Best answer

If you're working over a wood subfloor, cement board is the right choice for your tile base. No matter what you're told at a home center, it's not a good idea to install tile directly over plywood, especially in a damp area like a bathroom.

Answered by: flyx Date created: Jun 23, 2022

Do I need to seal cement board before tiling?

Asked By: Jaap Date created: Jun 23, 2022

Contrary to popular thought, tile and grout are not waterproof, and some moisture will penetrate even if sealant is used. ... However, if you choose to use concrete backerboard, which is much stronger and more durable than gypsum board, a water vapor membrane must be placed underneath it or a sealant applied on top of it.

Answered By: rbp Date created: Jun 23, 2022

Do you need to tape cement board before tiling?

Asked By: Kent Date created: Jun 24, 2022

2 Answers. The thinset and mesh tape are to strengthen the seams. If you are going to tile over the cement board, you should tape the seams. If you just want to leave the corners untreated that will probably be fine, because that seam won't split the center of a tile.

Answered By: Jimmy Date created: Jun 27, 2022

Do you need to prime cement board before tiling?

Asked By: Dacre Denny Date created: Jun 11, 2022

Do I need to prime HardieBacker® board before I tile onto it? No. HardieBacker tile backerboard is ready to tile once installed, just wipe down with a damp sponge to remove any dust prior to tiling.

Answered By: cfrick Date created: Jun 14, 2022

Is cement board needed for floor tile?

Asked By: Sheressay Date created: Jun 14, 2022

In short, tile and grout are not inherently waterproof. Cement backer board is often used as a tile base on plywood or OSB subfloor. Cement backer board on concrete as a subfloor or underlayment is usually not recommended or needed. In most cases, you can apply tile directly to the concrete.1 Dec 2019

Answered By: TaW Date created: Jun 16, 2022

How do you lay cement board for tile?

Asked By: Carl Zhao Date created: Jun 09, 2022

Installing Cement Board Underlayment for Tile

  • 01 of 08. Why Use Cement Board?
  • 02 of 08. Apply the Mortar Bed.
  • Place the First Cement Board Sheet. Lay the first sheet of cement board onto the mortar so the rough side if the board is facing up.
  • Fasten the First Sheet.
  • 05 of 08.
  • Trim the Last Panel.
  • Apply Joint Tape.
  • Mud the Taped Joints.
22 Dec 2018
Answered By: D. SM Date created: Jun 09, 2022

Do I need to prep concrete floor for tile?

Asked By: powtac Date created: Jun 24, 2022

Before you lay any sort of tile, whether it is stone, ceramic or peel and stick vinyl, you must prepare your concrete floor to ensure that the tiles will go down properly and stay where they're placed. Sweep the floor thoroughly to remove all dust and debris. Rinse the floor in small sections and then blot it dry.

Answered By: Roberto Bonvallet Date created: Jun 24, 2022

Can you put cement board over concrete?

Asked By: Oliviena Date created: Jun 10, 2022

Technically, cement board can be laid over a concrete slab as the base for a tile installation. ... A better solution is to prepare and resurface the concrete slab so that it can accept thin-set adhesive or a mortar base onto which to lay tile.

Answered By: rlbond Date created: Jun 10, 2022

Do cement roof tiles need to be sealed?

Asked By: Fasani Date created: Jun 09, 2022

Like all concrete and natural stone, cement tiles are porous. When installing cement tiles, whether on a floor or wall, they must be sealed before and after grouting to prevent the grout staining the tile.

Answered By: dave Date created: Jun 09, 2022

Can cement tiles be used in a shower?

Asked By: David Segonds Date created: Jun 14, 2022

The most common question is, "Can I use them in my shower or bath?" The answer is definitely, "Yes!" Cement tiles can also be used in wet areas such as the bathroom floor, shower floor, shower wall, steam room or sauna. ... However, do not confuse encaustic cement tile with encaustic tile.

Answered By: Corey Ballou Date created: Jun 17, 2022

Do you need to waterproof cement board in a shower?

Asked By: AChampion Date created: Jun 09, 2022

Cement board is not waterproof. Hardibacker is not waterproof. Tile and grout are not waterproof. Cement board will not fall apart when exposed to water.

