Best answer

2 Answers from MyBuilder Landscape Gardeners You need approximately 0.75 cubic metres of gear. A ton bag of sharp sand is around 0.5 cubic metres so 2 bags will be plenty and 10 cement.

Answered by: Adam Hughes Date created: Jun 23, 2022

How many bags of cement do I need for a 10x10 slab?

Asked By: CodeNotFound Date created: Jun 22, 2022

For a 10 x 10 slab, you would need 77 60-pound bags or 60 80-pound bags. If we add an extra 10%, that's an extra 8 60-pound bags or 6 80-pound bags.

Answered By: ely Date created: Jun 25, 2022

How many bags of concrete do I need for a 6x6 slab?

Asked By: Myrddin Emrys Date created: Jun 08, 2022

0.667 cu. yds. How many concrete bags would I need for a 6 ft x 6 ft x 6" slab? 29.9 x 80lb Concrete bags.

Answered By: Johnny Oshika Date created: Jun 11, 2022

How many bags of concrete do I need for a 4x8 slab?

Asked By: eyllanesc Date created: Jun 21, 2022

Your project is 32 square feet at a depth of 4”. Here is the quantity that you will need for your slab. Quikrete Concrete Mix: 24- 60lb bags.

Answered By: Michael Foukarakis Date created: Jun 22, 2022

How many bags of concrete do I need for a 5 gallon bucket?

Asked By: Jeff Puckett Date created: Jun 18, 2022

Your 5 gallon bucket is 0.7777850 cubic feet dry. You will need 2 - 50lb bags of Quikrete Fast Setting Concrete Mix to complete your project.

Answered By: Jan Garaj Date created: Jun 21, 2022

How many bags of cement do I need for plastering?

Asked By: Laurence Date created: Jun 21, 2022

To plaster 100 square metres (15 millimeters thick) you will need: 12 bags cement + 2,3 cubic metres sand. Using masonry cement complying with SANS 50413 class MC 22,5X or MC 12,5. To plaster 100 square metres (15 millimeters thick) you will need: 14 bags cement + 2,25 cubic metres sand.

Answered By: arik Date created: Jun 21, 2022

How many bags of cement do I need for a 2 bedroom house?

Asked By: Michael Kay Date created: Jun 09, 2022

40 bags

Answered By: stakx - no longer contributing Date created: Jun 10, 2022

How many bags of cement do I need for 1000 bricks?

Asked By: Oleksandr T. Date created: Jun 10, 2022

3 bags cementTo lay 1000 bricks = 3 bags cement + 0.6 cu. m. sand.

Answered By: Davit Date created: Jun 13, 2022

How many bags of cement do I need for a house?

Asked By: jay.sf Date created: Jun 07, 2022

About 0.38 cement bag is used per sq ft of construction. So, around 400 bags of cement (50kg each) are consumed for 1000 sq ft home.

Answered By: Brian Willis Date created: Jun 09, 2022

How many bags of cement do I need for foundation?

Asked By: Andrew Jaffe Date created: Jun 22, 2022

Remember that the volume of one bag of cement is 0.03m3. Therefore to get the numbers of bags of cement we will divide 0.1705m3 by 0.03m3. So the number of bags of cement that will be required in the strip foundation is 7 bags.

Answered By: Adrian Mouat Date created: Jun 25, 2022

How many bags of concrete do I need for a 6x6 post?

Asked By: Cameron Bieganek Date created: Jun 10, 2022

As I recall, a 60# bag of concrete is about . 5cf, so you'd need 3 bags per hole.

Answered By: Barmar Date created: Jun 12, 2022

Related Question Answers

Cleiton

Professor

How many bags of concrete do I need for a shed base?

Cement wise i would pour the base at 5-1 so you'll need maybe 7 bags of cement. If you still want to pay a fortune to buy your ballast in small bags get the 25kg ones and you will need approx 30 bags.

Sprite

Professor

How many bags of cement do I need for 100 blocks?

three bagsIt takes three bags of mortar to lay 100 Block for Type N, Type S and Type M. How many Block can be laid with one bag of redi-mix mortar? You can lay ten block with one bag of redi-mix mortar. What size precast concrete steps do you carry?

vestland

Professor

How many bags of concrete do I need for 1 yard?

45 bagsOriginally Answered: How many 80-pound bags of concrete does it take to make a yard? An 80# bag of concrete mix yields about . 6 cubic feet of concrete. So one cubic yard of concrete requires about 45 bags of mix.

Nathan Kinsinger

Professional

How much sand and cement do I need for blocks?

For every m2 of wall you will need ten concrete blocks. For every ten blocks you will need two 25kg bags of bricklaying mortar. If you are working on a larger project it may be more economical to mix your own mortar. For bricklaying you need to mix one part of cement to five parts building sand.

np8

Professional

How many bags of cement do I need calculator?

For concrete, the formula for volume is as follows: length x width x thickness. To determine how many bags of concrete you will need, divide the total cubic yards needed by the yield. Use the following yields per each bag size: 40 pound bag yields .011 cubic yards.

Jeffrey Scofield

Professional

How many bags of cement do I need to lay 100 blocks?

As a general rule, you can order around 600 to 800 pounds of sand for every 100 blocks you are setting, provided that you are using the standard size cinder block. You will use two and a half to three bags of cement mixed in with that sand.

Razor

User

How many hollow blocks of cement do I need?

