Best answer

The thin-set is a cement-based powder that you mix with water or latex additive to form a thick paste, which is used to seal the seams in the board and can also be used to set the tile. Finally, you'll need an 8 x 12-ft. piece of 4-mil plastic sheeting and some straight 2x4s.

Answered by: Colin Ricardo Date created: Jun 23, 2022

Do I need to seal cement board before tiling?

Asked By: luc Date created: Jun 10, 2022

Contrary to popular thought, tile and grout are not waterproof, and some moisture will penetrate even if sealant is used. ... However, if you choose to use concrete backerboard, which is much stronger and more durable than gypsum board, a water vapor membrane must be placed underneath it or a sealant applied on top of it.

Answered By: Alexey Larionov Date created: Jun 13, 2022

Do you need to waterproof cement board before tiling?

Asked By: ProblemsOfSumit Date created: Jun 21, 2022

So, if you're looking for durability and strength, concrete backer-board will probably be your choice. First, you should provide a waterproof/resistant membrane against the wood studs before installing the concrete backer-board to protect the wood studs from moisture absorbed through the backer-board.

Answered By: Jon Lin Date created: Jun 21, 2022

Do you need to tape cement board before tiling?

Asked By: Tim Biegeleisen Date created: Jun 22, 2022

2 Answers. The thinset and mesh tape are to strengthen the seams. If you are going to tile over the cement board, you should tape the seams. If you just want to leave the corners untreated that will probably be fine, because that seam won't split the center of a tile.

Answered By: Josh Smeaton Date created: Jun 22, 2022

Do you need to prime cement board before tiling?

Asked By: Grokify Date created: Jun 11, 2022

Do I need to prime HardieBacker® board before I tile onto it? No. HardieBacker tile backerboard is ready to tile once installed, just wipe down with a damp sponge to remove any dust prior to tiling.

Answered By: StoryTeller - Unslander Monica Date created: Jun 14, 2022

Can you paint cement board in shower?

Asked By: markwalker_ Date created: Jun 14, 2022

Can you paint cement board in shower? Not likely. but Hardie backer board's official installation tutorial says it can be finish with paint. Use the backer board on the tiled part, and use the moisture resistant drywall on the rest.

Answered By: sol Date created: Jun 15, 2022

Can you tile directly onto plaster board?

Asked By: Andrzej Pronobis Date created: Jun 20, 2022

Yes, apply an acrylic based primer such as BAL Primer (undiluted) to the plasterboard with a brush or roller and leave to dry before applying any powered adhesives. All board joints and internal corners should be reinforced using a suitable alkaline joint tape before tiling.

Answered By: Gryphius Date created: Jun 21, 2022

Do you have to seal cement board before tiling?

Asked By: michael.hor257k Date created: Jun 11, 2022

Contrary to popular thought, tile and grout are not waterproof, and some moisture will penetrate even if sealant is used. ... However, if you choose to use concrete backerboard, which is much stronger and more durable than gypsum board, a water vapor membrane must be placed underneath it or a sealant applied on top of it.

Answered By: Jose M. González Date created: Jun 12, 2022

Do you have to use thinset under cement board?

Asked By: mario Date created: Jun 24, 2022

No Thinset underneath the backer board “The thinset goes ON TOP of the cement board to stick the tiles!” ... Cement board is a different product and it needs to be installed in its own way. Additionally, screws don't take the place of thinset either.

Answered By: coreyward Date created: Jun 26, 2022

Do you need to waterproof cement board in a shower?

Asked By: Wasi Ahmad Date created: Jun 16, 2022

Cement board is not waterproof. Hardibacker is not waterproof. Tile and grout are not waterproof. Cement board will not fall apart when exposed to water.

Answered By: CB Bailey Date created: Jun 16, 2022

What plaster do I use for skimming?

Asked By: G-Cyrillus Date created: Jun 16, 2022

Multifinish is ideal for (indeed, is manufactured for) using as a finishing plaster when there are a variety of backing surfaces to be covered. Board Finish: Board finish plaster is used on surfaces with low – medium suction. Plasterboard and Dry-Coat plaster will accept Board Finish well.

Answered By: Eric J. Date created: Jun 18, 2022

Related Question Answers

user3188445

Professor

Do you need plastic behind cement board?

