Best answer

The base course material, according to ACI 302, "Concrete Floor and Slab Construction," should be "compactible, easy to trim, granular fill that will remain stable and support construction traffic." ACI 302 recommends material with 10 to 30% fines (passing the No. 100 sieve) with no clay, silt, or organic materials.

Answered by: sleske Date created: Jun 25, 2022

What is a cement slab?

Asked By: Pᴇʜ Date created: Jun 08, 2022

Ways To Use A Cement Slab Essentially, a cement slab is a flat, solid pouring of cement that is allowed to dry and harden in place. The most common use for a cement slab is as the foundation for a home, and many contractors believe that a cement slab foundation is the most secure option out.

Answered By: David Schwartz Date created: Jun 10, 2022

How thick should my concrete slab be?

Asked By: QoP Date created: Jun 09, 2022

4 inchesStandard concrete floor slab thickness in residential construction is 4 inches. Five to six inches is recommended if the concrete will receive occasional heavy loads, such as motor homes or garbage trucks. To prepare the base, cut the ground level to the proper depth to allow for the slab thickness.

Answered By: JeffV Date created: Jun 11, 2022

Can you put cement board over concrete?

Asked By: Seva Alekseyev Date created: Jun 15, 2022

Technically, cement board can be laid over a concrete slab as the base for a tile installation. ... A better solution is to prepare and resurface the concrete slab so that it can accept thin-set adhesive or a mortar base onto which to lay tile.

Answered By: vadian Date created: Jun 15, 2022

How deep should a sub base be for a concrete slab?

Asked By: Cabezas Date created: Jun 21, 2022

100mmSub-grade. The surface needs to be dug off to a depth of at least 100mm, or whatever depth is required for the proposed concrete slab. Remove all weeds and other unwanted organic matter. Excavate any soft spots and fill with compacted sub-base material.

Answered By: Greg Date created: Jun 23, 2022

Will concrete crack with heat?

Asked By: Vlad Mihalcea Date created: Jun 11, 2022

Concrete is made up entirely of non-combustible materials, this lack of flammability makes it the perfect base for a fire pit. What concrete will do is expand when exposed to high temperatures, this could potentially cause cracking. The good news is that this cracking can be prevented with a little bit of forethought.

Answered By: Emerson Micu Date created: Jun 13, 2022

What is the minimum depth for a concrete slab?

Asked By: Gili Date created: Jun 24, 2022

5 cm thickWhatever you plan on doing, your concrete slab should be at least 5 cm thick. That is the bare minimum of a concrete slab thickness. This is the thickness of the concrete slab alone and it doesn't include the gravel base, if you are using something like that.

Answered By: Sнаđошƒаӽ Date created: Jun 24, 2022

How deep should a concrete footing be for a retaining wall?

Asked By: NathanOliver Date created: Jun 10, 2022

Concrete retaining wall footing size The depth to the bottom of the base slab should be kept at a minimum of two feet. However, it should always be below the seasonal frost line, and that often is much deeper in northern climates.

Answered By: Juliano Date created: Jun 10, 2022

Do you have to pour concrete all at once?

Asked By: Koushik Roy Date created: Jun 25, 2022

If you don't pour the whole thing at once, you get cold joints. Cold joints happen when concrete poured into a slab is allowed to partially or completely dry before more concrete is added. Cold joints usually don't look good at all. ... So that won't work for a slab this size.

Answered By: RtmY Date created: Jun 26, 2022

Can I extend a concrete slab?

Asked By: Amir Makram Date created: Jun 13, 2022

Making sure that the foundation for the extension is well compacted and onto good material. Cut back and scable the joint with the existing 10x10 slab so that there is a good bond when the new concrete is cast. Drill and fix dowel bars into the existing slab across the joint with the extension.

Answered By: overexchange Date created: Jun 14, 2022

Can you put ceramic tile over concrete outside?

Asked By: Yevgeniy Afanasyev Date created: Jun 17, 2022

For an outdoor tile patio installation to be successful, it needs a solid base, and a concrete slab is an excellent choice. ... If you already have a slab in place, that will save you some work. But before you can start tiling over this base, you need to examine it more closely.

Answered By: Sinan Ünür Date created: Jun 20, 2022

Related Question Answers

Psidom

Professor

How do you pour a small concrete slab with quikrete?

Project Instructions Check the forms for level (¼ inch for every 12 feet is sufficient to allow for rain run-off). Patio and sidewalk forms should slope evenly away from structures. Evenly spread 3 to 4 inches of QUIKRETE All Purpose Gravel and then level the gravel. Compact the gravel base using a tamper.

