Best answer

6 Answers from MyBuilder Groundworkers At 6:1 ratio you will need approx two bulk bags which is 1700kg or 1.2cumtrs.

Answered by: Szymon Lipiński Date created: Jun 26, 2022

How many bags of concrete do I need for a 6x6 slab?

Asked By: A.T. Date created: Jun 14, 2022

0.667 cu. yds. How many concrete bags would I need for a 6 ft x 6 ft x 6" slab? 29.9 x 80lb Concrete bags.

Answered By: Mike Flynn Date created: Jun 14, 2022

How many bags of cement do I need for a 2 bedroom house?

Asked By: Johnny Oshika Date created: Jun 11, 2022

40 bags

Answered By: JGH Date created: Jun 13, 2022

How many bags of cement do I need for 1000 bricks?

Asked By: Mark E. Haase Date created: Jun 07, 2022

3 bags cementTo lay 1000 bricks = 3 bags cement + 0.6 cu. m. sand.

Answered By: Artur Czajka Date created: Jun 07, 2022

How many bags of cement do I need for a house?

Asked By: v-andrew Date created: Jun 14, 2022

About 0.38 cement bag is used per sq ft of construction. So, around 400 bags of cement (50kg each) are consumed for 1000 sq ft home.

Answered By: Max Koretskyi Date created: Jun 14, 2022

How many bags of cement do I need for foundation?

Asked By: Alex Riley Date created: Jun 19, 2022

Remember that the volume of one bag of cement is 0.03m3. Therefore to get the numbers of bags of cement we will divide 0.1705m3 by 0.03m3. So the number of bags of cement that will be required in the strip foundation is 7 bags.

Answered By: gabra Date created: Jun 21, 2022

How many bags of concrete do I need for a 6x6 post?

Asked By: hexacyanide Date created: Jun 24, 2022

As I recall, a 60# bag of concrete is about . 5cf, so you'd need 3 bags per hole.

Answered By: Cheeso Date created: Jun 26, 2022

How many bags of concrete do I need for a shed base?

Asked By: Adiii Date created: Jun 22, 2022

Cement wise i would pour the base at 5-1 so you'll need maybe 7 bags of cement. If you still want to pay a fortune to buy your ballast in small bags get the 25kg ones and you will need approx 30 bags.

Answered By: Renaud Tarnec Date created: Jun 22, 2022

How many bags of cement do I need for 100 blocks?

Asked By: Maarten Bodewes Date created: Jun 15, 2022

three bagsIt takes three bags of mortar to lay 100 Block for Type N, Type S and Type M. How many Block can be laid with one bag of redi-mix mortar? You can lay ten block with one bag of redi-mix mortar. What size precast concrete steps do you carry?

Answered By: sarnold Date created: Jun 18, 2022

How many bags of cement do I need for 1000 square feet?

Asked By: charlax Date created: Jun 23, 2022

400 bagsCement bags About 0.38 cement bag is used per sq ft of construction. So, around 400 bags of cement (50kg each) are consumed for 1000 sq ft home.

Answered By: Mike Christensen Date created: Jun 24, 2022

How many bags of concrete do I need for 1 yard?

Asked By: Brown Bear Date created: Jun 18, 2022

45 bagsOriginally Answered: How many 80-pound bags of concrete does it take to make a yard? An 80# bag of concrete mix yields about . 6 cubic feet of concrete. So one cubic yard of concrete requires about 45 bags of mix.

Answered By: Mike Date created: Jun 19, 2022

Related Question Answers

Alessandro Baffa

Professor

How many bricks will a 25kg bag of cement lay?

I would make your mortar at 6:1 If you do you will lay approx 30 bricks per bag of sand (25kg bag) so a 25kg bag of cement X 6 bags of sand will lay approx 180 bricks.

rlbond

Professor

How many bags of cement do I need calculator?

For concrete, the formula for volume is as follows: length x width x thickness. To determine how many bags of concrete you will need, divide the total cubic yards needed by the yield. Use the following yields per each bag size: 40 pound bag yields .011 cubic yards.

murgatroid99

Professor

How many cubic bags of cement are in one bag?

The basic things you should know to calculate the volume of 1 bag of cement are, Density of cement = 1440 kg/ m³ 1 bag = 50 kg of cement. 1 m³ = 35.3147 cubic feet.

Eugene Yarmash

Professional

How do I figure out how many bags of concrete I need?

For concrete, the formula for volume is as follows: length x width x thickness. To determine how many bags of concrete you will need, divide the total cubic yards needed by the yield.

ASH

User

How many bag of cement do I need?

For concrete, the formula for volume is as follows: length x width x thickness. To determine how many bags of concrete you will need, divide the total cubic yards needed by the yield.

silkfire

User

How many bags of cement do I need for a bulk bag?

You'll need a bit more than one 1 ton bags of ballast and around 6 bags of cement I reckon. A 1 ton bag is actually around 900Kg ish, so probably 40-45 bags at 25kg each is my guess. 1:4 ratio is quite strong, 1:6 would be fine - 12 shovels of ballast to 1/2 bag of cement.

FoxDeploy

Guest

How many bags of mortar do I need to fill concrete block?

