Best answer

PVA isn't good, don't use it with any form of tiling... You should seal the floor with a suitable primer that is compatible with the adhesive you buy. i.e. buy Ardex primer for Ardex adhesive, BAL primer for BAL adhesives...

Answered by: Javaru Date created: Jun 26, 2022

Do I need to seal cement board before tiling?

Asked By: VisioN Date created: Jun 14, 2022

Contrary to popular thought, tile and grout are not waterproof, and some moisture will penetrate even if sealant is used. ... However, if you choose to use concrete backerboard, which is much stronger and more durable than gypsum board, a water vapor membrane must be placed underneath it or a sealant applied on top of it.

Answered By: e4c5 Date created: Jun 17, 2022

Do you need to waterproof cement board before tiling?

Asked By: fsimonjetz Date created: Jun 24, 2022

So, if you're looking for durability and strength, concrete backer-board will probably be your choice. First, you should provide a waterproof/resistant membrane against the wood studs before installing the concrete backer-board to protect the wood studs from moisture absorbed through the backer-board.

Answered By: Andreas Brinck Date created: Jun 26, 2022

Do you need to tape cement board before tiling?

Asked By: dbenham Date created: Jun 16, 2022

2 Answers. The thinset and mesh tape are to strengthen the seams. If you are going to tile over the cement board, you should tape the seams. If you just want to leave the corners untreated that will probably be fine, because that seam won't split the center of a tile.

Answered By: Ole V.V. Date created: Jun 17, 2022

Do you need to prime cement board before tiling?

Asked By: kojiro Date created: Jun 12, 2022

Do I need to prime HardieBacker® board before I tile onto it? No. HardieBacker tile backerboard is ready to tile once installed, just wipe down with a damp sponge to remove any dust prior to tiling.

Answered By: vitaut Date created: Jun 15, 2022

Should plaster go down to the floor?

Asked By: gbn Date created: Jun 22, 2022

Plastering down to the floor can cause damp issues. It does not need to be straight as along as it is below skirting board level. If though you are not fitting skirting boards the plasterer should have been made aware of this before he started.

Answered By: fevid Date created: Jun 23, 2022

Can you plaster without PVA?

Asked By: Joey Date created: Jun 10, 2022

The correct mix for pva for plastering is 1 part pva to 5 parts water, and really only used to stop the plaster drying too quickly, plastering over silk paint with or without pva can only be as adhering as the paint before, pva doesnt make the plaster stick to the behind of a painted surface!

Answered By: BrokenGlass Date created: Jun 12, 2022

Should a concrete floor be sealed before tiling?

Asked By: Ébe Isaac Date created: Jun 16, 2022

Concrete sealant or paint prevents the adhesive from sticking properly. You will need to use an acid-based solution, like muriatic acid, to rough up the surface if the top of the concrete is still smooth. Let the surface of the concrete completely dry before installing tile.

Answered By: Erik Eidt Date created: Jun 18, 2022

Do I need to prime concrete floor before tiling?

Asked By: Mikhail Berlyant Date created: Jun 25, 2022

As a general rule, we would say use a primer of some description to prepare your floor prior to tiling. ... For instance, an old concrete floor that was tiled previously will probably not need a primer, as long as the surface is clean and free from old adhesive and anything else that was stuck to the floor.

Answered By: Henk Holterman Date created: Jun 26, 2022

Do I need to seal concrete floor before painting?

Asked By: hassansin Date created: Jun 16, 2022

For a clean and even coat of paint, your concrete surface will need to be thoroughly cleaned before primer is applied. Use a strong sealer to fix any cracks and seal the interior surface of the concrete completely.

Answered By: leonheess Date created: Jun 16, 2022

Can you tile directly onto plaster board?

Asked By: tscizzle Date created: Jun 14, 2022

Yes, apply an acrylic based primer such as BAL Primer (undiluted) to the plasterboard with a brush or roller and leave to dry before applying any powered adhesives. All board joints and internal corners should be reinforced using a suitable alkaline joint tape before tiling.

Answered By: Jeremy John Date created: Jun 15, 2022

Related Question Answers

charchit

Professor

Do I need to seal my concrete floor before tiling?

Although you don't need to install an underlayment between the concrete and the tile, you need to prepare the surface before placing the tile. After all, cracks and uneven areas in the concrete can cause damage to the tile above, and uncontrolled moisture in the concrete can destroy the mortar and loosen the tiles.