Kiran Chauhan

Professor

How do you pour concrete on clay soil?

Clear and level the area where you plan to pour the concrete slab. If the clay soil is very soft, excavate the soil to a depth of several inches and mix in gravel to create a firmer base for your slab. Compress the clay-heavy soil in the area where you plan on building the slab using a soil tamper or yard roller.

GregL

Professor

How thick of a concrete slab for a hot tub?

about 4 inchesConcrete Slab The base of reinforced concrete should be about 4 inches thick and be able to withstand a weight of at least 115 pounds per square foot, especially for larger spas. The concrete should be fully cured prior to placing the tub.

Cleiton

Professor

What kind of wood should I use for a concrete base?

Using 150mm x 25mm sawn and treated timber, cut the four sides of the formwork for your base. This timber should be 300mm longer than your base and 300mm wider. Lay the timber out where you want the base and using a heavy "lump" hammer bang in some 50mm x 50mm posts along the line of the timber.

Jon

Professor

Do I need cement board for tile floor?

If you're working over a wood subfloor, cement board is the right choice for your tile base. No matter what you're told at a home center, it's not a good idea to install tile directly over plywood, especially in a damp area like a bathroom.

Rob

Professional

How thick should a concrete slab be for a shop?

Five to six inchesFive to six inches is recommended if the concrete will receive occasional heavy loads, such as motor homes or garbage trucks.

To prepare the base, cut the ground level to the proper depth to allow for the slab thickness..

Álvaro González

Professional

Can I build a brick wall on a concrete slab?

The VAST MAJORITY of brick walls are built on a concrete base. The thickness of the concrete base has a direct correlation to the height of the wall. Therefore YES, one can build a brick wall on a concrete slab. Remember, the thickness of the concrete slab will determine how high the wall can safely be built.

nosklo

Professional

What is the best insulation for under a concrete slab?

Applying a bead of polystyrene-compatible caulk or mastic to the top of the insulation board minimizes water infiltration behind it. For under-slab applications, the rigid foam insulation typically should be installed over a gravel base, with a poly vapor diffusion retarder between the gravel and insulation.

koppor

User

How thick should concrete be to hoist?

100mmYour hoist has specific requirements to secure safely to a concrete base. Make sure your concrete is thick enough to support your hoist, minimum thickness is 100mm. Also, ensure your concrete is in good condition with no major cracks.

Amadan

User

What is concrete topping mix?

QUIKRETE Sand/Topping Mix is used for patching or resurfacing damaged concrete where thickness of less than 2 inches (5 cm) is required. It can be used as a base for flagstone, pavers and shower.

Casey Crookston

User

How thick does a concrete slab for a shed need to be?

4-inchA 4-inch slab is generally a good thickness for a typical shed. This concrete floor can be poured in most locales on a 4-inch base of compacted gravel. That requires an excavation of at least 6 inches to make a slab that will be 2 inches above the surrounding ground.

WestLangley

User

How thick does concrete need to be for a shed?

A 4-inch slab is generally a good thickness for a typical shed.

This concrete floor can be poured in most locales on a 4-inch base of compacted gravel.

That requires an excavation of at least 6 inches to make a slab that will be 2 inches above the surrounding ground..

Pashyant Srivastava

User

Is rain good for concrete slab?

Rain is a good thing.....as long as it is not heavy rain in the first 24hrs (which can causes pitting... little tiny surface dents). After around 24hrs, the top of the concrete will set and the slab will start to cure. Once it is curing, it is much better to be rained on then baked in hot sun.

Sam Firke

Guest

What is the best base for concrete driveway?

gravel baseThe gravel base for a driveway should be a minimum of 4 inches deep. If heavier vehicles, such as large trucks, will use the driveway regularly, the gravel should be even deeper, up to 12 inches. Poor soil or a sloped driveway may also require deeper gravel.

kev

Guest

What are footers on a concrete slab?

A footing is placed below the frost line and then the walls are added on top. The footing is wider than the wall, providing extra support at the base of the foundation. A T-shaped foundation is placed and allowed to cure; second, the walls are constructed; and finally, the slab is poured between the walls.

EdChum

Guest

What is multi finish plaster used for?

Thistle MultiFinish is a gypsum finish plaster for use on a wide range of backgrounds. It provides a smooth, inert, high quality surface to internal walls and ceilings, and a durable base for the application of decorative finishes.