The area is 200 SF, which requires 225 blocks (1-1/8 x 200 = 225 blocks). Three bags of mortar are estimated for every 100 block, therefore 6-3/4 bags of mortar are needed ((225 block x 3 bags mortar) / 100 block = 6-3/4 bags of mortar).

codingbadger

Guest

How many bags of cement do I need for 1 cubic meter?

In general for M25 Grade concrete, which is extensively used for RCC work, cement content of one cubic meter concrete ranges from 300 kg to 350 kg. Each bag of cement weighs 50 kg and so 6 to 7 bags is required for M25 Grade concrete.

drubb

Guest

How many bags of cement mix do I need?

To determine how many bags of concrete you will need, divide the total cubic yards needed by the yield. Use the following yields per each bag size: 40 pound bag yields .011 cubic yards. 60 pound bag yields .017 cubic yards.

Rémi Rousselet

Guest

How many 80LB bags of cement do I need?

bag provides 0.6 cubic feet ofcured concrete. If you have concrete delivered it issold by the yard (which is a cubic yard = 27 cubicfeet). One may also ask, how many 80lb bags of concrete are on a pallet? SAKRETE 80LB CONCRETE MIX 42 BAGS PERSKID.

Jerry Coffin

Guest

How many bags of cement do I need for 1 yard?

5 Bags# It takes approximately 5 Bags of Portland cement, 8 cubic ft of sand, and 20 cubic ft of gravel to make approximately 1 cubic yard (27 cubic feet) of concrete.

g.d.d.c

Guest

How many bags of cement do I need?

To determine how many bags of concrete you will need, divide the total cubic yards needed by the yield. Use the following yields per each bag size: 40 pound bag yields .011 cubic yards. 60 pound bag yields .017 cubic yards.

Welbog

Guest

How much cement mix do I need?

To determine how many bags of concrete you will need, divide the total cubic yards needed by the yield. Use the following yields per each bag size: 40 pound bag yields .011 cubic yards. 60 pound bag yields .017 cubic yards.

LBushkin

Guest

How do I calculate how much concrete I need?

Quantity of cement = 1/13 × 1.54 m3 × 1440 kg/m3 = 170 kg, no of bag cement for 1m3 m7. 5 concrete = 170/50 = 3.4. If rate of cement = INR 400 per bag, then cost of 3.4 bags cement = 3.4 ×400 = INR 1360.

Renaud Tarnec

Guest

How do you calculate bags of cement per square meter?

Cement Calculation Formula for Plastering-Density of Cement = 1440 kg/m3.Sand Density = 1450-1500 kg/m3.Density of Aggregate = 1450-1550 kg/m3.How many KG in 1 bag of cement = 50kg.Cement quantity in liters in 1 bag of cement = 34.7 litres.1 Bag of cement in cubic metres = 0.0347 cubic metre.More items....

desertnaut

Guest

How many 60 pound bags of concrete are on a pallet?

Or 50 40 lb bags . Usually sold 1 ton per pallet . how many bags of cement are in a pallet? Portland Cement, Type I/II, Quikrete, 94lb Bag, 35 Bags per Pallet, Price per 70 Bags (2 Pallets) In Stock!...How many 80 pound bags of quikrete are in a pallet?UNIT SIZEUNIT WEIGHTPACK QUANITY60 lb. bag60 lb.5640 lb. bag40 lb.631 more row•Feb 24, 2020

Adam Millerchip

Guest

How many bags concrete do I need calculator?

For concrete, the formula for volume is as follows: length x width x thickness.

To determine how many bags of concrete you will need, divide the total cubic yards needed by the yield.

Use the following yields per each bag size: 40 pound bag yields .011 cubic yards..

bricelam

Guest

How many bags of cement and sand and gravel are in 1 cubic feet?

Hence for every 1 part of cement, we have to use 2 part of sand and 4 part of gravel to get M15 ratio concrete. The volume of 50 kg cement bag is 1.25 CFT. We can check this value by dividing the weight of the cement bag by the bulk density of cement.

Salvador Dali

Guest

How many bags of cement do I need for 100 hollow blocks?

How many bags of cement does it take to make 100 blocks? Mixed with sand in the proper 3 to 1 ratio will lay 40 twelve inch blocks or 50 eight inch blocks. So, if laying 8 inch block, you should be able to lay 100 blocks with 2 bags of mortar.

willcodejavaforfood

Guest

How many bags of cement do I need for a 3 bedroom house in Kenya?

958 bagsThe amount of cement used in total for an average 3 bedroomed residential house of 100m2 in plinth area is 958 bags at a cost of KES 691,000 basing on a price of KES 720 per 50kg bag. A square meter of building in Kenya will use 9.6 bags.

kausko

Guest

How many bags of cement do I need for a 3 bedroom house?

958 bagsThe amount of cement used in total for an average 3 bed-roomed residential house of 100m2 in plinth area is 958 bags at a cost of INR 3,85,000 basing on a price of INR 400 per 50kg bag. You Can buy Cement online at Lowest Cost at eConstructionMart.

AlexR

Guest

How much is a ton of cement bag?

You'll need a bit more than one 1 ton bags of ballast and around 6 bags of cement I reckon. A 1 ton bag is actually around 900Kg ish, so probably 40-45 bags at 25kg each is my guess. 1:4 ratio is quite strong, 1:6 would be fine - 12 shovels of ballast to 1/2 bag of cement.