Best answer

In showers, the standard substrate is tile backer, also called cement board or cement backer board. ... In addition, because showers and bathtubs are wet areas, they need a substrate that will not be damaged by moisture, just in case a crack in the tile or grout lets water through to the backer.

Answered by: Wilt Date created: Jun 22, 2022

Do I need a vapor barrier behind cement board in shower?

Asked By: Alex. S. Date created: Jun 19, 2022

Moisture barriers stop that water or vapor from getting any farther and potentially rotting your studs, the drywall or greenboard installed behind the enclosure. They are required beneath your shower pan and behind your shower walls.

Answered By: Kurt Pfeifle Date created: Jun 22, 2022

Do you need to waterproof cement board before tiling?

Asked By: Nick Date created: Jun 18, 2022

So, if you're looking for durability and strength, concrete backer-board will probably be your choice. First, you should provide a waterproof/resistant membrane against the wood studs before installing the concrete backer-board to protect the wood studs from moisture absorbed through the backer-board.

Answered By: Tim Perry Date created: Jun 21, 2022

Do you need to tape cement board before tiling?

Asked By: coderVishal Date created: Jun 23, 2022

2 Answers. The thinset and mesh tape are to strengthen the seams. If you are going to tile over the cement board, you should tape the seams. If you just want to leave the corners untreated that will probably be fine, because that seam won't split the center of a tile.

Answered By: Christopher DuBois Date created: Jun 25, 2022

Do you have to waterproof cement board?

Asked By: monkut Date created: Jun 24, 2022

Most concrete backer-boards on the market today are not water-resistant, but all are waterproof. Since many people confuse the terms, it is a common misconception that this is the best material for use inside a shower or tub area.

Answered By: samcarter_is_at_topanswers.xyz Date created: Jun 27, 2022

Do you need to prime cement board before tiling?

Asked By: rdas Date created: Jun 19, 2022

Do I need to prime HardieBacker® board before I tile onto it? No. HardieBacker tile backerboard is ready to tile once installed, just wipe down with a damp sponge to remove any dust prior to tiling.

Answered By: EJBEAN Date created: Jun 19, 2022

Can you paint cement board in shower?

Asked By: Zed Date created: Jun 12, 2022

Can you paint cement board in shower? Not likely. but Hardie backer board's official installation tutorial says it can be finish with paint. Use the backer board on the tiled part, and use the moisture resistant drywall on the rest.

Answered By: Jeff Ogata Date created: Jun 13, 2022

Can cement tiles be used in a shower?

Asked By: aaronasterling Date created: Jun 10, 2022

The most common question is, "Can I use them in my shower or bath?" The answer is definitely, "Yes!" Cement tiles can also be used in wet areas such as the bathroom floor, shower floor, shower wall, steam room or sauna. ... However, do not confuse encaustic cement tile with encaustic tile.

Answered By: eko Date created: Jun 10, 2022

Do you have to use thinset under cement board?

Asked By: dave_59 Date created: Jun 19, 2022

No Thinset underneath the backer board “The thinset goes ON TOP of the cement board to stick the tiles!” ... Cement board is a different product and it needs to be installed in its own way. Additionally, screws don't take the place of thinset either.

Answered By: John Kugelman Date created: Jun 21, 2022

Do you need to waterproof cement board in a shower?

Asked By: emmby Date created: Jun 13, 2022

Cement board is not waterproof. Hardibacker is not waterproof. Tile and grout are not waterproof. Cement board will not fall apart when exposed to water.

Answered By: Ashwin Nanjappa Date created: Jun 16, 2022

Do I need to waterproof cement board in shower?

Asked By: Darren Kopp Date created: Jun 17, 2022

Here's what the TCNA handbook has to say about the matter: “A waterproof membrane or vapor retarder membrane must be specified to prevent moisture intrusion and protect adjacent building materials.” ~B412 Bathtub or shower with prefabricated receptor. Cement board or Fiber-cement board.

Answered By: Will Hartung Date created: Jun 17, 2022

Related Question Answers

Scott Evernden

Professor

Can you use cement tiles in a shower?