Averages. As a general rule, you can order around 600 to 800 pounds of sand for every 100 blocks you are setting, provided that you are using the standard size cinder block. You will use two and a half to three bags of cement mixed in with that sand.

dww

User

How much sand and cement do I need for a block wall?

For every m2 of wall you will need ten concrete blocks. For every ten blocks you will need two 25kg bags of bricklaying mortar. If you are working on a larger project it may be more economical to mix your own mortar. For bricklaying you need to mix one part of cement to five parts building sand.

Sam Firke

Guest

How many bag of cement do I need?

For concrete, the formula for volume is as follows: length x width x thickness. To determine how many bags of concrete you will need, divide the total cubic yards needed by the yield.

Chris

Guest

How many 80lb bags of concrete do I need?

If you have concrete delivered it issold by the yard (which is a cubic yard = 27 cubicfeet). Secondly, how many 80lb bags of concrete are on a pallet? SAKRETE 80LB CONCRETE MIX 42 BAGS PERSKID.

Matti Virkkunen

Guest

How many bags of cement do I need for a bulk bag?

You'll need a bit more than one 1 ton bags of ballast and around 6 bags of cement I reckon. A 1 ton bag is actually around 900Kg ish, so probably 40-45 bags at 25kg each is my guess. 1:4 ratio is quite strong, 1:6 would be fine - 12 shovels of ballast to 1/2 bag of cement.

C Snover

Guest

How much sand and cement do I need to plaster a wall?

To plaster 100 square metres (15 millimeters thick) you will need: 14 bags cement + 2,25 cubic metres sand. Using masonry cement complying with SANS 50413 class MC 12,5X. To plaster 100 square metres (15 millimeters thick) you will need: 20 bags cement + 2 cubic metres sand.

Martin Brandl

Guest

How many bags of cement do I need for M25 concrete?

Cement, Sand and aggregate requirement for Different grade concreteGrade of ConcreteNominal Mix ProportionCement Required (bag)/cumM151:3:64.5M201:2:46M251:1.75:3.56.75M301:1.5:37.5

Ben Voigt

Guest

How many bags of cement do I need for 1 cubic meter?

In general for M25 Grade concrete, which is extensively used for RCC work, cement content of one cubic meter concrete ranges from 300 kg to 350 kg. Each bag of cement weighs 50 kg and so 6 to 7 bags is required for M25 Grade concrete.

Pablo Santa Cruz

Guest

How many bags of cement mix do I need?

To determine how many bags of concrete you will need, divide the total cubic yards needed by the yield. Use the following yields per each bag size: 40 pound bag yields .011 cubic yards. 60 pound bag yields .017 cubic yards.

TheMaster

Guest

How many bags of concrete do I need for 2 yards?

The number of bags you need will vary depending on the type of concrete mix you choose for your project. If you're using 50lb bags of concrete, you'll need 72 bags to make a yard. If you're using 60lb bags of concrete, you'll need 60 bags to make a yard.

Slava Fomin II

Guest

How many 80LB bags of cement do I need?

bag provides 0.6 cubic feet ofcured concrete. If you have concrete delivered it issold by the yard (which is a cubic yard = 27 cubicfeet). One may also ask, how many 80lb bags of concrete are on a pallet? SAKRETE 80LB CONCRETE MIX 42 BAGS PERSKID.

Michael Berry

Guest

How many bags of cement do I need for 1 yard?

5 Bags# It takes approximately 5 Bags of Portland cement, 8 cubic ft of sand, and 20 cubic ft of gravel to make approximately 1 cubic yard (27 cubic feet) of concrete.

Niklesh Raut

Guest

How many bags of cement do I need for 10x10?

Using a Concrete Calculator You'll also get the number of 40-pound, 60-pound, or 80-pound bags of concrete are needed for the project. For example, a 10′ x 10′ slab that is 4″ thick will need an estimated 1.23 yards3 or 75 60lb bags of concrete and will cost roughly $140.

gniourf_gniourf

Guest

How many bags of cement do I need for a shower pan?

Building a mud shower is really hard work. This one required 300 lbs (dry) of cement and sand. Another 300 lbs of cement board for the walls. More hundreds of lbs of tile, thinset and grout.

James Thompson

Guest

How many bags of cement do I need?

To determine how many bags of concrete you will need, divide the total cubic yards needed by the yield. Use the following yields per each bag size: 40 pound bag yields .011 cubic yards. 60 pound bag yields .017 cubic yards.

Michal Trojanowski

Guest

How many 80lb bags of concrete do I need for a 10x10 slab?

For a 10 x 10 slab, you would need 77 60-pound bags or 60 80-pound bags. If we add an extra 10%, that's an extra 8 60-pound bags or 6 80-pound bags. Whatever the size of your project, use the formula above to calculate how much concrete you'll need!

Francisco Puga

Guest

How many bags of cement can 2 bedroom flat?

16 bagsHow Many Bags Of Cement And Sand Will Plaster 2 Bedroom Flat? For a 2 bedroom flat, you'll need 16 bags of cement along with 1 20 tonnes trip of sharp sand (you'll have a remainder. You'll need some red sand too.

Will Walsh

Guest

How many bags of cement do I need for 100 hollow blocks?

How many bags of cement does it take to make 100 blocks? Mixed with sand in the proper 3 to 1 ratio will lay 40 twelve inch blocks or 50 eight inch blocks. So, if laying 8 inch block, you should be able to lay 100 blocks with 2 bags of mortar.