Answered By: Gass Date created: Jun 12, 2022

Related Question Answers

Simon Tewsi

Professor

How thick should cement board be under tile floor?

Floors: A 1/4-inch minimum thickness is needed, but thicker panels are also fine. Walls: Use 1/2-inch or 5/8-inch-thick cement board, not 1/4-inch. The extra thickness is needed to span the studs and provide a solid base for the tile.

hiro protagonist

Professor

Do I need to waterproof cement board in shower?

Here's what the TCNA handbook has to say about the matter: “A waterproof membrane or vapor retarder membrane must be specified to prevent moisture intrusion and protect adjacent building materials.” ~B412 Bathtub or shower with prefabricated receptor. Cement board or Fiber-cement board.

Ricardo Rocha

Professor

Do I need to seal my concrete floor before tiling?

Although you don't need to install an underlayment between the concrete and the tile, you need to prepare the surface before placing the tile. After all, cracks and uneven areas in the concrete can cause damage to the tile above, and uncontrolled moisture in the concrete can destroy the mortar and loosen the tiles.

skypjack

Professor

How do I prepare concrete for tile?

Preparing Cement for Floor TileClean. Start by sweeping your concrete floor to get rid of all dust and debris. Then clean with a wet mop of plain water. ... Dry. Ensure your floor has thoroughly dried before proceeding. ... Level. Use floor leveling compound for large holes or flaws in your cement floor.

Cary Swoveland

Professor

Can you use cement tiles in a shower?

The most common question is, "Can I use them in my shower or bath?" The answer is definitely, "Yes!" Cement tiles can also be used in wet areas such as the bathroom floor, shower floor, shower wall, steam room or sauna.

...

However, do not confuse encaustic cement tile with encaustic tile..

UnkwnTech

Professional

Can I use deck screws for cement board?

It's best to use the cement board screw, but a deck screw will do just fine. ... Use screws designed for cement board like Rock-On screws. They start easier than drywall screws in CBUs. They're easier to use, don't rust as easily and hold better.

Ibraheem Ahmed

Professional

Do you need a vapor barrier behind cement board?

You still need a vapor barrier with cement board, although in this case the barrier can go behind the board. Cement board is heavy enough and breathable enough to take the moisture without a problem. By having the vapor barrier behind the cement board you stop the moisture going further into the wall.

Merlin

Professional

Do you need green board behind cement board?

Because cement board can be used either for floors or walls, the surface below the cement board will vary: ... In such wet areas, never install cement board directly over drywall or green board. Instead, first, remove the existing surface material, then install the cement board over the studs and membrane, as applicable.

anubhava

Professional

Do you need to put a vapor barrier behind cement board?

You should NOT place a vapor barrier BEHIND the backer board. Where, pray tell, would any such collected vapor/water go? Answer:There's nowhere proper for such moisture to egress. The current best practice is to place waterproofing OVER the backetboard and just UNDER the tile.

sariDon

Professional

What do you put behind cement board in shower?

Cement Board and a Liquid Membrane No plastic sheeting goes behind the cement board.

A liquid waterproofing membrane, such as RedGard or Hydro Ban, is applied to the cement board and allowed to cure.

Then, tile is installed over the membrane..

Kaleb Brasee

User

Can you use cement board in a shower?

In showers, the standard substrate is tile backer, also called cement board or cement backer board. Ceramic and porcelain tile, more than almost any other surface material, needs a stable, flat, flex-free substrate. Even the slightest amount of movement in a building structure can telegraph to the tile and crack it.

Richard Szalay

User

Can you lay tile without cement board?

In either case you use whatever tools are necessary to get it back to a clean subfloor. The second way to interpret your question is, after you've removed and cleaned off the old floor, can you install new tile without backer board. Well yes.

webmat

User

Can you tile directly onto cement board?

Cement backer board is often used as a tile base on plywood or OSB subfloor. Cement backer board on concrete as a subfloor or underlayment is usually not recommended or needed. In most cases, you can apply tile directly to the concrete. Manufactured veneer stone is another use for cement backer board.

Jax-p

User

Can you put cement board over tile?