Elton Stoneman

Professor

How do I prepare concrete for tile?

Preparing Cement for Floor TileClean. Start by sweeping your concrete floor to get rid of all dust and debris. Then clean with a wet mop of plain water. ... Dry. Ensure your floor has thoroughly dried before proceeding. ... Level. Use floor leveling compound for large holes or flaws in your cement floor.

Chris F

Professor

Can I use PVA to seal plaster before painting?

Do not use PVA. There are two methods to sealing the new plaster. Firstly, you can use a mist coat of white watered down emulsion. However, it is more preferable to use a primer or top coat and water down the first layer by 10%.

Fantastic Mr Fox

Professor

Does adding PVA to cement make it waterproof?

PVA can be added to a cement mortar mix to give the mix a) slightly better waterproofing qualities and b) advanced adhesion to the surface it is applied to. Painting a coat of PVA on the surface before the cement mortar is applied can even further increase this adhesion.

Jim

Professional

Can I plaster without PVA?

even if the plaster is good,you still need pva,the purpose of pva,is not only for the plaster to stick better to the wall,but also to stop the surface its going on sucking the water out the plaster to quick,stops its cracking and give you more time to work with the plaster.

Patrick McElhaney

Professional

Can I polish concrete floor yourself?

To polish concrete the do-it-yourself way, you're going to need a concrete grinder. ... Before burnishing one last time, put a thin coat of concrete sealer over the floor. The result will be a stone-like surface that gleams without the aid of floor waxes or oils.

David Ferenczy Rogožan

Professional

Can I polish my concrete floor?

Almost any structurally sound concrete floor, whether new or old, can be polished.

However there are some exceptions, for example with new floors no special mix design is required to achieve good results – although the floor should be in place at least 28 days before polishing begins to ensure adequate curing..

Roméo Després

Professional

How do I keep dust off my concrete floor?

Polyvinyl acetate, commonly known as PVA, can be used as a concrete sealer to protect your concrete garage floor from disintegrating. After thoroughly cleaning the concrete, you apply PVA sealer with a paintbrush and after drying, it will leave a clean, not dusty, floor.

ARK1375

Professional

How do I make my concrete floor shine?

After you stain your concrete floor with the color of your choice, you should apply a concrete sealer. A glossy sealer creates a shiny surface, and an acrylic wax adds an additional protective coat.

Andre.Santarosa

User

How do I make my concrete floor shiny?

After you stain your concrete floor with the color of your choice, you should apply a concrete sealer.

A glossy sealer creates a shiny surface, and an acrylic wax adds an additional protective coat..

Daniel Storm

User

How do I seal a damp concrete floor?

Seal the Floor Use a sealer designed for concrete moisture protection, such as an epoxy concrete sealer, which often comes in two parts that must be mixed immediately before applying. Pay special attention to the corners and edges of the floor, where cracks can let extra moisture seep in.

Pavel_K

User

Can you use PVA on new plaster before painting?

Preparing Plaster To Paint: Seal The New Plaster Before painting the new plaster you will require a sealer to prime the surface. Contractors often worryingly think PVA will work as a sealer. Do not use PVA. ... This allows the initial coat to properly soak into the plaster aiding adhesion of the final coat.

Sobrique

User

Do I need to plaster bathroom before tiling?

Tiling on plaster is ok, as long as your not fitting large format tiles. Still prime the plaster (obviously when dry) with acrylic primer. NOT PVA. Why plaster though.....not really necessary.

Frank Farmer

User

Do I need to plaster before tiling?

If you sort the plasterboard out level/flat.........you don't need to plaster it at all....... tile directly onto the plasterboard, because if you are not experienced in plastering, you could end up in a worse state. Sort the plaster board, it's not that heavy.......then prime with acrylic primer.......then tile it.

bdukes

Guest

Do I need to prime a concrete floor before painting?

Generally speaking, priming is so essential to successful painting outcomes, concrete will always needs a primer. However, the existing surface needs to be primed before painting if: It is unpainted. It is peeling.

Veedrac

Guest

Do I need to prime cement board before tiling?

Do I need to prime HardieBacker® board before I tile onto it? No. HardieBacker tile backerboard is ready to tile once installed, just wipe down with a damp sponge to remove any dust prior to tiling.

Jonathan Eunice

Guest

Do I need to prime concrete before epoxy?