The most common question is, "Can I use them in my shower or bath?" The answer is definitely, "Yes!" Cement tiles can also be used in wet areas such as the bathroom floor, shower floor, shower wall, steam room or sauna.

...

However, do not confuse encaustic cement tile with encaustic tile..

Paul Dixon

Professor

Do you need plastic behind cement board?

Their online instructions/diagrams show no use of a vapor barrier. You should, so that any moisture that gets behind the cement board runs into the tub or shower instead of into your wall cavity (causing rot or mold/mildew).

Raj Yadav

Professor

Do you need a vapor barrier behind cement board?

You still need a vapor barrier with cement board, although in this case the barrier can go behind the board. Cement board is heavy enough and breathable enough to take the moisture without a problem. By having the vapor barrier behind the cement board you stop the moisture going further into the wall.

fabrizioM

Professor

Do you need green board behind cement board?

Because cement board can be used either for floors or walls, the surface below the cement board will vary: ... In such wet areas, never install cement board directly over drywall or green board. Instead, first, remove the existing surface material, then install the cement board over the studs and membrane, as applicable.

SNM

Professor

Do you need to put a vapor barrier behind cement board?

You should NOT place a vapor barrier BEHIND the backer board. Where, pray tell, would any such collected vapor/water go? Answer:There's nowhere proper for such moisture to egress. The current best practice is to place waterproofing OVER the backetboard and just UNDER the tile.

sith

Professional

What do you put behind cement board in shower?

Cement Board and a Liquid Membrane No plastic sheeting goes behind the cement board.

A liquid waterproofing membrane, such as RedGard or Hydro Ban, is applied to the cement board and allowed to cure.

Then, tile is installed over the membrane..

Peter Cordes

Professional

Is backer board the same as cement board?

Cement backer board is also called cement board, and it's the most commonly used backer board for all manner of ceramic and porcelain tiles. Made of cement and reinforced on the top and bottom with fiberglass, this waterproof backer board is generally used for tiled shower surrounds and floors in wet areas.

splattne

Professional

Can you use cement board in a shower?

In showers, the standard substrate is tile backer, also called cement board or cement backer board. Ceramic and porcelain tile, more than almost any other surface material, needs a stable, flat, flex-free substrate. Even the slightest amount of movement in a building structure can telegraph to the tile and crack it.

zed_0xff

Professional

Do you put cement board under a shower pan?

Once the subfloor of proper thickness is properly installed then you can apply cement board directly to the subfloor material. ALL CEMENT BOARDS MUST be installed in a fresh bed of thinset. ... If you want the cement board under the shower tray then do so - doesn't matter.

Arjan

Professional

Do you need to waterproof concrete bathroom floor?

If the bathroom floor is either concrete or compressed fibre cement sheet flooring then there is no requirement for full waterproofing of the floor and the extent of floor waterproofing will depend on whether it has a bath with a shower over it or the shower recess is enclosed with a shower screen.

Akshay Vijay Jain

User

Can you use cement board as a subfloor instead of plywood?

No. You will need actual subfloor (3/4 osb or ply) below the cement board to support it. And you'll only need cement board if you're laying tile. Cement board alone will be far to soft, among other problems.

scotty3785

User

Can you use cement board for shower walls?

Cement Board and a Sheet Membrane Kerdi can also be installed directly over standard drywall in a shower because, when installed correctly, it creates a continuous waterproof barrier..

Jeff Yates

User

Do I need a shower pan on concrete floor?

You will have to ensure that there is no wax, oil, grease, or soap scum on the face of the concrete slab that could ruin or reduce the bond. After that, I recommend that you install a sloped shower pan to contain the shower water and prevent harmful organisms from becoming resident in the surrounding walls and floor.

James Brown

User

Do I need to prime cement board before tiling?

Do I need to prime HardieBacker® board before I tile onto it? No. HardieBacker tile backerboard is ready to tile once installed, just wipe down with a damp sponge to remove any dust prior to tiling.

ouah

User

Do you have to replace cement board under tile?

Undamaged cement backer board does not need to be replaced.

...

It is difficult to remove tile from a cement backer board, and even more difficult to avoid damaging the board in the process.