Their online instructions/diagrams show no use of a vapor barrier. You should, so that any moisture that gets behind the cement board runs into the tub or shower instead of into your wall cavity (causing rot or mold/mildew).

M.Hassan Nasir

Professor

Can I use deck screws for cement board?

It's best to use the cement board screw, but a deck screw will do just fine. ... Use screws designed for cement board like Rock-On screws. They start easier than drywall screws in CBUs. They're easier to use, don't rust as easily and hold better.

Hates_

Professor

What do you put behind cement board in shower?

Cement Board and a Liquid Membrane No plastic sheeting goes behind the cement board.

A liquid waterproofing membrane, such as RedGard or Hydro Ban, is applied to the cement board and allowed to cure.

Then, tile is installed over the membrane..

emmby

Professor

What do you use to seal a cement birdbath?

We recommend applying three to four coats of the SILOXA-TEK 8510 penetrating concrete sealer wet-on-wet. The Siloxa-Tek 8510 concrete sealer will help to reduce moisture seepage, prevent mold and mildew growth and it is the best solution to help seal a concrete fountain or birdbath.

JoshAdel

Professor

Can I use cement board around a fireplace?

Yes, HardieBacker® 1/4" Cement Board is deemed noncombustible when tested to ASTM E 136 and can be used in conjunction with other noncombustible materials around a fireplace. ... However, using fiber cement board like Hardieboard is acceptable in locations including the mantel and fireplace surround.

Hitmands

Professional

Can you finish cement board like drywall?

When you buy cement board it requires the same installation materials as drywall but with a twist. ... Instead of using drywall joint compound to embed the tape in the cement board you should use thin-set mortar. We utilized the same thin-set that will be used to attach the tiles.

Prasoon Saurav

Professional

Can you put cement over silicone?

Yes, silicone will stick to cement board.

In fact I highly recommend that you use cement board such as 'Durock' as your backer board.

Use proper screws.

Such as the specific cement board screw..

Will B.

Professional

How do you cut cement board around a toilet?

You can also use a carbide tipped cutting tool similar to a utility knife to cut the cement board. Use a compass to draw the hole and use the cutting tool to score the board on both sides, then pop it out with a hammer.

kender

Professional

Can you use 1/4 inch cement board walls?

1/4" Durock cement board should not be used for wall or ceiling applications. For wall or ceiling applications, use 1/2" or 5/8" Durock cement board. If you have 3/8" sheetrock, use 1/2" cement board and feather out the joint to approx 10" to 12". It should be almost unnoticeable if done right.

Eugene

User

Can you use cement board for shower walls?

Cement Board and a Sheet Membrane Kerdi can also be installed directly over standard drywall in a shower because, when installed correctly, it creates a continuous waterproof barrier..

charlietfl

User

Can you use cement board instead of drywall?

Regular drywall is not appropriate. Many professional installers even recommend against using water- or mold-resistant drywall in high-moisture areas. In sharp contrast, cement backer board does not rot, warp, grow mold, or deteriorate when subjected to water.

Mike Lischke

User

Do I have to use cement board under Wall Tile?

In short, tile and grout are not inherently waterproof. ... Cement backer board is often used as a tile base on plywood or OSB subfloor. Cement backer board on concrete as a subfloor or underlayment is usually not recommended or needed. In most cases, you can apply tile directly to the concrete.

Wes Hardaker

User

Do I need to plaster bathroom before tiling?

Tiling on plaster is ok, as long as your not fitting large format tiles. Still prime the plaster (obviously when dry) with acrylic primer. NOT PVA. Why plaster though.....not really necessary.

ccprog

User

Do I need to plaster before tiling?

If you sort the plasterboard out level/flat.........you don't need to plaster it at all....... tile directly onto the plasterboard, because if you are not experienced in plastering, you could end up in a worse state. Sort the plaster board, it's not that heavy.......then prime with acrylic primer.......then tile it.

pme

Guest

Do I need to prime cement board before tiling?

Do I need to prime HardieBacker® board before I tile onto it? No. HardieBacker tile backerboard is ready to tile once installed, just wipe down with a damp sponge to remove any dust prior to tiling.

aF.

