Best answer

In general for M25 Grade concrete, which is extensively used for RCC work, cement content of one cubic meter concrete ranges from 300 kg to 350 kg. Each bag of cement weighs 50 kg and so 6 to 7 bags is required for M25 Grade concrete.

Answered by: JJD Date created: Jun 24, 2022

How many bags of concrete do I need for a 6x6 slab?

Asked By: Davide Casiraghi Date created: Jun 20, 2022

0.667 cu. yds. How many concrete bags would I need for a 6 ft x 6 ft x 6" slab? 29.9 x 80lb Concrete bags.

Answered By: Mikael Lepistö Date created: Jun 22, 2022

How many bags of concrete do I need for a 5 gallon bucket?

Asked By: Jeff Scott Brown Date created: Jun 22, 2022

Your 5 gallon bucket is 0.7777850 cubic feet dry. You will need 2 - 50lb bags of Quikrete Fast Setting Concrete Mix to complete your project.

Answered By: Martin Schneider Date created: Jun 24, 2022

How many bags of cement do I need for plastering?

Asked By: JW Geertsma Date created: Jun 14, 2022

To plaster 100 square metres (15 millimeters thick) you will need: 12 bags cement + 2,3 cubic metres sand. Using masonry cement complying with SANS 50413 class MC 22,5X or MC 12,5. To plaster 100 square metres (15 millimeters thick) you will need: 14 bags cement + 2,25 cubic metres sand.

Answered By: Patrick McElhaney Date created: Jun 14, 2022

How many bags of cement do I need for a 2 bedroom house?

Asked By: Jonny Buchanan Date created: Jun 11, 2022

40 bags

Answered By: Mohamed ElKalioby Date created: Jun 14, 2022

How many bags of cement do I need for 1000 bricks?

Asked By: luc Date created: Jun 12, 2022

3 bags cementTo lay 1000 bricks = 3 bags cement + 0.6 cu. m. sand.

Answered By: gsharp Date created: Jun 14, 2022

How many bags of concrete do I need for a 6x6 post?

Asked By: Jens A. Koch Date created: Jun 14, 2022

As I recall, a 60# bag of concrete is about . 5cf, so you'd need 3 bags per hole.

Answered By: Remy Lebeau Date created: Jun 16, 2022

How many bags of cement make 1m3 of concrete?

Asked By: Juned Ahsan Date created: Jun 25, 2022

* 108 x 20kg bags of Boral Cement Concrete Mix will fill 1 cubic metre (m3).

Answered By: Vinay Sajip Date created: Jun 28, 2022

How many bags of concrete do I need for a shed base?

Asked By: ARK1375 Date created: Jun 13, 2022

Cement wise i would pour the base at 5-1 so you'll need maybe 7 bags of cement. If you still want to pay a fortune to buy your ballast in small bags get the 25kg ones and you will need approx 30 bags.

Answered By: James Date created: Jun 15, 2022

How many bags of cement do I need for 1000 square feet?

Asked By: Gareth Date created: Jun 12, 2022

400 bagsCement bags About 0.38 cement bag is used per sq ft of construction. So, around 400 bags of cement (50kg each) are consumed for 1000 sq ft home.

Answered By: Oleh Dokuka Date created: Jun 15, 2022

How many bags of concrete do I need for 1 yard?

Asked By: Oliver Date created: Jun 24, 2022

45 bagsOriginally Answered: How many 80-pound bags of concrete does it take to make a yard? An 80# bag of concrete mix yields about . 6 cubic feet of concrete. So one cubic yard of concrete requires about 45 bags of mix.

Answered By: Guss Date created: Jun 27, 2022

Related Question Answers

Matt

Professor

How many bags of cement do I need calculator?

For concrete, the formula for volume is as follows: length x width x thickness. To determine how many bags of concrete you will need, divide the total cubic yards needed by the yield. Use the following yields per each bag size: 40 pound bag yields .011 cubic yards.

Harun24HR

Professor

How many 25kg bags of ready mix concrete are in a cubic meter?

It is also referred to "density in place". of bags required for 01 cum of concrete = 1/0.167 = 6 bags From above, if the concrete mix is 1:2:4(by volume), to get a cubic meter of concrete we require Cement = 6 bags = 300 kgs.