Since backer board is relatively inexpensive, it's not normally worth the time and labor it would take to remove the tile to save it..

Cristian

Guest

Do you have to seal cement board in a tile shower?

Although most backerboards currently available won't fall apart when exposed to moisture and are somewhat water-resistant, they aren't waterproof.

To prevent moisture from seeping through to the wood or metal studs beneath the tile, a barrier or sealant must be used on porous materials..

Pau

Guest

Do you have to waterproof a concrete bathroom floor?

If the bathroom floor is either concrete or compressed fibre cement sheet flooring then there is no requirement for full waterproofing of the floor and the extent of floor waterproofing will depend on whether it has a bath with a shower over it or the shower recess is enclosed with a shower screen.

suhailvs

Guest

Do you install cement board before shower pan?

The wallboard must be installed 1/8 inch above the shower pan. If the shower pan is not in place, the wallboard height must be guessed, which can lead to inaccuracies and an expansion gap that is too large or too small.

Jader Dias

Guest

Do you leave a gap between cement board?

Stagger all HardieBacker cement board joints. Do not align with subfloor joints. Never allow all four corners of boards to meet at one point. We recommend an 1/8 in gap between board edges.

furas

Guest

Do you need plywood under cement board?

The Surface Below the Cement Board Flooring: For ceramic tile floors, the cement board usually rests on a plywood subfloor (minimum 5/8-inch-thick exterior-grade plywood or OSB). ... In such wet areas, never install cement board directly over drywall or green board.

dawg

Guest

Do you need Thinset under cement board?

Not only is thinset a critical component underneath cement board but the other critical component is the fasteners.

And you won't have the fasteners if you are trying to install it over concrete..

cmcculloh

Guest

Does cement backer board burn?

The backer board will burn out eventually. You also need to build an insulated heat riser for best performance. A bell around/over the heat riser cannot be cement board as the heat in parts of that will be much too intense.

vanduc1102

Guest

Does cement board go over lip of shower pan?

The best approach when installing cement board or other tile backer around a tub is to keep the cement board out of the lip area.

Apply it to the wall with the bottom edge about 1/4 in.

above the lip of the tub.

...

Fill the gap between the tile and the tub with caulk..

Raphael Rafatpanah

Guest

Does cement board need to be sealed?

While you don't always need to seal backer board, it sometimes make sense to do so. If you are installing backer board in an area that will be subject to a great amount of moisture, like in a shower, then it makes sense to put a waterproofing sealer on it.

Joel Coehoorn

Guest

Do I need cement board for kitchen backsplash?

But for a tile backsplash, if your wall is good and plumb, without any major ridges or problems, you don't always need to use a backer board, often you can just apply thinset to the walls and put your tiles in place.

Rahul

Guest

Do I need cement board for tile floor?

If you're working over a wood subfloor, cement board is the right choice for your tile base. No matter what you're told at a home center, it's not a good idea to install tile directly over plywood, especially in a damp area like a bathroom.

Shailen

Guest

Does cement board in shower need waterproofing?

“A waterproof membrane or vapor retarder membrane must be specified to prevent moisture intrusion and protect adjacent building materials.” ~B412 Bathtub or shower with prefabricated receptor. Cement board or Fiber-cement board. Ceramic Tile. ... Consult local building code for moisture barrier requirements.”

samthecodingman

Guest

Do I need plywood under cement board?

Because cement board can be used either for floors or walls, the surface below the cement board will vary: Flooring: For ceramic tile floors, the cement board usually rests on a plywood subfloor (minimum 5/8-inch-thick exterior-grade plywood or OSB).

Koraktor

Guest

How do you fix cement board in a shower?

Linda CottinStep 1: For holes larger than 1/2-inch in diameter, use a carton knife or carbide-tipped tool to cut a V-shaped groove behind the edges of hole. ... Step 2: Use a clean, damp sponge to wipe down the area to be patched.Step 3: Mix up a small amount of thin-set mortar following the manufacturer's instructions.More items...•

Mani

Guest

Should you put a vapor barrier behind cement board?