Guest

Do I need to PVA plaster before tiling?

Short answer. No, never use PVA to prime a surface before applying tiles. The acetic acid produced when cement and PVA come into contact would render the adhesive and grout useless. Scroll down for a longer answer!

Yahya Uddin

Guest

Do you have to seal cement board in a tile shower?

Although most backerboards currently available won't fall apart when exposed to moisture and are somewhat water-resistant, they aren't waterproof.

To prevent moisture from seeping through to the wood or metal studs beneath the tile, a barrier or sealant must be used on porous materials..

Val

Guest

Do you have to seal concrete after painting?

If you are painting interior concrete it is vital to seal the concrete. This will prevent moisture from seeping in underneath the paint and causing mold. Use a masonry sealer and follow the manufacturer's directions on how many layers to apply and when.

newacct

Guest

Do you need to seal concrete before painting?

If you are painting interior concrete it is vital to seal the concrete.

This will prevent moisture from seeping in underneath the paint and causing mold.

Use a masonry sealer and follow the manufacturer's directions on how many layers to apply and when..

Mikael Lepistö

Guest

Does cement board need to be sealed?

While you don't always need to seal backer board, it sometimes make sense to do so. If you are installing backer board in an area that will be subject to a great amount of moisture, like in a shower, then it makes sense to put a waterproofing sealer on it.

flyx

Guest

Does silicone stick to cement board?

Yes, silicone will stick to cement board. In fact I highly recommend that you use cement board such as 'Durock' as your backer board. Use proper screws. Such as the specific cement board screw.30 Sep 2015

Apoorva Chikara

Guest

What thickness cement board should I use?

Half-inch cement backer board is ideal for most tiling jobs, including walls, floors, countertops, and ceilings.

For flooring, the backer board should be installed over a 5/8-inch thick OSB or plywood base..

arunkumar

Guest

What Thinset do I use for cement board?

Use thin-set mortar when installing cement backerboard. Thin-set dries slowly, allowing you to fix and readjust backerboard sheets as needed. With the smooth side of a 1/4-inch notched trowel, spread enough mortar for one sheet.

Markus Jarderot

Guest

What kind of blade do you use to cut cement board?

Use a carbide-tipped wood-cutting blade to minimize dust. Cement is a very hard material, so you'll need to use a blade that can handle the material. Carbide-tipped wood-cutting blades have fewer teeth than other circular saw blades and the carbide can withstand the strain of the cement.

Will Robertson

Guest

Will silicone adhere to cement board?

Yes, silicone will stick to cement board. In fact I highly recommend that you use cement board such as 'Durock' as your backer board. Use proper screws.

Antarr Byrd

Guest

How do I attach concrete board to plywood?

Position each piece of backer board in the thin-set, press in place, and attach using special backer board screws on the spacing recommended by the backer board manufacturer.

Cover the joints in the backer board with fiberglass tape embedded in thin-set adhesive and allow to set before tiling..

Paolo Tedesco

Guest

What is the best way to cut cement board?

Score-and-Snap The simplest way to cut cement backer board is to score the surface and snap the sheet along the scored line, similar to the way you'd cut drywall.

In fact, you can use a drywall utility knife to score backer board, but a better option is a carbide-tipped scoring tool..

Rodrigo M

Guest

What do you do with a gap between tub and cement board?

Caulk the gap Ideally, you would leave a 1/8 inch gap which would then have the sealant applied to it. Either stopping the cement board above the tub flange or alternately shimming it out and dropping it down near the tub would both be good options.

jewelsea

Guest

How do you seal a concrete slab?

To seal concrete floors, use an epoxy sealer if you want something durable that comes in a variety of colors. For indoor concrete floors that won't be exposed to oil or grease, use an acrylic sealer, which is easy to apply. If you want to seal over concrete floors that already have a seal, try a polyurethane sealer.

Atul Sharma

Guest

Do I need to seal a concrete floor before tiling?

7. Apply the Sealer. After cleaning, patching, and repairing the concrete floor, you'll be ready to seal it. This process creates a protective layer that prevents moisture from seeping through the concrete and into the tile floor.

Herman Schaaf

Guest

Should I PVA a concrete floor before tiling?