Cement board forms a durable, stable base for tile, and it has no organic materials (unlike drywall, greenboard, or plywood) so it is not prone to mold, rot, shrinkage, or decomposition due to moisture. Ceramic tile laid over cement board is one of the most durable floor or wall surfaces you can install.

hanshenrik

Guest

Can you're tile over old cement board?

Undamaged cement backer board does not need to be replaced.

If tile has not been attached directly to the backer board, and it has not been dented or punctured, it can be reused without any special preparation..

vaultah

Guest

Do I have to use cement board under Wall Tile?

In short, tile and grout are not inherently waterproof. ... Cement backer board is often used as a tile base on plywood or OSB subfloor. Cement backer board on concrete as a subfloor or underlayment is usually not recommended or needed. In most cases, you can apply tile directly to the concrete.

bobobobo

Guest

Do I need to plaster before tiling?

If you sort the plasterboard out level/flat.........you don't need to plaster it at all....... tile directly onto the plasterboard, because if you are not experienced in plastering, you could end up in a worse state. Sort the plaster board, it's not that heavy.......then prime with acrylic primer.......then tile it.

Blankman

Guest

Do I need to prime cement board before tiling?

Do I need to prime HardieBacker® board before I tile onto it? No. HardieBacker tile backerboard is ready to tile once installed, just wipe down with a damp sponge to remove any dust prior to tiling.

Waiski

Guest

Do you have to replace cement board under tile?

Undamaged cement backer board does not need to be replaced.

...

It is difficult to remove tile from a cement backer board, and even more difficult to avoid damaging the board in the process.

Since backer board is relatively inexpensive, it's not normally worth the time and labor it would take to remove the tile to save it..

Amir Makram

Guest

Do you need plywood under cement board?

The Surface Below the Cement Board Flooring: For ceramic tile floors, the cement board usually rests on a plywood subfloor (minimum 5/8-inch-thick exterior-grade plywood or OSB). ... In such wet areas, never install cement board directly over drywall or green board.

Derek 朕會功夫

Guest

Why do people tape cement board seams?

2 Answers. The thinset and mesh tape are to strengthen the seams. If you are going to tile over the cement board, you should tape the seams. If you just want to leave the corners untreated that will probably be fine, because that seam won't split the center of a tile.

David K. Hess

Guest

Do I need cement board for kitchen backsplash?

But for a tile backsplash, if your wall is good and plumb, without any major ridges or problems, you don't always need to use a backer board, often you can just apply thinset to the walls and put your tiles in place.

Amila Senadheera

Guest

Can I cement my whole backyard?

In general, if you are doing any work which is going to modify your floor plan, then, you do need a permit. If you are going to pour concrete for a patio in your backyard, then, yes, you do need a permit.

RtmY

Guest

Should I put plastic behind cement board?

No plastic sheeting goes behind the cement board. A liquid waterproofing membrane, such as RedGard or Hydro Ban, is applied to the cement board and allowed to cure. Then, tile is installed over the membrane.

Dun Peal

Guest

Does cement board in shower need waterproofing?

“A waterproof membrane or vapor retarder membrane must be specified to prevent moisture intrusion and protect adjacent building materials.” ~B412 Bathtub or shower with prefabricated receptor. Cement board or Fiber-cement board. Ceramic Tile. ... Consult local building code for moisture barrier requirements.”

bookcasey

Guest

Do I need to seal a concrete floor before tiling?

7. Apply the Sealer. After cleaning, patching, and repairing the concrete floor, you'll be ready to seal it. This process creates a protective layer that prevents moisture from seeping through the concrete and into the tile floor.

Endless

Guest

Can I reuse cement backer board?

Undamaged cement backer board does not need to be replaced. If tile has not been attached directly to the backer board, and it has not been dented or punctured, it can be reused without any special preparation.

Jouni K. Seppänen

Guest

Can you floor level on cement board?

A self leveling compound can be applied to most types of subfloor materials. You can apply self leveling compound to plywood, osb, concrete, cement board, hardibacker and many other types of subfloor materials. You can also use self leveling compounds when installing tile over top of an existing tile installation.

Eugene Yarmash

Guest

Can you glue cement board to concrete?

Most tile professionals, including John Bridge, concur: Attaching cement board to concrete is not an acceptable way to surface the concrete prior to tile installation. Thin-set alone will not help the cement board stick to the concrete slab.

zerkms

Guest

Can you put cement board on the floor?