Bill_Stewart

Professional

How many bags of cement is 100 cft?

7 Answers. With a 1:3:6 mix for 100 cubic meter of concrete you would need 420 x 50kg bags of cement, 56 cubic meters of fine aggregate (sand and gravel passing through a 5mm sieve) and 79 cubic metres of coarse aggregate (gravel retained by a 5mm sieve).

kanaka

Professional

How many bags of concrete do I need for a post footing?

45 cubic feet of concrete when mixed with 2.5 quarts of water.

In order to have enough concrete for 1 cubic yard (27 cubic feet), you'll require 2.2 bags of 60-lb concrete.

Since bags are only sold in whole (not half, or quarter) quantities, you'll need to purchase three (3) 60-lb.

bags for one cubic yard..

codegeek

User

How many bag of cement do I need?

For concrete, the formula for volume is as follows: length x width x thickness. To determine how many bags of concrete you will need, divide the total cubic yards needed by the yield.

Hackinet

User

How many 80lb bags of concrete do I need?

If you have concrete delivered it issold by the yard (which is a cubic yard = 27 cubicfeet). Secondly, how many 80lb bags of concrete are on a pallet? SAKRETE 80LB CONCRETE MIX 42 BAGS PERSKID.

Kirill V. Lyadvinsky

User

How many bags of cement do I need for a bulk bag?

You'll need a bit more than one 1 ton bags of ballast and around 6 bags of cement I reckon. A 1 ton bag is actually around 900Kg ish, so probably 40-45 bags at 25kg each is my guess. 1:4 ratio is quite strong, 1:6 would be fine - 12 shovels of ballast to 1/2 bag of cement.

Gumbo

Guest

How many bags of concrete make a meter?

One cubic meter of concrete is equal to 1.308 cubic yards of concrete. If there are 5 1/2 bags of cement in 1 cubic yard of concrete, there would be 7.2 bags in 1 cubic meter of concrete. These are the 94 pound bags of portland cement or 42.64 kg bags of cement.

Koushik Roy

Guest

How many bags of concrete do I need for a chain link fence post?

A 40-pound bag of concrete mix makes 0.3 cubic feet, 60-pound bags make 0.45 cubic feet and 80-pound bags make 0.6 cubic feet. For the example given, 56 of the 40-pound bags, 37 of the 60-pound bags or 28 of the 80-pound bags will be needed for the fence installation.

Adrian Gornall

Guest

How many bags of cement mix do I need?

To determine how many bags of concrete you will need, divide the total cubic yards needed by the yield. Use the following yields per each bag size: 40 pound bag yields .011 cubic yards. 60 pound bag yields .017 cubic yards.

Gautham M

Guest

How many 80LB bags of cement do I need?

bag provides 0.6 cubic feet ofcured concrete. If you have concrete delivered it issold by the yard (which is a cubic yard = 27 cubicfeet). One may also ask, how many 80lb bags of concrete are on a pallet? SAKRETE 80LB CONCRETE MIX 42 BAGS PERSKID.

Jonathan

Guest

How many bags of cement do I need for 1 cubic yard?

45 bagsPure cement, sand and crushed rock all have about the same density, so a block of pure cement measuring 1 cubic yard of volume (about 3,600 pounds) will contain 45 bags of cement.

Hafez Divandari

Guest

How many bags of cement do I need for 1 yard?

5 Bags# It takes approximately 5 Bags of Portland cement, 8 cubic ft of sand, and 20 cubic ft of gravel to make approximately 1 cubic yard (27 cubic feet) of concrete.

Misha Zaslavsky

Guest

How many bags of cement do I need?

To determine how many bags of concrete you will need, divide the total cubic yards needed by the yield. Use the following yields per each bag size: 40 pound bag yields .011 cubic yards. 60 pound bag yields .017 cubic yards.

fakedad

Guest

How many bags of cement make a cube?

A. One cubic meter of concrete is equal to 1.308 cubic yards of concrete. If there are 5 1/2 bags of cement in 1 cubic yard of concrete, there would be 7.2 bags in 1 cubic meter of concrete. These are the 94 pound bags of portland cement or 42.64 kg bags of cement.

