Best answer

6 Answers from MyBuilder Groundworkers At 6:1 ratio you will need approx two bulk bags which is 1700kg or 1.2cumtrs.

Answered by: Howard Hinnant Date created: Jun 23, 2022

How many bags of cement do I need for a 10x10 slab?

Asked By: Gordon Date created: Jun 09, 2022

For a 10 x 10 slab, you would need 77 60-pound bags or 60 80-pound bags. If we add an extra 10%, that's an extra 8 60-pound bags or 6 80-pound bags.

Answered By: James Date created: Jun 11, 2022

How many bags of concrete do I need for a 6x6 slab?

Asked By: Ladislav Mrnka Date created: Jun 15, 2022

0.667 cu. yds. How many concrete bags would I need for a 6 ft x 6 ft x 6" slab? 29.9 x 80lb Concrete bags.

Answered By: ufk Date created: Jun 16, 2022

How many bags of cement do I need for a 2 bedroom house?

Asked By: William Entriken Date created: Jun 20, 2022

40 bags

Answered By: g00glen00b Date created: Jun 22, 2022

How many bags of cement do I need for 1000 bricks?

Asked By: Léa Gris Date created: Jun 08, 2022

3 bags cementTo lay 1000 bricks = 3 bags cement + 0.6 cu. m. sand.

Answered By: Gino Mempin Date created: Jun 09, 2022

How many bags of cement do I need for a house?

Asked By: brentonstrine Date created: Jun 18, 2022

About 0.38 cement bag is used per sq ft of construction. So, around 400 bags of cement (50kg each) are consumed for 1000 sq ft home.

Answered By: Sachin Chourasiya Date created: Jun 21, 2022

How many bags of cement do I need for foundation?

Asked By: Sukrit Kalra Date created: Jun 20, 2022

Remember that the volume of one bag of cement is 0.03m3. Therefore to get the numbers of bags of cement we will divide 0.1705m3 by 0.03m3. So the number of bags of cement that will be required in the strip foundation is 7 bags.

Answered By: sensorario Date created: Jun 20, 2022

How many bags of concrete do I need for a 6x6 post?

Asked By: Lahiru Chandima Date created: Jun 21, 2022

As I recall, a 60# bag of concrete is about . 5cf, so you'd need 3 bags per hole.

Answered By: Gilles Quenot Date created: Jun 23, 2022

How many bags of concrete do I need for a shed base?

Asked By: Parfait Date created: Jun 11, 2022

Cement wise i would pour the base at 5-1 so you'll need maybe 7 bags of cement. If you still want to pay a fortune to buy your ballast in small bags get the 25kg ones and you will need approx 30 bags.

Answered By: AD7six Date created: Jun 12, 2022

How many bags of cement do I need for 100 blocks?

Asked By: estani Date created: Jun 14, 2022

three bagsIt takes three bags of mortar to lay 100 Block for Type N, Type S and Type M. How many Block can be laid with one bag of redi-mix mortar? You can lay ten block with one bag of redi-mix mortar. What size precast concrete steps do you carry?

Answered By: Andrey Deineko Date created: Jun 17, 2022

How many bags of cement do I need for 1000 square feet?

Asked By: Ishmael Date created: Jun 21, 2022

400 bagsCement bags About 0.38 cement bag is used per sq ft of construction. So, around 400 bags of cement (50kg each) are consumed for 1000 sq ft home.

Answered By: Pebbl Date created: Jun 23, 2022

Related Question Answers

Álvaro González

Professor

How many bags of concrete do I need for 1 yard?

45 bagsOriginally Answered: How many 80-pound bags of concrete does it take to make a yard? An 80# bag of concrete mix yields about . 6 cubic feet of concrete. So one cubic yard of concrete requires about 45 bags of mix.

Daniel Jachetta

Professor

How many bricks will a 25kg bag of cement lay?

I would make your mortar at 6:1 If you do you will lay approx 30 bricks per bag of sand (25kg bag) so a 25kg bag of cement X 6 bags of sand will lay approx 180 bricks.

xev

Professor

How many bags of cement do I need calculator?

For concrete, the formula for volume is as follows: length x width x thickness. To determine how many bags of concrete you will need, divide the total cubic yards needed by the yield. Use the following yields per each bag size: 40 pound bag yields .011 cubic yards.

Camilo Martinez M.

Professional

How many bags of concrete do I need for a 8x8 slab?

How many concrete bags would I need for a 8 ft x 8 ft x 6" slab? 54 x 80lb Concrete bags. How much does it cost to pour a 8'x8' x6" slab? Ready-mix costs approx $277.86.

Mark Moeykens

Professional

How do I figure out how many bags of concrete I need?

For concrete, the formula for volume is as follows: length x width x thickness. To determine how many bags of concrete you will need, divide the total cubic yards needed by the yield.

Code Poet

User

How many bag of cement do I need?

For concrete, the formula for volume is as follows: length x width x thickness. To determine how many bags of concrete you will need, divide the total cubic yards needed by the yield.

noɥʇʎԀʎzɐɹƆ

User

How many bags of cement do I need for a bulk bag?

You'll need a bit more than one 1 ton bags of ballast and around 6 bags of cement I reckon. A 1 ton bag is actually around 900Kg ish, so probably 40-45 bags at 25kg each is my guess. 1:4 ratio is quite strong, 1:6 would be fine - 12 shovels of ballast to 1/2 bag of cement.

