparation, however, it's possible to pour a slab on clay soil without encountering these problems.

Alexander Oh

Guest

Can you pour concrete without forms?

Normally you don't pour concrete in earth type forms.

The one exception is if the earth is frozen.

You never will avoid major contamination by crumbling earth walls..

stefan

Guest

Can you use cement without aggregate?

Can I make concrete with just sand and cement? No, you can't make concrete with only sand and cement. Concrete isn't considered concrete without aggregates like gravel and stone. It's the aggregates that contribute to concrete having high strength.

Prune

Guest

Do I need rebar in concrete with fiber?

If you want to stop microcracks from growing into visible cracks, you need steel fibers. If you want to limit the width of cracks that will occur anyway, you need rebar. And if you want to achieve both goals, maybe you need both products.

cimmanon

Guest

Can you cut concrete with water?

A high flow high-pressure water jet can cut through concrete by eroding the cement. At high pressure with a lower flow, water can actually remove coatings without damaging the sound concrete below. Add an abrasive to the jet and water can completely cut through a concrete slab with rebar inside.

Kevin Burke

Guest

Do I need wire mesh for concrete patio?

For a concrete patio slab the best method of providing reinforcement is to use either wire mesh or steel bars (rebar) placed in a grid pattern. The use of rebar requires that each of the intersections of rebar be tied together with rebar tie wire. ... This must be done as soon as the concrete is poured.

Denilson Sá Maia

Guest

Does fiber concrete need rebar?

Sometimes you need steel fibers, and sometimes you need rebar, and only in a few limited situations can one effectively replace the other. To put it simply, steel fibers prevent cracks, while rebar limits the width of cracks. ... You can't do that with rebar. Example 2 is a concrete highway two miles long.

omajid

Guest

How can I make concrete stronger without rebar?

Mist new concrete with a water hose every hour on the day you pour it, and at least three times a day for the next two days. The slower concrete cures, the stronger it is. By wetting the exterior of the concrete during the curing process over a period of three days, the concrete develops a strong internal bond.

Abhijith K

Guest

Will concrete crack without rebar?

Really depends on what the slab is used for but in general no you can install wire mesh or use fibered concrete. However you do need something to tie the concrete it just doesn't have to be rebar. You do not need rebar for any slab if you make it thick enough and space the joints properly. ... Any concrete slab can crack.

Rafe Kettler

Guest

Can I pour concrete directly on dirt?

You may be able to pour directly over sandy or gravelly soil without bringing in any additional base. But if you live in a cold climate, are pouring over heavy clay or organic soil, or plan to park heavy vehicles on the driveway, you may want to increase the base layer to 10 or 12 inches.

nulltoken

Guest

Can you pour concrete against foundation?

2 Answers. Typically when I pour concrete against a house foundation, (never pour concrete against any siding IMHO, it invites trouble later) I have an expansion joint set to the house. ... To set the slope, a form is set in place that sets the size (area) and the top level of the concrete surface.