Archie G. Quiñones

Guest

How much cement mix do I need?

To determine how many bags of concrete you will need, divide the total cubic yards needed by the yield. Use the following yields per each bag size: 40 pound bag yields .011 cubic yards. 60 pound bag yields .017 cubic yards.

Yakov Galka

Guest

How much cement sand and gravel do I need?

An average 1:2:3 mix contains one part cement, two parts sand and three parts gravel. To make 1 cubic yard of concrete, you'd need seven 94-pound bags of cement, about 1/2 cubic yard of sand and just over 3/4 cubic yard of gravel. The amount of water you use depends on how wet the sand is.

Steve Tjoa

Guest

How do you calculate concrete per square meter?

Cement Calculation Formula for Plastering-Density of Cement = 1440 kg/m3.Sand Density = 1450-1500 kg/m3.Density of Aggregate = 1450-1550 kg/m3.How many KG in 1 bag of cement = 50kg.Cement quantity in liters in 1 bag of cement = 34.7 litres.1 Bag of cement in cubic metres = 0.0347 cubic metre.More items...

Henrik Gustafsson

Guest

How do you calculate bags of cement per cubic meter?

Thus, the quantity of cement required for 1 cubic meter of concrete = 0.98/0.1345 = 7.29 bags of cement. The quantities of materials for 1 m3 of concrete production can be calculated as follows: The weight of cement required = 7.29 x 50 = 364.5 kg. Weight of fine aggregate (sand) = 1.5 x 364.5 = 546.75 kg.

Sven Eberth

Guest

How do you calculate bags of cement per square meter?

Cement Calculation Formula for Plastering-Density of Cement = 1440 kg/m3.Sand Density = 1450-1500 kg/m3.Density of Aggregate = 1450-1550 kg/m3.How many KG in 1 bag of cement = 50kg.Cement quantity in liters in 1 bag of cement = 34.7 litres.1 Bag of cement in cubic metres = 0.0347 cubic metre.More items....

Dupinder Singh

Guest

How many bags concrete do I need calculator?

For concrete, the formula for volume is as follows: length x width x thickness.

To determine how many bags of concrete you will need, divide the total cubic yards needed by the yield.

Use the following yields per each bag size: 40 pound bag yields .011 cubic yards..

ereOn

Guest

How many bags of cement and sand and gravel are in 1 cubic meter?

16 bagsAlso known as Concrete Mix, Sand & Gravel Mix is a blend of natural Blue Metal and Washed River Sand that can be mixed with cement to make concrete and core fill for retaining wall blocks. To make 1 cubic metre of concrete you need to mix 2 tonnes of Sand & Gravel Mix with 16 bags of cement.

Alex Waygood

Guest

How many bags of cement do I need for 100 hollow blocks?

How many bags of cement does it take to make 100 blocks? Mixed with sand in the proper 3 to 1 ratio will lay 40 twelve inch blocks or 50 eight inch blocks. So, if laying 8 inch block, you should be able to lay 100 blocks with 2 bags of mortar.

hadley

Guest

How many bags of cement do I need for 3 cubic meter?

Batching by volume - DIYMaterials0.2 m3 concrete1 m3 concretecement (no.

25 kg bags)2.512all-in aggregate (volume in m3)0.251.3water (volume in litres)32160cement (no.

25 kg bags)3.51410 more rows.

KingNestor

Guest

How many bags of cement do I need for a 2 bedroom house in Kenya?

A square meter of building in Kenya will use 9.6 bags. 2 BEDROOMED FLAT. The average 2 bedroomed house in a middle class area such as Ruaka, Rongai, Kitengela, Ruai is approximately 60m2 in plinth area. This translates to 60m2 x 9.6bags=546bags costing KES 414,000.

cmsjr

Guest

How many bags of cement do I need for a 3 bedroom house in Kenya?

958 bagsThe amount of cement used in total for an average 3 bedroomed residential house of 100m2 in plinth area is 958 bags at a cost of KES 691,000 basing on a price of KES 720 per 50kg bag. A square meter of building in Kenya will use 9.6 bags.