One of the most common questions I get with epoxy floors is if it is necessary to prime the floor before applying the epoxy floor coat.

...

The right primer will guarantee better adhesion of your floor coats to the substrate.

It will give your floor a longer life and will reduce the risk of the coat chipping or breaking..

MarsAndBack

Guest

Do I need to prime concrete floor before leveling?

It is recommended that the concrete surface is primed with a primer before applying the leveling compound.

This is meant not only to improve adhesion with the leveling compound but also to serve to seal the concrete slab beneath..

Jason Punyon

Guest

Do I need to PVA plaster before tiling?

Short answer. No, never use PVA to prime a surface before applying tiles. The acetic acid produced when cement and PVA come into contact would render the adhesive and grout useless. Scroll down for a longer answer!

Sean Patrick Floyd

Guest

Do I need to seal concrete before epoxy?

New slabs of concrete should be allowed to fully cure for 30-60 days before a coating is applied.

If a sealer was previously used on the concrete (if water beads up on the surface), do not use epoxy.

...

Any cracks or concrete spall should be filled and stabilized before a new epoxy coating is applied..

Leon Gaban

Guest

Do you have to prime plaster before tiling?

If your wall has been plastered recently, make sure it has been left for at least 14 days before tiling on new plaster. If this isn't necessary, a coating of sealing primer directly on the plaster will ensure a decent base, just make sure you give it 24 hours to dry.

Borek Bernard

Guest

Do you need to sand concrete before epoxy?

The entire floor should be sanded until no gloss remains on the old coating. Then vacuum and wipe up any dust from the sanding process. ... To finish preparing an uncoated concrete floor, you need to etch, acid wash or grind the floor, as a smooth floor will not allow the epoxy to adhere well.

jameshfisher

Guest

How can I make my concrete floor shine?

Regular sweeping and weekly cleaning with a mop and mild solution of dish soap and water should help concrete keep its shine. Every few months, use a pressure washer to clean dirt and debris from crevices. Make sure the concrete can handle the high-pressured stream of water before you tackle the entire project.

David Tang

Guest

How clean should concrete be before epoxy?

Before Applying Epoxy It is essential that you clean your floor thoroughly. If you're working on a concrete base, fill in any cracks or patch areas that need care before you start to clean. Once the damages, if any, have been repaired, it's time to clean.

Rolando

Guest

How do you keep plaster from peeling when painting?

If you have some PVA glue put some in a bucket and dilute with water at a ratio of 50 parts water:1 of PVA.

Brush onto the fresh plaster and allow to dry.

Then put a coat of paint diluted 1:1 with water.

That hopefully should cure your problem.

Nebulastic

Guest

How do you lay porcelain tile on a concrete patio?

Clean the concrete slab thoroughly before laying tile. Apply a waterproofing membrane, such as RedGard, to the slab before tiling. Use a polymer-modified, dry-set mortar adhesive that's rated for outdoor use. Cover the slab completely with the tile adhesive, and apply it to the back of the tiles as well.

Eric

Guest

Should you seal concrete before laying laminate?

You don't need to seal a concrete floor before installing laminate; however, to prevent moisture from the concrete floor from affecting your laminate, install a vapor barrier of polyethylene film. Install this barrier even if the concrete subfloor is covered by vinyl, linoleum, terrazzo or ceramic tile.

Ionuț G. Stan

Guest

Should you seal concrete basement floor before carpeting?

If you want to install carpet over your concrete floors, it is important that you properly seal the concrete slab. Without using a concrete sealer before installing carpet the concrete could potentially let in water that could lead to mold, mildew or water seepage.

Sampath

Guest

How do I get dust off my concrete floor?

First, sprinkle little water over the floor.

Then, you should sweep and dust the room.

If you find big-sized debris, you can handpick them before vacuuming or sweeping.

Go over the floor again and sweep the floor, removing any loose dust particles and small size debris..

Alix Axel

Guest

What thickness cement board should I use?

Half-inch cement backer board is ideal for most tiling jobs, including walls, floors, countertops, and ceilings.

For flooring, the backer board should be installed over a 5/8-inch thick OSB or plywood base..

bobince

Guest

Do I need to remove paint from concrete before repainting?

Doing the prep work before you repaint a concrete floor avoids a peeling paint job later. Concrete paint can be purchased in either latex or oil-based epoxy enamel. ... Remove all flaking, peeling paint using a scraper and wire brush. Smooth and sand rough edges using 100-grit sandpaper.