PVA isn't good, don't use it with any form of tiling... You should seal the floor with a suitable primer that is compatible with the adhesive you buy. i.e. buy Ardex primer for Ardex adhesive, BAL primer for BAL adhesives...

Rudie

Guest

Can I use thinset on cement board?

Use thin-set mortar when installing cement backerboard. Thin-set dries slowly, allowing you to fix and readjust backerboard sheets as needed.

Thiar

Guest

Can you floor level on cement board?

A self leveling compound can be applied to most types of subfloor materials. You can apply self leveling compound to plywood, osb, concrete, cement board, hardibacker and many other types of subfloor materials. You can also use self leveling compounds when installing tile over top of an existing tile installation.

spuder

Guest

Can you use 1/4 cement board on floors?

Both 1/4- and1/2-inch cement board are appropriate for floors. To install cement board on floors, cement board manufacturers mandate a 5/8-inch plywood subfloor or OSB underlayment.

David Makogon

Guest

How do you fix cement board to floor?

cement board screws spaced every 4 in. 4. Tape the seams Lay cement board fiberglass mesh tape over all the seams (it's sticky on one side). Use a wide putty knife or a flat trowel to spread thin-set mortar over the tape, making sure to knock down any ridges or high spots.

Slava Fomin II

Guest

What do you put on seams of cement board?

Use special mesh tape on seams Cut drywall to fill in between the existing wall or ceiling and the cement board. Screw the drywall to the studs. Cover all of the corners, joints and seams, including the joint where drywall and cement board meet, with the fiberglass mesh tape.

JodaStephen

Guest

Should you waterproof cement board before tiling?

Contrary to popular thought, tile and grout are not waterproof, and some moisture will penetrate even if sealant is used.

...

However, if you choose to use concrete backerboard, which is much stronger and more durable than gypsum board, a water vapor membrane must be placed underneath it or a sealant applied on top of it..

Alex Poole

Guest

Do you need to PVA cement board before tiling?

DIY Doctor gets many emails saying that PVA should not be used on walls before they are tiled.

This is simply not true.

...

PVA can be used to seal any type of porous surface,including plasterboard and if it is done properly it will give you a much much better job than working on unsealed walls..

rap-2-h

Guest

Do you need to use concrete sealer?

You do not have to use a cure and seal, but it is important to seal your concrete. ... Sealing your concrete will protect it against damage and deterioration against water absorption and surface abrasion. Sealed concrete is more resistant to: Cracking, spalling, and pitting.

Andrzej Doyle

Guest

Where do you put cement board in a bathroom?

Cement backer board is mainly used as a sub-surface for tiling. Cement backer board is often used as a tile base on plywood or OSB subfloor. Cement backer board on concrete as a subfloor or underlayment is usually not recommended or needed. In most cases, you can apply tile directly to the concrete.

Simon Wright

Guest

What kind of paint do you use on cement board?

Acrylic paintFor cement boards that have already been primed, 100% acrylic exterior paint is recommended. Acrylic paint is the best choice for cement board. It's especially important if you are working with new cement board to avoid oil-based primer.

cruisepandey

Guest

Do you have to tape cement board before tiling?

If you are going to tile over the cement board, you should tape the seams. This should not be that difficult. Pack in thinset, lay on the tape, and flat-knife to get it set in. ... If you just want to leave the corners untreated that will probably be fine, because that seam won't split the center of a tile.

Hamish

Guest

Do you need to use thinset under cement board?

Not only is thinset a critical component underneath cement board but the other critical component is the fasteners. And you won't have the fasteners if you are trying to install it over concrete.

Andrew Moore

Guest

How do you prepare cement board before tiling?

Tape the seams with mortar Cover the tape with a skim coat of thin-set mortar, squeezing it through the tape to fill voids and cracks.

Remove any excess material before it hardens.

When you're done covering the tape with thin-set, you're ready to tile.

You don't even have to let the thin-set dry..

Kristopher Johnson

Guest

What do you cut cement board with?

The simplest way to cut cement backer board is to score the surface and snap the sheet along the scored line, similar to the way you'd cut drywall. In fact, you can use a drywall utility knife to score backer board, but a better option is a carbide-tipped scoring tool.