You still need a vapor barrier with cement board, although in this case the barrier can go behind the board. Cement board is heavy enough and breathable enough to take the moisture without a problem. By having the vapor barrier behind the cement board you stop the moisture going further into the wall.

Eric

Guest

Is Durock cement board non-combustible?

This DUROCK® cement board is a non-combustible, water and mold-resistant panel designed for use under tile, in shower areas, and readily applied over ...

Trott

Guest

What do you use to seal cement board when tiling?

The thin-set is a cement-based powder that you mix with water or latex additive to form a thick paste, which is used to seal the seams in the board and can also be used to set the tile. Finally, you'll need an 8 x 12-ft. piece of 4-mil plastic sheeting and some straight 2x4s.

Antonio

Guest

Do you need to plaster over plaster board?

If an existing plaster wall is in good condition – smooth and without major cracks or chips – then you probably don't need to have it skimmed. If you've attached plasterboard, or drylining you have the choice of either painting or decorating straight onto the board, or finishing with a layer of skim plaster.

Rok Kralj

Guest

Do I need cement board for shower ceiling?

It can be, but it's not really necessary. You can tile directly to drywall in any dry area. If your doors go all the way to the ceiling, you might consider cbu verses any kind of drywall on the ceiling, otherwise, it is considered a dry area.

Clifton Labrum

Guest

Can you use cement for a shower floor?

Combining a basic mortar mix with sand and Portland cement will create a good dry pack concrete. All of these mixes create a strong water resistant barrier for your shower floor and tile. Ahead we'll discuss each option in more detail.

Rajaprabhu Aravindasamy

Guest

Can you caulk cement board in shower?

In the event the caulk seal between the bottom row of tile and the tub/shower fails, water can get behind the tile. If the backer board is touching this ledge, it will readily soak up this water like a sponge. ... Then, before installing the tile, apply a bead of pure silicone caulk between the backer board and the ledge.

Sriram Sakthivel

Guest

Do you have to glue down cement board?

You cannot put a cement backer board over that. You need to put a layer or plywood, minimum 5/8 IIRC, over those boards, then mortar the backer to the plywood. Those 1x8 boards won't give a solid foundation and will flex. Over time, that will cause tile to pop loose or crack.

Osama Bin Saleem

Guest

What kind of cement do you use for a shower pan?

Floor Mud QUIKRETEQUIKRETE® Floor Mud (No. 1548-81) is a Portland cement based underlayment mortar designed for leveling travertine, slate and marble floor tile, and for shower pan applications.

Pekka

Guest

Where do you put cement board in a bathroom?

Cement backer board is mainly used as a sub-surface for tiling. Cement backer board is often used as a tile base on plywood or OSB subfloor. Cement backer board on concrete as a subfloor or underlayment is usually not recommended or needed. In most cases, you can apply tile directly to the concrete.

Lovlesh Pokra

Guest

Do you have to put cement board under tile?

In short, tile and grout are not inherently waterproof. ... Cement backer board is often used as a tile base on plywood or OSB subfloor. Cement backer board on concrete as a subfloor or underlayment is usually not recommended or needed. In most cases, you can apply tile directly to the concrete.

Mostafa Bouzari

Guest

Do you need to use thinset under cement board?

Not only is thinset a critical component underneath cement board but the other critical component is the fasteners. And you won't have the fasteners if you are trying to install it over concrete.

Dan Herbert

Guest

What do you cut cement board with?

The simplest way to cut cement backer board is to score the surface and snap the sheet along the scored line, similar to the way you'd cut drywall. In fact, you can use a drywall utility knife to score backer board, but a better option is a carbide-tipped scoring tool.

Jeremy Kahan

Guest

How high should cement board be in shower?

Start installing your boards a quarter inch above the floor, tub, or shower board and caulk accordingly. 2. Fasten cement board with specified nails or screws, a maximum of 8” on center at all supports.

Wayne Conrad

Guest

How many bags of cement do I need for a shower pan?

Building a mud shower is really hard work. This one required 300 lbs (dry) of cement and sand. Another 300 lbs of cement board for the walls. More hundreds of lbs of tile, thinset and grout.