Rickard Elimää

Guest

How do I attach concrete board to plywood?

Position each piece of backer board in the thin-set, press in place, and attach using special backer board screws on the spacing recommended by the backer board manufacturer.

Cover the joints in the backer board with fiberglass tape embedded in thin-set adhesive and allow to set before tiling..

OscarRyz

Guest

Do I need to seal a concrete floor before tiling?

7. Apply the Sealer. After cleaning, patching, and repairing the concrete floor, you'll be ready to seal it. This process creates a protective layer that prevents moisture from seeping through the concrete and into the tile floor.

datenwolf

Guest

How much insulation do I need under a concrete floor?

A 50mm thick layer of proprietary floor slab insulation is usually enough to reach and maintain the target U value but this should be checked with an architect first. Insulation sheets should be laid tightly together with the joints staggered to avoid movement.

Johannes

Guest

Should you clean concrete before sealing?

In order to properly seal your concrete, then, you must clean the surface of the substrate before applying a concrete sealer of any variety. ... However, if you want a general cleaning regimen, you should first sweep the floor to remove any surface detritus.

Dawid Kruk

Guest

Should you waterproof cement board before tiling?

Contrary to popular thought, tile and grout are not waterproof, and some moisture will penetrate even if sealant is used.

...

However, if you choose to use concrete backerboard, which is much stronger and more durable than gypsum board, a water vapor membrane must be placed underneath it or a sealant applied on top of it..

snakecharmerb

Guest

Do I need DPM on concrete floor?

Do I need a DPM under laminate flooring? Simply put yes. In order to prevent damp rising through the concrete floor and causing issues, a DPM should be used under all final floor types including wood flooring, laminate, vinyl and floor tiles.

BoltClock

Guest

Should I remove old plaster before plastering?

Any damaged and crumbling old plaster will need to come off the walls, before the brickwork beneath is cleaned off. Scrape away any old pieces of wallpaper and apply an adhesive, such as a diluted solution of PVA. ... Both are simple to paint directly on to walls. Once dry your plasterer can apply a skim coat directly.

coredump

Guest

How do I keep my concrete floor from getting damp?

Damp in Concrete FloorsDig up the old concrete floor, install a new damp proof membrane and lap up edges before replacing the concrete slab.Fully isolate the dampness in the floor using a surface Damp Proof Membrane (DPM)

wBob

Guest

Can I plaster over mortar?

Plastering is all about practice and timing so very good if you can practice as much as possible first. Regarding the strip, use neat pva (and let it dry) on the brickwork to seal it before you apply the sand and cement to the gap. Once that's dry, pva the new surface and then use your wickes skim stuff.

Ajay Kumar

Guest

Do you need to seal plaster before painting?

Preparing Plaster To Paint: Seal The New Plaster Before painting the new plaster you will require a sealer to prime the surface. Contractors often worryingly think PVA will work as a sealer. Do not use PVA. PVA is the mortal enemy of paint!

thecodeparadox

Guest

Can I Prime concrete floor with PVA?

You can find PVA in the likes of latex acrylic paint and drywall primer in addition to concrete floor sealers. It is an environmentally safe product that adheres to the UK environment standards which makes it a great choice for sealing a dusty concrete floor.

Constantin

Guest

Does plaster need to be primed before painting?

Preparing Plaster To Paint: Seal The New Plaster Before painting the new plaster you will require a sealer to prime the surface. Contractors often worryingly think PVA will work as a sealer. Do not use PVA.

Christopher Orr

Guest

Do you need to PVA cement board before tiling?

DIY Doctor gets many emails saying that PVA should not be used on walls before they are tiled.

This is simply not true.

...

PVA can be used to seal any type of porous surface,including plasterboard and if it is done properly it will give you a much much better job than working on unsealed walls..

Sasxa

Guest

Should I etch concrete before patching?

For the best performance from a coating system, concrete must be clean and have a uniform open/porous surface before application. The surface must be etched until this is achieved. More than one etch may be required. The next steps include patching any holes or cracks before applying the epoxy.

Antonin GAVREL

Guest

Should I seal my concrete shop floor?

In order to effectively protect your garage floor from stains, oil or otherwise, you need to seal your floor with a good concrete sealer. Concrete sealers help protect your concrete from natural elements, such as water damage, as well as from inadvertent error, like the spilling of oil.