Cement board is a type of underlayment that is now standard for most tile installations, but particularly for floor tile.

The primary benefit of cement board is that it doesn't break down or expand or warp if it gets wet.

This is a distinct advantage over plywood and drywall..

M.Innat

Guest

Do I need plywood under cement board?

Because cement board can be used either for floors or walls, the surface below the cement board will vary: Flooring: For ceramic tile floors, the cement board usually rests on a plywood subfloor (minimum 5/8-inch-thick exterior-grade plywood or OSB).

Darkman

Guest

Should I put Thinset under cement board?

Embed the cement board in latex-modified thin-set mortar The main reason for using thin-set between the cement board and the subfloor isn't as much for bonding as it is for even, void-free cement board support throughout the floor. ... Then spread thinset mortar with the flat side of a 1/4-in.

stuartd

Guest

Is Durock cement board non-combustible?

This DUROCK® cement board is a non-combustible, water and mold-resistant panel designed for use under tile, in shower areas, and readily applied over ...

JvdV

Guest

What do you use to seal cement board when tiling?

The thin-set is a cement-based powder that you mix with water or latex additive to form a thick paste, which is used to seal the seams in the board and can also be used to set the tile. Finally, you'll need an 8 x 12-ft. piece of 4-mil plastic sheeting and some straight 2x4s.

P.J.Meisch

Guest

Do I need DPM on concrete floor?

Do I need a DPM under laminate flooring? Simply put yes. In order to prevent damp rising through the concrete floor and causing issues, a DPM should be used under all final floor types including wood flooring, laminate, vinyl and floor tiles.

solarissmoke

Guest

Do I need cement board for shower ceiling?

It can be, but it's not really necessary. You can tile directly to drywall in any dry area. If your doors go all the way to the ceiling, you might consider cbu verses any kind of drywall on the ceiling, otherwise, it is considered a dry area.

mcsoini

Guest

Do you have to glue down cement board?

You cannot put a cement backer board over that. You need to put a layer or plywood, minimum 5/8 IIRC, over those boards, then mortar the backer to the plywood. Those 1x8 boards won't give a solid foundation and will flex. Over time, that will cause tile to pop loose or crack.

GWW

Guest

What kind of cement do you use for a shower pan?

Floor Mud QUIKRETEQUIKRETE® Floor Mud (No. 1548-81) is a Portland cement based underlayment mortar designed for leveling travertine, slate and marble floor tile, and for shower pan applications.

Tarik Huber

Guest

Where do you put cement board in a bathroom?

Cement backer board is mainly used as a sub-surface for tiling. Cement backer board is often used as a tile base on plywood or OSB subfloor. Cement backer board on concrete as a subfloor or underlayment is usually not recommended or needed. In most cases, you can apply tile directly to the concrete.

Josh Buhler

Guest

Do I need to waterproof concrete floor before tiling?

Cement is actually a very porous material and can easily absorb water. Therefore, any concrete that may come into regular contact with water, such as under tile or for a pool, will need to be waterproofed. If cement is not waterproofed, it can cause issues with the mortar used between the tiles.

Potatoswatter

Guest

How do you prepare a concrete floor for VCT tile?

Scrape down as much as possible (preferably all the ridges). Then give it a skim coat with ardex feather finish or equivalent to make everything nice & smooth. Might need to scrape/sand that & do another coat. Vct is a resilient floor.

ephemient

Guest

How much cement and sand do I need for floor tiles?

Mortar calculation for tile flooring We need 1.5 m3 volume of wet cement mortar that means, we need this much volume after adding water to cement and sand mix. Dry volume of mortar is considered as 25% of more of wet volume.

Jan Garaj

Guest

Can you use cement tile in a pool?

Can I use cement tiles for my pool? Yes. But you need to seal the tiles with a sealer that is appropriate to withstand pool chemicals. Avente Tile offers NO guarantee in resistance to chemicals.

Andomar

Guest

Do you have to put cement board under tile?

In short, tile and grout are not inherently waterproof. ... Cement backer board is often used as a tile base on plywood or OSB subfloor. Cement backer board on concrete as a subfloor or underlayment is usually not recommended or needed. In most cases, you can apply tile directly to the concrete.