Milovan Tomašević

Guest

Is crushed concrete good for paver base?

So, crushed concrete is enough good for drainage of a paver base and can be used. Besides, Crushed concrete is cheaper than other crushed stone, but is also just as durable. And because the material can be purposed for such a large variety of projects, nearly everyone can enjoy the advantages of crushed concrete.

ashleedawg

Guest

Is crushed concrete good for drainage?

21AA Crushed Concrete is great for drainage which makes it the right solution in wet areas. It's often used as a surface for driveways or parking lots. 21AA Natural is a looser material that works for gravel roads or as a base layer underneath asphalt pavement.

Peter Friese

Guest

Can you extend an existing concrete slab?

Your best bet for a good finish relies on doing three things: Making sure that the foundation for the extension is well compacted and onto good material. Cut back and scable the joint with the existing 10x10 slab so that there is a good bond when the new concrete is cast.

neoneye

Guest

Can concrete be used for fire pit?

Concrete is made up entirely of non-combustible materials, this lack of flammability makes it the perfect base for a fire pit. What concrete will do is expand when exposed to high temperatures, this could potentially cause cracking. The good news is that this cracking can be prevented with a little bit of forethought.

casraf

Guest

Can I put a concrete base on grass?

At the very least you must dig off the grass and a few inches of topsoil. it will just rot and sink. On decent ground you could probably get away without a sub-base for a little 8x6 concrete base. But a base as big as 14x8 is almost certain to crack and fail as it settles if it has no sub-base or reinforcing mesh.

dkozl

Guest

Can I build on a concrete slab?

Key Takeaways. Concrete slab foundations are more common in states with warm climates where the ground is less likely to freeze and cause the foundation to crack. There are good reasons for building or buying a house on a slab, such as cost savings and less risk of damage in certain instances.

skypjack

Guest

Can you use concrete as a base for pavers?

Mortar or Concrete Mix A 4- to 6-inch-thick concrete slab is suitable as a base for pavers, which can be laid directly onto the wet concrete so they are held in place when it dries.

Stephan-v

Guest

How good is concrete resurfacing?

Concrete resurfacer is a very strong product, rated for a compressive strength of about 4,500 psi.

This is actually stronger than the slab itself, so properly applied, resurfacing layers can be very durable..

BobMorane

Guest

What is the best slump for concrete slab?

Four-inchFour-inch (4”) slump is very common with normal weight concrete and is a good for pumping. Slumps that are above average will cause reduced strength, durability, and permeability of the concrete. Admixtures should be used instead of water to achieve higher slumps so that you can maintain the quality of your concrete.

Jim Jones

Guest

What happens if you pour concrete on dirt?

The clay can compress under the weight of the concrete, causing the slab to shift or sink over time. It also can leach moisture from the concrete itself, resulting in uneven curing and a brittle base. With proper preparation, however, it's possible to pour a slab on clay soil without encountering these problems.

Swati

Guest

Do I need gravel under my concrete slab?

Whether you pour concrete for a walkway or patio, a strong gravel base is required to prevent the concrete from cracking and shifting.

Gravel is especially important in clay soil because it doesn't drain well, which results in water pooling under the concrete slab and slowly eroding the soil as it finally drains..

Nathan H

Guest

Is UltraTech Cement good for slab?

UltraTech Concrete Slab Plus has been designed for all kind of roofs and slabs. It is impervious, durable and has been designed by adding special additives and compounds that minimize chances of water seepage in the slab.

Stephan202

Guest

How much does a 30x30 concrete slab cost?

How much is the cost of a 30x30 concrete slab? A 30x30 foot concrete slab costs about $5,400 including installation. This is for 6-inch thickness, but can go up or down depending on what your concrete pro recommends.

Xavier Guihot

Guest

What is a good concrete sealer?

Epoxy concrete sealers are the most durable, making them good for sealing garage floors and high-traffic retail environments.

Softer acrylic sealers, which require a sacrificial floor wax, are more affordable and popular for residential concrete floors, including basements..

Luke Storry

Guest

What is normal moisture in concrete slab?

MFMA recommends the relative humidity level for a concrete slab for a non-glue-down maple floor system be 85% or lower and for glue down systems the concrete slab relative humidity level should be 75% or lower before installation.

stackdon

Guest

What is the best base for a concrete slab?

Most concrete contractors want a mix of coarse and fine aggregate to create a compactable base that is going to be safe for settlement and drainage. Crusher run (a mix of crushed stone and stone dust) is one of the best base materials for concrete flatwork.