Mahmoud Ben Hassine

Guest

Can you buy concrete mix in bulk?

We offer concrete supplied in bulk bags or super sacks. ... Just let us know the mix design and how many cubic yards you need for your project and we will take it from there.

Wolph

Guest

How many bags of concrete do I need for a chain link fence post?

A 40-pound bag of concrete mix makes 0.3 cubic feet, 60-pound bags make 0.45 cubic feet and 80-pound bags make 0.6 cubic feet. For the example given, 56 of the 40-pound bags, 37 of the 60-pound bags or 28 of the 80-pound bags will be needed for the fence installation.

Marcin Kunert

Guest

How do you calculate the number of bags of cement is needed?

For concrete, the formula for volume is as follows: length x width x thickness. To determine how many bags of concrete you will need, divide the total cubic yards needed by the yield. Use the following yields per each bag size: 40 pound bag yields .011 cubic yards.

SiegeX

Guest

How many bags of cement do I need for 1 cubic meter?

In general for M25 Grade concrete, which is extensively used for RCC work, cement content of one cubic meter concrete ranges from 300 kg to 350 kg. Each bag of cement weighs 50 kg and so 6 to 7 bags is required for M25 Grade concrete.

Wayne

Guest

How many bags of cement mix do I need?

To determine how many bags of concrete you will need, divide the total cubic yards needed by the yield. Use the following yields per each bag size: 40 pound bag yields .011 cubic yards. 60 pound bag yields .017 cubic yards.

Carl Zhao

Guest

How many bags of concrete do I need for 2 yards?

The number of bags you need will vary depending on the type of concrete mix you choose for your project. If you're using 50lb bags of concrete, you'll need 72 bags to make a yard. If you're using 60lb bags of concrete, you'll need 60 bags to make a yard.

Dennis Traub

Guest

How many 80LB bags of cement do I need?

bag provides 0.6 cubic feet ofcured concrete. If you have concrete delivered it issold by the yard (which is a cubic yard = 27 cubicfeet). One may also ask, how many 80lb bags of concrete are on a pallet? SAKRETE 80LB CONCRETE MIX 42 BAGS PERSKID.

Nils Pipenbrinck

Guest

How many bags of cement do I need for 1 cubic yard?

45 bagsPure cement, sand and crushed rock all have about the same density, so a block of pure cement measuring 1 cubic yard of volume (about 3,600 pounds) will contain 45 bags of cement.

Cheers and hth. - Alf

Guest

How many bags of cement do I need for 1 yard?

5 Bags# It takes approximately 5 Bags of Portland cement, 8 cubic ft of sand, and 20 cubic ft of gravel to make approximately 1 cubic yard (27 cubic feet) of concrete.

aleroot

Guest

How many bags of cement do I need?

To determine how many bags of concrete you will need, divide the total cubic yards needed by the yield. Use the following yields per each bag size: 40 pound bag yields .011 cubic yards. 60 pound bag yields .017 cubic yards.

Darkman

Guest

How many bags of plaster do I need for a room?

Well if you go by the spec a bag of Multi and Board finish will cover 10.25-75 m2 at a coverage of 2mm on Plaster board. As the manufacturer will tell you this is, of course, just a guide.

Joe

Guest

How much cement mix do I need?

To determine how many bags of concrete you will need, divide the total cubic yards needed by the yield. Use the following yields per each bag size: 40 pound bag yields .011 cubic yards. 60 pound bag yields .017 cubic yards.

Hexodus

Guest

How do I calculate how much concrete I need?

Quantity of cement = 1/13 × 1.54 m3 × 1440 kg/m3 = 170 kg, no of bag cement for 1m3 m7. 5 concrete = 170/50 = 3.4. If rate of cement = INR 400 per bag, then cost of 3.4 bags cement = 3.4 ×400 = INR 1360.

tzot

Guest

How many bags concrete do I need calculator?

For concrete, the formula for volume is as follows: length x width x thickness.

To determine how many bags of concrete you will need, divide the total cubic yards needed by the yield.

Use the following yields per each bag size: 40 pound bag yields .011 cubic yards..

leonheess

Guest

How many bags of cement and sand and gravel are in 1 cubic feet?

Hence for every 1 part of cement, we have to use 2 part of sand and 4 part of gravel to get M15 ratio concrete. The volume of 50 kg cement bag is 1.25 CFT. We can check this value by dividing the weight of the cement bag by the bulk density of cement.

Xavier Guihot

Guest

How many bags of cement do I need for a 3 bedroom house in Kenya?

958 bagsThe amount of cement used in total for an average 3 bedroomed residential house of 100m2 in plinth area is 958 bags at a cost of KES 691,000 basing on a price of KES 720 per 50kg bag. A square meter of building in Kenya will use 9.6 bags.

Fabio

Guest

How many bags of cement do I need for a 3 bedroom house?

958 bagsThe amount of cement used in total for an average 3 bed-roomed residential house of 100m2 in plinth area is 958 bags at a cost of INR 3,85,000 basing on a price of INR 400 per 50kg bag. You Can buy Cement online at Lowest Cost at eConstructionMart.

textual

Guest

How much is a ton of cement bag?

You'll need a bit more than one 1 ton bags of ballast and around 6 bags of cement I reckon. A 1 ton bag is actually around 900Kg ish, so probably 40-45 bags at 25kg each is my guess. 1:4 ratio is quite strong, 1:6 would be fine - 12 shovels of ballast to 1/2 bag of cement.