Imanou Petit

Guest

What is the best base for concrete slab?

The base course material, according to ACI 302, "Concrete Floor and Slab Construction," should be "compactible, easy to trim, granular fill that will remain stable and support construction traffic." ACI 302 recommends material with 10 to 30% fines (passing the No. 100 sieve) with no clay, silt, or organic materials.

Strawberry

Guest

What is the best concrete floor coating?

epoxyOur Recommendation In our experience, the best garage-floor finish is a two-part epoxy, because it's by far the most durable. Two-part epoxies require that you mix a separate hardener/catalyst into a base material, or resin. This type of coating requires thorough prep and very good ventilation for it to dry properly.

Aaron Krauss

Guest

What is the best concrete mix for sidewalk?

QUIKRETE®QUIKRETE® Concrete Mix is a good general-purpose mix for sidewalk and slab work. T-square, measuring tape, mason's line, pickax, rake tample, hammer or half-hatchet, darby or bull float, hand float, finishing trowel, bricklayer's trowel, edger.

Karolos K.

Guest

What is the minimum thickness of a concrete floor?

Standard concrete floor slab thickness in residential construction is 4 inches. Five to six inches is recommended if the concrete will receive occasional heavy loads, such as motor homes or garbage trucks. To prepare the base, cut the ground level to the proper depth to allow for the slab thickness.

Ébe Isaac

Guest

How thick does a concrete overlay have to be?

25 to 50 mmThe minimum recommended thickness is 1 to 2 in. (25 to 50 mm) for a fully bonded concrete overlay placed on a base slab that is practically free of cracks and in which the concrete is sound, clean, and of good quality.

Stefan Fenn

Guest

How thick does a concrete overlay need to be?

25 to 50 mmThe minimum recommended thickness is 1 to 2 in. (25 to 50 mm) for a fully bonded concrete overlay placed on a base slab that is practically free of cracks and in which the concrete is sound, clean, and of good quality. The use of welded wire fabric reinforcement is usually not warranted under these conditions.

rink.attendant.6

Guest

How thick should concrete overlay be?

25 to 50 mmThe minimum recommended thickness is 1 to 2 in. (25 to 50 mm) for a fully bonded concrete overlay placed on a base slab that is practically free of cracks and in which the concrete is sound, clean, and of good quality.

Eldar Djafarov

Guest

How thin can concrete be laid?

The minimum recommended thickness is 1 to 2 in. (25 to 50 mm) for a fully bonded concrete overlay placed on a base slab that is practically free of cracks and in which the concrete is sound, clean, and of good quality.

Didier Spezia

Guest

Is cement a good insulator?

Although concrete is not a particularly good insulator, heat loss or gain through a concrete slab is unlikely to be as significant as heat transmission through above-ground parts of your home, such as windows and doors, which are directly exposed to cold air and sunlight.

Eugene Brusov

Guest

Is cement board good for showers?

Whenever installing tile in any area of your house, you need a special substrate, or base layer. In showers, the standard substrate is tile backer, also called cement board or cement backer board. Ceramic and porcelain tile, more than almost any other surface material, needs a stable, flat, flex-free substrate.

Kurt Peek

Guest

Can I use 2x4 for concrete forms?

Prior to placing concrete forms: Construct the form with 2x4 or 2x6 lumber and secure in place by wood stakes and deck screws. Excavate the slab area to a depth of about 7 inches, allowing 3 inches for a gravel base and 4 inches for concrete.

Enlico

Guest

Can you pour concrete without a gravel base?

4 Answers. Is gravel absolutely required NO but it is a good idea. Most the time i see slabs poured directly on earth the owners are doing it themselves and the base is not level or has holes. If a slab is not a uniform thickness this can cause cracks even with reinforcement of fiberglass, mesh or rebar.

chrisg

Guest

Why the concrete block is used under slab base?

Block walls can also be used to form stem walls that support a slab above. When building stem walls, block courses on footings are set below grade and reinforced with rebar before concrete is poured in a continuous pour for a seamless, integral slab.

Mark Bramnik

Guest

Do I need a concrete base for a log cabin?

A flat and level concrete base is the ideal log cabin foundation, but if you already have a paved or decked area that you want to place your cabin, that is also a great idea. With any base, the most important thing is that it is flat, square and one hundred percent level.

Ainar-G

Guest

Which paint is best for cement pots?

Apply a faux-finish paint made for concrete and outdoor use. Copper is a good base coat; dab it on the concrete with a sponge applicator for the best coverage.